Roland (1958) Fischer Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Photographer

    • Roland Fischer
      Apr. 17, 2024

      Roland Fischer

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      (Geb. 1958 in Saarbrücken. Lebt und arbeitet in München und Peking) "nab, Melbourne". Originaltitel C-Print, kaschiert auf Aluminium unter Acryl, 2011 Verso auf Original-Etikett vom Künstler sign., nummeriert 4/5, betitelt u. dat.; Arbeit des bedeutenden Fotokünstlers aus der Werkgruppe der "Façades", bei denen seine Fotografien von Hochhausfassaden abstrakte Wirkungen wie die eines Piet Mondrian oder der amerikanischen Minimalisten entfalten. Vereinzelt minimale Bereibungen, ansonsten sehr guter Zustand. 180 cm x 125 cm. Das Werk ist auf der offiziellen Internetseite des Künstlers aufgeführt (www.rolandfischer.com). C-Print, laid down on Aluminium under acrylic glass, 2011. Hand-signed, titled, numbered 4/5 and dated on an original label on the reverse. Some minor rubbings, otherwise in a very good condition.

    • Roland Fischer
      Dec. 01, 2023

      Roland Fischer

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

    • ROLAND FISCHER - Los Angeles Portaits
      Oct. 24, 2023

      ROLAND FISCHER - Los Angeles Portaits

      ROLAND FISCHER Germany 1958 Los Angeles Portaits. 1994-2001 Cibachrome Edition of 40 copies Measurements 67 x 57 cm Published by Ediciones EXIT, Madrid 2003 Publisher's certificate.

      Subastas Segre
    • Roland Fischer (1958 Saarbrücken) - Kitamagome, Tokyo (Kitamagome, Tokyo)
      Oct. 21, 2023

      Roland Fischer (1958 Saarbrücken) - Kitamagome, Tokyo (Kitamagome, Tokyo)

      Est: €1,400 - €1,500

      Color-Print, Diasec. 2014. Edition 3/ 15. 50 x 35 cm

      BISS
    • ROLAND FISCHER (German b. 1958) THREE PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINTS, "La Defense II," "PPG," and "Cecil Street," 2005
      Sep. 23, 2023

      ROLAND FISCHER (German b. 1958) THREE PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINTS, "La Defense II," "PPG," and "Cecil Street," 2005

      ROLAND FISCHER (German b. 1958) THREE PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINTS, "La Defense II," "PPG," and "Cecil Street," 2005, chromogenic serigraphs on paper, from the Facades on Paper II series, "La Defense II," numbered, signed, and dated L/R, "PP 8/8 R. Fischer 05," "PPG," numbered, signed, and dated, "93/100 R. Fischer 05," and "Cecil Street," numbered, signed, and dated, "93/100 R. Fischer 05;" each 30 1/2" x 21", framed 37 1/2" x 28 1/4".

      Simpson Galleries, LLC
    • ROLAND FISCHER (German b. 1958) TWO PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINTS, "Nikko" and "Williams Tower," 2005
      Sep. 23, 2023

      ROLAND FISCHER (German b. 1958) TWO PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINTS, "Nikko" and "Williams Tower," 2005

      ROLAND FISCHER (German b. 1958) TWO PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINTS, "Nikko" and "Williams Tower," 2005, chromogenic serigraphs on paper, from the Facades on Paper II series, "Nikko," numbered, signed, and dated L/R, "94/100 R. Fischer 05," "Williams Tower," numbered, signed, and dated, "PP 8/8 R. Fischer 05;" each 30 1/2" x 21", framed 37 1/2" x 28 1/4".

      Simpson Galleries, LLC
    • Roland Fischer (1958 Saarbrücken) – „Yokohama“ (“Yokohama”)
      Jun. 30, 2023

      Roland Fischer (1958 Saarbrücken) – „Yokohama“ (“Yokohama”)

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      C-print made using diasec process on hard foam board. 2005. Ca. 180 x 125 cm. A numbered copy from an edition of 5. Signed, dated and titled on the reverse of the panel.

      Karl & Faber
    • Roland Fischer (1958 Saarbrücken) – Façades on Paper IV
      Mar. 22, 2023

      Roland Fischer (1958 Saarbrücken) – Façades on Paper IV

      Est: €4,800 - €5,300

      Mappe mit 8 farbigen Serigrafien auf Velin und Impressum. In O.-Papp-Mappe mit typografischem Titel. Herausgegeben von Durham Press, Durham, 2012. Ca. 73,5 x 51 cm (Blattgröße ca. 89 x 63,5 cm). Eines von 9 nummerierten „AP“-Exemplaren. Serigrafien jeweils vom Künstler signiert und datiert unten rechts. Mappe mit leichten Handhabungsspuren und kleinem Löchlein, Blätter in sehr schönem, farbfrischem Zustand. Mappe auf der Innenseite mit persönlicher Widmung. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

      Karl & Faber - Timed
    • Roland Fischer (1958 Saarbrücken) – Lenbachhaus, Munich
      Mar. 22, 2023

      Roland Fischer (1958 Saarbrücken) – Lenbachhaus, Munich

      Est: €400 - €600

      C-Print auf Alu-Dibond. (2014). Ca. 50 x 35 cm. Eines von 50 nummerierten Exemplaren. Verso auf dem Künstleretikett signiert. Beiliegt: Publikation „Façades – Roland Fischer Photography“ Punktuell minimal berieben, sonst sehr gut. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

      Karl & Faber - Timed
    • Fischer, Roland
      Dec. 17, 2022

      Fischer, Roland

      Est: €6,500 - €10,000

      (1958 Saarbrücken). Ohne Titel (L 36) (Aus: Los Angeles Portrait). 1994. C-Print, kaschiert auf Hartfaser unter Acryl. 1994. Bildmaß 107 x 134 cm. Blattmaß: 141 x 162 cm. Mit Rahmen 145,5 x 168 cm. Signiert, datiert, nummeriert und betitelt (verso). Exemplar: 4/5. - Die Fotografie befindet sich in sehr gutem Zustand. Im Rahmen beschrieben. D

    • Roland Fischer – „Yokohama“ (“Yokohama”)
      Jun. 22, 2022

      Roland Fischer – „Yokohama“ (“Yokohama”)

      Est: €6,000 - €7,000

      Karl & Faber
    • Roland Fischer – Lenbachhaus, Munich (Lenbachhaus, Munich)
      Apr. 27, 2022

      Roland Fischer – Lenbachhaus, Munich (Lenbachhaus, Munich)

      Est: €500 - €700

      C-print on Alu-Dibond. (2014). Ca. 50 x 35 cm. A numbered copy from an edition of 50. Signed on the artist's stamp on the reverse. Includes: Publication “Façades – Roland Fischer Photography”.

      Karl & Faber
    • Roland Fischer – Façades on Paper IV (Façades on Paper IV)
      Apr. 27, 2022

      Roland Fischer – Façades on Paper IV (Façades on Paper IV)

      Est: €6,000 - €7,000

      Portfolio with 8 silkscreen prints in colours on wove and imprint. In the original cardboard folder with typewritten title. Published by Durham Press, Durham. 2012. Ca. 73.5 x 51 cm (sheet size ca. 89 x 63.5 cm). A numbered copy from an edition of 9 “AP” copies. Silkscreens each signed and dated by the artist lower right. The folder with a personal dedication on the inside cover.

      Karl & Faber
    • Roland Fischer (b. 1958)
      May. 03, 2021

      Roland Fischer (b. 1958)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      "Serralves, Porto"

      Veritas Art Auctioneers
    • Roland Fischer, Untitled (from the series: Cathedrals), 1997
      Dec. 09, 2020

      Roland Fischer, Untitled (from the series: Cathedrals), 1997

      Est: €5,000 -

      Signed, dated, titled and editioned as well as numbered 'C08' in felt tip pen on the reverse of the frame. Print 3 from an edition of 5 (+ A.P.).

      Dec. 09, 2020

      Est: €5,000 -

      Signed, dated, titled and editioned as well as numbered 'C09' in felt tip pen on the reverse of the frame. Print 5 from an edition of 5 (+ A.P.).

    • FISCHER Roland (1958)
      Dec. 03, 2020

      FISCHER Roland (1958)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      FISCHER Roland (1958) O.T. n°1 (Carolyn), 1991 Tirage chromogénique Ed. 5 140 x 161 cm Droit de suite à la charge de l'acheteur

      Mirabaud-Mercier
    • ROLAND FISHER, C-print, 156 x 198 cm.
      Jul. 15, 2020

      ROLAND FISHER, C-print, 156 x 198 cm.

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      ROLAND FISCHER, (n. 1958) "Serralves, Porto" C- print Edição nº2/5 Assinado e datado de 2005 no verso Dim. aprox.: 156 x 198 cm.

      Palácio do Correio Velho
    • FISCHER Roland (1958)
      Jul. 09, 2020

      FISCHER Roland (1958)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      FISCHER Roland (1958) O.T. n°1 (Carolyn) , 1991 Tirage chromogénique Ed. 5 140 x 161 cm

      Mirabaud-Mercier
    • Roland Fischer, Farmers
      Mar. 25, 2020

      Roland Fischer, Farmers

      Roland Fischer Farmers 2000 c-print Diasec mounted to acrylic 18.75 h × 61.375 w in (48 × 156 cm) Signed, titled, dated and numbered to verso 'Farmers 2000 Ed. 1/10 R. Fischer'. This work is number 1 out of the edition of 10. condition: Good overall condition. Unframed.

      Rago Arts and Auction Center
    • Fischer, Roland Zhu Zhu (4088). 2007
      Dec. 06, 2019

      Fischer, Roland Zhu Zhu (4088). 2007

      Est: €7,500 - €9,000

      Fischer, Roland Zhu Zhu (4088). 2007 C-Print on aluminium Dibond 75 x 89 cm Signed on an adhesive label to verso. Copy 8/10 from the series Chinese Pool Portraits. Acrylic glass. Provenance: private owner, South Germany RefPostWar211119 RefContemp211119

    • Roland Fischer, Chines Pool Portrait (4088, Zhu Zhu), 2007
      Nov. 30, 2019

      Roland Fischer, Chines Pool Portrait (4088, Zhu Zhu), 2007

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Signed in felt tip pen and typewritten notes on a label affixed to the reverse of the mount. Print 2 from an edition of 10. RefZei191119

    • ƒ Roland Fischer (né en 1958) Sans titre, n°3, 1992
      Oct. 22, 2019

      ƒ Roland Fischer (né en 1958) Sans titre, n°3, 1992

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      ƒ Roland Fischer (né en 1958) Sans titre, n°3, 1992 Tirage chromogénique sur papier Signé et daté au dos 139 x 160,5 cm Provenance: Galerie Daniel Varenne, Genève

    • ƒ Roland Fischer (né en 1958) Inner court, Alhambra, 2006
      Oct. 22, 2019

      ƒ Roland Fischer (né en 1958) Inner court, Alhambra, 2006

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      ƒ Roland Fischer (né en 1958) Inner court, Alhambra, 2006 Tirage chromogénique monté sur Diasec Signé et numéroté au dos sur une étiquette "5/5" Edition de 5 exemplaires + 2 EA 234 x 158 cm Provenance: - Galerie Sollertis, Toulouse - Collection particulière, Daniel Varenne, Genève Bibliographie : M. Schultz, "Roland Fischer photoworks 1990-2010", Gallery Beijing, Pékin, reproduit en couleur p. 167

    • ROLAND FISCHER (1958- ) O.T. L34 (Los Angeles Portrait).
      Oct. 18, 2018

      ROLAND FISCHER (1958- ) O.T. L34 (Los Angeles Portrait).

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      ROLAND FISCHER (1958- ) O.T. L34 (Los Angeles Portrait). Chromogenic print, the image measuring 55 1/2x63 1/2 inches (141x161.3 cm.), flush mounted to Diasec; framed, with Fischer's signature and the edition notation 4/5, in ink, on the backboard. 1993

      Swann Auction Galleries
      Sep. 25, 2016

      ROLAND FISCHER (GERMAN, 1958-) WASHINGTON SUITE III: NRTC, PMS, PENN AVE, ROSSLYN I, ROSSLYN II, 2004 C print on fiberboard: 19 3/4 x 13 1/2 in. (each) Edition 7/10 (5)

      Potomack Company
    • Künstlerphotographie - - Fischer, Roland. Ohne Titel (Kölner Dom). Chromoge
      Jun. 04, 2016

      Künstlerphotographie - - Fischer, Roland. Ohne Titel (Kölner Dom). Chromoge

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Künstlerphotographie - - Fischer, Roland. Ohne Titel (Kölner Dom). Chromogendruck auf Dibondplatte. Rückseitig mit Filzstift signiert, betitelt, datiert und nummeriert "Ed. Nr. 5". 1997. Bildgröße: 76 x 289 cm. Plattengröße: 93 x 306 cm. Im Original-Künstlerrahmen.Ungewöhnlich großformatige Arbeit aus der Werkgruppe "Kathedralen", die ab Ende der 1990er Jahre entstanden ist. Roland Fischer überblendet dabei die frontalen Außenfassaden von Kirchenbauten mit deren monumentalen Innenräumen. - Rahmen mit kleinen Kratz- bzw. Druckspuren, Dibondplatte und Druck etwas gebräunt, sonst sehr gut erhalten. - Aufgrund der Größe und des Gewichtes kann der Versand nur mit einem Kunsttransport durchgeführt werden.

    • Roland Fischer, (German, b. 1958), Ohne Titel (from Los Angeles Portraits), 1991
      May. 24, 2016

      Roland Fischer, (German, b. 1958), Ohne Titel (from Los Angeles Portraits), 1991

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Roland Fischer (German, b. 1958) Ohne Titel (from Los Angeles Portraits), 1991 c-print edition A.P., signed R. Fisher, titled and dated (verso) 43 1/4 x 53 inches.

      Hindman
    • ROLAND FISCHER (NE EN 1958) SANS TITRE N°2 (CAROLINE), 1991
      Apr. 06, 2016

      ROLAND FISCHER (NE EN 1958) SANS TITRE N°2 (CAROLINE), 1991

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      ROLAND FISCHER (NE EN 1958) SANS TITRE N°2 (CAROLINE), 1991 Tirage photographique couleur Signé, daté et titré au dos du montage Edition à 5 exemplaires 139 x 160 cm

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr
    • Fischer, Roland. Ohne Titel (Kölner Dom). Chromoge
      Jan. 23, 2016

      Fischer, Roland. Ohne Titel (Kölner Dom). Chromoge

      Est: - €2,000

      Fischer, Roland. Ohne Titel (Kölner Dom). Chromogendruck auf Dibondplatte. Rückseitig mit Filzstift signiert, betitelt, datiert und nummeriert "Ed. Nr. 5". 1997. Bildgröße: 76 x 289 cm. Plattengröße: 93 x 306 cm. Im Original-Künstlerrahmen.Ungewöhnlich großformatige Arbeit aus der Werkgruppe "Kathedralen", die ab Ende der 1990er Jahre entstanden ist. Roland Fischer überblendet dabei die frontalen Außenfassaden von Kirchenbauten mit deren monumentalen Innenräumen. - Rahmen mit kleinen Kratz- bzw. Druckspuren, Dibondplatte und Druck etwas gebräunt, sonst sehr gut erhalten. - Aufgrund der Größe und des Gewichtes kann der Versand nur mit einem Kunsttransport durchgeführt werden.

    • ROLAND FISCHER | From Los Angeles Portraits
      Oct. 07, 2015

      ROLAND FISCHER | From Los Angeles Portraits

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      mural-sized chromogenic print, flush-mounted, framed, signed in ink on the photographer's label on the reverse, 1991, no. 3 in an edition of 5

      Jul. 22, 2015

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      mural-sized chromogenic print, flush-mounted, framed, a label, signed in ink and with typed series title, date, and edition A.P., on the reverse, 1991

      Jul. 22, 2015

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      mural-sized chromogenic print, flush-mounted, framed, a label, signed in ink and with typed series title, date, and edition 4/5, on the reverse, 1992

    • Roland Fischer (b.1958)
      Mar. 06, 2014

      Roland Fischer (b.1958)

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Roland Fischer (b.1958) >L41 <br>signed, titled, dated and numbered on the reverse 'O.T. 1993 (L41) Ed 1/10 R. Fischer'(on the reverse) >c-print <br>23½ x 27½ (59.7 x 69.9 cm.) >Executed 1993. This work is number one from an edition of ten.<br>

    • Roland FISCHER (Né en 1958) CAO DAI, 2001 C-Print , acrylique
      Oct. 29, 2013

      Roland FISCHER (Né en 1958) CAO DAI, 2001 C-Print , acrylique

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Roland FISCHER (Né en 1958) CAO DAI, 2001 C-Print , acrylique signé, titré, daté et numéroté au dos "R Fischer, Cao Dai, 2001, n°4/5" h: 135 w: 205 cm Expositions : Munich, Pinakothek des Modernes, "Roland Fischer", 11 septembre au 9 novembre 2003 Commentaire : Il s'agit du Temple Cao Daï de Ho Chi Minh. Le caodaïsme est une religion fondée au début des années 20 au Vietnam. Cao Daï est l'Etre Suprême. Ce temple est le chef d'oeuvre de cette architecture éclectique avec ses piliers dragons.

    • ROLAND FISCHER
      Mar. 08, 2013

      ROLAND FISCHER

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Untitled (Los Angeles Portrait) Signed, titled, numbered, and dated "U.T., 1993 (L 34)Nr. 4/5 R. Fischer" on the reverse of the backing board. This work is number four from an edition of five.

      Phillips
    • ROLAND FISCHER
      Mar. 08, 2013

      ROLAND FISCHER

      Est: $7,000 - $9,000

      Untitled (Los Angeles Portrait) Signed, titled, numbered, and dated "U.T., 1991 (L 17) Ed. Nr. 4, R. Fischer" on the reverse of the backing board. This work is number four from an edition of five.

      Phillips
    • ROWLAND FISCHER Coastal Scene, Brittany
      Sep. 12, 2012

      ROWLAND FISCHER Coastal Scene, Brittany

      Est: €150 - €200

      ROWLAND FISCHER Coastal Scene, Brittany Watercolour, 24 x 31cm

      Adam's
    • Fischer, Roland: Untitled (Coutances Cathedral)
      Nov. 30, 2011

      Fischer, Roland: Untitled (Coutances Cathedral)

      Est: €2,600 - €2,800

      Untitled (Coutances Cathedral). 1997. Chromogenic color print on Kodak Professional paper. 59 x 35 cm (60 x 36 cm). Signed, titled, dated and editioned e.a.# 2 by the artist in ink on the verso, matted. This image won the first prize at Paris Photo 1997. - Slightly buckled, otherwise in very good condition. Lit.: Roland Fischer. Overbeck Gesellschaft, Lübeck 1997.

    • Roland FISCHER (Né en Allemagne, en 1958) Série
      Nov. 25, 2010

      Roland FISCHER (Né en Allemagne, en 1958) Série

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      Roland FISCHER (Né en Allemagne, en 1958) Série Los Angeles Portraits "L38" Photographie, C print Diasec 141 x 162 cm Provenance :Galerie Solartis, Toulouse Bibliographie :Ed 1/5, 1994

    • Roland Fischer (German, born 1958); Facades on Paper II; (8)
      Feb. 08, 2010

      Roland Fischer (German, born 1958); Facades on Paper II; (8)

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Facades on Paper II, 2005 A set of 8 screenprints in color on wove paper, each signed in pencil, dated and numbered 6/100, each with full margins, each in excellent condition, each framed. (8) 29 x 20 1/8in sheet 35 x 24 1/2in

    • San Miniato, 2002
      Feb. 13, 2009

      San Miniato, 2002

      Est: £7,000 - £9,000

      WORKS FROM THE THYSSEN-BORNEMISZA CONTEMPORARY ART COLLECTIONS TO BENEFIT ICELAND'S LIVING ART MUSEUM   San Miniato, 2002 C-print. 159 x 222 cm. (62 5/8 x 87 3/8 in).   This work is from an edition of five and is accompanied by a certificate signed by the artist.

      Phillips
    • - Roland Fischer (b. 1958) , Barcelona, 2004
      Nov. 18, 2008

      - Roland Fischer (b. 1958) , Barcelona, 2004

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      Outsize Lambda print, signed, titled, dated and numbered '2/5' in ink on the reverse (and photocopied on the reverse of the frame). Framed.

    • Roland Fischer , b. 1958 OT (Ohne Titel) color photograph, mounted
      Apr. 02, 2008

      Roland Fischer , b. 1958 OT (Ohne Titel) color photograph, mounted

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      signed, dated 1992 , numbered 5/5 and indscribed on the backing color photograph, mounted

    • ROLAND FISCHER (B. 1958)
      Jan. 25, 2005

      ROLAND FISCHER (B. 1958)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      c-print, framed, signed and dated 1980 in ink, 1980