Eugène Flandin Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Lithographer, b. 1803 - d. 1876

        • Persia.- Flandin (Eugène) Voyage en Perse...Perse Moderne, one of 600 facsimile copies, [1976].
          Oct. 10, 2024

          Persia.- Flandin (Eugène) Voyage en Perse...Perse Moderne, one of 600 facsimile copies, [1976].

          Est: £100 - £150

          Persia.- Flandin (Eugène) Voyage en Perse...Perse Moderne, one of 600 facsimile copies, plates, original blue half morocco over marbled boards, by Zaehnsdorf, spine with raised bands and double red morocco labels, 2 small chips to one raised band, cloth slip-case (little rubbed and soiled), g.e., large folio, [1976]. *** A facsimile of the scarce 1854 Paris first edition.

          Forum Auctions - UK
        • Eugène FLANDIN Naples, 1809 - 1889, Tours Intérieur du palais des Doges à Venise
          Jun. 25, 2024

          Eugène FLANDIN Naples, 1809 - 1889, Tours Intérieur du palais des Doges à Venise

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          Eugène FLANDIN Naples, 1809 - 1889, Tours Intérieur du palais des Doges à Venise Toile (Toile d'origine) Signée et datée en bas à gauche Eugène Flandin 1859 (?) 41,3 x 33 cm Interior of the Doge's Palace in Venice, oil on canvas, signed lower left, 16.26 x 12.99 in. EXPOSITIONS Salon de 1861 ; Trésors des collections privées, Musée Louis Senlecq, L’Isle-Adam, 1995, reproduit n°11 Exposition : Trésors des collections privées, Musée Louis Senlecq, L’Isle-Adam, 1995, reproduit n°11. PROVENANCE Cachet de collection rouge au dos.

          Nov. 29, 2023

          Est: €5,000 - €6,000

          Eugène FLANDIN Naples, 1809 - 1889, Tours Intérieur du palais des Doges à Venise Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine) Signée et datée en bas à gauche Eugène Flandin 1859 (?) 41,3 x 33 cm Interior of the Doge's Palace in Venice Oil on canvas (Original canvas) Signed and dated lower left Eugène Flandin 1859 16.26 x 12.99 in EXPOSITIONS Salon de 1861 ; Trésors des collections privées, Musée Louis Senlecq, L’Isle-Adam, 1995, reproduit n°11 Exposition : Trésors des collections privées, Musée Louis Senlecq, L’Isle-Adam, 1995, reproduit n°11. PROVENANCE Vente Mirabaud-Mercier, 2 avril 2021, n° 95.

        • EUGENE FLANDIN (1809-1889) PONT DE KADIJIOU
          Dec. 04, 2022

          EUGENE FLANDIN (1809-1889) PONT DE KADIJIOU

          Est: $300 - $400

          Eugene Flandin (1809-1889) Pont de Kadijiou Persia Print. Professionally framed and matted. in frame 16 1/2"x20 1/2"x3/4". Weight 3 pds. PROVENANCE: A Private Charleston SC Estate.

          Charleston Estate Auctions
        • Eugène FLANDIN Naples, 1809 - Paris,1889 Joueur de cornemuse allongé sur la plage Huile sur papier
          Sep. 27, 2022

          Eugène FLANDIN Naples, 1809 - Paris,1889 Joueur de cornemuse allongé sur la plage Huile sur papier

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          Eugène FLANDIN Naples, 1809 - Paris,1889 Joueur de cornemuse allongé sur la plage Huile sur papier Localisé et daté 'Naples. Xbre. 1834.' en bas à droite h: 25 w: 33 cm Estimation 3 000 - 4 000 €

        • FLANDIN Eugène (1809-1976)
          Apr. 02, 2021

          FLANDIN Eugène (1809-1976)

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          FLANDIN Eugène (1809-1976) Un angle du palais des doges Huile sur toile, signé en bas, à gauche 41 x 33 cm Salon de 1861 Exposition : - Trésors des collections privées, Musée Louis Senlecq, L'Isle-Adam, 1995, reproduit n°11

          Mirabaud-Mercier
          Sep. 24, 2020

          Est: €1,500 - €2,500

          EUGÈNE FLANDIN (1809-1876) FONTAINE DU KHAN DES CHAMEAUX, SMYRNE THE FOUNTAIN OF THE CAMELS, SMYRNA Gouache sur papier, signée en bas à droite. 22,5 X 34,5 CM (8 7/8 X 13 9/16 IN.) €1,500-2,500

        • Eugène FLANDIN (Naples 1809-Tours 1876)
          Jul. 21, 2020

          Eugène FLANDIN (Naples 1809-Tours 1876)

          Est: €10,000 - €15,000

          Eugène FLANDIN (Naples 1809-Tours 1876) Mosquée Fatih ou mosquée du conquérant à Istanbul Aquarelle et gouache 28 x 35, 5 cm à la vue Signée en bas à droite Eugène Flandin

        • EUGENE FLANDIN PERSE MODERNE a facsimile edition l
          Mar. 27, 2020

          EUGENE FLANDIN PERSE MODERNE a facsimile edition l

          Est: £200 - £300

          EUGENE FLANDIN PERSE MODERNE a facsimile edition limited to 600 copies of which this is 411 of Islamic Holy Sites together with three framed prints from the same publisher - glazed and mounted in gilt frames

          Hutchinson Scott Limited
        • EUGÈNE FLANDIN (1809-1889)
          Jul. 01, 2019

          EUGÈNE FLANDIN (1809-1889)

          Est: €1,500 - €2,500

          EUGÈNE FLANDIN (1809-1889) CASBAH DU VIEIL ALGER, LE PASSAGE JENNÉ OLD CASBAH IN ALGIERS Aquarelle, et rehauts de gouache sur papier cartonné contrecollé sur carton, signée en bas à gauche. 28,2 X 19,2 CM (11 1/8 X 7 9/16 IN.) €1,500-2,500

        • EUGÈNE FLANDIN | The Fountain of Sultan Ahmed III, Constantinople
          Apr. 30, 2019

          EUGÈNE FLANDIN | The Fountain of Sultan Ahmed III, Constantinople

          Est: £10,000 - £15,000

          gouache and watercolor over pencil on paper

        • Eugène FLANDIN – 1809-1889 LE BOSPHORE Huile sur toile signée en bas à
          Mar. 24, 2019

          Eugène FLANDIN – 1809-1889 LE BOSPHORE Huile sur toile signée en bas à

          Est: €7,000 - €8,000

          Eugène FLANDIN – 1809-1889 LE BOSPHORE Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite. 45 x 81

          Eric Pillon Enchères
          Nov. 14, 2018

          Est: €2,000 - €4,000

          EUGÈNE FLANDIN (1809-1889) CASBAH DU VIEIL ALGER, LE PASSAGE JENNÉ. OLD CASBAH IN ALGIERS. Aquarelle, et rehauts de gouache sur papier cartonné contrecollé sur carton, signée en bas à gauche. 28,2 X 19,2cm (11 1/8 X 7 9/16 IN.) €2,000-4,000

        • Eugene Flandin
          Feb. 13, 2018

          Eugene Flandin

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Eugene Flandin (Napoli 1809 - Tours 1889) VEDUTA DI PORTO olio su tela, cm 32x46 firmato in basso a destra

          Pandolfini Casa d'Aste
        • Eugène Napoléon Flandin (Napoli 1803 - Parigi 1876)
          May. 23, 2017

          Eugène Napoléon Flandin (Napoli 1803 - Parigi 1876)

          Est: €1,500 - €2,500

          Paesaggio olandese olio su tela, cm 32,8 x 46 firmato in basso a destra: Eugène Flandin. 1

          Finarte Roma
        • EUGÈNE FLANDIN (1809-1889)
          May. 18, 2017

          EUGÈNE FLANDIN (1809-1889)

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          EUGÈNE FLANDIN (1809-1889) "ATTAQUE DE LA BRÈCHE DE CONSTANTINE, 1837" Aquarelle, signée et datée "1837" en bas à droite. Porte au dos et à l'encre noire, le n° 182. 12,5 X 20,3 cm (4 15/16 X 8 IN.)

        • EUGÈNE FLANDIN (1809-1889)
          May. 18, 2017

          EUGÈNE FLANDIN (1809-1889)

          Est: €2,000 - €4,000

          EUGÈNE FLANDIN (1809-1889) "INTÉRIEUR DE LA MÉDINA DE CONSTANTINE" Aquarelle, signée, située et datée "1837" en bas à droite. Porte au dos et à l'encre noire, le n° 181. À VUE : 16,5 X 11,5 cm (6 1/2 X 4 1/2 IN.)

        • EUGENE FLANDIN CHATEAU DU LOCHES DRAWING
          Aug. 23, 2015

          EUGENE FLANDIN CHATEAU DU LOCHES DRAWING

          FLANDIN, Eugene, (French, 1809-1876): ''Cours de l'entree du Chateau de Loches'', drawing, signed and titled lower right, titled verso, 8 3/4'' x 11 1/4'', laid on heavy paper backing with hand painted mat, 12 1/4'' x 18 3/4''.

          Burchard Galleries Inc
          May. 17, 2015

          Est: $500 - $800

          FLANDIN, Eugene, (1809-1876): "Cours de le'entree du Chateau de Loches", drawing, signed and titled lower right, titled verso, 8 3/4" x 11 1/4", laid on heavy paper backing with hand painted mat, 12 1/4" x 18 3/4".

          Burchard Galleries Inc
        • Eugène FLANDIN 1809 - 1876 LA MOSQUÉE D'URFA, 1849 Huile sur toile
          May. 12, 2015

          Eugène FLANDIN 1809 - 1876 LA MOSQUÉE D'URFA, 1849 Huile sur toile

          Est: €15,000 - €20,000

          Eugène FLANDIN 1809 - 1876 LA MOSQUÉE D'URFA, 1849 Huile sur toile Signée " Eug. Flandin ", située " Mésopotamie " et datée " 1849 " en bas à gauche Provenance: Collection particulière, France OIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED, LOCATED AND DATED LOWER LEFT: 28,81 x 38,52 in. h: 73,20 w: 100,40 cm

        • Eugene Flandin, 'Mosque - Sultan Hussein', antique French lithograph, published by Thierry Freres, Paris, C.1853-77, in a pressed Edwardian frame, behind glass, 43 x 34cm
          Feb. 21, 2015

          Eugene Flandin, 'Mosque - Sultan Hussein', antique French lithograph, published by Thierry Freres, Paris, C.1853-77, in a pressed Edwardian frame, behind glass, 43 x 34cm

          Est: $100 - $130

          Bargain Hunt Auctions
        • Eugène Napoléon FLANDIN (1809-1876) ALGER 1839 (Vue prise de Bab-Azoun)
          Dec. 08, 2014

          Eugène Napoléon FLANDIN (1809-1876) ALGER 1839 (Vue prise de Bab-Azoun)

          Est: €8,000 - €10,000

          Eugène Napoléon FLANDIN (1809-1876) ALGER 1839 (Vue prise de Bab-Azoun) ALGIERS 1839 (View from Bab-Azoun) Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche : "Eugène Flandin Alger 1839" 56 x 86 cm Références : Marion Vidal-Bué, « Alger et ses peintres », 2000, p.88, une version de 1837. Voir aussi le tableau de Karl Grolig vendu par nous le 11 décembre 2013. Formé par Horace Vernet, il accompagne l'armée française en 1837 dans sa campagne et expose en 1838 au Salon de Valenciennes, au Salon de Paris en 1839 où Louis Philippe achète sa « Prise de Constantine ».

        • EUGENE-NAPOLEON FLANDIN (1803-1876)
          Jun. 20, 2013

          EUGENE-NAPOLEON FLANDIN (1803-1876)

          EUGENE-NAPOLEON FLANDIN (1803-1876) Le Saint Sépulcre à Jérusalem signé et inscrit 'Jerusalem St Sepulcre Eug. Flandin-.' (en bas à gauche) Huile sur panneau 30,5 x 48 cm. (12 x 19 in.)

        • Eugène Flandin Naples, 1809 - Tours, 1889 Scène de souk Aquarelle gouachée sur trait de crayon,
          Oct. 17, 2012

          Eugène Flandin Naples, 1809 - Tours, 1889 Scène de souk Aquarelle gouachée sur trait de crayon,

          Est: €600 - €800

          Eugène Flandin Naples, 1809 - Tours, 1889 Scène de souk Aquarelle gouachée sur trait de crayon, signée 'Eug. Flandin' en bas à droite h: 25,60 w: 33,60 cm

        • Eugène FLANDIN (1809-1876) Cour d'un caravansérail
          Jun. 18, 2012

          Eugène FLANDIN (1809-1876) Cour d'un caravansérail

          Est: €1,500 - €1,800

          Eugène FLANDIN (1809-1876) Cour d'un caravansérail Aquarelle, signée en bas à droite. 23 x 37 cm

          Gros-Delettrez
        • Eugène Napoléon FLANDIN (1809-1876) VUE DE RHODES
          Jun. 04, 2012

          Eugène Napoléon FLANDIN (1809-1876) VUE DE RHODES

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        • Eugène Napoléon Flandin (French, 1803-1876) An Arab market
          Dec. 07, 2011

          Eugène Napoléon Flandin (French, 1803-1876) An Arab market

          Est: £2,000 - £3,000

          An Arab market signed 'Eug. Flandrin' (lower right), watercolour and bodycolour 23 x 37cm (9 1/16 x 14 9/16in).

        • EUGÈNE FLANDIN
          Nov. 22, 2011

          EUGÈNE FLANDIN

          Est: £4,000 - £6,000

          PROPERTY OF A LADY FRENCH 1809 - 1876 VIEW OF RHODES signed and dated Eug. Flandin. 1848 / Rhodes lower right watercolour and gouache over pencil on paper 22.5 by 43cm., 9 by 17in.

        • Eugène FLANDIN-1809-1876 MARCHANDS ET MUSICIENS
          May. 15, 2011

          Eugène FLANDIN-1809-1876 MARCHANDS ET MUSICIENS

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Eugène FLANDIN-1809-1876 MARCHANDS ET MUSICIENS DANS LA VIEILLE VILLE ARABE. Aquarelle signée en bas à droite. 26 x 33,5

          Eric Pillon Enchères
        • EUGÈNE FLANDIN (1809-1876) and PASCAL COSTE (1787-1879)
          Sep. 22, 2010

          EUGÈNE FLANDIN (1809-1876) and PASCAL COSTE (1787-1879)

          Est: £22,000 - £30,000

          EUGÈNE FLANDIN (1809-1876) and PASCAL COSTE (1787-1879) Voyage en Perse pendant les années 1840 et 1841. Paris: Gide et J. Baudry, [1843-1854]. 2 parts in 6 volumes, 2° (625 x 460mm). Half-titles. One double-page engraved map of Turkey and Persia and 344 numbered engraved and lithographic plates, mounted on guards, of which 2 are chromolithographed, one is folding, and some double-page. (Some mostly marginal spotting, some of the double-page plates lightly and evenly browned, a few plates strengthened at the hinge.) 19th-century red quarter roan (some joints starting, extremities rubbed and light scuffing). FIRST EDITION a rare publication, covering both the ancient monuments and the Moslem architecture of Persia in the mid-19th century. Flandin received the Légion d'Honneur in 1842 for his part in this government-sponsored archaeological mission. The six volumes were published serially in 70 parts issued over 10 years. ABPC records only 3 other sets at auction in the past 35 years. The present set appears to be the only one of these with the full complement of 344 plates, while the others are described with 340, 343 and 343 plates. Like others at auction this set is without the two volumes of text, Relation de Voyage, published in 8vo in 1851. Brunet II, 1280; Wilson, p.72. (6)

        • Eugène FLANDIN (1803-1876) LE PASSAGE DU GUÉ Huile
          Jun. 07, 2010

          Eugène FLANDIN (1803-1876) LE PASSAGE DU GUÉ Huile

          Est: €4,000 - €5,000

          Eugène FLANDIN (1803-1876) LE PASSAGE DU GUÉ Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite. 22 x 42 cm BIBLIOGRAPHIE : M. Vidal-Bué, L'Algérie des peintres , 2000, page 284. E. Cazenave, Les artistes de l'Algérie , 2001, page 244.

        • EUGENE NAPOLEON FLANDIN (1809-1876)Le passage du gué.Huile sur toile.Signée en bas à droite.22 x 42 cm.
          Dec. 19, 2009

          EUGENE NAPOLEON FLANDIN (1809-1876)Le passage du gué.Huile sur toile.Signée en bas à droite.22 x 42 cm.

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        • Landscape, Paysage aux ruines, Ruins in a land, by Napoléon Eugène Flandin, OIl on panel, signe dand dated on the lower left. Exhibited in Theophile Gautier, in Marly in 1990.
          Jun. 25, 2009

          Landscape, Paysage aux ruines, Ruins in a land, by Napoléon Eugène Flandin, OIl on panel, signe dand dated on the lower left. Exhibited in Theophile Gautier, in Marly in 1990.

          Est: €700 - €1,000

          Landscape, Paysage aux ruines, Ruins in a land, by Napoléon Eugène Flandin, OIl on panel, signe dand dated on the lower left. Exhibited in Theophile Gautier, in Marly in 1990. FLANDIN Eugène Napoléon, 1809 - 1889, Paysage aux ruines, 1859, Huile sur panneau, signé et daté en bas à gauche, 15,5 x 28 cm. EXPOSITION : Théophile Gautier, Marly, 1990, selon une inscription au dos. THE AUCTIONEER IS ONLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FRENCH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THIS CATALOGUE. THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION IS COURTESY TO THE ENGLISH SPEAKERS.

          Rossini Maison de Ventes aux Enchères
        • D'APRES EUGENE NAPOLEON FLANDIN (1803-1876)
          Oct. 01, 2008

          D'APRES EUGENE NAPOLEON FLANDIN (1803-1876)

          Est: €400 - €600

          D'APRES EUGENE NAPOLEON FLANDIN (1803-1876) Mollah ou Prêtre par Janet-Lange Lithographie en couleurs, planche 4 issue de la Galerie Royale des Costumes, Costumes persans, sur vélin, avec marges, légère insolation à l'extrémité des bords de la feuille, infimes rousseurs, menues salissures au verso, autrement en bonne condition générale 53,4 x 34,4 cm. (21 x 13½ in.)

        • Eugène-Napoleon Flandin , French 1803-1876 the Sehzade Mosque in Laleli, Constantinople watercolour and gouache on paper
          May. 30, 2008

          Eugène-Napoleon Flandin , French 1803-1876 the Sehzade Mosque in Laleli, Constantinople watercolour and gouache on paper

          Est: £20,000 - £30,000

          signed Eug. Flandin lower right watercolour and gouache on paper

        • Eugene FLANDIN (1809-1976 , "Interior",
          Apr. 20, 2008

          Eugene FLANDIN (1809-1976 , "Interior",

          Est: €4,650 -

          Eugene FLANDIN (1809-1976 , "Interior", watercolour on paper, signed and dated 1837, 23,5x35cm, 9.000 YTL

          Alif Art
        • The orange seller, Algiers
          Jan. 23, 2008

          The orange seller, Algiers

          Est: £7,000 - £10,000

          Eugène Napoléon Flandin (French, 1803-1876) The orange seller, Algiers signed, dated and indistinctly inscribed 'Alger, Eug. Flandin. 57' (lower right) oil on canvas 12 5/8 x 16 1/8 in. (32.1 x 41 cm.) Painted in Algiers in 1857.

        • f - Eugène-Napoleon Flandin French, 1803-1876 , Vue de la Piazzetta San Marco et du Palais ducal de Venise oil on canvas
          Nov. 14, 2007

          f - Eugène-Napoleon Flandin French, 1803-1876 , Vue de la Piazzetta San Marco et du Palais ducal de Venise oil on canvas

          Est: £25,000 - £35,000

          signed and dated Eugene Flandin 1836 l.l. oil on canvas

        • La mosquée du Dolmabahçe à Constantinople
          Jun. 06, 2007

          La mosquée du Dolmabahçe à Constantinople

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          EUGENE NAPOLEON FLANDIN (NAPLES 1809 - 1876 PARIS) La mosquée du Dolmabahçe à Constantinople signé, inscrit et daté 'Constantinople 1844 Eug. Flandin' (en bas à gauche) Mine de plomb, rehaussé de gouache blanche sur papier brun 28 x 22,3 cm. (11 x 8¾ in.)

        • Vue de Persepolis
          Jun. 06, 2007

          Vue de Persepolis

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          EUGENE NAPOLEON FLANDIN (NAPLES 1809 - 1876 PARIS) Vue de Persepolis signé, inscrit et daté 'Persepolis.1841./Eug.Flandin' (en bas à droite) Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile 39 x 56,5 cm. (15 3/8 x 22¼ in.)

        • Eugène-Napoléon Flandin (Naples 1803-1876 Paris)
          Nov. 08, 2005

          Eugène-Napoléon Flandin (Naples 1803-1876 Paris)

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Soleil couchant en Syrie signé 'Eug Flandin' (en bas à gauche) Huile sur toile (porte le tampon du fabricant de toile 'Giroux' au verso) 18 x 32.5 cm. (7 1/8 x 12 3/4 in.)