Gustave Flasschoen Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, Illustrator

      • GUSTAVE FLASSCHOEN (1868-1940)
        Oct. 09, 2024

        GUSTAVE FLASSCHOEN (1868-1940)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Scheldt view with vegetable vendors at pier. Oil on canvas. Signed 'G. Flasschoen'. Gilt frame. Provenance: Bernaerts, 26.5.1997, lot 46 Description FR Vue de l'Escaut avec des vendeurs de légumes à l'embarcadère. Huile sur toile. Signée 'G. Flasschoen'. Cadre doré. Provenance: Bernaerts, 26.5.1997, lot 46 Beschrijving NL Scheldegezicht met groentenverkopers bij staketsel. Olie op doek. Gesigneerd 'G. Flasschoen'. Vergulde kader. Herkomst: Bernaerts, 26.5.1997, lot 46

      • Gustave FLASSCHOEN (1868-1940), oil on cardboard Femme Kabyle (Morocco) , signed
        Apr. 20, 2024

        Gustave FLASSCHOEN (1868-1940), oil on cardboard Femme Kabyle (Morocco) , signed

        Est: €300 - €500

        Gustave FLASSCHOEN (1868-1940), oil on cardboard Femme Kabyle (Morocco) , signed Gustave FLASSCHOEN (1868-1940), olie op karton Femme Kabyle (Marokko) , getekend

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • FLASSCHOEN Gustave (1868-1940)
        Jan. 25, 2024

        FLASSCHOEN Gustave (1868-1940)

        Est: €50 - €75

        Gravure signée G. Flasschoen "Portrait d'un vieux marocain". 30x24 cm

        Hotel des vente Legros
        Jan. 25, 2024

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Huile sur toile signée G. Flasschoen "Marché à Touggourt". 47x53 cm

        Hotel des vente Legros
      • G. Flasschoen, Oriental woman
        Oct. 12, 2023

        G. Flasschoen, Oriental woman

        G. Flasshoe. 1868 - 1940. Oriental woman. Bou-Serada Algerie. Oil on linen. Marouflé. Dimensions: 15.5 x 8 cm. In good condition.

        Twents Veilinghuis
      • FLASSCHOEN GUSTAVE (1868-1940)
        Jul. 08, 2023

        FLASSCHOEN GUSTAVE (1868-1940)

        Est: €500 - €700

        'Le vieux canal'

        Campo & Campo
      • FLASSCHOEN GUSTAVE (1868 - 1940) HUILE SUR TOILE "BERGER ET SON TROUPEAU CROISANT UNE CALÈCHE DANS U
        Jun. 21, 2023

        FLASSCHOEN GUSTAVE (1868 - 1940) HUILE SUR TOILE "BERGER ET SON TROUPEAU CROISANT UNE CALÈCHE DANS U

        Est: €500 - €700

        Huile sur toile "Berger et son troupeau croisant une calèche dans un chemin boisé". Signé en bas à droite G. Flasschoen. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-83,5x109cm.

      • Gustave FLASSCHOEN (1868-1940)
        Jun. 17, 2023

        Gustave FLASSCHOEN (1868-1940)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,400

        Gustave FLASSCHOEN (1868-1940) Oil on panel Orientalist market scene, signed. Olie op paneel Oriëntalistische marktscène, getekend.

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        Jun. 17, 2023

        Est: €900 - €1,300

        Gustave FLASSCHOEN (1868-1940) Mixed media Oriental woman, drawn and dated 1922. Gemengde techniek Oriëntaalse vrouw, getekend en gedateerd 1922.

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • EXPOSITION BRUXELLES KERMESSE 1897/ AUX TROIS COULEURS.
        Apr. 27, 2023

        EXPOSITION BRUXELLES KERMESSE 1897/ AUX TROIS COULEURS.

        Est: €400 - €500

        Chromolith., 60 x 85 cm, signed and dated at bottom left (min. marg. losses). - Prov. Louis Wittamer-De Camps.

        Arenberg Auctions
      • GUSTAVE FLASSCHOEN (1868 - 1940)
        Apr. 17, 2023

        GUSTAVE FLASSCHOEN (1868 - 1940)

        Est: €300 - €400

        Gustave FLASSCHOEN (1868 - 1940) View of Bruges, 1906 aquatint, signed, located and dated lower right framed H : 42 cm W : 55 cm

        Haynault
        Dec. 10, 2022

        Est: €50 - €80

        FLASSCHOEN GUSTAVE (1868 - 1940) aquarel met een man in de sneeuw getiteld "L'Esciler (?)" - 17 x 11 getekend 19th Cent. Belgian aquarelle - signed Gustave Flasschoen

        DVC
        Oct. 15, 2022

        Est: €100 - €200

        FLASSCHOEN GUSTAVE (1868 - 1940) olieverfschilderij op paneel "Zuiderse markstscene" - 39 x 30 getekend 19/20th Cent. oil on panel with an orientalist theme - signed Gustave Flasschoen

        DVC
        Sep. 10, 2022

        Est: €50 - €100

        Chevaux de trait Lavis et fusain sur papier H. 18 cm - L. 23 cm On y joint deux gravures : Gustave FLASSCHOEN (1868-1940) Étude d'un homme marocain H. 29 cm - L. 21,5 cm Romeo DUMOULIN (1883-1944) Le petit mendiant H. 29 cm - L. 21,5 cm

        OXIO
      • GUSTAVE FLASSCHOEN (1868-1940), FISHERMEN'S ARRIVAL
        Apr. 20, 2022

        GUSTAVE FLASSCHOEN (1868-1940), FISHERMEN'S ARRIVAL

        Est: €500 - €800

        GUSTAVE FLASSCHOEN (1868-1940), FISHERMEN'S ARRIVAL Oil on wood. Signed. Gilded wood and plaster frame (losses, defects and traces of xylophages). Dim.: 35x55 cm.

        Renascimento
      • FLASSCHOEN GUSTAVE
        Apr. 20, 2022

        FLASSCHOEN GUSTAVE

        Est: €700 - €900

        'Le Vieux Canal'

        Campo & Campo
        Mar. 29, 2022

        Est: €500 - €600

        ‘Rue à Constantine’ (Algerije/ Algérie) Panel (mahogany). Signed 'G Flasschoen'. Description FR ‘Rue à Constantine’ (Algerije/ Algérie) Panneau (acajou). Signé 'G Flasschoen'. Beschrijving NL ‘Rue à Constantine’ (Algerije/ Algérie) Paneel (mahonie). Getekend ‘G Flasschoen’.

        Mar. 29, 2022

        Est: €200 - €300

        ‘Le moulin blanc’ Panel (mahogany). Signed 'G. Flasschoen'. Title on label on reverse. Description FR ‘Le moulin blanc’ Panneau (acajou). Signé 'G. Flasschoen'. Titre sur étiquette au revers. Beschrijving NL ‘Le moulin blanc’ Paneel (mahonie). Getekend ‘G. Flasschoen’. Titel op etiket op verso.

        Dec. 12, 2021

        Est: €200 - €300

        Gustave FLASSCHOEN (1868-1940) " Moulin en hiver" Huile sur panneau signée en bas à gauche. Dimensions : 33 cm x 23,5 cm

        Legia-Auction
        Dec. 12, 2021

        Est: €80 - €120

        Gustave FLASSCHOEN (1868-1940) " Retour de pêche" Huile sur panneau signée en bas à gauche. Dimensions : 21 cm x 15 cm

        Legia-Auction
      • Gustave FLASSCHOEN (1868-1940) A painting 'The farm with chicken', oil on panel. (50 x 43 cm)
        Nov. 18, 2021

        Gustave FLASSCHOEN (1868-1940) A painting 'The farm with chicken', oil on panel. (50 x 43 cm)

        Est: €100 - €200

        Flanders Auctions
      • Gustave Flasschoen, Amsterdam harbor view
        Oct. 07, 2021

        Gustave Flasschoen, Amsterdam harbor view

        Gustave Flash shoe. 1868 - 1940. Belgian School. Amsterdam harbor view. Oil on linen. Dimensions: H 32 x W 40 cm. In good condition.

        Twents Veilinghuis
      • Huile sur panneau "Vue sur les maisons des pêcheurs". Signé en bas à droite G. Flasschoen. Ecole bel
        Sep. 15, 2021

        Huile sur panneau "Vue sur les maisons des pêcheurs". Signé en bas à droite G. Flasschoen. Ecole bel

        Est: €300 - €400

        Huile sur panneau "Vue sur les maisons des pêcheurs". Signé en bas à droite G. Flasschoen. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-30,4x40,2cm.

      • Gustave Flasschoen (1868-1940) Three picturesque scenes
        Jun. 29, 2021

        Gustave Flasschoen (1868-1940) Three picturesque scenes

        Est: €400 - €500

        Three picturesque scenes Watercolor and gouache on paper. Signed and dated 1917-1918. Trois scènes pittoresques Aquarelle et gouache sur papier. Signées et datées 1917-1918.

        Brussels Art Auctions
      • GUSTAVE FLASSCHOEN (1968-1941) Scènes bruxelloises. Encres sur papier. Deu
        Jun. 24, 2021

        GUSTAVE FLASSCHOEN (1968-1941) Scènes bruxelloises. Encres sur papier. Deu

        Est: €100 - €150

        GUSTAVE FLASSCHOEN (1968-1941) Scènes bruxelloises. Encres sur papier. Deux sont monogrammées. Inkt op papier. Twee monogrammen. 16 x 16 (chacune)

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
      • Gustave Flasschoen, Belgian 1868-1940- La buveuse d’absinthe; gouache, signed lower right, 4
        May. 26, 2021

        Gustave Flasschoen, Belgian 1868-1940- La buveuse d’absinthe; gouache, signed lower right, 4

        Est: £1,200 - £1,800

        Gustave Flasschoen, Belgian 1868-1940- La buveuse d’absinthe; gouache, signed lower right, 45x34cm Provenance: Berko Fine Paintings, Belgium, where purchased by the present owner. 58x47x4cm(including frame) This work is in a gilded wooden glazed frame. There are minor marks to the frame. The glass appears to be UV protective. The work has not been examined out of the frame, it may or may not be stuck down. The work appears to be in very good condition.

        Roseberys
      • Gustave FLASSCHOEN (1868-1940) 'The Charge', oil on canvas. (54 x 68 cm)
        May. 23, 2021

        Gustave FLASSCHOEN (1868-1940) 'The Charge', oil on canvas. (54 x 68 cm)

        Est: €300 - €500

        Flanders Auctions
      • Gustave Flasschoen (1868-1940) - doek, 48 x 56, Afgemeerde schuiten aan stadsgracht, gesigneerd r
        May. 05, 2021

        Gustave Flasschoen (1868-1940) - doek, 48 x 56, Afgemeerde schuiten aan stadsgracht, gesigneerd r

        Est: €300 - €400

        Gustave Flasschoen (1868-1940) doek, 48 x 56, Afgemeerde schuiten aan stadsgracht, gesigneerd r.o.

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • "Les patineuses" et "La promenade" fusain et aquarelle sur papier. Signés en bas en gauche G. Flassc
        Feb. 23, 2021

        "Les patineuses" et "La promenade" fusain et aquarelle sur papier. Signés en bas en gauche G. Flassc

        Est: €500 - €700

        "Les patineuses" et "La promenade" fusain et aquarelle sur papier. Signés en bas en gauche G. Flasschoen. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-41,2x51,7cm et 41,7x51,7cm

        Feb. 20, 2021

        Est: €500 - €700

        FLASSCHOEN GUSTAVE (1868 - 1940) werk in gemengde techniek : "Oriëntalistische scène met twee vrouwen" - 35,5 x 29,5 getekend English Translation: 19th/20th Cent. Belgian mixed media with an orientalistic theme - signed Gustave Flasschoen

        DVC
        Dec. 16, 2020

        Est: €500 - €800

        Renascimento
      • GUSTAVE FLASSCHOEN Molenbeek-St-Jean/Brüssel 1865 - 1940 Brüssel: Le Zoute Knocke S/M. Vornehme junge Dame in den Dünen ein Buch lesend, im Hintergrund Golfspieler.
        Oct. 17, 2020

        GUSTAVE FLASSCHOEN Molenbeek-St-Jean/Brüssel 1865 - 1940 Brüssel: Le Zoute Knocke S/M. Vornehme junge Dame in den Dünen ein Buch lesend, im Hintergrund Golfspieler.

        Est: - €650

        GUSTAVE FLASSCHOEN Molenbeek-St-Jean/Brüssel 1865 - 1940 Brüssel Le Zoute Knocke S/M. Vornehme junge Dame in den Dünen ein Buch lesend, im Hintergrund Golfspieler. Werbeplakat der belgischen Eisenbahngesellschaft für einen Aufenthalt in Zoute-Knokke in Flandern. Farblithographie um 1909. Mit dem Titel, Text und Druckeradresse von Rycker & Mendel, Brüssel im Stein. Auf chamoisfarbenem Vélin. 102 x 63 cm. Mit geglätteten Querfalten auf Leinwand aufgezogen. Gering knitterfaltig, etwas gebräunt und angestaubt, etwas fleckig sowie Ränder mit kleinen Läsuren. [bg]

      • Gustave FLASSCHOEN (1868-1940). Le retour des pêcheurs dans le port de Rabat . Aqua
        Mar. 19, 2020

        Gustave FLASSCHOEN (1868-1940). Le retour des pêcheurs dans le port de Rabat . Aqua

        Est: €200 - €300

        Gustave FLASSCHOEN (1868-1940) Le retour des pêcheurs dans le port de Rabat  Aquarelle sur papier  Signé en bas à droite G. Flasschoen (Salé) 30 x 35 cm (voir anciennes étiquettes au dos)

        Millon Belgique
      • Gustave FLASSCHOEN (1868-1940). Le retour des pêcheurs en Hollande . Huile sur toile
        Mar. 19, 2020

        Gustave FLASSCHOEN (1868-1940). Le retour des pêcheurs en Hollande . Huile sur toile

        Est: €300 - €450

        Gustave FLASSCHOEN (1868-1940) Le retour des pêcheurs en Hollande Huile sur toile  Trace de signature en bas à gauche de Gustave Flasschoen (?)  39 x 42 cm

        Millon Belgique
      • painting oil on canvas - Dutch dance on the port - signed FLASSCHOEN Gustave
        Feb. 02, 2020

        painting oil on canvas - Dutch dance on the port - signed FLASSCHOEN Gustave

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Tableau HST -Danse Hollandaise sur le port- signé *FLASSCHOEN G.* (Gustave) (1868. 1940) 100x125cm cadre de style doré painting oil on canvas - Dutch dance on the port - signed FLASSCHOEN Gustave

        Monsantic.com
      • painting oil on canvas - view of village - signed FLASSCHOEN Gustave
        Feb. 02, 2020

        painting oil on canvas - view of village - signed FLASSCHOEN Gustave

        Est: €200 - €300

        Tableau HST -Vue de village- signé *FLASSCHOEN G.* (Gustave) (1868-1940) 36x28cm cadre doré painting oil on canvas - view of village - signed FLASSCHOEN Gustave

        Monsantic.com
        Dec. 09, 2019

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Renascimento
        Dec. 08, 2019

        Est: €1,800 - €2,200

        GUSTAVE FLASSCHOEN (1868-1940) Les cavaliers arabes Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche. Peintre, dessinateur, illustrateur et aquafortiste belge né à Bruxelles, il est l'un des orientalistes belges les plus réputés de son époque. Après une formation à l’Académie de Bruxelles de 1887 à 1890, il voyage en Espagne, en Russie, aux Pays-Bas et surtout en Afrique, notamment en Algérie et au Maroc. Gustave Flasschoen représente des figures, des portraits, des vues de villes, des paysages et de très belles scènes orientalistes dont celles avec les cavaliers sont les plus appréciées. On lui connaît également de très belles vues de l’Escaut et de paysages en Hollande. Dimensions : 54,5 x 65,5 cm

        Accademia Fine Art
      • Gustave FLASSCHOEN (Bruxelles 1848 - 1940) Une rue à Rabat
        Dec. 02, 2019

        Gustave FLASSCHOEN (Bruxelles 1848 - 1940) Une rue à Rabat

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Gustave FLASSCHOEN (Bruxelles 1848 - 1940) Une rue à Rabat Huile sur panneau une planche non parqueté 18 x 27,5 cm Signé en bas à gauche G Flasschoen

      • Gustave FLASSCHOEN (Bruxelles 1848 - 1940) Rue de Rabat vue du souk
        Dec. 02, 2019

        Gustave FLASSCHOEN (Bruxelles 1848 - 1940) Rue de Rabat vue du souk

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Gustave FLASSCHOEN (Bruxelles 1848 - 1940) Rue de Rabat vue du souk Huile sur panneau une planche non parqueté 18 x 27,5 cm Signé en bas à droite G. Flasschoen

      • GUSTAVE FLASSCHOEN (1868-1940) - La Revue des Galeries, 1905
        Nov. 24, 2019

        GUSTAVE FLASSCHOEN (1868-1940) - La Revue des Galeries, 1905

        Est: €700 - €900

        GUSTAVE FLASSCHOEN (1868-1940) La Revue des Galeries, 1905 Encre sur papier. Signée à gauche. Inkt op papier. Links gesigneerd. 38 x 75 cm Provenance / Herkomst : Galerie de Laminne Collection privée / Privé collectie

      • Attributed to Gustave Flasschoen (1868-1940): Riders in a Stormy Vale
        Oct. 26, 2019

        Attributed to Gustave Flasschoen (1868-1940): Riders in a Stormy Vale

        Est: $700 - $900

        Oil on canvas, signed 'G. Flasschoen' lower left, with label from Plaza Art Galleries, NY.32 x 39 in., 35 3/4 x 43 1/4 in. (frame).p> Property from the Collection of Prince Ivan Obolensky

        STAIR
        Sep. 24, 2019

        Est: €300 - €500

        Gustave FLASSCHOEN (1868-1940) The charge, oil on canvas, 57 x 81 cm

        Haynault
      • Gustave Flasschoen. Le Zoute Knocke S/M. c.1909.
        Jul. 18, 2019

        Gustave Flasschoen. Le Zoute Knocke S/M. c.1909.

        Flasschoen, Gustave (Belgian, 1868–1940). "Le Zoute Knocke S/M." c.1909. Lithograph poster. Imp. De Rycker & Mendel, Brussels. Framed: 38 7/8" x 27 3/8". Condition Very good +. Laid down to foam board. 3 vertical 3 horizontal fold marks ++ some discoloration at extreme margins ++ pinholes at corners and center margins ++ 9.5 inch crease across "de l'etat" in upper right quadrant ++ closed tear on scarf.

        Quinn's Auction Galleries
      • Gustave FLASSCHOEN (1868-1940) Rue d’un souk animé,
        Jun. 28, 2019

        Gustave FLASSCHOEN (1868-1940) Rue d’un souk animé,

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Gustave FLASSCHOEN (1868-1940) Rue d’un souk animé, Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite. Située au dos sur une étiquette ancienne : « Sidi Okba » 65 x 50 cm

        Gros-Delettrez
      • TABLEAUX
        Jun. 19, 2019

        TABLEAUX

        Est: €600 - €800

        Huile sur toile "Les oliviers". Signé en bas à droite G. Flasschoen. Ecole belge. Dim.:48,5x56cm.

      • GUSTAVE FLASSCHOEN (1868-1940) Bal op de Brusselse Grote Markt.
        Jun. 19, 2019

        GUSTAVE FLASSCHOEN (1868-1940) Bal op de Brusselse Grote Markt.

        Est: €750 - €1,000

        GUSTAVE FLASSCHOEN (1868-1940) Bal op de Brusselse Grote Markt. Oost-Indische inkt, gewassen, potlood, toets van gouache. Getekend 'G. Flascshoen'. In kader. Herkomst: Patrick Conrad. 460 x 680 mm (750 x 980 mm)GUSTAVE FLASSCHOEN (1868-1940) Bal sur la Grande Place à Bruxelles. Encre de Chine, lavis, mine de plomb et rehauts de gouache. Signé. Encadré. 460 x 680 mm (750 x 980 mm)GUSTAVE FLASSCHOEN (1868-1940) dancing scene on the Brussels Grande Place. Indian ink, washed, with touches of gouache. Signed. Framed. Provenance: Patrick Conrad. 460 x 680 mm (750 x 980 mm)

      • The charge
        May. 27, 2019

        The charge

        Est: €600 - €800

        Oil on canvas. Note: A student of François Stroobant, he travelled many times to the Maghreb where he developed his own Orientalist Impressionism. Fascinated by horse-riding, he began painting military charges such as this one.

        Haynault