Fontaine (1750) Sold at Auction Prices

    • La Fontaine (Jean de) Fables Choisies..., vol.2 & 3 only (of 4), engraved plates, contemporary red morocco, gilt, Paris, C.-A.Jombert, 1755-56
      Mar. 28, 2024

      La Fontaine (Jean de) Fables Choisies..., vol.2 & 3 only (of 4), engraved plates, contemporary red morocco, gilt, Paris, C.-A.Jombert, 1755-56

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      La Fontaine (Jean de) Fables Choisies, mises en vers, vol.2 & 3 only (of 4), half-titles, 135 superb engraved plates after Jean-Baptiste Oudry, numerous wood-engraved title-vignettes and tail-pieces by Bachelier, occasional light foxing or soiling, slight water-staining to upper margin towards end of vol.2, some text leaves of vol.3 a little browned, a good tall copy with wide margins in handsome contemporary red morocco with decorative gilt border and corner-pieces of vases of flowers, spine gilt in compartments with pomegranates and seven raised bands, g.e., a little rubbed and scuffed, corners slightly worn, [Cohen de Ricci 548 "fort rare et tres recherche"; Ray, French 5], folio (c.480 x 320mm.), Paris, Charles-Antoine Jombert, 1755-56. *** Jean-Baptiste Oudry (1686-1755) was a renowned animal painter and artistic director of the tapestry manufacturer at Beauvais. It took him 25 years, working in his spare time and assisted financially by Louis XV, to draw the illustrations for the four volumes. In 1751 Oudry's drawings were acquired by Montenault and re-drawn by Charles-Nicolas Cochin the younger, from which they were engraved. Ray describes the work as "one of the most ambitious and successful of all illustrated books".

      Forum Auctions - UK
    • LA FONTAINE (JEAN DE).
      Feb. 18, 2022

      LA FONTAINE (JEAN DE).

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Fables choisies. Paris, Desaint & Saillant, Durand, 1755-1759. 4 volumes in-folio, veau porphyre, triple filet doré, dos orné, dentelle intérieure, tranches dorées (Reliure de l'époque). Premier tirage de la magnifique illustration du peintre animalier Jean-Baptiste Oudry (1686-1755), dont les dessins, réalisés entre 1729 et 1734, furent réunis par Montenault, qui chargea Cochin de les revoir et d'en superviser la gravure. Elle se compose d'un frontispice et de 275 planches hors texte interprétés par les meilleurs graveurs du temps, tels Bacquoy, Tardieu, Aveline, Le Bas, Le Mire, Fessard, Chedel, etc. Le texte est agrémenté de vignettes et de culs-de-lampe gravés sur bois par Le Sueur et Papillon d'après les compositions du peintre de fleurs Jean-Jacques Bachelier. La partie typographique a été confiée à Charles-Antoine Jombert. « One of the most ambitious and successful of all illustrated books  » (Ray). Bel exemplaire en veau porphyre de l'époque. La gravure du Singe et le léopard est avant l'inscription sur la banderole, signe selon Cohen des exemplaires contenant les meilleures épreuves. Mors, coiffes et coins restaurés ; quelques piqûres, rousseurs et brunissures éparses ; petite éraflure à une planche (I, 9). Cohen, 548 – Ray, n°5 – Rochambeau, Fables, n°86 – Des livres rares, n°207.

      Alde
    • La Fontaine,J.de.
      Feb. 18, 2021

      La Fontaine,J.de.

      Est: €2,400 - €3,600

      Fables choisies, mises en vers. 4 Bde. Paris, Desaint & Saillant 1755-59. Fol. Mit gest. Front. von C.N.Cochin nach Oudry, gest. Portr. von Oudry von Tardieu nach Largilliere sowie 275 Taf. nach Oudry gest. von Aubert, Aveline u.a. Ldr. d. Zt. Cohen-Ricci 548f. Sander 1065. Fürstenberg S. 75ff. - Eines der prächtigsten Werke der französischen Buchillustration des 18. Jahrhunderts, an dem zahlreiche vorzügliche Stecher gearbeitet haben. - One of the most magnificent works of French book illustration of the 18th century. With engraved frontispiece, portrait and 275 plates. Contemporary leather. Please request a condition report.

    • Blome's History of the Bible, 1754, Plates
      Aug. 18, 2018

      Blome's History of the Bible, 1754, Plates

      Est: $80 - $120

      Blome, Richard; Fontaine, Nicolas. THE HISTORY OF THE HOLY BIBLE, CONTAINED IN THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENTS, AND THE APOCRYPHA. London: Cooper, n.d. (ca. 1754.) With approx. 255 plates and maps (of more), defective with chips, tears, repairs (some discreet, some crude), and a few folding plates maps only partially present. Contents foxed and stained and with other faults, a defective copy, rebound in modern leather, Poor to Fair. Sold as-is.

      Addison & Sarova Auctioneers
    • La Fontaine, Jean de
      Dec. 14, 2017

      La Fontaine, Jean de

      Est: €500 - €700

      Fables choisies Parigi, Desaints, Saillant e Durand, 1755. In 2°. Solo vol.II. Occhietto, frontespizio con fregio xilografico e 67 tavole incise in rame fuori testo, uno strappo senza perdita sulla tavola della favola XVII, rare lievi fioriture, legatura coeva in piena pelle maculata, triplo filetto a secco ai piatti, dorso a 6 nervi impresso in oro, doppio tassello con autore titolo e numero di tomo, qualche abrasione agli spigoli e alle cuffie.

      Finarte Roma
    • After Jean-Baptiste Oudry - [The Fables of Jean La Fontaine],
      Feb. 25, 2016

      After Jean-Baptiste Oudry - [The Fables of Jean La Fontaine],

      Est: £400 - £600

      249 plates only (of 275), engravings, many by Ouvrier, Cochin, Prevost, and others, [c.1755-59], Paris, each c. 300 x 220mm., all trimmed just within the platemark, loose, unframed, (249).

      Dreweatts 1759
    • LA FONTAINE, Jean de.Fables choisies, mises en vers. Edited by C.P. de Monthenault d'Egly. Paris: Charles-Antoine Jombert for Desaint & Saillant and Durand, 1755-1759.
      Jun. 12, 2015

      LA FONTAINE, Jean de.Fables choisies, mises en vers. Edited by C.P. de Monthenault d'Egly. Paris: Charles-Antoine Jombert for Desaint & Saillant and Durand, 1755-1759.

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      LA FONTAINE, Jean de. Fables choisies, mises en vers. Edited by C.P. de Monthenault d'Egly. Paris: Charles-Antoine Jombert for Desaint & Saillant and Durand, 1755-1759. 4 volumes, 2° (420 x 284 mm). Engraved and etched frontispiece after Jean-Baptiste Oudry, engraved by Dupuis and etched by Cochin, additional engraved portrait of Oudry by Tardieu, 275 plates after Oudry, engraved under Cochin's direction by Elizabeth Cousinet, Baquoy, Legrand, Fessart, Lemire, Cochin himself and others, wood-engraved vignette on each title, wood-engraved head- and tailpieces by Papillon and Le Sueur after Bachelier. The first plate accompanying "Le Singe et le Lopard" (vol. III, facing p. 112) in the second state, with the banner lettered. (Some occasional pale browning.) Contemporary French mottled calf gilt, covers with triple blind fillet, panelled spine with six raised bands, compartments finely gilt with small tools and floral motifs, two gilt-lettered red and brown morocco lettering-pieces (some light rubbing and peeling, a few discreet repairs). Provenance: Fürstliche Fürsternbergische Hofbibliothek at Donaueschingen (small inkstamp on verso of most plates). FIRST EDITION OF “ONE OF THE MOST AMBITIOUS AND SUCCESSFUL OF ALL ILLUSTRATED BOOKS” (Ray) and a masterpiece of Rococo publishing. Oudry's sketches for La Fontaine's Fables were executed for his own enjoyment between 1729 and 1735. They were purchased by the publisher Montenault, who asked Cochin to take charge of their transformation into finished prints. Cochin redrew the original designs, improving the figures and backgrounds and supplying precise lines for the engravers. The final result was thus their dual achievement. Oudry’s images were among the most influential of all contemporary artistic creations, inspiring imitations in media as varied as Beauvais tapestry, porcelain and furniture. Benezit VI:463; Cohen/de Ricci 548-550; Ray French 5; Rochambeau 86; Sander 1065.

    • LA FONTAINE, Jean de (1621-1695). Fables choisies, mises en vers . Paris: Charles-Antoine Jombert pour Desaint & Saillant et Durand, 1755-59.
      Oct. 29, 2012

      LA FONTAINE, Jean de (1621-1695). Fables choisies, mises en vers . Paris: Charles-Antoine Jombert pour Desaint & Saillant et Durand, 1755-59.

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      LA FONTAINE, Jean de (1621-1695). Fables choisies, mises en vers. Paris: Charles-Antoine Jombert pour Desaint & Saillant et Durand, 1755-59. 4 volumes grand in-folio (491 x 328 mm). Avec les faux-titres. Frontispice gravé par Cochin fils d'après Oudry et terminé par N. Dupuis et 275 planches par Cochin, Tardieu, Prévost, Chedel, Lempereur et d'autres d'après les dessins de Jean-Baptiste Oudry. 209 vignettes, en-têtes et culs-de-lampe par Bachelier. (Papier légèrement jauni, pp. 77 & 78 du tome I avec longue déchirure atteignant le texte, petites traces occasionnelles de mouillures.) Maroquin rouge de l'époque, roulette dorée encadrant les plats avec fleurons d'angle, dos à nerfs ornés de fers dorés, tranches dorées (éraflures, dos très passés). Provenance: bibliothèque du château de Cirey. EXEMPLAIRE EN GRAND PAPIER HOLLANDE avec la planche de la fable Le Singe et le léopard en second tirage avec la légende sur la banderole. Le brio avec lequel Cochin adapta les dessins d'Oudry fait de cet ouvrage l'un des plus remarquables livres illustrés du XVIIIυe siècle. Dans l'avertissement, l'éditeur M. de Montenault ne tarit pas d'éloges sur son talent. "Il ne falloit pas moins que son secours pour donner à celles-ci le degré de perfection qu'elles ont atteint, non seulement par la manière dont les originaux sont rendus, mais encore par la correction ajoutée aux figures qu'ils contiennent. Cette partie étoit négligée, & M. Oudry reconnoît lui-même le nouveau mérite qu'elle a acquis en passant par les habiles mains de son illustre Confrère." BON EXEMPLAIRE SUR GRAND PAPIER. Cohen-deRicci 548 (précise que le portrait d'Oudry d'après Largillière, non présent ici, ne fait pas partie de l'édition); Rochambeau 86; Ray 5. (4)

    • JEAN-VICTOR NICOLLE (1754-1826)
      Dec. 19, 2006

      JEAN-VICTOR NICOLLE (1754-1826)

      Est: €700 - €900

      Vue d'une fontaine antique avec statue d'une femme drapée dans une niche signé 'J.V. Nicolle.' plume et encre brune, aquarelle 243 x 163 mm. (9 5/8 x 6 1/2 in.)

    • Victor-Jean Nicolle (1754-1826)
      Mar. 18, 2004

      Victor-Jean Nicolle (1754-1826)

      Est: €5,000 - €8,000

      La fontaine de l'Aqua Felice à Rome signé 'v. nicolle' plume et encre brune, lavis gris et brun, aquarelle 174 x 297 mm.