Paul Emile Antoine Fontaine Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Wall painter, Illustrator, Cartoonist

    • Paul Emile Fontaine American, 1913-1996 No. 44 Non-objective, 1949
      Jul. 27, 2023

      Paul Emile Fontaine American, 1913-1996 No. 44 Non-objective, 1949

      Paul Emile Fontaine American, 1913-1996 No. 44 Non-objective, 1949 Signed and dated Paul Fontaine '49 (lr); inscribed Paul Fontaine and No 44 with address on the reverse Oil on board 21 1/4 x 31 1/2 inches (54 x 80 cm) Provenance: Margaret Brown Gallery, Boston, Massachusetts C

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Paul Fontaine (1913-1996) Switzerland
      Jan. 27, 2021

      Paul Fontaine (1913-1996) Switzerland

      Est: £300 - £500

      Paul Fontaine (1913-1996) Switzerland offset lithographic poster, c.1950, condition A-; backed on linen (54cm x 41cm (21in x 16in))

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • European/American School Abstract Expressionist
      Aug. 06, 2019

      European/American School Abstract Expressionist

      "Three". Woodblock print. 12 x 5 1/2 in. Signed on mat in pencil and titled. Mid-Century. Framed. (Artist unknown or unattributed) Provenance: Rhode Island Estate

      Vallot Auctioneers
    • PAUL FONTAINE Worcester/Mass. 1913 - 1996
      Apr. 26, 2008

      PAUL FONTAINE Worcester/Mass. 1913 - 1996

      Est: €3,200 -

      PAUL FONTAINE Worcester/Mass. 1913 - 1996 Austin/Texas Grautöne. Oel auf Leinwand. Signiert. 90 x 71,5 cm. Mit vereinzelten gelblichen Fleckchen. Fontaine, der als Wandermaler und Cartoonist in den USA tätig war, hielt sich während des II. Weltkrieges u.a. in Italien auf, bevor er von 1946 bis 1953 Assistant Art Director für militärische Publikationen in Frankfurt/M. wurde. Ab 1964 Mitglied der Darmstädter Sezession nahm er bis zu seiner Übersiedlung nach Mexiko im Jahr 1969 regelmäßig an deren Ausstellungen teil. Ursprünglich durch die Aquarellmalerei von J. S. Sargent beeinflußt, entwickelte sich Fontaines Stil nach dem Krieg in Richtung geometrischer und lyrisch-abstrakter Kompositionen in meist erdigen Farbtönen. Gerahmt. [bg]