Fontana (1878) Sold at Auction Prices

Illustrator

      • Fontana Arte Table with structure model "1736" o "1887". Milan, 1950s. Black lacquered metal structure with polished brass joints, non-original Labrador granite top. (120x39.5x60 cm.) (slight defects) Literature for the structure: "Rivist...
        Jun. 23, 2022

        Fontana Arte Table with structure model "1736" o "1887". Milan, 1950s. Black lacquered metal structure with polished brass joints, non-original Labrador granite top. (120x39.5x60 cm.) (slight defects) Literature for the structure: "Rivist...

        Est: €650 - €700

        Table with structure model "1736" o "1887". Milan, 1950s. Black lacquered metal structure with polished brass joints, non-original Labrador granite top. (120x39.5x60 cm.) (slight defects) Literature for the structure: "Rivista dell'arredamento", n. 43, luglio 1958, pubblicità; Fontana Arte. Arredamento, "Quaderni Fontana Arte", n. 2, Milano, s.e. s.d. p. 16; Fontana Arte. illuminazione Arredamento Cristali d'Arte "Quaderni Fontana Arte", n. 6, Milano, s.e. s.d. p. 145 IT Tavolo con struttura modello "1736" o "1887". Milano, anni '50. Struttura in metallo laccato nero con incastri in ottone lucido, piano in granito del Labrador non originale. (cm 120x39,5x60) (lievi difetti) Bibliografia per la struttura: "Rivista dell'arredamento", n. 43, luglio 1958, pubblicità; Fontana Arte. Arredamento, "Quaderni Fontana Arte", n. 2, Milano, s.e. s.d. p. 16; Fontana Arte. illuminazione Arredamento Cristali d'Arte "Quaderni Fontana Arte", n. 6, Milano, s.e. s.d. p. 145

        Il Ponte Auction House
      • Fontana Arte
        Jun. 23, 2021

        Fontana Arte

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        Large oval chandelier mod. 1880 in brass and lacquered metal. Satin-finish crystal diffuser. Perimeter elements in thick coloured crystal, shaped and ground. Standard version of the chandelier presented at the Milan Fair in 1961. Provenance from the Bucci-Errani collection in Faenza. Fontana Arte, Italy, c. 1960 cm 171x85x82 Literature Quaderni di Fontana Arte; F. Deboni, Fontana Arte: Gio Ponti, Pietro Chiesa, Max Ingrand, f. 326, Allemandi, 2012.

      • Piero Marussig "Cupola di San Carlo" 1928 oil on canvas cm 70x49 Signed lower left Provenance Galleria del Milione, Milan Ottaviano Venier Collection, Milan Walter Fontana Collection, Milan (acquired in 1970) Exhibition “Le Collezioni. L'...
        Jul. 21, 2020

        Piero Marussig "Cupola di San Carlo" 1928 oil on canvas cm 70x49 Signed lower left Provenance Galleria del Milione, Milan Ottaviano Venier Collection, Milan Walter Fontana Collection, Milan (acquired in 1970) Exhibition “Le Collezioni. L'...

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        (Trieste 1879 - Pavia 1937) "Cupola di San Carlo" 1928 oil on canvas cm 70x49 Signed lower left Provenance Galleria del Milione, Milan Ottaviano Venier Collection, Milan Walter Fontana Collection, Milan (acquired in 1970) Exhibition "Le Collezioni. L'invenzione del moderno. L'irruzione del contemporaneo" Museo MART, Rovereto, 2015-2016 This work is registered in the Archivio Marussig by Studio Arte Nicoletta Colombo, Milan, with n. P.M. 03/2011 IT "Cupola di San Carlo" 1928 olio su tela cm 70x49 Firmato in basso a sinistra Provenienza Galleria del Milione, Milano Collezione Ottaviano Venier, Milano Collezione Walter Fontana, Milano (acquisita nel 1970) Esposizioni "Le Collezioni. L'invenzione del moderno. L'irruzione del contemporaneo" Museo MART, Rovereto, 2015-2016 Opera registrata presso l'Archivio Marussig a cura dello Studio d'Arte Nicoletta Colombo, Milano, con il n. P.M. 03/2011

        Il Ponte Auction House
      • Giovanni Guiseppe Fontana
        Nov. 25, 2012

        Giovanni Guiseppe Fontana

        Est: €3,150 - €3,500

        (1821 Carrara - 1893 London) Büste einer jungen Dame Weißer Carrara-Marmor. Sign. u. dat. 1873. Lebensgroße, bildhauerisch fein und qualitätvoll ausgeführte Büste des seit 1849 in London ansässigen Bildhauers. Dort erwarb er sich mit Portrait-Statuen und -Büsten u.a. des Königspaares und Charles Dickens' einen bedeutenden Ruf; 1852-86 stellte er in der Royal Academy aus. H. 74 cm.