Giovanni (1879) Fontana Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, Painter

    • The Prisoner of Love
      Jul. 02, 2024

      The Prisoner of Love

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      Giovanni Fontana Italian 1821 - 1893 The Prisoner of Love signed: GIOVANNI. FONTANA. SC. and titled: THE PRISONER OF LOVE white marble 76.5cm., 10 1/8 in.

    • Cupid captured by Venus
      May. 26, 2022

      Cupid captured by Venus

      Est: £40,000 - £60,000

      Giovanni Fontana Italian 1821 - 1893 Cupid captured by Venus signed: GIOVANNI FONTANA. SCR. and titled: CUPID CAPTURED BY VENUS white marble, on a green marble revolving column group: 93cm., 36½in. column: 99cm., 39in. Bid on Sotheby's

    • Giovanni Giuseppe FONTANA 1821-1893 Echo - 1892
      Sep. 24, 2018

      Giovanni Giuseppe FONTANA 1821-1893 Echo - 1892

      Est: €4,200 - €4,800

      Giovanni Giuseppe FONTANA 1821-1893 Echo - 1892 Marbre blanc de Carrare Signé et daté au dos : " G.Fontana.Sc.1892 " Titré sur le devant : " ECO " Légers manques et usures de l''épiderme H. 95 x L. 31 x P. 35 cm A blanc de Carrare marble statue of Echo by Giovanni Giuseppe Fontana, dated 1892 H. 37,79 x W. 12,20 x D. 13,78 in. Commentaire : Le mythe de la nymphe Echo revêt plusieurs formes : selon les versions, elle est punie par Héra pour avoir aidé Zeus à détourner son attention, elle est une amoureuse éconduite par Narcisse, ou est courtisée sans succès par le Dieu Pan. Giovanni Giuseppe Fontana est un sculpteur et aquarelliste qui expose à Londres de 1852 à 1886, notamment à la Royal Académie. Ses œuvres font parties de collections prestigieuses, comme celles des musées de Liverpool et de Sydney

    • AN ITALIAN CARVED MARBLE GROUP ENTITLED 'CUPID CAPTURED BY VENUS'
      Jan. 26, 2011

      AN ITALIAN CARVED MARBLE GROUP ENTITLED 'CUPID CAPTURED BY VENUS'

      Est: £6,000 - £10,000

      AN ITALIAN CARVED MARBLE GROUP ENTITLED 'CUPID CAPTURED BY VENUS' BY GIOVANNI GIUSEPPE FONTANA (1821-1893), CIRCA 1870 The goddess depicted seated on a dolphin with Cupid at her side entrapped in a fisherman's net, inscribed 'G.Fontana' and with title to base 54 in. (157 cm.) high