Louis Henry de Fontenay Sold at Auction Prices

Lithographer, Painter

    • Louis Henri de Fontenay(ij) (1800 - 1864) Bidden voor het slapengaan
      Sep. 23, 2024

      Louis Henri de Fontenay(ij) (1800 - 1864) Bidden voor het slapengaan

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Olieverf op paneel, r.o. gesigneerd A- 33 x 26 / 52 x 44.5 cm

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • Louis Henri de Fontenay(ij) (1800 - 1864) Pril geluk
      Sep. 23, 2024

      Louis Henri de Fontenay(ij) (1800 - 1864) Pril geluk

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Olieverf op paneel, r.o. gesigneerd. A- 33 x 26 / 52 x 44.5 cm

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • Louis Henri DE FONTENAY (1800-1852)
      Dec. 05, 2020

      Louis Henri DE FONTENAY (1800-1852)

      Est: €200 - €300

      Louis Henri DE FONTENAY (1800-1852) Miniature sur ivoire présentant un buste féminin signé en bas à gauche 13 x 11,5 cm

      Carvajal SVV
    • Louis Henri De Fontenay (1800-1852) - portretminiatuur, 6,5 x 5,5, portret van Jacoba Maurina Spi
      Jun. 12, 2020

      Louis Henri De Fontenay (1800-1852) - portretminiatuur, 6,5 x 5,5, portret van Jacoba Maurina Spi

      Est: €150 - €250

      Louis Henri De Fontenay (1800-1852) portretminiatuur, 6,5 x 5,5, portret van Jacoba Maurina Spiering (1806-1865), echtgenote  van Jonkheer Jean Charles Francois Gijsberts de Mey van Streefkerk, voorzien van medaillonlijst met gouden montuur, gesigneerd linksonder en gedateerd 1826

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Louis Henri De Fontenay (1800-1852) - miniatuurschildering, 8 x 8, porrtet van Jonkheer Jean Char
      Jun. 12, 2020

      Louis Henri De Fontenay (1800-1852) - miniatuurschildering, 8 x 8, porrtet van Jonkheer Jean Char

      Est: €150 - €200

      Louis Henri De Fontenay (1800-1852) miniatuurschildering, 8 x 8, porrtet van Jonkheer Jean Charles Francois Gijsberts de Mey van Streefkerk (1803-1864), gesigneerd l.o. en gedateerd La Haye 1826

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • LOUIS HENRI DE FONTENAY 1800 Amsterdam - 1852 FEINE PORTRÄTMINIATUR VON WIL
      Mar. 19, 2016

      LOUIS HENRI DE FONTENAY 1800 Amsterdam - 1852 FEINE PORTRÄTMINIATUR VON WIL

      LOUIS HENRI DE FONTENAY 1800 Amsterdam - 1852 FEINE PORTRÄTMINIATUR VON WILLEM I. VON ORANIEN-NASSAU, KÖNIG DER NIEDERLANDE (1772-1843) Gouache auf Elfenbein. 48 x 30 mm / 52 x 34 mm (mit Montierung). Am rechten Rand signiert 'de Fontenay'. In sehr feiner Malerei ausgeführte Darstellung eines Herren nach rechts. Sehr realistische Wiedergabe seiner Physiognomie mit einer Narbe an der Stirn. Er trägt eine blaue Uniform mit Epauletten und Orden. Fontenay war ein überaus begabter Miniaturist. Zwischen 1824 und 1827 arbeitete er als Hofminiaturist in Den Haag und stellte 1850 und 1852 im Pariser Salon aus. Rückseitiges Glas min. besch. Hinter Glas in ovaler Montierung aus 8 kt. Gold montiert. Provenienz: Kunsthandel Hannelore Plötz-Peters, Berlin (1993).

    • Louis Henri de Fontenay (1800- na 1852)
      Dec. 16, 2015

      Louis Henri de Fontenay (1800- na 1852)

      Est: €600 - €800

      Haagse notabelen alle get. en gedateerd 1827 olieverf op ivoor (3x), 7,5x7,5 cm

    • LOUIS HENRI DE FONTENAY (FRENCH, B. 1800)
      Nov. 27, 2012

      LOUIS HENRI DE FONTENAY (FRENCH, B. 1800)

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      LOUIS HENRI DE FONTENAY (FRENCH, B. 1800) Louis Napoleon Bonaparte (1778-1846), King of Holland 1806-1810, in white coat with brown facings, gold epaulettes, white shirt and black stock, wearing the blue moiré sash and breast-star of the Order of the Reunion of Holland the badge of the Legion of Honour signed and dated 'Lh: de Fontenay 1852' (mid-left) on ivory oval, 3 15/16 in. (100 mm.) high, rectangular ormolu frame with tied ribbon surmount

    • Louis Henri de Fontenay (French, d. 1852)
      Sep. 19, 2006

      Louis Henri de Fontenay (French, d. 1852)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      A country interior signed with monogram and dated '1843' (lower right) watercolour on paper 27 x 23 cm.

    • LOUIS HENRY DE FONTENAY (DUTCH, B. 1800)
      May. 25, 2004

      LOUIS HENRY DE FONTENAY (DUTCH, B. 1800)

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Empress Eugénie (1826-1920), in white silk dress with lace detail and ribbons tied off the shoulder, five strand long pearl necklace, pearl tiara and falling white ribbon in her upswept brown hair; draped brown curtain background signed and dated 'LH: de Fontenay 1855' (lower right) oval, 2 13/16 in. (72 mm.) high, gilt-bronze frame with ribbon and bow surmount