Pieter Fontyn Sold at Auction Prices

Pieter Fontijn (5 January 1773, in Dordrecht – 10 September 1839, in Dordrecht) was a Dutch painter and drawer.

Fontijn painted primarily portraits and miniatures. His drawings were popular with collectors. Some of his works can be found at the Dordrechts Museum. He was a member of the Confrerie Pictura.

Read Full Artist Biography

    • Pieter FONTIJN (1773 Dordrecht - 1839 ebenda) zugeschr., In der Stube,
      Jul. 08, 2024

      Pieter FONTIJN (1773 Dordrecht - 1839 ebenda) zugeschr., In der Stube,

      Est: €300 - €600

      Technik: Öl auf Leinwand, auf Keilrahmen gezogen, Signatur: unsigniert, verso bezeichnet 'Fontijn, Dordrecht', Maße: 52 x41 cm, Zustand: Craquelée und vereinzelt Farbverluste

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Apr. 20, 2024

      Est: €300 - €600

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Pieter Fontijn - attributiert -
      Mar. 04, 2023

      Pieter Fontijn - attributiert -

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Pieter Fontijn 1773 Dordrecht - 1839 Dordrecht attr. - Betender Mann mit kleinem Bacchus im Korb - Öl/Kupfer auf Holz. Eingefasst von einem Messingrahmen mit silbernem, florale gestaltetem Blütenkranz (fest montiert). 15,8 x 10,2 cm (Sichtmaß). Rückseitig der Holzplatte auf Papieretikett bez. Rahmen. Ein alter Mann steht andächtig vor einem Kruzifix, während vor ihm ein kleiner Bacchus im Korb etwas skeptisch das Kreuz betrachtet. Das Einbringen von, wie hier, mythologischen bzw. gar heidnischen Aspekten in seine christlichen Bildthemen stellt dabei ein gern gewähltes Stilmittel des Malers Pieter Fontijn dar. Die beiden Protagonisten erscheinen in hellem Licht, das aus der Ecke links oben, möglicherweise aus Richtung des Kruzifixes, erstrahlt.

    • Pieter Fontijn (1773-1839) Het offer van Iphigeneia, gesigneerd links
      Mar. 01, 2022

      Pieter Fontijn (1773-1839) Het offer van Iphigeneia, gesigneerd links

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Pieter Fontijn (1773-1839) Het offer van Iphigeneia, gesigneerd links midden, olieverf op paneel, 41 x 31 cm-Geregistreerd bij het RKD te Den Haag, afb.nr. 809--Herkomst: Veiling De Sille en Baan, van Marle, R.C. Kuyper e.a., 1953-06-03 - 1953-06-05, lotnr. 161, Particuliere collectie-

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Pieter Fontijn (Dordrecht 1773 - 1839)
      Nov. 16, 2020

      Pieter Fontijn (Dordrecht 1773 - 1839)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Gezelschap in een Kamer; een Vrouw Pakt een Koffer uit (Company in a Room; a Woman Unpacking a Suitcase) Signed with initials and dated 1800 lower left Oil on panel, 47.3 x 45.6 cm Provenance: - Auction Glerum, The Hague, 13 December 1994, lot 185 - De Rode Deur, Dordrecht (1995) - Private collection, the Netherlands Note: Registered at the RKD - Netherlands Institute for Art History in The Hague under number 45614. Faults or imperfections are not recorded in the lot description. We encourage you to inspect the lots during our viewing days. Condition reports are available upon request.

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Pieter Fonteyn, Kitchen Scene with two Women and a Sleeping Child in a Woven Cradle
      Nov. 14, 2020

      Pieter Fonteyn, Kitchen Scene with two Women and a Sleeping Child in a Woven Cradle

      Est: €10,000 - €14,000

      Signed and dated lower left: P. Fontijn 1814

    • Pieter Fonteyn, Allegory of Love
      Nov. 14, 2020

      Pieter Fonteyn, Allegory of Love

      Est: €14,000 - €18,000

    • Pieter Fontijn (1773-1839)
      May. 22, 2019

      Pieter Fontijn (1773-1839)

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      A man offering hunted game to a rich nobleman oli on canvas, 47,5x58,5 cm signed 'P. Fontyn. fecit' (lower right)

    • Pieter Fontijn
      Nov. 16, 2015

      Pieter Fontijn

      Est: €5,000 - €8,000

      (Dordrecht 1773 - 1839) Allegory of love Signed u.r. Oil on panel, 55.1 x 45.7 cm Provenance: Private collection, The Netherlands

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Pieter FONTIJN (1773-1839) Femme au livre Huile
      Jun. 03, 2012

      Pieter FONTIJN (1773-1839) Femme au livre Huile

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Pieter FONTIJN (1773-1839) Femme au livre Huile sur toile Signé et daté 1805 en bas à droite 107 x 81,5 cm Woman reading, Oil on canvas, Signed and dated 1805 lower right

    • Pieter Fontijn Dordrecht 1773 - 1839 Stilleven met
      May. 17, 2010

      Pieter Fontijn Dordrecht 1773 - 1839 Stilleven met

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Pieter Fontijn Dordrecht 1773 - 1839 Stilleven met perziken Gesigneerd r.o. Olieverf op paneel, 19 x 25,5 cm

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Pieter Fontijn Dordrecht 1773 - 1839 , A couple in an inn making music, a woman listening in the doorway oil on panel
      Nov. 13, 2007

      Pieter Fontijn Dordrecht 1773 - 1839 , A couple in an inn making music, a woman listening in the doorway oil on panel

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      signed centre left, on the edge of the table: PFontijn oil on panel

    • Pieter Fontijn (Dordrecht 1773-1839)
      May. 11, 2005

      Pieter Fontijn (Dordrecht 1773-1839)

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      A small child in a high chair with a servant cleaning vegetables seated nearby, in a kitchen interior oil on panel 36.3 x 29.8 cm.

      May. 11, 2005

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      A shoemaker and a cobbler at work, a lady reading a letter nearby signed with initials 'P F' (lower right) and possibly dated 'XXIIII' (centre right) oil on panel 36.1 x 29.5 cm.

      Nov. 03, 2004

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      A small child, a man and a dog in an interior; and A young mother seated next to a cradle in an interior listening to an old man at an open window nearby the first signed and dated 'P. Fontijn 1823' and inscibed 'Wie een mooie kat in huis heeft past op den Bontwerker' (upper centre); the second signed and dated 'P. Fontijn Maart 1823', and inscribed 'Die met een jong wijf is bezogd En een bouwvallig huis, Heeft nooit gedaan, er is altoos togt Maar zelden kragt naar kruis' (upper centre) oil on panel 43.7 x 36.2 cm. a pair (2)

    • PIETER FONTIJN DORDRECHT 1773 - 1839
      Nov. 02, 2004

      PIETER FONTIJN DORDRECHT 1773 - 1839

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      signed and dated lower left: P. FONTIJN/ 1814 oil on panel A KITCHEN INTERIOR WITH A MOTHER HOLDING A PLATE OF FISH, A BABY SLEEPING IN A CRADLE, AND A WOMAN HOLDING A BUCKET OF FISH STANDING NEXT TO A TABLE, A VIEW OF THE PANTRY BEYOND