Henri Foreau Sold at Auction Prices

    • HENRI-LOUIS FOREAU (France, 1866-1938), "A Cart Traveling Down a Road"., Watercolor, 9.75" x 13". Framed 15" x 18".
      Mar. 21, 2024

      HENRI-LOUIS FOREAU (France, 1866-1938), "A Cart Traveling Down a Road"., Watercolor, 9.75" x 13". Framed 15" x 18".

      HENRI-LOUIS FOREAU France, 1866-1938 "A Cart Traveling Down a Road". Signed lower right "Henri Foreau". Titled on label verso.

      Eldred's
    • FOREAU Louis Henri (French 1866-1938), Paris Boulevard, Oil on Cardboard, 36.5x44cm
      Nov. 25, 2023

      FOREAU Louis Henri (French 1866-1938), Paris Boulevard, Oil on Cardboard, 36.5x44cm

      Est: $250 - $450

      FOREAU, Louis Henri (French 1866-1938) Paris Boulevard Oil on Cardboard 36.5x44cm

      Davidson Auctions
    • Henri FOREAU (1866-1938) La grotte des amants à Rambouillet Dessin au crayon, aquarelle sur papi
      Jun. 18, 2023

      Henri FOREAU (1866-1938) La grotte des amants à Rambouillet Dessin au crayon, aquarelle sur papi

      Est: €150 - €200

      Henri FOREAU (1866-1938) La grotte des amants à Rambouillet Dessin au crayon, aquarelle sur papier Signé des initiales en bas à droite et situé en bas à gauche 12 x 16.5 (à vue) Avec cadre : 26 x 32 cm Pencil and watercolour drawing on paper, signed with initials lower right and located lower left, 4.7 x 6.5 in, with frame : 10 x 12.5 in

    • Henri FOREAU (1866-1938), Konvolut Zeichnungen Paris / A set of three drawings of Paris, um 1890
      Mar. 24, 2023

      Henri FOREAU (1866-1938), Konvolut Zeichnungen Paris / A set of three drawings of Paris, um 1890

      Est: €200 - €400

      Technik: Mischtechnik Bleistift- und Kreide- Zeichnung, sowie Aquarellmalerei auf Aquarellpapier, im Passepartout, hinter Glas gerahmt, Umfang: 3 Darstellungen Pariser Ansichten: Der Triumphbogen von der Avenue Hoche aus gesehen, Landschaftsansicht und Parkansicht mit Skulpturen und Grotte, Signatur: jeweils unterer Bildrand 'Henri Foreau' und 'A.F', tlw. mit Ortsbezeichnung, Maße: Parkansicht: 11,8 x 16 cm Passepartoutausschnitt bzw. 31,5 x 28 cm mit Rahmen, Triumpfbogenansicht: 11,4 x 18,7 cm Passepartoutausschnitt bzw. 27 x 33,5 cm mit Rahmen, Landschaftsansicht: 10,5 x 17 cm Passepartoutausschnitt bzw. 26 x 31,2 cm mit Rahmen, Zustand: gut, tlw. etwas stockleckig, eines mit dunklem Querstrich

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Jan. 14, 2023

      Est: €200 - €400

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • LOUIS-HENRI FOREAU (FRENCH, 1866-1938), Winter Time, Paris
      Oct. 16, 2022

      LOUIS-HENRI FOREAU (FRENCH, 1866-1938), Winter Time, Paris

      Est: $500 - $800

      LOUIS-HENRI FOREAU (FRENCH, 1866-1938) Winter Time, Paris oil on canvas on board signed lower left: FOREAU 40 x 50cm

      Gibson's
    • Henri Louis FOREAU. Aquarelle sur papier, 38 x 56. Signée en bas à droite. Sous verre et passe-partout. Cadre doré. Quel
      Apr. 09, 2022

      Henri Louis FOREAU. Aquarelle sur papier, 38 x 56. Signée en bas à droite. Sous verre et passe-partout. Cadre doré. Quel

      Est: €250 - €300

      Aquarelle sur papier, 38 x 56. Signée en bas à droite. Sous verre et passe-partout. Cadre doré. Quelques rousseurs.

      Lhomme
    • Henri Louis Foreau, "Effet de Neige", Winterlandschaft, Ölgemälde, originaler Rahmen
      Feb. 18, 2022

      Henri Louis Foreau, "Effet de Neige", Winterlandschaft, Ölgemälde, originaler Rahmen

      Est: €400 - €450

      Henri Louis Foreau, "Effet de Neige", Winterlandschaft, Ölgemälde, originaler Rahmen Henri Louis Foreau, 1866 - Paris - 1938, franz. Landschaftsmaler, Schüler von Jules Lefebvre , Henry Lévy, Luc-Olivier Merson und Henri Harpignies, ab 1888 Teilnahme an (Salon)-Ausstellungen in Frankreich und im Ausland, Jurymitglied der "Société des Artistes Français" und Vorsitzender der "Association des Paysagistes Français", Einflüsse der Impressionisten, der Symbolisten und der Schule von Barbizon, eine etwas melancholische Atmosphäre ist typisch für seine Werke; hier: Winterlandschaft in der Dämmerung mit Reiter und wartender Frau vor einem Haus, Öl/Holzplatte, div. Retuschen, kl. Farbverluste li. (am Haus) u. kl. Kratzer (Bildmitte), 33 x 46 cm, sign., verso Lager-Klebezettel (=Dépot) 81 der "Artistes et Amateurs Associés Paris" mit Künstlername, Titel u. Datumsangabe 20. Juni 1934, dazu Stempel ders. Vereinigung, dazu handschriftliche Adresse in Chauny, nordwestlich von Paris, sowie Stempel von Lucien Lefebvre-Foinet, Paris, 19 Rue Vavin & 2 Rue Brea (Geschäft für Künstlerbedarf) u. ein Klebezettel eines Rahmengeschäfts, 16, Rue Vavin, Goldstuckrahmen d. Zeit m. minimalen Fehlstellen

    • FOREAU Louis Henri (French 1866-1938), Paris in Winter, Oil on Board, 37x45cm
      Oct. 24, 2021

      FOREAU Louis Henri (French 1866-1938), Paris in Winter, Oil on Board, 37x45cm

      FOREAU, Louis Henri (French 1866-1938) Paris in Winter Oil on Board 37x45cm

      Davidson Auctions
    • FOREAU Louis Henri (French 1866-1938), Paris Street Market, Oil on Board, 50x60cm
      Oct. 24, 2021

      FOREAU Louis Henri (French 1866-1938), Paris Street Market, Oil on Board, 50x60cm

      FOREAU, Louis Henri (French 1866-1938) Paris Street Market Signed lower left Oil on Board 50x60cm

      Davidson Auctions
    • Painting: Watercolor / paper - Fisherman preparing for caulking - signed FOREAU Henri Louis
      Sep. 05, 2021

      Painting: Watercolor / paper - Fisherman preparing for caulking - signed FOREAU Henri Louis

      Est: €150 - €250

      Tableau Aquarelle/papier -Pêcheur se préparant au calfatage- signé *FOREAU H.* (Henri Louis) (Paris. 1866 - 1938) 38x55cm cadre de style s/v (Ds l'état) Painting: Watercolor / paper - Fisherman preparing for caulking - signed FOREAU Henri Louis

      Monsantic.com
    • Louis Henri Foreau French, 1866-1938 Gardens of Versailles
      Jul. 29, 2021

      Louis Henri Foreau French, 1866-1938 Gardens of Versailles

      Louis Henri Foreau French, 1866-1938 Gardens of Versailles Signed Henri Foreau. (ll); inscribed Henri Foreau on the stretcher Oil on canvas 29 x 39 1/2 inches C

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Louis Henri Foreau (1866 - 1938) - De La Rose Cafe, Paris Street Scene 39 x 48.5 cm
      Feb. 13, 2020

      Louis Henri Foreau (1866 - 1938) - De La Rose Cafe, Paris Street Scene 39 x 48.5 cm

      Louis Henri Foreau (1866 - 1938) De La Rose Cafe, Paris Street Scene oil on board 39 x 48.5 cm signed lower left

      Lawsons
    • Henri Louis FOREAU (1866-1938) Etang et prairie Aquarelle Signé en bas à g
      Jun. 30, 2019

      Henri Louis FOREAU (1866-1938) Etang et prairie Aquarelle Signé en bas à g

      Est: €200 - €300

      Henri Louis FOREAU (1866-1938) Etang et prairie Aquarelle Signé en bas à gauche 38 x 54 cm (à vue) Watercolour, signed lower left, 14 61/64 x 21 17/64 in

    • HENRI FOREAU (FRENCH b.1866)
      Jun. 04, 2019

      HENRI FOREAU (FRENCH b.1866)

      Est: £80 - £120

      HENRI FOREAU (FRENCH b.1866) Rural landscape with a figure on a path by a cottage Signed Henri Foreau Watercolour Oval 11.5 x 16.5cm Together with another similar by the same hand (2)

      Chiswick Auctions
    • Henri Louis Foreau (1866 - 1938) - Winter Scene 53 x 74cm
      Dec. 06, 2018

      Henri Louis Foreau (1866 - 1938) - Winter Scene 53 x 74cm

      Henri Louis Foreau (1866 - 1938) Winter Scene oil on board 53 x 74cm signed lower right

      Lawsons
    • Henri FOREAU (Paris 1866 – 1936) Paysage vallonné avec un berger et son troupeau
      Oct. 12, 2018

      Henri FOREAU (Paris 1866 – 1936) Paysage vallonné avec un berger et son troupeau

      Est: €200 - €300

      Henri FOREAU (Paris 1866 – 1936) Paysage vallonné avec un berger et son troupeau Aquarelle sur traits de crayon noir 26,8 x 37,9 cm Signé en bas à droite « Henri Foreau » Trace d’un ancien montage Estimation : 200/300€

    • HENRI LOUIS FOREAU (FRANCE , 1866-1938)
      May. 29, 2018

      HENRI LOUIS FOREAU (FRANCE , 1866-1938)

      OIL ON CANVAS MAN WITH CATTLE BY LAKE , SIGNED HENRI FOREAU , LOWER RIGHT - 39 1/2" x 29" , 48" x 38" OVERALL

      Echoes Antiques & Auction Gallery
    • O/C Man W/ Cow In Landscape By Henri Foreau
      May. 06, 2018

      O/C Man W/ Cow In Landscape By Henri Foreau

      Est: $300 - $400

      O/C Man W/ Cow In Landscape By Henri Foreau (1866-1938) Dimensions- L- 40" X W- 30" From A Long Island Estate

      World Auction Gallery
    • FOREAU, Louis Henri (French 1866-1938) (2) - Winter Street, Paris (39x49cm); & Parisian Street Scene (39x49cm).
      Feb. 25, 2018

      FOREAU, Louis Henri (French 1866-1938) (2) - Winter Street, Paris (39x49cm); & Parisian Street Scene (39x49cm).

      FOREAU, Louis Henri (French 1866-1938) (2) - Winter Street, Paris (39x49cm); & Parisian Street Scene (39x49cm). Oil on Canvas on Board (2)

      Davidson Auctions
    • Henri Louis FOREAU (1866-1938) oil on canvas
      Dec. 12, 2017

      Henri Louis FOREAU (1866-1938) oil on canvas

      Est: $50 - $10,000

      Henri Louis FOREAU (1866-1938) oil on canvas painting, signed. 23"€ H x 30 1/4"€ W including frame, 18 1/4"€ H x 25 5/8"€ W without frame. Shipping in USA or International please contact : James Lawrence from the local UPS Store, 954-463-0444, FloridaUPS@gmail.com, or David Reiser from UPS store 1937, 954-454-1131, store1937@theupsstore.com

      Antiques Supermarket
      Sep. 20, 2017

      Est: $50 - $10,000

      Henri Louis FOREAU (1866-1938) oil on canvas painting, signed. 23” H x 30 1/4” W including frame, 18 1/4” H x 25 5/8” W without frame. Shipping in USA or International please contact : James Lawrence from the local UPS Store, 954-463-0444, FloridaUPS@gmail.com, or David Reiser from UPS store 1937, 954-454-1131, store1937@theupsstore.com

      Antiques Supermarket
    • FOREAU, Louis Henri (French 1866-1938)
      Apr. 30, 2017

      FOREAU, Louis Henri (French 1866-1938)

      Est: $150 - $300

      River Landscape with Distant Town.

      Davidson Auctions
      Mar. 21, 2017

      Est: $300 - $600

      Henri Louis FOREAU (1866-1938) oil on canvas painting, signed. 23” H x 30 1/4” W including frame, 18 1/4” H x 25 5/8” W without frame. Shipping in USA or International please contact James Lawrence from the local UPS Store: 954-463-0444, FloridaUPS@gmail.com

      Antiques Supermarket
      Oct. 23, 2016

      Est: $150 - $300

      FOREAU, Louis Henri (French 1866-1938) Street in Paris at Night Oil on Canvas on Board 39x49cm

      Davidson Auctions
    • FOREAU, Louis Henri (French 1866-1938) 'Boulevard Montmartre'
      Feb. 21, 2016

      FOREAU, Louis Henri (French 1866-1938) 'Boulevard Montmartre'

      Davidson Auctions
    • Henri Foreau signed mixed media on paper
      Jun. 29, 2014

      Henri Foreau signed mixed media on paper

      Early 20th century mixed media on paper of a pastoral scene, artist signed lower left Henri Louis Foreau (French), 15"h x 22"w, overall size including frame 14.5"h x 18.5"w x .75"d.

      Great Gatsby's Auction Gallery, Inc.
    • Henri Louis FOREAU (1866-1938)
      Jun. 16, 2014

      Henri Louis FOREAU (1866-1938)

      Est: €100 - €150

      Henri Louis FOREAU (1866-1938) «Paysage, étang avec pêcheur» Crayon et aquarelle, monogrammé en bas à droite A vue : 10,5 x 17cm

      Delvaux
    • Henri-Louis Foreau (1866-1938) La roulotte au bord de l’eau Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche 40 x 58cm
      Jan. 23, 2014

      Henri-Louis Foreau (1866-1938) La roulotte au bord de l’eau Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche 40 x 58cm

      Est: €300 - €500

    • FOREAU Henri, 1866 -1938 Les roulottes au bord de rivière huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche. 40 x 58 cm.
      Jun. 28, 2013

      FOREAU Henri, 1866 -1938 Les roulottes au bord de rivière huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche. 40 x 58 cm.

      Est: €500 - €800

      Rossini Maison de Ventes aux Enchères
      Dec. 19, 2012

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Henri Louis FOREAU (1866-1938) Enfants jouant à la balançoire huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche. 116 x 163 cm

      Beaussant-Lefevre
      Dec. 19, 2012

      Est: €500 - €600

      Henri Louis FOREAU (1866-1938) Cavalier sous la neige huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite. 32 x 41 cm

      Beaussant-Lefevre
      Dec. 19, 2012

      Est: €300 - €400

      Henri Louis FOREAU (1866-1938) Rayons de soleil au travers des nuages huile sur panneau, signée en bas à gauche 18,5 x 27 cm

      Beaussant-Lefevre
      Dec. 19, 2012

      Est: €500 - €600

      Henri Louis FOREAU (1866-1938) Chevaux de halage huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche. 32 x 41 cm

      Beaussant-Lefevre
      Dec. 19, 2012

      Est: €200 - €300

      Henri Louis FOREAU (1866-1938) Le renseignement Aquarelle, signée en bas à droite. 28 x 38 cm

      Beaussant-Lefevre
      Dec. 19, 2012

      Est: €200 - €300

      Henri Louis FOREAU (1866-1938) L'attelage de boeufs de retour des champs Aquarelle, signée en bas à gauche. 27 x 37 cm

      Beaussant-Lefevre
      Dec. 19, 2012

      Est: €200 - €300

      Henri Louis FOREAU (1866-1938) Bergère et son troupeau Aquarelle, signée en bas à gauche. 36 x 54 cm

      Beaussant-Lefevre
    • Henri Foreau (1866-1938) Barge man in a coastal landscape, signed, 14.5 x 20.5in. 11 x 14.5in.
      Sep. 06, 2012

      Henri Foreau (1866-1938) Barge man in a coastal landscape, signed, 14.5 x 20.5in. 11 x 14.5in.

      Est: £300 - £400

      Henri Foreau (1866-1938) charcoal and watercolour, Barge man in a coastal landscape, signed, 14.5 x 20.5in. and a similar coastal landscape, 11 x 14.5in.

      Gorringes
    • Henri FOREAU (Paris 1866 - 1938) Vue d'un étang
      Apr. 06, 2012

      Henri FOREAU (Paris 1866 - 1938) Vue d'un étang

      Est: €300 - €400

      Henri FOREAU (Paris 1866 - 1938) Vue d'un étang dans la brume Aquarelle sur traits de crayon noir, rehauts de gouache Signée en bas à droite Henri Foreau 27,5 x 36,5 cm

      Europ Auction
    • Henri FOREAU (Paris 1866 - 1938) Etang de Berre
      Mar. 30, 2012

      Henri FOREAU (Paris 1866 - 1938) Etang de Berre

      Est: €700 - €800

      Thierry de Maigret
    • Henri FOREAU (Paris 1866 - 1938) Le soir Aquarelle
      Mar. 30, 2012

      Henri FOREAU (Paris 1866 - 1938) Le soir Aquarelle

      Est: €700 - €800

      Thierry de Maigret
    • Henri FOREAU (Paris 1866 - 1938) L'escalier de
      Mar. 30, 2012

      Henri FOREAU (Paris 1866 - 1938) L'escalier de

      Est: €700 - €800

      Thierry de Maigret
    • Henri FOREAU (Paris 1866 - 1938) Le lavoir
      Mar. 30, 2012

      Henri FOREAU (Paris 1866 - 1938) Le lavoir

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Henri FOREAU (Paris 1866 - 1938) Le lavoir d'Ecrouzilles Aquarelle sur traits de crayon noir, rehauts de pastel 38 x 55 cm Signé en bas à gauche henri Foreau

      Thierry de Maigret
    • Henri FOREAU (Paris 1866 - 1938) Campement au bord
      Mar. 30, 2012

      Henri FOREAU (Paris 1866 - 1938) Campement au bord

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Thierry de Maigret
    • Henri FOREAU (Paris 1866 - 1938) L'automne dans le
      Mar. 30, 2012

      Henri FOREAU (Paris 1866 - 1938) L'automne dans le

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Thierry de Maigret
    • Henri FOREAU (Paris 1866 - 1938) Parterre d'eau à
      Mar. 30, 2012

      Henri FOREAU (Paris 1866 - 1938) Parterre d'eau à

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Thierry de Maigret
    • Henri FOREAU (Paris 1866 - 1938) Aux Tuileries
      Mar. 30, 2012

      Henri FOREAU (Paris 1866 - 1938) Aux Tuileries

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Thierry de Maigret
    • Henri FOREAU (Paris 1866 - 1938) Les quais de la
      Mar. 30, 2012

      Henri FOREAU (Paris 1866 - 1938) Les quais de la

      Est: €700 - €800

      Thierry de Maigret