Eugène Hippolyte Forest Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Lithographer, Engraver, Caricaturist

    • Eugène FOREST (1808-1891) Pêcheurs à pieds Huile sur toile Signé et
      Apr. 07, 2024

      Eugène FOREST (1808-1891) Pêcheurs à pieds Huile sur toile Signé et

      Est: €300 - €400

      Eugène FOREST (1808-1891) Pêcheurs à pieds Huile sur toile Signé et daté "1885" en bas à gauche 27 x 35 cm Avec cadre : 56 x 64 cm Oil on canvas, signed and dated "1885" lower left, 10.6 x 13.7 in, with frame : 22 x 25.1 in

    • Eugene Hippolyte Forest (French, b. 1808), "Courtship in the Countryside"
      Mar. 27, 2021

      Eugene Hippolyte Forest (French, b. 1808), "Courtship in the Countryside"

      Eugene Hippolyte Forest (French, b. 1808) "Courtship in the Countryside", 1902 oil on canvas signed and dated lower left, verso with "The Madison Gallery, Atlanta" label. Framed. 15" x 18", framed 22-1/2" x 26"

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • FOREST Eugene (1808-1891) French
      Oct. 05, 2019

      FOREST Eugene (1808-1891) French

      FOREST Eugene (1808-1891) ; Floral still-life ; 1883 ; oil on canvas / framed ; dimensions 27,5 x 35 cm (11 x 13 3/4 in.) ; signed and dated lower right corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $160 , National post with tracking service $80 / Shipping to EU, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $100 , National post with tracking service $40 Eugène-Hippolyte Forest, peintre et lithographe né à Strasbourg le 24 octobre 1808, fut l’élève du  peintre Camille Roqueplan. Après avoir été le collaborateur habituel de Grandville (alias Jean Ignace Isidore Gérard, 1803-1847), il exposa au Salon de Paris de 1847 à 1866. Comme graveur, on lui doit un certain nombre d’albums, notamment des caricatures dans le genre de Henri Monnier et de Grandville. Il collabora entre autres à La Silhouette, à La Caricature et au Charivari, produisit des lithographies et illustra de vignettes, semble-t-il, de nombreux ouvrages, dont nous citons au hasard quelques-uns, en vente ou signalés sur la Toile en 2003. Forest est mort le 28 décembre 1891.

      Art-Torg
      Dec. 08, 2018

      Art-Torg
      Jun. 30, 2018

      Art-Torg
      Dec. 02, 2017

      Art-Torg
      Aug. 05, 2017

      Art-Torg
    • EUGENE-HIPPOLYTE FOREST (French 1808-?) 'Bastard Foetus Heredity' (Stillborn Count D'Averton), lithograph, unsigned. Published in La Caricature, plate 102, Vol. 4, Issue 89, October 20, 1831. Contained in cherry frame under glass. Condition: some
      Mar. 16, 2013

      EUGENE-HIPPOLYTE FOREST (French 1808-?) 'Bastard Foetus Heredity' (Stillborn Count D'Averton), lithograph, unsigned. Published in La Caricature, plate 102, Vol. 4, Issue 89, October 20, 1831. Contained in cherry frame under glass. Condition: some

      EUGENE-HIPPOLYTE FOREST (French 1808-?) 'Bastard Foetus Heredity' (Stillborn Count D'Averton), lithograph, unsigned. Published in La Caricature, plate 102, Vol. 4, Issue 89, October 20, 1831. Contained in cherry frame under glass. Condition: some foxing. Dimensions: 11 5/8'' X 10'', frame 15'' X 13 1/2''. Provenance: Collection of Graham Shearing.

      Dargate Auction Galleries
    • Eugene Hippolyte Forest (French, b. 1808) "View of the Countryside with Figures Conversing", 1902, oil on canvas, 15" x 18-1/4", signed and dated lower left "H. Forest 1902". Presented in a handsome gilt exhibition frame bearing brass artist plaque.
      Mar. 30, 2008

      Eugene Hippolyte Forest (French, b. 1808) "View of the Countryside with Figures Conversing", 1902, oil on canvas, 15" x 18-1/4", signed and dated lower left "H. Forest 1902". Presented in a handsome gilt exhibition frame bearing brass artist plaque.

      Est: $1,800 - $2,500

      Eugene Hippolyte Forest (French, b. 1808) "View of the Countryside with Figures Conversing", 1902, oil on canvas, 15" x 18-1/4", signed and dated lower left "H. Forest 1902". Presented in a handsome gilt exhibition frame bearing brass artist plaque. Reference: Benezit.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries