Raquel Forner Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1902 - d. 1988

      • Astroser negro, 1961
        Apr. 25, 2024

        Astroser negro, 1961

        Firmado, fechado y titulado a lápiz. 54/60

        Isbilya Subastas
      • Astroseres blancos, 1961
        Apr. 25, 2024

        Astroseres blancos, 1961

        Firmado, fechado y titulado a lápiz. 52/60

        Isbilya Subastas
      • Astroseres negros, 1961
        Apr. 25, 2024

        Astroseres negros, 1961

        Firmado, fechado y titulado a lápiz. 51/60

        Isbilya Subastas
      • Rapto de la luna, 1961
        Apr. 25, 2024

        Rapto de la luna, 1961

        Isbilya Subastas
      • Cisluna, 1961
        Apr. 25, 2024

        Cisluna, 1961

        Isbilya Subastas
      • Raquel Forner, 1902 Buenos Aires - 1988, oil/canvas,
        Dec. 29, 2023

        Raquel Forner, 1902 Buenos Aires - 1988, oil/canvas,

        Est: €2,500 - €5,000

        Raquel Forner, 1902 Buenos Aires - 1988, oil/canvas, #'Memoria ancestral/Memory Ancestral #', Paris 1970, oil/canvas, right. signed and signed on the back, approx. 73 x 60cm, old sticker on the back: Kunsthalle Basel,No. 003155, red label: Agence Maritime Delamare & Cie, Paris, part of the exhibition Kunsthalle Basel, #'Argentinian Contemporary Art#', exhibition Buenos Aires, Museu de Arte MOderno June 25, 1972 No. 25 . German Description: Raquel Forner, 1902 Buenos Aires - 1988, Öl/Lwd, 'Memoria ancestral/Memory Ancestral', Paris 1970, Öl/Lwd, re. u. signiert, und rückseitig signiert, ca. 73 x 60 cm, rückseitig alter Aufkleber: Kunsthalle Basel, No. 003155, rotes Etikett: Agence Maritime Delamare & Cie, Paris, Teil der Ausstellung Kunsthalle Basel, 'Argentinische Kunst der Gegenwart', Ausstellung Buenos AIres, Museo de Arte Moderno 25.06.1972 No. 25

      • Raquel Forner, 1902 Buenos Aires - 1988, titled on
        Dec. 29, 2023

        Raquel Forner, 1902 Buenos Aires - 1988, titled on

        Est: €2,500 - €5,000

        Raquel Forner, 1902 Buenos Aires - 1988, titled on the back: #'Juegos de astroseres#', oil/canvas, signed and dated 1972, approx. 73 x 60 cm, purchased in 1976 Wildenstein ARte S.A. in Buenos Aires . German Description: Raquel Forner, 1902 Buenos Aires - 1988, rückseitig betitelt: 'Juegos de astroseres', Öl/Lwd, signiert und dat. 1972, ca. 73 x 60 cm, gekauft 1976 Wildenstein ARte S.A.in Buenos Aires

        Dec. 29, 2023

        Est: €1,800 - €3,600

        Raquel Forner, 1902 Buenos Aires - 1988, titled on the back: #'Monstruo con testigos y astronautas#', (monster with witnesses and astronauts, oil/canvas, signed and dated 73, approx. 60 x 73 cm, bought from Wildenstein in1976 ARTE S.A., exhibitions: Bueono Aires Galeria Wildenstein No. 11, 1973, Ottawa (Canada) Robertson Galleries, January 31, 1974No. 11, Washington D.C., The Corcoran Gallery of Art, March 15 - April 7, 1974, Houston (Texas U.S.A.) Ars Longa Galleries, May 10 - 24, 1974, with a brochure from the artist witha personal dedication to the former owner . German Description: Raquel Forner, 1902 Buenos Aires - 1988, rückseitig betitelt: 'Monstruo con testigos y astronautas', (Monster mit Zeugen und Astronauten, Öl/Lwd, signiert und dat. 73, ca. 60 x 73 cm, gekauft 1976 bei Wildenstein ARTE S.A., Ausstellungen: Bueono Aires Galeria Wildenstein No. 11, 1973, Ottawa (canada) Robertson Galleries, 31.1.1974 No. 11; Washington D.C., The Corcoran Gallery of Art, 15.03 - 07.04.1974, Houston (Texas U.S.A.) Ars Longa Galleries, 10-24.05.1974, dazu Prospekt der Künstlerin mitpersönlicher Widmung an die ehem. Besitzer

      • Astroseres blancos, 1961
        Sep. 21, 2023

        Astroseres blancos, 1961

        Isbilya Subastas
      • Cisluna, 1961
        Sep. 21, 2023

        Cisluna, 1961

        Isbilya Subastas
      • Astroseres negros, 1961
        Sep. 21, 2023

        Astroseres negros, 1961

        Isbilya Subastas
      • Astroser negro, 1961
        Sep. 21, 2023

        Astroser negro, 1961

        Isbilya Subastas
      • Rapto de la luna, 1961
        Sep. 21, 2023

        Rapto de la luna, 1961

        Isbilya Subastas
      • Cisluna, 1961
        Dec. 19, 2022

        Cisluna, 1961

        Isbilya Subastas
      • Rapto de la luna, 1961
        Dec. 19, 2022

        Rapto de la luna, 1961

        Isbilya Subastas
      • Astroser negro, 1961
        Dec. 19, 2022

        Astroser negro, 1961

        Isbilya Subastas
      • Astroseres negros, 1961
        Dec. 19, 2022

        Astroseres negros, 1961

        Isbilya Subastas
      • Astroseres blancos, 1961
        Dec. 19, 2022

        Astroseres blancos, 1961

        Isbilya Subastas
      • Raquel Forner (1899-1968) MCM Abstract Lithograph
        Feb. 24, 2021

        Raquel Forner (1899-1968) MCM Abstract Lithograph

        Est: $50 - $500

        Raquel Forner (Argentinian, 1899-1968). Mid Century Modern abstract print. Features colors of black, white and yellow. Artist signature in pencil, lower right, 10/25 and title lower left. Housed in black metal frame. Good condition with age yellowing to print. Loss to framed glass. Measures approximately 25 in. x 18 in. Hill Auction Gallery will not ship. Gallery will refer a local shipper for international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request.

        Hill Auction Gallery
      • Art in the Argentine : Contemporary Trends , 1975
        Feb. 21, 2021

        Art in the Argentine : Contemporary Trends , 1975

        Est: $50 - $60

        Galeria Wildenstein, Bueos Aires. Not numbered, soft cover . Soft Cover

        PAAP Auctions
      • RAQUEL FORNER (Argentina, 1899-1968) serigraph, "L
        Aug. 17, 2020

        RAQUEL FORNER (Argentina, 1899-1968) serigraph, "L

        RAQUEL FORNER (Argentina, 1899-1968) serigraph, "Laberinto Astral" (Astral Labyrinth) from AGPA 73: Pan American Graphic Arts, 1973. Pencil signed lower right, titled, edition 86/150. Image measures 23.5" x 18.75". In a metal frame; 26.75" x 21.75" overall.

        O'Gallerie
      • Raquel FORNER (1902-1988
        May. 20, 2020

        Raquel FORNER (1902-1988

        Est: €200 - €300

        Raquel FORNER (1902-1988) Mutantes alienados Lithographie en couleurs numérotée 31/50, titrée et signée au crayon. 76 x 55,5 cm Lot appartenant à l’OVV suite à sinistre. 200 / 300

        Fraysse
      • RAQUEL FORNER - Astroetres a Quebec
        May. 16, 2020

        RAQUEL FORNER - Astroetres a Quebec

        Est: $100 - $150

        RAQUEL FORNER (Argentine, 1902-1988) "Astroetres a Quebec" - Print portfolio 419/1000. Set of 24 prints, signed in plate, portfolio numbered on separate page. 14.5 x 23 in. (X1); 11.5 x 14.5 in. (X23)

        Saskatchewan Network for Art Collecting
      • FORNER, Raquel / FIN-PRINCIPIO
        May. 08, 2019

        FORNER, Raquel / FIN-PRINCIPIO

        Est: - $9,000

        Oil on canvas

        Roldan
        Nov. 27, 2018

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        RAQUEL FORNER (1902-1988) VISOR (SERIE DE LAS LUNAS), 1960 Huile sur toile Signée et datée 60 en bas à droite Contresignée, titrée et datée au dos Oil on canvas; signed and dated 60 lower right; signed, titled and dated on the reverse 125 X 90 cm - 49 1/4 X 35 3/8 in. €8,000-12,000

      • FORNER, Raquel / CABEZA
        Nov. 14, 2018

        FORNER, Raquel / CABEZA

        Est: - $22,000

        Oil on canvas

        Roldan
      • FORNER, Raquel / EL TROFEO
        Apr. 11, 2018

        FORNER, Raquel / EL TROFEO

        Est: - $18,500

        Oil on canvas. Firmadado y fechado "46" abajo, a la derecha.

        Roldan
      • FORNER, Raquel / EL RAPTO (2)
        Sep. 06, 2017

        FORNER, Raquel / EL RAPTO (2)

        Est: - $19,000

        Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left

        Roldan
      • FORNER, Raquel / UNA MADRE
        Sep. 06, 2017

        FORNER, Raquel / UNA MADRE

        Est: - $27,000

        Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right

        Roldan
      • FORNER, Raquel / ESTANDARTES (ESTUDIO)
        Sep. 06, 2017

        FORNER, Raquel / ESTANDARTES (ESTUDIO)

        Est: - $3,200

        Oil on canvas mounted on cardboard. Signed and dated lower right

        Roldan
      • Raquel Forner
        Dec. 04, 2015

        Raquel Forner

        Est: $3,000 - $4,000

        Raquel Forner (Argentinian, 1899-1968) LOS QUE NERON LA LUNA, 1961 oil on canvas, framed, signed, dated & titled, lower right and verso H20" W15 1/2" Provenance: Georgia private collection

        Charlton Hall
      • Raquel Forner (Argentinian, 1902-1988) Piedra Lunar
        Jun. 09, 2015

        Raquel Forner (Argentinian, 1902-1988) Piedra Lunar

        Jun. 09, 2015

      • RAQUEL FORNER (1902-1988) Doble Laberinto huile sur toile (diptyque) chaque
        Oct. 14, 2014

        RAQUEL FORNER (1902-1988) Doble Laberinto huile sur toile (diptyque) chaque

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        RAQUEL FORNER (1902-1988) Doble Laberinto huile sur toile (diptyque) chaque: 60 x 92 cm. (23 5/8 x 36¼ in.)

      • Raquel Forner (Argentinian 1902-1988)
        Nov. 20, 2012

        Raquel Forner (Argentinian 1902-1988)

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        Raquel Forner (Argentinian 1902-1988) Adán y Eva (Los que vieron la luna) signed 'Raquel Forner' (lower left) signed again, dated and inscribed 'Raquel Forner, 1964, ADAN Y EVA (LOS QUE VIERON LA LUNA)' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 19¾ x 15¾ in. (50.1 x 40 cm.) Painted in 1964.

        Nov. 20, 2012

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        Raquel Forner (Argentinian 1902-1988) Memoria ancestral No. 1 signed and dated 'Raquel Forner, 70' (lower right) signed again and titled 'MEMORIA ANCESTRAL (1)' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 27½ x 23 5/8 in. (70 x 60 cm.) Painted in 1970.

        Nov. 16, 2011

        Est: $7,000 - $9,000

        Raquel Forner (Argentinian 1902-1988) Dos mutantes con antepasados signed, dated, titled and inscribed 'Raquel Forner, 1971, 2 MUTANTES CON ANTE-PASADOS, PARIS' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 23¾ x 28 7/8 in. (60.3 x 73.7 cm.) Painted in Paris in 1971.

        Nov. 15, 2011

        Est: $7,000 - $9,000

      • Raquel Forner (ARGENTINE, 1902-1988)
        Mar. 30, 2010

        Raquel Forner (ARGENTINE, 1902-1988)

        Est: £1,500 - £2,000

        Raquel Forner (ARGENTINE, 1902-1988) Terráqueo año 2888 signed 'Raquel Forner' (lower left), and signed, inscribed and dated 'terraqueo/año 2888/Raquel Forner/1968/Paris' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 28¾ x 36 in. (73 x 91.5 cm.)

      • Raquel Forner (Argentinian, 1902-1988); Astro Faune;
        Feb. 08, 2009

        Raquel Forner (Argentinian, 1902-1988); Astro Faune;

        Est: $100 - $150

        Astro Faune, 1979 Lithograph in colors on wove paper, signed in pencil, titled, dated and numbered 42/60, with margins, framed (not examined out of frame). sight 13 1/2 x 21 1/2in

      • Raquel Forner (1902-1988), Argentinian TESTIGOS
        May. 13, 2008

        Raquel Forner (1902-1988), Argentinian TESTIGOS

        Raquel Forner (1902-1988), Argentinian TESTIGOS PRISIONEROS; Acrylic on board; signed, titled and dated 78 at Ottawa, verso 12" x 24" - 30.5 x 61 cm.

        Waddington's
      • Astropez, from the series 'Serie de las lunas'
        Nov. 19, 2007

        Astropez, from the series 'Serie de las lunas'

        Est: $7,000 - $9,000

        Raquel Forner (Argentinian 1902-1988) Astropez, from the series 'Serie de las lunas' signed 'Raquel Forner' (lower left), titled, dated and signed again 'Serie de las lunas, ASTROPEZ, 1961, Raquel Forner' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 47 x 47 in. (119 x 119 cm.) Painted in 1961.