Erich Fraaß Sold at Auction Prices

      • Erich Fraaß "Dorfstraße 2". Um 1925.
        Nov. 02, 2024

        Erich Fraaß "Dorfstraße 2". Um 1925.

        Est: €180 - €200

        Erich Fraaß 1893 Glauchau – 1974 Dresden Radierung mit Plattenton auf Velin. U.re. in Blei signiert "Erich Fraaß", Mi. betitelt und li. nummeriert "5/50". Erich Fraaß 1893 Glauchau – 1974 Dresden 1907–10 Lithografenlehre, 1910–14 Studium an der Kunstgewerbeschule un an der Kunstakademie Dresden bei O. Zwintscher. Fraaß meldet sich als Freiwilliger zum Kriegsdienst. 1919–22 Meisterschüler von Robert Sterl. 1920 Heirat seiner Frau Grete, im gleichen Jahr Studienreise nach Holland. 1924 Malerfahrt mit Künstlerkollegen in den Böhmerwald. 1925 Studienreise nach Spanien. 1926 Aufenthalt in Tirol. 1927–29 Aufenthalte in Leipzig. Es entstehen Deckfarbenblätter der Leipziger Auenlandschaft und Studien im Leipziger Zoo. 1931 Mitbegründer und Vorsitzender der Dresdner Sezession. 1945 Zerstörung des Ateliers beim Bombenangriff und Vernichtung vieler seiner Arbeiten. 1953–58 Professor für Malerei an der Dresdner Kunstakademie. 1959 Kunstpreis der Stadt Dresden.

      • Erich Fraass, 1893-1974, farmers on the way home from
        Jul. 27, 2024

        Erich Fraass, 1893-1974, farmers on the way home from

        Est: €400 - €800

        Erich Fraass, 1893-1974, farmers on the way home from the field, gouache on paper, signed lower left, approx. 49x66cm, under glass, frame approx. 63x81cm . German Description: Erich Fraass, 1893-1974, Bauern auf dem Heimweg vom Feld, Gouache auf Papier, links unten signiert, ca. 49x66cm, u.Gl., R. ca. 63x81cm

      • Erich Fraaß "Schnitter". Wohl 1930''s.
        Mar. 02, 2024

        Erich Fraaß "Schnitter". Wohl 1930''s.

        Est: €350 - €400

        Erich Fraaß 1893 Glauchau – 1974 Dresden Farblithografie auf chamoisfarbenen "Holland"-Papier. U.re. im Stein ligiert monogrammiert "EF". Unterhalb der Darstellung re. in Blei signiert "E. Fraaß". Verso mit Stempelfragment "…erha". Vgl. die motivgleiche Farbstiftzeichnung, abgebildet in: Heinz, Hellmuth: Erich Fraaß. Das Grafische Werk. Ausstellung zu seinem 60. Geburtstag, Freital 1953, S. 6, KatNr. 28. Erich Fraaß 1893 Glauchau – 1974 Dresden 1907–10 Lithografenlehre, 1910–14 Studium an der Kunstgewerbeschule un an der Kunstakademie Dresden bei O. Zwintscher. Fraaß meldet sich als Freiwilliger zum Kriegsdienst. 1919–22 Meisterschüler von Robert Sterl. 1920 Heirat seiner Frau Grete, im gleichen Jahr Studienreise nach Holland. 1924 Malerfahrt mit Künstlerkollegen in den Böhmerwald. 1925 Studienreise nach Spanien. 1926 Aufenthalt in Tirol. 1927–29 Aufenthalte in Leipzig. Es entstehen Deckfarbenblätter der Leipziger Auenlandschaft und Studien im Leipziger Zoo. 1931 Mitbegründer und Vorsitzender der Dresdner Sezession. 1945 Zerstörung des Ateliers beim Bombenangriff und Vernichtung vieler seiner Arbeiten. 1953–58 Professor für Malerei an der Dresdner Kunstakademie. 1959 Kunstpreis der Stadt Dresden.

      • Erich Fraaß "Magnolien". Wohl um 1960/ 1965.
        Jun. 24, 2023

        Erich Fraaß "Magnolien". Wohl um 1960/ 1965.

        Est: €1,600 - €2,000

        Erich Fraaß 1893 Glauchau – 1974 Dresden Öl auf Leinwand, auf Hartfaser kaschiert. Signiert "E. Fraaß" u.re. Verso auf dem weiß lasierten Bildträger nochmals in Versalien signiert, bezeichnet "Dresden" und betitelt. In einer ockerfarben-weiß gefassten, profilierten Leiste gerahmt. Nicht im WVZ Hebecker, vgl. jedoch motivisch die Gemälde "Malven", um 1965, WVZ Hebecker 811 und "Rosa Malven", 1958, WVZ Hebecker 725. Wir danken Frau Susanne Hebecker, Weimar, für freundliche Hinweise. Erich Fraaß 1893 Glauchau – 1974 Dresden 1907–10 Lithografenlehre, 1910–14 Studium an der Kunstgewerbeschule un an der Kunstakademie Dresden bei O. Zwintscher. Fraaß meldet sich als Freiwilliger zum Kriegsdienst. 1919–22 Meisterschüler von Robert Sterl. 1920 Heirat seiner Frau Grete, im gleichen Jahr Studienreise nach Holland. 1924 Malerfahrt mit Künstlerkollegen in den Böhmerwald. 1925 Studienreise nach Spanien. 1926 Aufenthalt in Tirol. 1927–29 Aufenthalte in Leipzig. Es entstehen Deckfarbenblätter der Leipziger Auenlandschaft und Studien im Leipziger Zoo. 1931 Mitbegründer und Vorsitzender der Dresdner Sezession. 1945 Zerstörung des Ateliers beim Bombenangriff und Vernichtung vieler seiner Arbeiten. 1953–58 Professor für Malerei an der Dresdner Kunstakademie. 1959 Kunstpreis der Stadt Dresden.

      • FRAASS, ERICH (1893 GLAUCHAU - 1974 DRESDEN). "HEUWAGEN".
        Jun. 24, 2023

        FRAASS, ERICH (1893 GLAUCHAU - 1974 DRESDEN). "HEUWAGEN".

        FRAAß, Erich(1893 Glauchau - 1974 Dresden) "Heuwagen" Farbkreiden, Tusche/Papier. Rechts unten signiert, verso betitelt sowie Tuschskizze mit Feldarbeiterinnen. 1928/30?. 39,5 x 49 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas65,5 x 75,5 cm. Bäuerin im hellen Sonnenschein beim Führen der Ochsen mit dem Wagen. Aufgeführt in Hebecker, Klaus: Erich Fraaß 1893 - 1974. Monografie und Verzeichnis malerisches Werk. Wechmar 1996, Nr. 242 Deutscher Maler, studierte und wirkte in Dresden, Meisterschüler von Sterl, später Dozent und Professor an der Akademie in Dresden. Literatur : Vollmer; Hebecker 1996. Provenienz : Nachlass des Künstlers. FRAAß, Erich(1893 Glauchau - 1974 Dresden) "Heuwagen" Crayons, ink / paper. Signed lower right, titled on verso as well as ink sketch with field workers. 1928/30?. 39.5 x 49 cm. Framed & behind glass65.5 x 75.5 cm. Peasant woman in bright sunshine leading the oxen with the cart. Listed in Hebecker, Klaus: Erich Fraaß 1893 - 1974. monograph and directory painterly work. Wechmar 1996, No. 242 German painter, studied and worked in Dresden, master student of Sterl, later lecturer and professor at the Academy in Dresden. Literature : Vollmer; Hebecker 1996. Provenance : artist's estate. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • FRAASS, ERICH (1893 GLAUCHAU - 1974 DRESDEN). "GRÜNFUTTER".
        Jun. 24, 2023

        FRAASS, ERICH (1893 GLAUCHAU - 1974 DRESDEN). "GRÜNFUTTER".

        FRAAß, Erich(1893 Glauchau - 1974 Dresden) "Grünfutter" Farbkreiden, Tusche/Papier. Links unten signiert, verso betitelt. 1934/36. 40 x 49 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas65,5 x 75,5 cm. Bauer beim Verladen des Grases auf den Pferdewagen im Sonnenschein. Aufgeführt in Hebecker, Klaus: Erich Fraaß 1893 - 1974. Monografie und Verzeichnis malerisches Werk. Wechmar 1996, Nr. 345 Deutscher Maler, studierte und wirkte in Dresden, Meisterschüler von Sterl, später Dozent und Professor an der Akademie in Dresden. Literatur : Vollmer; Hebecker 1996. Provenienz : Nachlass des Künstlers. FRAAß, Erich(1893 Glauchau - 1974 Dresden) "Grünfutter" Crayons, ink / paper. Signed lower left, titled on verso. 1934/36. 40 x 49 cm. Framed & behind glass65.5 x 75.5 cm. Farmer loading the grass on the horse cart in the sunshine. Listed in Hebecker, Klaus: Erich Fraaß 1893 - 1974. monograph and directory painterly work. Wechmar 1996, No. 345 German painter, studied and worked in Dresden, master student of Sterl, later lecturer and professor at the Academy in Dresden. Literature : Vollmer; Hebecker 1996. Provenance : artist's estate. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • FRAASS, ERICH. 1893 GLAUCHAU - 1974 DRESDEN. THE FIELDS OF GOPPELN. 1924. COLORED CHALK/PAPER,
        Apr. 01, 2023

        FRAASS, ERICH. 1893 GLAUCHAU - 1974 DRESDEN. THE FIELDS OF GOPPELN. 1924. COLORED CHALK/PAPER,

        Fraass, Erich. 1893 Glauchau - 1974 Dresden. The fields of Goppeln. 1924. colored chalk/paper, signed lower left E. Fraaß, according to enclosed invoice dated verso. Invoice dated on verso, sheet 40 x 50 cm, o . r. slightly wavy, lower margin partly slipped out of the mount and consequently small tears, framed under mount behind glass 62,5 x 71,5 cm, unopened. Provenance: Kunsthandlung Kühne Dresden Fraaß, Erich. 1893 Glauchau - 1974 Dresden. Die Felder von Goppeln. 1924. Farbkreide/Papier, u. li. sign. E. Fraaß, laut beil. Rechnung verso dat., Blatt 40 x 50 cm, o . re. leicht gewellt, u. Rand tlw. aus dem Pp. gerutscht und infolgedessen kl. Risse, unter Pp. hinter Glas ger. 62,5 x 71,5 cm, ungeöffn. Provenienz: Kunsthandlung Kühne Dresden

      • Erich Fraaß "Weite Felder". Mid 20th cent.
        Mar. 25, 2023

        Erich Fraaß "Weite Felder". Mid 20th cent.

        Est: €240 - €280

        Erich Fraaß 1893 Glauchau – 1974 Dresden Linolschnitt auf Bütten. In Blei in Süterlin signiert "Erich Fraaß" u.re. Hinter Glas gerahmt. Abgebildet in: Helmut Heinz, Erich Fraass. Auf dem Lande. Dresden 1960, Abb. Nr. 26. Erich Fraaß 1893 Glauchau – 1974 Dresden 1907–10 Lithografenlehre, 1910–14 Studium an der Kunstgewerbeschule un an der Kunstakademie Dresden bei O. Zwintscher. Fraaß meldet sich als Freiwilliger zum Kriegsdienst. 1919–22 Meisterschüler von Robert Sterl. 1920 Heirat seiner Frau Grete, im gleichen Jahr Studienreise nach Holland. 1924 Malerfahrt mit Künstlerkollegen in den Böhmerwald. 1925 Studienreise nach Spanien. 1926 Aufenthalt in Tirol. 1927–29 Aufenthalte in Leipzig. Es entstehen Deckfarbenblätter der Leipziger Auenlandschaft und Studien im Leipziger Zoo. 1931 Mitbegründer und Vorsitzender der Dresdner Sezession. 1945 Zerstörung des Ateliers beim Bombenangriff und Vernichtung vieler seiner Arbeiten. 1953–58 Professor für Malerei an der Dresdner Kunstakademie. 1959 Kunstpreis der Stadt Dresden.

      • Fraaß, Erich (1893 Glauchau - Dresden 1974)
        Mar. 25, 2023

        Fraaß, Erich (1893 Glauchau - Dresden 1974)

        Est: €340 - €408

        Landschaft mit Gebirgssee. Öl/Lwd., re. u. sign. Ca. 55x 78 cm. R.

      • Erich Fraaß "Paar im Wald" (Doppelbildnis des Künstlers mit seiner Frau). Um 1923.
        Mar. 26, 2022

        Erich Fraaß "Paar im Wald" (Doppelbildnis des Künstlers mit seiner Frau). Um 1923.

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        Erich Fraaß 1893 Glauchau – 1974 Dresden Öl auf Leinwand. Signiert "E. Fraaß" u.re. Leinwand verso mit einem ganzflächigen weiß-grauen Anstrich, wohl über einem verworfenen Gemälde. Auf Keilrahmen und Leinwand bemaßt und weitere Annotationen von fremder Hand. In einer profilierten, hellen Holzleiste gerahmt. WVZ SKD 1959 1, mit Abbildung sowie abweichendem Titel "Liebespaar" und Datierung "1920"; WVZ Hebecker 67, dort mit dem Vermerk "Künstlernachlass". Provenienz: Privatbesitz Dresden. Im halbschattigen Bildmittelgrund zwischen zwei Bäumen steht Erich Fraaß selbst – das Kolorit und der Duktus, in welchem der Künstler seinen Anzug malte, gleicht jenen der neben ihm heraufragenden Stämme. Er blickt auf seine Frau Margarete, mit welcher er am 15. September 1919 die Ehe schloss. Wie eine schützende Konstante hält er sich direkt hinter dem Rücken Gretes auf. Gedankenverloren pflückt sie, in blauem Kleid vor ihm knieend, tiefrote Mohnblumen am Wegesrand. In ihrer Farbigkeit und Fragilität symbolisieren die Blüten Leidenschaft, Liebe und Vergänglichkeit. Fraaß, Meisterschüler Robert Sterls, beschäftigte sich vorrangig mit den sozialen Themen der Malerei und wertete die geisteswissenschaftliche Betrachtung der Kunst wie folgt "Ein Kunstwerk erklärt sich selbst. Man schreibt zuviel über Kunst. Dadurch verwirrt man den Betrachter und macht ihn unfrei." So bleibt es dem Betrachter überlassen, die subtilen, friedvollen Einklänge des Werkes selbst wahrzunehmen. Wir danken Dr. Andreas Timmler, Moritzburg, und Frau Christa Saager, Dresden, für freundliche Hinweise.

      • FRAASS, ERICH (1893-1974), "Samariter",
        Nov. 27, 2021

        FRAASS, ERICH (1893-1974), "Samariter",

        FRAASS, ERICH (1893-1974), "Samariter", Etching / paper, numbered below by hand in pencil. 6/50, titled and signed, HxW: plate approx. 27x29 cm, sheet approx. 40.5x48 cm. Browned, stained, creases and damage to the edge.

      • Erich Fraaß "Am Kaizbach" [sic!]. 1950''s.
        Sep. 18, 2021

        Erich Fraaß "Am Kaizbach" [sic!]. 1950''s.

        Est: €2,200 - €2,500

        Erich Fraaß 1893 Glauchau – 1974 Dresden Öl auf Hartfaser. Signiert "E. Fraaß" u.re. Verso auf dem Bildträger nochmals signiert "ERICH FRAAS", ortsbezeichnet "DRESDEN" und betitelt. In einer weißen Holzleiste gerahmt. Das Gemälde ist im Nachtrag zum WVZ Hebecker registriert (unpubliziert). Provenienz: Sächsischer Privatbesitz; Galerie Michel Hebecker, Weimar; vormals Nachlass Erich Fraaß.

      • Erich Fraaß, Auf dem Feld. Wohl 1940''s.
        Jun. 19, 2021

        Erich Fraaß, Auf dem Feld. Wohl 1940''s.

        Est: €500 - €600

        Erich Fraaß 1893 Glauchau – 1974 Dresden Aquarell und farbige Kreide über Bleistiftzeichnung auf Papier, vollflächig auf Untergrundkarton aufkaschiert. Signiert in Blei u.re. "E. Fraaß". Im einfachen Passepartout hinter Glas in einer Holzleiste gerahmt.

      • Erich Fraaß "Wilisch". Wohl um 1930.
        Mar. 20, 2021

        Erich Fraaß "Wilisch". Wohl um 1930.

        Est: €150 - €180

        Erich Fraaß 1893 Glauchau – 1974 Dresden Grafitzeichnung. In Blei monogrammiert "E.F." u.re. Verso betitelt.

      • Erich Fraaß, Schäfer mit seiner Herde. Wohl um 1930.
        Mar. 20, 2021

        Erich Fraaß, Schäfer mit seiner Herde. Wohl um 1930.

        Est: €180 - €200

        Erich Fraaß 1893 Glauchau – 1974 Dresden Grafitzeichnung. In Blei monogrammiert "E.F." u.re. In der Darstellung undeutlich datiert. Am o. Blattrand im Passepartout montiert.

      • Erich Fraaß "Gostritzer Feldweg im Heiligen Grund Leubnitz". Wohl späte 1920''s.
        Mar. 20, 2021

        Erich Fraaß "Gostritzer Feldweg im Heiligen Grund Leubnitz". Wohl späte 1920''s.

        Est: €240 - €280

        Erich Fraaß 1893 Glauchau – 1974 Dresden Farbige Kreidezeichnung und Grafitzeichnung. Monogrammiert "E.F." u.re. Verso in Blei betitelt und von fremder Hand mit weiteren Annotationen versehen. Am o. Blattrand im Passepartout montiert.

      • Erich Fraass "Paar im Wald" (Doppelbildnis des Kuenstlers mit seiner Frau). Um 1923.
        Dec. 05, 2020

        Erich Fraass "Paar im Wald" (Doppelbildnis des Kuenstlers mit seiner Frau). Um 1923.

        Est: €6,000 - €7,000

        Erich Fraass 1893 Glauchau – 1974 Dresden Oel auf Leinwand. Signiert "E. Fraass" u.re. Leinwand verso mit einem ganzflaechigen weiss-grauen Anstrich, wohl ueber einem verworfenen Gemaelde. Auf Keilrahmen und Leinwand bemasst und weitere Annotationen von fremder Hand. In einer profilierten, hellen Holzleiste gerahmt. WVZ SKD 1959 1, mit Abbildung sowie abweichendem Titel "Liebespaar" und Datierung "1920"; WVZ Hebecker 67, dort mit dem Vermerk "Kuenstlernachlass". Provenienz: Privatbesitz Dresden. Im halbschattigen Bildmittelgrund zwischen zwei Baeumen steht Erich Fraass selbst – das Kolorit und der Duktus, in welchem der Kuenstler seinen Anzug malte, gleicht jenen der neben ihm heraufragenden Staemme. Er blickt auf seine Frau Margarete, mit welcher er am 15. September 1919 die Ehe schloss. Wie eine schuetzende Konstante haelt er sich direkt hinter dem Ruecken Gretes auf. Gedankenverloren pflueckt sie, in blauem Kleid vor ihm knieend, tiefrote Mohnblumen am Wegesrand. In ihrer Farbigkeit und Fragilitaet symbolisieren die Blueten Leidenschaft, Liebe und Vergaenglichkeit. Fraass, Meisterschueler Robert Sterls, beschaeftigte sich vorrangig mit den sozialen Themen der Malerei und wertete die geisteswissenschaftliche Betrachtung der Kunst wie folgt "Ein Kunstwerk erklaert sich selbst. Man schreibt zuviel ueber Kunst. Dadurch verwirrt man den Betrachter und macht ihn unfrei." So bleibt es dem Betrachter ueberlassen, die subtilen, friedvollen Einklaenge des Werkes selbst wahrzunehmen. Wir danken Dr. Andreas Timmler, Moritzburg, und Frau Christa Saager, Dresden, fuer freundliche Hinweise.

      • FRAAß,Erich(1893 Glauchau - 1974 Dresden)
        Oct. 24, 2020

        FRAAß,Erich(1893 Glauchau - 1974 Dresden)

        FRAAß, Erich(1893 Glauchau - 1974 Dresden) "Blick auf das Vorgebirge" Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert, verso bezeichnet/betitelt mit WVZ-Nummer 332. Verso datiert: Um 1934. 85 x 101 cm. Gerahmt : 101 x 116 cm. Blick von einem Berg über die weite Felder-und Waldlandschaft unter bedecktem Himmel . Deutscher Maler, studierte und wirkte in Dresden. Literatur: Vollmer.

      • Erich Fraass "Gespann". Wohl 1930 s.
        Mar. 28, 2020

        Erich Fraass "Gespann". Wohl 1930 s.

        Est: €340 - €380

        Erich Fraass 1893 Glauchau – 1974 Dresden Wood cut. In Kohlestift signiert u.re. "E. Fraass" sowie betitelt in Blei u.Mi. Vgl. Erich Fraass: "Auf dem Lande". Mit e. Einf. v. Hellmuth Heinz. Dresden 1960. Abb. S. 18.

      • Erich Fraass, Heimkehr vom Felde. Wohl 1930 s.
        Mar. 28, 2020

        Erich Fraass, Heimkehr vom Felde. Wohl 1930 s.

        Est: €750 - €800

        Erich Fraass 1893 Glauchau – 1974 Dresden Mixed media mit Kreide und Deckfarben ueber Bleistift auf feinem "MBM"-Buetten. In Blei u.li. signiert "E. Fraass". Verso in Blei wohl von fremder Hand bezeichnet. Im Passepartout hinter Glas in hellgruener Holzleiste gerahmt. Zum Motiv vgl.: Gert Claussnitzer u.a.: "Erich Fraass. 1893–1974. Monografie und Verzeichnis malerisches Werk." 1995 Gotha. Nr. 337, 38 und 39.

      • Erich Fraass "Auenlandschaft Leipzig". 1929.
        Mar. 28, 2020

        Erich Fraass "Auenlandschaft Leipzig". 1929.

        Est: €300 - €320

        Erich Fraass 1893 Glauchau – 1974 Dresden Grease crayon auf gelblichem Papier. U.li. in Blei signiert "E. Fraass". Verso in Blei betitelt und datiert.

      • Erich Fraass, Rinder. Wohl spaete 1920 s.
        Mar. 28, 2020

        Erich Fraass, Rinder. Wohl spaete 1920 s.

        Est: €130 - €150

        Erich Fraass 1893 Glauchau – 1974 Dresden Lithograph auf "Holland"-Buetten. U.re. in Kohlestift signiert "E. Fraass".

      • Erich Fraass, Gartenstueck mit Weiden. Wohl spaete 1920 s.
        Mar. 28, 2020

        Erich Fraass, Gartenstueck mit Weiden. Wohl spaete 1920 s.

        Est: €100 - €120

        Erich Fraass 1893 Glauchau – 1974 Dresden Pen drawing in colours ueber Blei auf Maschinenbuetten. In Blei monogrammiert u.re. "E.F.".

        Mar. 28, 2020

        Est: €7,200 - €8,000

        Erich Fraass 1893 Glauchau – 1974 Dresden Oil on canvas. Signiert "E. Fraass" u.re. Leinwand verso mit einem ganzflaechigen weiss-grauen Anstrich, wohl ueber einem verworfenen Gemaelde. Auf Keilrahmen und Leinwand bemasst und weitere Annotationen von fremder Hand. In einer profilierten, hellen Holzleiste gerahmt. WVZ SKD 1959 1, mit Abbildung sowie abweichendem Titel "Liebespaar" und Datierung "1920"; WVZ Hebecker 67, dort mit dem Vermerk "Kuenstlernachlass". Provenienz: Privatbesitz Dresden. Im halbschattigen Bildmittelgrund zwischen zwei Baeumen steht Erich Fraass selbst – das Kolorit und der Duktus, in welchem der Kuenstler seinen Anzug malte, gleicht jenen der neben ihm heraufragenden Staemme. Er blickt auf seine Frau Margarete, mit welcher er am 15. September 1919 die Ehe schloss. Wie eine schuetzende Konstante haelt er sich direkt hinter dem Ruecken Gretes auf. Gedankenverloren pflueckt sie, in blauem Kleid vor ihm knieend, tiefrote Mohnblumen am Wegesrand. In ihrer Farbigkeit und Fragilitaet symbolisieren die Blueten Leidenschaft, Liebe und Vergaenglichkeit. Fraass, Meisterschueler Robert Sterls, beschaeftigte sich vorrangig mit den sozialen Themen der Malerei und wertete die geisteswissenschaftliche Betrachtung der Kunst wie folgt "Ein Kunstwerk erklaert sich selbst. Man schreibt zuviel ueber Kunst. Dadurch verwirrt man den Betrachter und macht ihn unfrei." So bleibt es dem Betrachter ueberlassen, die subtilen, friedvollen Einklaenge des Werkes selbst wahrzunehmen. Wir danken Dr. Andreas Timmler, Moritzburg, und Frau Christa Saager, Dresden, fuer freundliche Hinweise.

      • Erich Fraass "Weiden". 1950 s.
        Dec. 07, 2019

        Erich Fraass "Weiden". 1950 s.

        Est: €120 - €140

        Erich Fraass 1893 Glauchau – 1974 Dresden Linocut auf Buetten. Unterhalb der Darstellung in Blei signiert "Erich Fraass" re. Verso in Blei u.li. von fremder Hand bezeichnet. An den o. Ecken auf Untersatzpapier montiert. Vgl. Erich Fraass. Auf dem Lande. Dresden 1960. Kat.Nr. 3 mit Abb.

      • Erich Fraass "Ziegenbock". 1936/ 1937.
        Dec. 07, 2019

        Erich Fraass "Ziegenbock". 1936/ 1937.

        Est: €360 - €400

        Erich Fraass 1893 Glauchau – 1974 Dresden Wood cut auf chamoisfarbenem Papier. In Blei unterhalb der Darstellung re. signiert "Erich Fraass". Im Passepartout mit Schattenfuge im hochwertigen Rahmen hinter Glas gerahmt. Ausgestellt in "Erich Fraass. Das grafische Werk. Ausstellung zu seinem 60. Geburtstag". Freital, 1953. Vgl. Kat. zur Ausstellung Freital 1953, S. 15. Vgl. Titelabb. "Erich Fraass. Auf dem Lande", Dresden 1960.

      • Erich Fraass, Liebespaar. Um 1919.
        Dec. 07, 2019

        Erich Fraass, Liebespaar. Um 1919.

        Est: €650 - €700

        Erich Fraass 1893 Glauchau – 1974 Dresden Wood cut in colours auf braeunlichem Buetten. In Blei unterhalb der Darstellung signiert "E. Fraass" re. sowie bezeichnet "Handdruck" li.

      • Erich Fraass, Schnitter. Wohl 1940 s.
        Dec. 10, 2016

        Erich Fraass, Schnitter. Wohl 1940 s.

        Est: €100 - €120

        Lithograph in colours auf chamoisfarbenem Papier mit Wasserzeichen u.re. Im Stein u.re. ligiert monogrammiert "EF". In Blei unterhalb der Darstellung signiert "E. Fraass".

      • Erich Fraass, Berglandschaft. Um 1937.
        Dec. 10, 2016

        Erich Fraass, Berglandschaft. Um 1937.

        Est: €400 - €500

        Watercolour und Gouache ueber schwarzer Kreide auf feinem "Ingres"-Buetten. Mit schwarzem Farbstift u.re signiert "A. Fraass". Im Passepartout montiert. WVZ Claussnitzer/Hebecker/Kuehne 393.

      • Erich Fraass "Schafherde". Wohl um 1919.
        Dec. 10, 2016

        Erich Fraass "Schafherde". Wohl um 1919.

        Est: €150 - €180

        Wood cut auf gelblichem Velin. Unsigniert. Im Randbereich Annotationen in Blei von fremder Hand. Ein weiterer, signierter Probedruck dieses Motivs befindet sich in den Staatlichen Kunstsammlungen Dresden, Kupferstich-Kabinett.

      • Erich Fraass "Sonnenrosen". 1950 s.
        Dec. 10, 2016

        Erich Fraass "Sonnenrosen". 1950 s.

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        Oil on canvas. Signiert "E. Fraass" u.re. Verso auf dem Keilrahmen in schwarzem Farbstift betitelt und nochmals signiert "FRAASS" o. In einer schmalen Holzleiste gerahmt. Nicht im WVZ Hebecker / Kuehne, vgl. jedoch WVZ Hebecker / Kuehne 649, 698 und 709. Provenienz: Aus dem Nachlass des Kuenstlers.

      • Erich Fraaß (1893-1974), Caritas, Oil Painting, c. 1943
        Mar. 25, 2015

        Erich Fraaß (1893-1974), Caritas, Oil Painting, c. 1943

        Est: €8,000 - €10,000

        Oil on canvas Germany, circa 1943 Erich Fraaß (1893-1974) - German painter and graphic artist, co-founder of 'Neue Dresdner Sezession' Signed lower right 'E. Fraaß.' Catalogue raisonné: Claußnitzer 540 Dimensions: 114.5 x 110.5 cm Plain natural wood frame: 151 x 115.5 cm Very good condition Provenance: Estate of the artist; Private collection, Thuringa Large format work, which shows a nun with a group of children on a walk Condition: The painting is overall in very good condition. The frame is in good condition with slight signs of wear. The painting measures 114.5 x 110.5 cm, the framed dimensions are 151 x 115.5 cm. Erich Fraaß (1893-1975) Erich Fraaß first trained the technique of lithography, before he attended the School of Applied Arts in Dresden. From 1913 to 1914, he studied at the Art Academy under Oskar Zwintscher. From 1919 to 1922, he continued his studies under Robert Sterl. He then worked as a freelance artist. In 1921, Fraaß was a member of the artist group 'Die Schaffenden' in the circle of Conrad Felixmüller. In 1931, he was a co-founder and president of the 'Neue Dresdner Sezession', which was banned in 1934. In 1933, the artist was classified 'degenerate', and in 1935, he was deprived from his artistic status. After World War II, Fraaß worked on the board of the Anti-Fascist Council of Trust for visual artists. From 1953 to 1958, he was a professor of painting at the Academy of Fine Arts in Dresden. (fea) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good - if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given - starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Erich Fraaß (1893-1974), Heimweg, Oil Painting, c. 1930
        Mar. 25, 2015

        Erich Fraaß (1893-1974), Heimweg, Oil Painting, c. 1930

        Est: €9,600 - €12,000

        Oil on canvas Germany, circa 1930 Erich Fraaß (1893-1974) - German painter and graphic artist, co-founder of 'Neue Dresdner Sezession' Signed lower left 'E. Fraaß.' Catalogue raisonné: Claußnitzer 263 Dimensions: 120 x 99.5 cm White wooden frame: 136.5 x 116.5 cm Very good condition Provenance: Estate of the artist; Private collection, Thuringa Expressive depiction in intense colors, which shows one of Erich Fraaß's characteristic motifs from the lives of farmers Condition: The painting is overall in very good condition. The frame shows slight signs of age and use. The painting measures 120 x 99.5 cm, the framed dimensions are 136.5 x 116.5 cm. Erich Fraaß (1893-1975) Erich Fraaß first trained the technique of lithography, before he attended the School of Applied Arts in Dresden. From 1913 to 1914, he studied at the Art Academy under Oskar Zwintscher. From 1919 to 1922, he continued his studies under Robert Sterl. He then worked as a freelance artist. In 1921, Fraaß was a member of the artist group 'Die Schaffenden' in the circle of Conrad Felixmüller. In 1931, he was a co-founder and president of the 'Neue Dresdner Sezession', which was banned in 1934. In 1933, the artist was classified 'degenerate', and in 1935, he was deprived from his artistic status. After World War II, Fraaß worked on the board of the Anti-Fascist Council of Trust for visual artists. From 1953 to 1958, he was a professor of painting at the Academy of Fine Arts in Dresden. (fea) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good - if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given - starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Erich Fraaß, Oil, 'Schnitterin am Dippelsdorfer Teich', c. 1946
        Dec. 03, 2014

        Erich Fraaß, Oil, 'Schnitterin am Dippelsdorfer Teich', c. 1946

        Est: €6,400 - €8,000

        Oil on canvas Germany, c. 1946 Erich Fraaß (1893-1974) - German painter and graphic artist, co-founder of the 'Neue Dresdner Sezession' Signed lower right 'E. Fraaß.' Catalogue raisonné: Claußnitzer, 597 Dimensions: 125 x 95 cm Good condition Provenance: Private collection, Germany In its expressive color and loose brush strokes, the present painting is a particularly fine example of the artists powerful portraits showing working farmers in mostly luminous landscapes Object is regular taxed. 19% VAT is added to the purchase price for deliveries within the EU. This stunning large-size painting was created by the Dresden painter Erich Fraaß around 1946. It is titled 'Schnitterin am Dippelsdorfer Teich'. Shown is a farmer and a farmer's wife doing field work, painted in expressive colors. Thematically the subject corresponds to Socialist Realism, a style that developed in the beginning of the 1930s, especially in the Eastern Bloc countries. The painting is signed lower right 'E. Fraaß'. It is in good condition. The stretcher causes minimal pressure marks, at the left edge occasionally small loss of color. Otherwise overall of very good impression. The image measures 125 x 95 cm. Erich Fraaß (1893-1975) Erich Fraaß first trained the technique of lithography, before he attended the School of Applied Arts in Dresden. From 1913 to 1914, he studied at the Art Academy under Oskar Zwintscher. From 1919 to 1922, he continued his studies under Robert Sterl. He then worked as a freelance artist. In 1921, Fraaß was a member of the artist group 'Die Schaffenden' in the circle of Conrad Felixmüller. In 1931, he was a co-founder and president of the 'Neue Dresdner Sezession', which was banned in 1934. In 1933, the artist was classified 'degenerate', and in 1935, he was deprived from his artistic status. After World War II, Fraaß worked on the board of the Anti-Fascist Council of Trust for visual artists. From 1953 to 1958, he was a professor of painting at the Academy of Fine Arts in Dresden. (cru) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Due to the legal obligation for the resale royalty in the art market the following applies: As a result of its membership in the AV Kunst, Auctionata charges additionally to the hammer price the contribution to the AV Kunst of currently 2.1% of the revenues from the sale of fine arts and photographs pro rata towards the buyer. More information about royalty right in our T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Erich Fraaß (1893-1975), Farmwoman with White Horse, c. 1950
        Oct. 07, 2014

        Erich Fraaß (1893-1975), Farmwoman with White Horse, c. 1950

        Est: €4,800 - €6,000

        Oil on canvas Germany, circa 1950 Erich Fraaß (1893-1975) - German painter and graphic artist Signed with 'E. Fraaß' lower right Profiled natural wooden frame Dimensions: 85 x 80 cm Good condition Provenance: Private collection, Germany Charming peasant portrait in expressive colors. The current highest auction record for an oil painting by Erich Fraaß is more than €7,000 Object is regular taxed. 19% VAT is added to the purchase price for deliveries within the EU The farmwoman with a red headscarf looks tenderly at her white horse, which she gently feeds with green blades. This intimate moment depicted in the present painting by Erich Fraaß (1893-1975) casts a spell over the viewer. The flat painting style with bold colors and fine contours are typical of Fraaß' works, as well as the focused image section, in which the sitters are brought into full effect. The painting is signed with 'E. Fraaß' lower right. It is in good condition, showing minor abrasion in part, framing marks and some light wear affecting the frame. The dimensions of the stretcher are 85 x 80 cm. The overall size, including the frame, is 99 x 95 cm. Erich Fraaß (1893-1975) Erich Fraaß first trained the technique of lithography, before he attended the School of Applied Arts in Dresden. From 1913 to 1914, he studied at the Art Academy under Oskar Zwintscher. From 1919 to 1922, he continued his studies under Robert Sterl. He then worked as a freelance artist. In 1921, Fraaß was a member of the artist group 'Die Schaffenden' in the circle of Conrad Felixmüller. In 1931, he was a co-founder and president of the 'Neue Dresdner Sezession', which was banned in 1934. In 1933, the artist was classified 'degenerate', and in 1935, he was deprived from his artistic status. After World War II, Fraaß worked on the board of the Anti-Fascist Council of Trust for visual artists. From 1953 to 1958, he was a professor of painting at the Academy of Fine Arts in Dresden. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Due to the legal obligation for the resale royalty in the art market the following applies: As a result of its membership in the AV Kunst, Auctionata charges additionally to the hammer price the contribution to the AV Kunst of currently 2.1% of the revenues from the sale of fine arts and photographs pro rata towards the buyer. More information about royalty right in our T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Erich Fraaß (1893-1974), Oil Painting, 'Distelstecher', 1932-35
        Oct. 07, 2014

        Erich Fraaß (1893-1974), Oil Painting, 'Distelstecher', 1932-35

        Est: €6,400 - €8,000

        Oil on canvas Germany, 1932-35 Erich Fraas (1893-1974) - German painter and printmaker, co-founder of the 'Neuen Dresdner Sezession' Signed lower left 'E. Fraaß.' Signed on the stretcher 'E. Fraass' and titled 'Distelstecher' Catalog raisonné: Claußnitzer 311 Dimensions: 121 x 90 cm Good Condition Provenance: Private Collection, Germany In its expressive color and loose brush strokes, the present painting is a particularly fine example of the artists powerful portraits showing working farmers in mostly luminous landscapes that originated particularly in the 1920s/30s Object is regular taxed. 19% VAT is added to the purchase price for deliveries within the EU This stunning large-size painting by Dresden painter Erich Fraaß entitled 'Distelstecher' shows farmers at work on the field, painted in expressive colors. Thematically the subject corresponds to Socialist Realism, a style that developed in the beginning of the 1930s, especially in the Eastern Bloc countries. Topics from working class are placed in the foreground, political ambitions were propagated, such as the glorification of the state of workers and farmers, as it is expressed in the paintings by Erich Fraaß presented here. The painting is signed lower left 'E. Fraaß' as well as verso on the stretcher 'E. Fraass' and titled 'Distelstecher'. It is in good condition with only small dents in the top and bottom, the stretcher caused minimal pressure marks. Otherwise overall of very good impression. Image size: 121 x 90 cm. Dimensions framed: 133.5 x 103 cm. The frame with traces of use. Erich Fraaß (1893-1975) Erich Fraaß first trained the technique of lithography, before he attended the School of Applied Arts in Dresden. From 1913 to 1914, he studied at the Art Academy under Oskar Zwintscher. From 1919 to 1922, he continued his studies under Robert Sterl. He then worked as a freelance artist. In 1921, Fraaß was a member of the artist group 'Die Schaffenden' in the circle of Conrad Felixmüller. In 1931, he was a co-founder and president of the 'Neue Dresdner Sezession', which was banned in 1934. In 1933, the artist was classified 'degenerate', and in 1935, he was deprived from his artistic status. After World War II, Fraaß worked on the board of the Anti-Fascist Council of Trust for visual artists. From 1953 to 1958, he was a professor of painting at the Academy of Fine Arts in Dresden. (cru) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Due to the legal obligation for the resale royalty in the art market the following applies: As a result of its membership in the AV Kunst, Auctionata charges additionally to the hammer price the contribution to the AV Kunst of currently 2.1% of the revenues from the sale of fine arts and photographs pro rata towards the buyer. More information about royalty right in our T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Erich Fraaß (1893-1975), Painting, View of the Valley, 1920s
        Oct. 07, 2014

        Erich Fraaß (1893-1975), Painting, View of the Valley, 1920s

        Est: €3,200 - €4,000

        Oil on canvas Germany, presumably mid-1920s Erich Fraaß (1893-1975) - German painter and printmaker, co-founder of the 'Neuen Dresdner Sezession' Signed with '*Fraaß' lower left Dimensions: 81 x 112 cm Provenance: Private collection, Germany Expressive realistic mountain landscape by a painter of the lost generation. The current highest auction record for an oil painting by Erich Fraaß is more than €7,000 Object is regular taxed. 19% VAT is added to the purchase price for deliveries within the EU Erich Fraaß' painting of a mountain landscape most likely dates from the mid-1920s, when the artist made numerous study trips, including the Bohemian Forest, the Styria and Tyrol. The impasto painting is characterized by blue-green hilltops partly submerged in the snow, which are outlined by bold lines in black. Some conifers soar in the center of the foreground. Fraaß shows here much of the art of Expressive Realism. Building on the achievements of modern art of the turn of the century, the color as space and form creating element was the most important artistic device of the movement. The painting is signed with '*Fraaß' lower left. It is in a good overall condition considering its age. The paint surface shows some craquelure and small losses of color, particularly along the edges. Inspection under UV light reveals several areas of retouching within the depiction. The dimensions of the stretcher are 81 x 112 cm. Erich Fraaß (1893-1975) Erich Fraaß first trained the technique of lithography, before he attended the School of Applied Arts in Dresden. From 1913 to 1914, he studied at the Art Academy under Oskar Zwintscher. From 1919 to 1922, he continued his studies under Robert Sterl. He then worked as a freelance artist. In 1921, Fraaß was a member of the artist group 'Die Schaffenden' in the circle of Conrad Felixmüller. In 1931, he was a co-founder and president of the 'Neue Dresdner Sezession', which was banned in 1934. In 1933, the artist was classified 'degenerate', and in 1935, he was deprived from his artistic status. After World War II, Fraaß worked on the board of the Anti-Fascist Council of Trust for visual artists. From 1953 to 1958, he was a professor of painting at the Academy of Fine Arts in Dresden. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Due to the legal obligation for the resale royalty in the art market the following applies: As a result of its membership in the AV Kunst, Auctionata charges additionally to the hammer price the contribution to the AV Kunst of currently 2.1% of the revenues from the sale of fine arts and photographs pro rata towards the buyer. More information about royalty right in our T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Poppy Harvest
        May. 10, 2014

        Poppy Harvest

        Est: €7,500 - €9,000

        Fraaß Erich, Glauchau 1893 - Dresden 1974, Poppy Harvest, Oil/canvas, 95 x 116 cm, lo. ri. sign. E. Fraaß, on the stretcher as well as on label verso titled 'Mohnernte', min. rest., unframed. - German painter a. graphic artist. After being trained as lithographer F. studied 1910-14 at the Drawing school, the Art schoo a. at the academy in Dresden. 1918-22 he was master student of R. Sterl. In 1921 he joined the progressive artist's group 'Die Schaffenden'. In 1931 he also joined the Dresden secession. Together with E. Kesting he travelled Spain in 1942. In 1953 he became professor at the Dresden academy. - Mus.: Dresden (Gem.-Gal. Neue Meister), Berlin, Leipzig, Altenburg, Bautzen a. others. - Lit.: Saur, Vollmer a. others.

      • Fraaß, Erich
        Jul. 30, 2013

        Fraaß, Erich

        Est: €4,500 - €5,500

        Oil on canvas. Signed on recto, the stretcher frame with artist´s name and designated with "Dresden" by another hand. - Framed. Bäuerin mit Schimmel. Um 1950. Öl auf Leinwand. 850 x 800 mm. Recto signiert sowie verso auf dem Keilrahmen von fremder Hand mit dem Künstlernamen versehen und mit "Dresden" bezeichnet. - Gerahmt.

      • Fraaß, Erich
        Jul. 30, 2013

        Fraaß, Erich

        Est: €5,000 - €6,500

        Fraaß gilt als ein bedeutender Vertreter der Dresdener Realisten der Dix Generation. Das Werk Fraaß´gehört zu der "verschollenen Generation", die durch den Nationalsozialismus, Weltkrieg und Nachkriegsteilung zu unrecht unbekannt blieben. - Oil on canvas. Signed. - In artist´s frame. Die Schnitter. Öl auf Leinwand. 950 x 1240 mm. Signiert. - In Künstlerleiste gerahmt.

      • Fraaß, Erich
        Jul. 30, 2013

        Fraaß, Erich

        Est: €5,000 - €6,500

        Oil on canvas. Signed on recto, on verso designated with the artist´s name, title and "Dresden" by another hand. The canvas with old exhibition label on verso. - The canvas with three restauration spots. Mohnernte. Um 1945. Öl auf Leinwand. 950 x 1150 mm. Recto signiert sowie verso von fremder Hand auf dem Keilrahmen mit Künstlernamen und Titel sowie "Dresden" bezeichnet. Die Leinwand verso mit altem Ausstellungsettiket (Ausstellungssekretariat Dresden) versehen. - Die Leinwand mit drei Restaurationsstellen.

      • Erich Fraass, 1893 - 1974
        Dec. 07, 2012

        Erich Fraass, 1893 - 1974

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Erich Fraass, 1893 - 1974, AUSFAHRENDER DAMPFKUTTER IN EINER HAFENBUCHT Öl auf Leinwand. 86,5 x 100,5 cm. Rechts unten signiert. Ohne Rahmen. In kräftiger Farbgebung und breitem Pinselstrich. Am Ufer im Hintergrund Gebäude sowie eine Kuppelkirche mit Spitzturm, auf dem Deck des Schiffes rote Fahne sowie ein braun gekleideter Mann. (881258)

      • Erich Fraaß, Schnitter. No date.
        Dec. 04, 2010

        Erich Fraaß, Schnitter. No date.

        Est: €80 - €100

        Lithograph in colours auf chamoisfarbenem Papier. Im Stein ligiert monogrammiert "EF" u.re. Außerhalb der Darstellung in Blei monogrammiert "E. Fraaß" u.re. und bezeichnet "Auftrag Nr. 15" u.li.Etwas fleckig und im Randbereich knickspurig.

      • Erich Fraaß, Korbweiden. No date.
        Dec. 04, 2010

        Erich Fraaß, Korbweiden. No date.

        Est: €90 - €110

        Wood cut. Unsigniert. Posthumer Druck. U.re. in Blei von der der Tochter des Künstlers bezeichnet "für Prof. Erich Fraaß/ Maja Timmler, geb. Fraaß".Blatt leicht knickspurig, Randbereiche minimal stockfleckig.

      • Erich Fraaß"Schnitter". No date.
        Mar. 13, 2010

        Erich Fraaß"Schnitter". No date.

        Est: €120 - €150

        Watercolour, Gouache und Federzeichnung in Tusche. Signiert "E. Fraaß" u.re. Im Passepartout hinter Glas gerahmt.Vgl.: WVZ Claußnitzer/Hebecker/Kühne 46, gleiches Motiv, jedoch Öl/ Leinwand.

      • Erich Fraaß, Weg mit blühenden Obstbäumen. No date.
        Mar. 13, 2010

        Erich Fraaß, Weg mit blühenden Obstbäumen. No date.

        Est: €450 - €550

        Watercolour auf "Ingres"-Bütten. Signiert "E. Fraaß" u.re. Im Passepartout hinter Glas in einfacher weiß und grau gefasster Leiste gerahmt.Kleiner Einriss im oberen Bildbereich. Verso braunfleckig und mit Resten einer alten Montierung.

      • Erich Fraaß, Landschaft. No date.
        Dec. 05, 2009

        Erich Fraaß, Landschaft. No date.

        Est: €150 - €180

        Wood cut. U.re. in Blei signiert "Erich Fraß". Blatt vollrandig unter Passepartout montiert.

      • Erich Fraaß, Sonnenanbeter. Um 1919.
        Sep. 19, 2009

        Erich Fraaß, Sonnenanbeter. Um 1919.

        Est: €220 - €260

        Wood cut auf dünnem, braunen Papier. In Blei signiert u.re. "E. Fraaß". Bezeichnet u.li. "Probedruck". Blattrand li. und u. mit kleinen Fehlstellen (ca. 1cm). Risse(max. 4cm).