Cesare Fracassini Sold at Auction Prices

    • Cesare Fracassini (attributed to) 1838 Rome-Rome 1868 Saint Anthony of Padua
      Nov. 13, 2024

      Cesare Fracassini (attributed to) 1838 Rome-Rome 1868 Saint Anthony of Padua

      Est: €300 - €600

      Cesare Fracassini (attributed to) 1838 Rome-Rome 1868 Saint Anthony of Padua On the back dedication signed Cesare Fracassini oil on panel 80x40 cm

      Casa d'aste ARCADIA
    • Cesare Fracassini 1838 Rome-Rome 1868 Study for Saul and David
      Nov. 13, 2024

      Cesare Fracassini 1838 Rome-Rome 1868 Study for Saul and David

      Est: €400 - €600

      Cesare Fracassini 1838 Rome-Rome 1868 Study for Saul and David Preparatory drawing for the Morceau de réception at the Accademia di San Luca Provenance: Conte del Bono, Villa di Porporano (Parma) Inscribed at the bottom center "Fracassini" India ink and watercolor ink on paper 264x385 mm - with frame 38.5x47.5 cm

      Casa d'aste ARCADIA
    • CESARE FRACASSINI - Ritratto di Erminia Palmieri Spada, 1865
      May. 18, 2024

      CESARE FRACASSINI - Ritratto di Erminia Palmieri Spada, 1865

      Ritratto di Erminia Palmieri Spada, 1865 Olio su tela, 198,5x149 cm Bibliografia: A. Della Massea, Cesare Fracassini, 1938/post, pp. 53, 55, tav.IV. Fototeca Zeri, scheda n. 97923. Provenienza: Collezione F.Spada, Roma, 1938 ca. Il personaggio ritratto in questo pregevole opera è Erminia Palmieri (1809-1900), proveniente da una famiglia originaria di Scandriglia Sabina, sposò nel 1828 lo storico Giuseppe Spada. Notizie su di lei sono contenute nelle "Memorie itorno alla vita del Commendatore Giuseppe Spada" di Achille Monti, Salviucci, 1867.

      Meeting Art Casa D'Aste
    • Cesare FRACASSINI (1838-1968) - Attribué à
      Nov. 19, 2023

      Cesare FRACASSINI (1838-1968) - Attribué à

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Cesare FRACASSINI (1838-1968) - Attribué à Saint Josaphat le protecteur de l'Ukraine et de nombreux comtés polonais, ukrainiens et biélorusses Huile sur toile Epoque XXème siècle Restauration d'usage et d'entretien Dimensions: H: 136 L: 99 cm

      Lux Auction
    • Cesare Fracassini (Roma, 1838 - Roma, 1868) Ritratto di Erminia Palmieri Spada Olio su tela cm 198x148; con cornice cm 220,5x172
      Jul. 07, 2023

      Cesare Fracassini (Roma, 1838 - Roma, 1868) Ritratto di Erminia Palmieri Spada Olio su tela cm 198x148; con cornice cm 220,5x172

      Est: €8,500 - €9,500

      Cesare Fracassini (Roma, 1838 - Roma, 1868) Ritratto di Erminia Palmieri Spada Olio su tela cm 198x148; con cornice cm 220,5x172 Erminia Palmieri Spada ( 09/0/1809-14/12/1900), appartenente ad una famiglia oriunda di Scandriglia Sabina, sposò lo storico Giuseppe Spada nel 1828. Su Erminia Palmieri Spada vedi Achille Monti, "Memorie intorno alla vita del Commendatore Giuseppe Spada", 1807. Riportato in Fototeca Zeri alla scheda 97923 Bibliografia: Della Massea A., Cesare Fracassini, 1938/ post, pp. 53, 55 tav. IV Immagini ad alta risoluzione disponibili su richiesta.

      Gliubich Casa d'Aste
    • CESARE FRACASSINI, Matita e carboncino su carta
      Jun. 23, 2023

      CESARE FRACASSINI, Matita e carboncino su carta

      Est: €400 - €1,200

      CESARE FRACASSINI (Attr.le) (Roma 1838 - 1868) Martiri Gorcomiensi - 1867 Matita e carboncino su carta Firma in basso a destra L'opera riproduce il capolavoro del maestro conservato presso la Pinacoteca vaticana (macchie di umidità e usure del tempo). cm 98 x 74.

      Benedetto Trionfante Auction House s.r.l
    • CESARE FRACASSINI 1838-1868 Martyrdom of Saint Stephen
      May. 31, 2023

      CESARE FRACASSINI 1838-1868 Martyrdom of Saint Stephen

      Est: €500 - €750

      Pair of watercolours on paper. 13.98 x 9.45 in. Sketches of the frescoes for the church of S. Lorenzo fuori le Mura in Rome.

      Aste Bolaffi
    • CESARE FRACASSINI (Rome, 1838 - 1868)
      Apr. 27, 2023

      CESARE FRACASSINI (Rome, 1838 - 1868)

      Est: €150 - €300

      Saul lashes out at David Pen, ink and watercolour on paper, cm. 25x38,6. Framed The drawing bears a collection mark on the recto, bottom centre: "CONTE DEL BONO / VILLA DI PORPORANO (PARMA)". PROVENANCE: Private collection, Rome.

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • FRACASSINI CESARE
      Jun. 08, 2021

      FRACASSINI CESARE

      Est: €1,000 - €1,100

      CESARE FRACASSINI (1838-1868) Fuga in Egitto olio cm.46x60 Perizia su foto del Dott.E.Clerici Sella

      Aste Boetto SRL
    • Attribuito a Cesare Fracassini (Roma 1838-1868) - First idea for the painting "The martyrs of Gorcum"
      Mar. 23, 2021

      Attribuito a Cesare Fracassini (Roma 1838-1868) - First idea for the painting "The martyrs of Gorcum"

      Est: €400 - €600

      oil on cardboard On the back, an ancient handwritten label with references to the painting signed by Mario Fracassini dated 1872.

    • Italian School - Cesare FRACASSINI (1838-1868)
      Feb. 21, 2021

      Italian School - Cesare FRACASSINI (1838-1868)

      Theme: Look of an Adolescent Girl On the back of the artwork there is a signature, apparently belonging to the Italian artist Cesare FRACASSINI who died at a young age (1838-1868). Oil on canvas. Signed and dated (1859) on the back. 46X35 cm. Including frame: 60X50 cm.

      Alma
    • CESARE FRACASSINI
      Oct. 14, 2020

      CESARE FRACASSINI

      Est: €500 - €700

      CESARE FRACASSINI (Rome 1838 - 1868)   VIRGIN ON THE THRONE WITH THE CHILD, SAINT PHILIP NERI AND SAINT CATHERINE OF ALESSANDRIA Oil on canvas applied on cardboard, cm. 31 x 22.5 Not signed Inscription on the back Framed CESARE FRACASSINI (Roma 1838 - 1868) VERGINE IN TRONO CON IL BAMBINO, SAN FILIPPO NERI E SANTA CATERINA D'ALESSANDRIA Olio su tela applicata su cartone, cm. 31 x 22,5 Non firmato Iscrizione al retro Cornice dorata

    • San Pedro Canisio ante el emperador Fernando I y el cardenal Ottone
      Feb. 05, 2019

      San Pedro Canisio ante el emperador Fernando I y el cardenal Ottone

      Réplica del conservado en el Museo Vaticano, Roma, realizado por el pintor en 1864. Replica of the preserved in the Vatican Museum, Rome, made by the painter in 1864.

      Isbilya Subastas
    • DAS MARTYRIUM DER MÖNCHE VON GORKUM
      Mar. 11, 2017

      DAS MARTYRIUM DER MÖNCHE VON GORKUM

      CESARE FRACASSINI 1838 Rom - 1868 ebenda Das Martyrium der Mönche von Gorkum Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert. 122 x 84 cm. Bezeichnet und datiert unten rechts 'C. Fracassini. fec.; 1867'. Verso: auf der Leinwand handschriftlicher Restaurierungsvermerk 'Restaurado por Ma Luisa Sainz de la Maza; Barna-Mayo - 1970'. Dargestellt ist eine wahre historische Begebenheit aus dem 80jährigen Krieg. 1572 fiel die Stadt Gorkum (Gorinchem) an die aufständischen Hollander (calvinistischen Geusen), die 19 katholische Geistliche, aufgrund Ihrer Bekehrung zur neuen Lehre, gefangen nahmen, misshandelten und schlussendlich hängten. Am 24. November 1675 sprach Papst Clemens X. die Märtyrer von Gorkum selig, am 29. Juni 1867 erfolgte die Heiligsprechung durch Pius IX. Eine größere Version der Darstellung befindet sich in den Vatikanischen Museen. Rahmen.

    • Cesare Fracassini (Rome 1838-1868)
      Jan. 31, 2013

      Cesare Fracassini (Rome 1838-1868)

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Cesare Fracassini (Rome 1838-1868) The Holy Family signed and dated 'C. Fracassini/1869' black and white chalk on four sheets of joined light brown paper 34 x 28 in. (86.3 x 71 cm.)

    • Cesare Fracassini (1838-1868). Virgin in Glory and Child with sceptre
      Feb. 25, 2010

      Cesare Fracassini (1838-1868). Virgin in Glory and Child with sceptre

      Est: €700 - €800

      Cesare Fracassini (1838-1868). Virgin in Glory and Child with sceptre Black pencil on white paper

      Bonino
    • Cesare Fracassini (zugeschr.), Grablegung. Um 1850.
      Sep. 19, 2009

      Cesare Fracassini (zugeschr.), Grablegung. Um 1850.

      Est: €200 - €240

      Pencil drawing auf blauem Papier. Im Passepartout montiert. U.re. fachgerecht restauriertes Löchlein im Papier.