Joseph Charles Franchère Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator, b. 1866 - d. 1921

    • Franchère, Joseph C. - Pot au feu - fin XIXe / end of 19th C
      Oct. 22, 2024

      Franchère, Joseph C. - Pot au feu - fin XIXe / end of 19th C

      Est: $350 - $400

      Franchère, Joseph C. (1866-1921) Pot au feu (fin XIXe / end of 19th C) Description (FR): Huile sur panneau signée en bas à gauche J. Franchère Description (EN): Oil on panel signed on lower left J. Franchère Dimension (PO): 4 3/4" x 8" Dimension (CM): 10 x 20 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Franchère, Joseph C. - Pot au feu
      Oct. 17, 2023

      Franchère, Joseph C. - Pot au feu

      Est: $350 - $400

      Franchère, Joseph C. (1866-1921) Pot au feu Description: Oil on panel signed on lower left J. Franchère Dimension (PO): 4 3/4" x 8" Dimension (CM): 10 x 20 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Joseph Charles Franchere Oil Painting Landscape
      Feb. 25, 2023

      Joseph Charles Franchere Oil Painting Landscape

      Est: $100 - $15,000

      Franchere, Joseph Charles (Canada, 1866-1921) Oil on Board, Figural Farm Landscape. Woman with cows in the foreground, barn in background. Signed lower left corner. Board measures 6.5 H x 9.75 inches W. Frame measures 9.5 x 12.5 inches.

      Kavanagh Auctions
    • Franchère, Joseph-Charles - Vieux Québécois à la pipe
      May. 24, 2022

      Franchère, Joseph-Charles - Vieux Québécois à la pipe

      Est: $1,600 - $2,200

      Franchère, Joseph-Charles (1866-1921) Vieux Québécois à la pipe Description: Oil on panel, signed on lower left J.C. Franchère, label of Galerie Michel Bigué Dimension (PO): 13 1/2" x 9 1/2" Dimension (CM): 34.3 x 24.1 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Franchère, Joseph-Charles - Le bonhomme Godmer de Ste-Marguerite, du Lac Masson
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Franchère, Joseph-Charles - Le bonhomme Godmer de Ste-Marguerite, du Lac Masson

      Franchère, Joseph-Charles (1866-1921) Le bonhomme Godmer de Ste-Marguerite, du Lac Masson Description (FR): Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite J.C. Franchère Étiquette de la Galerie Michel Bigué Description (EN): Oil on canvas, signed on lower right J. C. Franchère Label of Galerie Michel Bigué Dimension (PO): 22" x 17" Dimension (CM): 55.9 x 43.2 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Franchère, Joseph Charles - Voilier à Baie-Saint-Paul
      Jul. 06, 2021

      Franchère, Joseph Charles - Voilier à Baie-Saint-Paul

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Franchère, Joseph Charles (1866-1921) Voilier à Baie-Saint-Paul Description (FR): Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche J.C. Franchere Description (EN): Oil on canvas, signed on lower left J.C.Franchère Dimension (PO): 16" x 22" Dimension (CM): 40.6 x 56 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Franchère, Joseph Charles - Chemin en automne
      Mar. 09, 2021

      Franchère, Joseph Charles - Chemin en automne

      Franchère, Joseph Charles (1866-1921) Chemin en automne Description (FR): Huile sur carton, signée en bas à droite JC Franchere Description (EN): Oil on cardboard, signed on lower right JC Franchere Dimension (PO): 9 1/2" x 13 1/2" Dimension (CM): 24.13 x 34.29 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Franchère, Joseph Charles - Vieille grange
      Dec. 15, 2020

      Franchère, Joseph Charles - Vieille grange

      Franchère, Joseph Charles (1866-1921) Vieille grange Description (FR): Aquarelle sur papier, signée en bas à droite JC Franchère Description (EN): Watercolour on paper, signed on lower right JC Franchère Dimension (PO): 6" x 8" Dimension (CM): 15.24 x 20.32 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Franchère, Joseph Charles - Ste-Agathe - 1908
      Jun. 15, 2020

      Franchère, Joseph Charles - Ste-Agathe - 1908

      Franchère, Joseph Charles (1866-1921) Ste-Agathe (1908) Description (FR): Huile sur carton, signée en bas à droite JC Franchère Description (EN): Oil on cardboard, signed on lower right JC Franchère Dimension (PO): 9 ½” x 13 ½” Dimension (CM): 24.13 x 34.29 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • JC FRANCHERE, Oil on Canvas, Saguenay Landscape
      Nov. 28, 2019

      JC FRANCHERE, Oil on Canvas, Saguenay Landscape

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      JOSEPH-CHARLES FRANCHERE (Canadian, 1866-1921) Saguenay Landscape, signed lower right. 36 x 24 inches within frame. Relined

      Kavanagh Auctions
    • Franchere, Joseph Charles - Lac Tremblant -
      Oct. 29, 2019

      Franchere, Joseph Charles - Lac Tremblant -

      Franchere, Joseph Charles (1866-1921) Lac Tremblant () Huile sur toile cartonnée, signée en bas à droite JC Franchere Oil on canvas panel, signed on lower right JC Franchere 10" x 14" - 25.40 x 35.56 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • FRANCHÈRE, JOSEPH CHARLES - PORTRAIT D'UNE JEUNE FEMME -
      Sep. 24, 2019

      FRANCHÈRE, JOSEPH CHARLES - PORTRAIT D'UNE JEUNE FEMME -

      Franchère, Joseph Charles (1866-1921) Portrait d'une jeune femme () Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite JC Franchère Oil on canvas, signed on lower right JC Franchère 20" x 16" - 50.80 x 40.64 cm Rapport de condition : Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée.   Condition Report : Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Franchère, Joseph-Charles - Marine -
      Mar. 19, 2019

      Franchère, Joseph-Charles - Marine -

      Franchère, Joseph-Charles (1866-1921) Marine - Huile sur carton, signé en bas à gauche JC Franchère Oil on carton, signed on lower left JC Franchère 6 1/2" x 10" - 16.51 x 25.40 cm Rapport de condition : Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos question de manière détaillée. Condition Report : Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Franchère, Joseph Charles (1866-1921) Maisons au bord de l'eau
      Oct. 17, 2018

      Franchère, Joseph Charles (1866-1921) Maisons au bord de l'eau

      Aquarelle sur papier, signé en bas à gauche JC Franchere Watercolour on paper, signed on lower left JC Franchere 9 1/2" x 13 1/2"; 24.13 x 34.29 cm

      Champagne Auctions
    • Franchere, Joseph Charles (1866-1924) Maison de campagne près de la rivière
      Jun. 20, 2018

      Franchere, Joseph Charles (1866-1924) Maison de campagne près de la rivière

      Champagne Auctions
    • JOSEPH-CHARLES FRANCHERE (CANADIAN, 1866-1921), PORTRAIT OF A SEATED WOMAN IN A BLACK DRESS, OIL ON PANEL; SIGNED LOWER LEFT, 7.5 x 5 in — 19.1 x 12.7 cm
      Jan. 25, 2018

      JOSEPH-CHARLES FRANCHERE (CANADIAN, 1866-1921), PORTRAIT OF A SEATED WOMAN IN A BLACK DRESS, OIL ON PANEL; SIGNED LOWER LEFT, 7.5 x 5 in — 19.1 x 12.7 cm

      Est: $300 - $350

      JOSEPH-CHARLES FRANCHERE (CANADIAN, 1866-1921)PORTRAIT OF A SEATED WOMAN IN A BLACK DRESSOIL ON PANEL; SIGNED LOWER LEFT7.5 x 5 in — 19.1 x 12.7 cmProvenance:G. BLAIR LAING LIMITED, TORONTOEstimate: $300—350

      Waddington's
    • Franchère, Joseph Charles (1866-1921) Ste-Agathe (1908)
      Oct. 11, 2017

      Franchère, Joseph Charles (1866-1921) Ste-Agathe (1908)

      Est: $640 - $960

      Huile sur carton, signée en bas à droite JC Franchère Oil on cardboard, signed on lower right JC Franchère 9 ½” x 13 ½”; 24.13 x 34.29 cm

      Champagne Auctions
    • JOSEPH-CHARLES FRANCHERE (CANADIAN, 1866-1921), PORTRAIT OF A SEATED WOMAN IN A BLACK DRESS, OIL ON PANEL; SIGNED LOWER LEFT, 7.5" x 5" — 19.1 x 12.7 cm.
      Jun. 29, 2017

      JOSEPH-CHARLES FRANCHERE (CANADIAN, 1866-1921), PORTRAIT OF A SEATED WOMAN IN A BLACK DRESS, OIL ON PANEL; SIGNED LOWER LEFT, 7.5" x 5" — 19.1 x 12.7 cm.

      JOSEPH-CHARLES FRANCHERE (CANADIAN, 1866-1921)PORTRAIT OF A SEATED WOMAN IN A BLACK DRESSOIL ON PANEL; SIGNED LOWER LEFT7.5" x 5" — 19.1 x 12.7 cm.Provenance:G. BLAIR LAING LIMITED, TORONTOEstimate: $500—700

      Waddington's
    • Franchère, Joseph Charles (1866-1921) Au bord de l’eau
      Apr. 23, 2017

      Franchère, Joseph Charles (1866-1921) Au bord de l’eau

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Huile sur panneau, signée en bas à droite JC Franchère Oil on board, signed on lower right JC Franchère 9 ½” x 13 ¼”; 24.13 x 33.65 cm

      Champagne Auctions
    • Franchère, Joseph Charles (1866-1921) Maison près du port
      Apr. 23, 2017

      Franchère, Joseph Charles (1866-1921) Maison près du port

      Aquarelle sur papier, signée en bas à gauche JC Franchère Watercolour on paper, signed on lower left JC Franchère 9 ½” x 13 ½”; 24.13 x 34.29 cm

      Champagne Auctions
    • JOSEPH CHARLES FRANCHERE (CANADIAN, 1866-1921)UNTITLED (FORTRESS VIEW)WATERCOLOUR, GLUED DOWN ON CARD; SIGNED LOWER LEFT - UNFRAMED (Sheet, 10” x 14”)Estimate: $350—450
      Mar. 02, 2017

      JOSEPH CHARLES FRANCHERE (CANADIAN, 1866-1921)UNTITLED (FORTRESS VIEW)WATERCOLOUR, GLUED DOWN ON CARD; SIGNED LOWER LEFT - UNFRAMED (Sheet, 10” x 14”)Estimate: $350—450

      JOSEPH CHARLES FRANCHERE (CANADIAN, 1866-1921), UNTITLED (FORTRESS VIEW), WATERCOLOUR, GLUED DOWN ON CARD; SIGNED LOWER LEFT - UNFRAMED (Sheet, 10” x 14”)

      Waddington's
    • JOSEPH-CHARLES FRANCHERE (CANADIAN, 1866-1921), UNTITLED (CAMPFIRE ROAST), OIL ON CANVAS; SIGNED AND DATED ‘95 LOWER RIGHT - RELINED., 15" x 11" — 38.1 x 27.9 cm.
      Jun. 30, 2016

      JOSEPH-CHARLES FRANCHERE (CANADIAN, 1866-1921), UNTITLED (CAMPFIRE ROAST), OIL ON CANVAS; SIGNED AND DATED ‘95 LOWER RIGHT - RELINED., 15" x 11" — 38.1 x 27.9 cm.

      JOSEPH-CHARLES FRANCHERE (CANADIAN, 1866-1921) UNTITLED (CAMPFIRE ROAST)OIL ON CANVAS; SIGNED AND DATED ‘95 LOWER RIGHT - RELINED.15" x 11" — 38.1 x 27.9 cm.Estimate: $700—900

      Waddington's
    • JOSEPH CHARLES FRANCHERE
      Jun. 13, 2012

      JOSEPH CHARLES FRANCHERE

      Est: $600 - $900

      Canadian, 1866-1921, Summer Harvest, Oil on canvas, signed & dated '93 (1893), 15 x 18 IN, 38 x 45.5 CM

      Walker's
    • ATTRIBUTED TO JOSEPH-CHARLES FRANCHERE (Canadian, 1866-1921) SEASIDE CONVERSATION.
      Feb. 02, 2012

      ATTRIBUTED TO JOSEPH-CHARLES FRANCHERE (Canadian, 1866-1921) SEASIDE CONVERSATION.

      Unsigned oil on canvas mounted to masonite scene shows two young women in summer dress seated on coastal rocks under blue sky. Housed in a modern gilt carved wood frame. SIZE: 8" x 10". CONDITION: Very good. 9-23627

      James D. Julia
    • Joseph-Charles Franchere (Canadian, 1866-1921) Shoreline
      Nov. 29, 2010

      Joseph-Charles Franchere (Canadian, 1866-1921) Shoreline

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Shoreline signed 'JC FRANCHÉRE' (lower left) oil on card 12.4 x 20.6cm (4 7/8 x 8 1/8in).

    • JOSEPH CHARLES FRANCHERE, R.C.A.LAKE SCENE WITH SAILBOAT
      Nov. 22, 2010

      JOSEPH CHARLES FRANCHERE, R.C.A.LAKE SCENE WITH SAILBOAT

      JOSEPH CHARLES FRANCHERE, R.C.A.LAKE SCENE WITH SAILBOAT, oil on canvas, signed14 ins x 22 ins; 35 cms x 55 cms

      Waddington's
    • JOSEPH CHARLES FRANCHERE, R.C.A. VIEW FROM THE
      Mar. 25, 2010

      JOSEPH CHARLES FRANCHERE, R.C.A. VIEW FROM THE

      Est: $1,200 - $1,500

      JOSEPH CHARLES FRANCHERE, R.C.A. VIEW FROM THE FORTRESS, watercolour on paper, laid down on card; signed 10 ins x 14 ins; 25 cms x 35 cms

      Waddington's
    • JOSEPH CHARLES FRANCHERE, R.C.A. PASTURE WITH
      Jun. 04, 2009

      JOSEPH CHARLES FRANCHERE, R.C.A. PASTURE WITH

      Est: $3,000 - $4,000

      JOSEPH CHARLES FRANCHERE, R.C.A. PASTURE WITH GRAZING CATTLE, oil on board; signed 10 ins x 14 ins; 25 cms x 35 cms

      Waddington's
    • JOSEPH CHARLES FRANCHERE, R.C.A. PORTRAIT OF A
      May. 26, 2009

      JOSEPH CHARLES FRANCHERE, R.C.A. PORTRAIT OF A

      JOSEPH CHARLES FRANCHERE, R.C.A. PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN, oil on canvas, laid down on board; signed 22 1/4 ins x 16 ins; 55.6 cms x 40 cms

      Waddington's
    • Joseph-Charles Franchère 1866 - 1921 Canadian oil
      Jan. 29, 2009

      Joseph-Charles Franchère 1866 - 1921 Canadian oil

      Est: $3,000 - $4,000

      Joseph-Charles Franchère 1866 - 1921 Canadian oil on canvas Mont St. Hilaire 14 x 22 inches 35.6 x 55.9 centimeters signed and on verso titled Provenance:Galerie Bernard Desroches, Montreal Private Collection, Montreal

      Heffel
    • JOSEPH CHARLES FRANCHERE, R.C.A PASTURE WITH
      Nov. 25, 2008

      JOSEPH CHARLES FRANCHERE, R.C.A PASTURE WITH

      JOSEPH CHARLES FRANCHERE, R.C.A PASTURE WITH GRAZING CATTLE

      Joyner
    • Joseph-Charles Franchère 1866 - 1921 Canadian oil on board Dusk
      May. 31, 2008

      Joseph-Charles Franchère 1866 - 1921 Canadian oil on board Dusk

      4 3/4 x 8 1/16 inches 12.1 x 20.5 centimeters signed Provenance:Private Collection, Ontario

      Heffel
    • Joseph Charles Franchere, ARCA Canadian (1866-1921) TRANSFIGURATION Oil on Canvas Signed Size: 23 .5 x 28.75in.
      Jun. 21, 2006

      Joseph Charles Franchere, ARCA Canadian (1866-1921) TRANSFIGURATION Oil on Canvas Signed Size: 23 .5 x 28.75in.

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Maynards Fine Art & Antiques