Giovanni Franciosi Sold at Auction Prices

Artist

      Nov. 26, 2021

      Est: €50 - €100

      Franciosi, Giovanni - Rovigo, Officina Minelliana, 1890. In 2°, 370 x 250 mm. Elegante carattere tipografico antico per l’introduttivo sonetto del Saluto dalla Vita Nuova XXVI, testo stampato entro cornice finemente decorata da motivi araldici, esemplare n.250 su 300, legatura editoriale in cartone ricoperto da velina decorata, strappi e mancanze. Firma e dedica al foglio di guardia di Martini, datata Roma 28 giugno ‘95.

    • Franciosi, Giovanni - The Saluto di Beatrice - Dante's soul and art in the sonnet of the Saluto
      Nov. 18, 2020

      Franciosi, Giovanni - The Saluto di Beatrice - Dante's soul and art in the sonnet of the Saluto

      Est: €100 - €200

      Rovigo, Officina Minelliana, 1890. In 2 °, 370 x 250 mm. Elegant antique typeface for the introductory sonnet of the Greeting from New Life XXVI, text printed within a frame finely decorated with heraldic motifs, copy n.250 out of 300, cardboard binding covered with decorated tissue, tears and lacks. Signature and dedication to Martini's guard sheet, dated Rome June 28 '95.