Hans Frohne Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1905 - d. 1955

    • Hans FROHNE (1905-1955), Rast am Flußufer
      Jul. 17, 2021

      Hans FROHNE (1905-1955), Rast am Flußufer

      Est: €2,500 - €5,000

      Technik: Öl auf Leinwand, gerahmt, Signatur: rechts unten signiert FROHNE IV 39, Maße: 182 x 162 cm, Zustand: gut, Craquelé, gefirnist,

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Hans Frohne (Dresden 1905 - nach 1955). Mysterium II.
      Feb. 26, 2021

      Hans Frohne (Dresden 1905 - nach 1955). Mysterium II.

      Oil/canvas, 115 x 165 cm, lo. ri. sign. an dat. Frohne VI 42, on the stretcher titled, relined. - German figure painter. F. studied at the Munich academy since 1922, and lived in Italy for a longer period. Thereafter he settled in Berlin. Lit.: Vollmer.

    • Hans Frohne (Dresden 1905 - nach 1955). Encounter.
      Feb. 26, 2021

      Hans Frohne (Dresden 1905 - nach 1955). Encounter.

      Oil/canvas, 200 x 133 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. Frohne V. 39, on the stretcher titled 'Begegnung'. - German figure painter. F. studied at the Munich academy since 1922, and lived in Italy for a longer period. Thereafter he settled in Berlin. Lit.: Vollmer.

    • HANS FROHNE (German, 1905-1955) Female nude reclining in a rocky landscape Oil on canvas
      Feb. 21, 2021

      HANS FROHNE (German, 1905-1955) Female nude reclining in a rocky landscape Oil on canvas

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      HANS FROHNE (German, 1905-1955) Female nude reclining in a rocky landscape Oil on canvas Signed and dated X 32 to lower right 169cm x 160cm

      Leonard Joel
      Nov. 28, 2020

      Nov. 28, 2020

    • HANS FROHNE (DRESDEN 1905 - NACH 1955). ON HOT SAND.
      Feb. 22, 2020

      HANS FROHNE (DRESDEN 1905 - NACH 1955). ON HOT SAND.

      Oil/canvas, 151 x 150,5 cm, lo. middle sign. and dat. Frohne III. 38. - German figure painter. F. studied at the Munich academy since 1922, and lived in Italy for a longer period. Thereafter he settled in Berlin. Lit.: Vollmer. RefMod12220

    • HANS FROHNE (DRESDEN 1905 - NACH 1955). ENCOUNTER.
      Feb. 22, 2020

      HANS FROHNE (DRESDEN 1905 - NACH 1955). ENCOUNTER.

      Oil/canvas, 200 x 133 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. Frohne V. 39, on the stretcher titled 'Begegnung'. - German figure painter. F. studied at the Munich academy since 1922, and lived in Italy for a longer period. Thereafter he settled in Berlin. Lit.: Vollmer. RefMod12220