Antoš Frolka Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1877 - d. 1935

    • Antoš Frolka (1877-1935)
      Dec. 10, 2022

      Antoš Frolka (1877-1935)

      Est: €1,198 -

      GIRL IN A FOLK COSTUME 1925 Watercolour on cardboard, 51,5x35,5 cm, signed and dated lower right "A. Frolka 25". Condition A. Framed in an original frame, mounted, glazed.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Antoš Frolka (1877-1935)
      Dec. 05, 2020

      Antoš Frolka (1877-1935)

      Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) DEVÍN Olej na překližce, 30,5x60 cm, sign. vlevo dole "A. Frolka". Rámováno. Stav B. Antoš Frolka - malířství se učil u svého přítele Joži Uprky a až v roce 1906 byl přijat na akademii v Mnichově, tu však brzy opustil. Zobrazoval především figurální kompozice z moravského venkova a folklórní tematiku. English Translation Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) DĚVÍN Oil on plywood, 30,5x60 cm, signed lower left "A. Frolka". Framed. Condition B. German Translation Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) MEERKÜSTE Öl auf Sperrholz, 30,5x60 cm, sign. links unten "A. Frolka". Gerahmt. Zustand B. Euros 180

      Auction House Zezula
    • Antoš Frolka (1877-1935)
      Mar. 12, 2020

      Antoš Frolka (1877-1935)

      DĚVČE V KROJI Akvarel na kartonu, 420x580 mm, sign. vpravo dole "A. Frolka". Stav A. Malířství se učil u svého přítele Joži Uprky a až v roce 1906 byl přijat na akademii v Mnichově, tu však brzy opustil. Zobrazoval především figurální kompozice z moravského venkova a folklórní tematiku. GIRL IN A FOLK COSTUME Watercolor on board, 420x580 mm, signed lower right "A. Frolka". MÄDCHEN IN VOLKSTRACHT Aquarell auf Karton, 420x580 mm, signiert rechts unten "A. Frolka".

      Auction House Zezula
    • Antoš Frolka (1877-1935)
      Apr. 13, 2019

      Antoš Frolka (1877-1935)

      Est: Kč4,500 - Kč9,000

      Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) OLD MAN IN A FUR COAT 1929 Watercolor on paper, 380x240 mm (mount aperture), signed and dated lower right „A. Frolka 29.“ Mounted, framed, glazed. Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) STAŘEČEK V KOŽUCHU 1929 Akvarel na papíře, 380x240 mm (výřez pasparty), sign. a dat. vpravo dole „A. Frolka 29.“ Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. Antoš Frolka - malířství se učil u svého přítele Joži Uprky a až v roce 1906 byl přijat na akademii v Mnichově, tu však brzy opustil. Zobrazoval především figurální kompozice z moravského venkova a folklórní tematiku. Antoš Frolka - malířství se učil u svého přítele Joži Uprky a až v roce 1906 byl přijat na akademii v Mnichově, tu však brzy opustil. Zobrazoval především figurální kompozice z moravského venkova a folklórní tematiku. Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) ALTER MANN IM PELZMANTEL 1929 Aquarelle auf Papier, 380x240 mm (Passepartout-Ausschnitt), signiert und datiert rechts unten „A. Frolka 29.“ Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Antoš Frolka (1877-1935)
      Apr. 13, 2019

      Antoš Frolka (1877-1935)

      Est: Kč15,000 - Kč30,000

      Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) GOODBYE 1910`s Watercolor on paper 40,5x48 cm. Girl mourning the departure of young recruits. Typical work by Frolka, combining knowledge of the environment and painting brilliance with deep sense of social and psychological aspects of life in the Moravian village at the turn of the century. Mounted, framed, glazed. Condition A. Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) LOUČENÍ 10. léta 20. stol. Akvarel na papíře 405x480 mm. Děvče oplakávající odjezd skupiny mladých rekrutů. Typická Frolkova práce spojující suverénní znalost prostředí, lásku k folklóru a malířskou brilanci s hlubokou vnímavostí k sociálním a psychologickým rovinám života na moravské vsi na přelomu století. Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. Stav A. Antoš Frolka - malířství se učil u svého přítele Joži Uprky a až v roce 1906 byl přijat na akademii v Mnichově, tu však brzy opustil. Zobrazoval především figurální kompozice z moravského venkova a folklórní tematiku. Antoš Frolka - malířství se učil u svého přítele Joži Uprky a až v roce 1906 byl přijat na akademii v Mnichově, tu však brzy opustil. Zobrazoval především figurální kompozice z moravského venkova a folklórní tematiku. Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) ABSCHIED 1910s Aquarelle auf Papier, 405x480 mm. Mädchen Abfahrt von jungen Rekruten bejammernd. Typisches Frolka‘s Werk vereint souveränes Umweltwissen, Liebe zur Folklore und malerische Brillanz mit tiefer Empfänglichkeit für die sozialen und psychologischen Ebenen des Lebens im mährischen Dorf an der Jahrhundertwende. Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast. Zustand A.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Antoš Frolka (1877-1935)
      Jun. 16, 2018

      Antoš Frolka (1877-1935)

      Est: Kč19,000 - Kč38,000

      DĚVČE NA DVORKU1919Olej na kartonu, 41x26 cm, sign. a dat. vlevo dole "A. Frolka 19". Rámováno, zaskleno.Stav A.Antoš Frolka - malířství se učil u svého přítele Joži Uprky a až v roce 1906 byl přijat na akademii v Mnichově, tu však brzy opustil. Zobrazoval především figurální kompozice z moravského venkova a folklórní tematiku. GIRL ON A BACKYARD1919Oil on board, 41x26 cm, signed and dated lower left "A. Frolka 19". Framed, glazed.Condition A.Antoš Frolka - malířství se učil u svého přítele Joži Uprky a až v roce 1906 byl přijat na akademii v Mnichově, tu však brzy opustil. Zobrazoval především figurální kompozice z moravského venkova a folklórní tematiku. MÄDCHEN AUF DEM HOF1919Öl auf Karton, 41x26 cm, signiert und datiert links unten „A. Frolka 19“. Gerahmt, verglast.Zustand A.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Antoš Frolka (1877-1935)
      Jun. 16, 2018

      Antoš Frolka (1877-1935)

      Est: Kč6,500 - Kč13,000

      STAŘEČEK V KOŽUCHU1929Akvarel na papíře, 380x240 mm (výřez pasparty), sign. a dat. vpravo dole "A. Frolka 29.".Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno.Antoš Frolka - malířství se učil u svého přítele Joži Uprky a až v roce 1906 byl přijat na akademii v Mnichově, tu však brzy opustil. Zobrazoval především figurální kompozice z moravského venkova a folklórní tematiku. OLD MAN IN A FUR COAT1929Watercolor on paper, 380x240 mm (mount aperture), signed and dated bottom right "A. Frolka 29.".Mounted, framed, glazed.Antoš Frolka - malířství se učil u svého přítele Joži Uprky a až v roce 1906 byl přijat na akademii v Mnichově, tu však brzy opustil. Zobrazoval především figurální kompozice z moravského venkova a folklórní tematiku. ALTER IM PELZMANTEL1929Aquarell auf Papier, 380x240 mm (Passepartout-Ausschnitt), signiert und datiert rechts unten „A. Frolka 29.“.Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Antoš Frolka (1877-1935)
      Apr. 14, 2018

      Antoš Frolka (1877-1935)

      Est: Kč21,000 - Kč42,000

      Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) V ZIMNÍM KROJIOlej na překližce, 61x30 cm, sign. vlevo dole „A. Frolka“. Rámováno.Stav A.Antoš Frolka - malířství se učil u svého přítele Joži Uprky a až v roce 1906 byl přijat na akademii v Mnichově, tu však brzy opustil. Zobrazoval především figurální kompozice z moravského venkova a folklórní tematiku. Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) IN A WINTER FOLK COSTUMEOil on plywood, 61x30 cm, signed lower left „A. Frolka“. Framed.Condition A. Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) IN WINTERTRACHTÖl auf Brettholz, 61x30 cm, signiert links unten „A. Frolka“. Gerahmt.Zustand A.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Antoš Frolka (1877-1935)
      Dec. 09, 2017

      Antoš Frolka (1877-1935)

      Est: Kč7,000 - Kč14,000

      Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) ŽENA V KROJI. Olej na překližce, 31x18 cm, sign. vlevo dole "Frolka". Rámováno. Stav B. Antoš Frolka - malíř-samouk venkovských výjevů. Nejprve se učil u svého přítele Joži Uprky a až v roce 1906 byl přijat na akademii v Mnichově, tu však brzy opustil. Zobrazoval především figurální kompozice z moravského venkova a folklórní tematiku. Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) WOMAN IN FOLK COSTUME. Oil on plywood, 31x18 cm, signed lower left „Frolka“. Framed. Condition B. Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) FRAU IN VOLKSTRACHT. Öl auf Sperrholz, 31x18 cm, sign. links unten „Frolka“. Gerahmt. Zustand B.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Frolka Antoš (Czech, 1877 - 1935)
      Nov. 11, 2017

      Frolka Antoš (Czech, 1877 - 1935)

      Est: Kč24,000 - Kč26,000

      Water is flowing, ink and watercolor on paper, size 26 x 15 cm, signed lower right A. Frolka, inscription on the back side, frame, matting, glass. Tentative estimated price (EUR): 960 - 1 040 Tentative Starting price (EUR): 720

      Galerie Ustar
      Nov. 11, 2017

      Est: Kč100,000 - Kč120,000

      Mariána with letter, year 1918, oil on cardboard, size 53 x 41 cm, signed and dated lower left A. Frolka 918, authentic frame. Expert's report: PhDr. Jaroslav Pelikán Tentative estimated price (EUR): 4 000 - 4 800 Tentative Starting price (EUR): 3 000

      Galerie Ustar
      Nov. 11, 2017

      Est: Kč140,000 - Kč150,000

      Poppy hoer, oil on plywood, size 51 x 49,5 cm, signed lower right A. Frolka, exhibition catalogue number 37 on the back side, frame. Literature: Between palette and song - MUDr. Antoš Frolka, picture is in the list of works at page 379, under the number 179 - Poppy hoer Exhibited: Christams exhibition of paintings of academic painter Antoš Frolka held by the Club of Art Friends Preřov, December 20th, 1931 – January 15th, 1932, exhibition hall of the Žerotín castle, catalogue number 37 - Poppy hoer. Expert's report: PhDr. Jaroslav Pelikán Tentative estimated price (EUR): 5 600 - 6 000 Tentative Starting price (EUR): 4 000

      Galerie Ustar
      Mar. 26, 2017

      Est: Kč130,000 - Kč140,000

      On a field, year 1922, oil on canvas, 44.5 x 67 cm, signed lower left A. Frolka 22, original frame. Expert´s report: PhDr. Jaroslav Pelikán Tentative estimated price (EUR): 5 200 - 5 600 Tentative Starting price (EUR): 3 800

      Galerie Ustar
      Mar. 26, 2017

      Est: Kč90,000 - Kč100,000

      Marian with a letter (wife of the artist), year 1918, oil on cardboard, 53 x 41 cm, signed and dated lower left of A. Frolka 918, original frame. Expert´s report: PhDr. Jaroslav Pelikán Tentative estimated price (EUR): 3 600 - 4 000 Tentative Starting price (EUR): 2 600

      Galerie Ustar
    • Antoš Frolka (1877-1935)
      Dec. 10, 2016

      Antoš Frolka (1877-1935)

      Est: Kč14,000 - Kč28,000

      Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) TO THE ADVENT MATINS. Oil on board, 52x42 cm, signed lower left „A. Frolka“. Framed, glazed. Condition A/B. Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) NA RORÁTY. Olej na lepence, 52x42 cm, sign. vlevo dole „A. Frolka“. Rámováno, zaskleno. Stav A/B. Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) ZUM RORATE. Öl auf Pappe, 52x42 cm, links unten sign. „A. Frolka“. Gerahmt, verglast. Zustand A/B.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Antoš Frolka (1877-1935)
      Dec. 10, 2016

      Antoš Frolka (1877-1935)

      Est: Kč2,000 - Kč4,000

      Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) OLD MAN WITH A STICK. 1921. Watercolour on paper, 251x418 mm (mount aperture), signed and dated lower right „A. Frolka 21“. Mounted, framed, glazed. Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) STAŘEC S HOLÍ. 1921. Akvarel na papíře, 251x418 mm (výřez pasparty), sign. a dat. vpravo dole „A. Frolka 21“. Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) ALTER MANN MIT STOCK. 1921. Aquarell auf Papier, 251x418 mm (Passepartout-Ausschnitt), sign. und datiert rechts unten „A. Frolka 21“. Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Antoš Frolka (1877-1935)
      Jun. 11, 2016

      Antoš Frolka (1877-1935)

      Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) VE SVĚTNICI. Kresba uhlem na papíře, 141x208 mm (výřez rámu), sign. vpravo dole "A. Frolka". Rámováno, zaskleno. IN THE ROOM. Charcoal drawing on paper, 141x208 mm (frame aperture), signed lower right "A. Frolka". Framed, glassed. IM STUBE. Kohlezeichnung auf Papier, 141x208 mm (Rahmenausschnitt), sign. rechts unten "A. Frolka". Gerahmt, verglast. Antoš Frolka – malíř-samouk venkovských výjevů. Nejprve se učil u svého přítele Joži Uprky a až v roce 1906 byl přijat na akademii v Mnichově, tu však brzy opustil. Zobrazoval především figurální kompozice z moravského venkova a folklórní tematiku. Estimate in Euros 19

      Auction House Zezula
    • Frolka Antoš (1877 - 1935)
      May. 14, 2016

      Frolka Antoš (1877 - 1935)

      Est: Kč55,000 - Kč65,000

      Title: In the garden Period: the first half of the 30 years of the 20th century Technique: oil on plywood Size: 30,5 x 43 cm Signed lower left A. Frolka, frame Expert´s report: PhDr. Jaroslav Pelikan Tentative estimated price (EUR): 2 038 - 2 408 Tentative Starting price (EUR): 1 186

      Galerie Ustar
    • Antoš Frolka (1877-1935)
      Apr. 18, 2015

      Antoš Frolka (1877-1935)

      Est: Kč15,000 - Kč30,000

      Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) GRANDFATHER TEACHING CHILDREN MENDING. 1928. Pastel on cardboard, 507x647 mm, signed and dated 'A. Frolka 28' lower left. Mounted, framed, glassed. Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) DĚDEČEK UČÍ DĚTI ŠTĚPOVAT. 1928. Pastel na kartonu, 507x647 mm, sign. a dat. vlevo dole „A. Frolka 28". Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. Antoš Frolka - malíř-samouk venkovských výjevů. Nejprve se učil u svého přítele Joži Uprky a až v roce 1906 byl přijat na akademii v Mnichově, kterou však brzy opustil. Věnoval se především figurálním kompozicím z moravského venkova a folklórní tematice. Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) DER GROSSVATER LEHRT DIE KINDER DER VEREDELUNG. 1928. Pastell auf Karton, 507x647 mm, links unten sign. und dat. „A. Frolka 28". Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) / Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) / Antoš Frolka (1877-1935)
      Dec. 06, 2014

      Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) / Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) / Antoš Frolka (1877-1935)

      Est: Kč29,000 - Kč58,000

      A GIRL IN A FOLK COSTUME. 1931. Oil on wooden board, 39x60 cm, signed and dated lower left 'A. Frolka 31.'. Framed. Condition A/B. DÍVKA V KROJI. 1931. Olej na dřevěné desce, 39x60 cm, sign. a dat. vlevo dole „A. Frolka 31.". Rámováno. Stav A/B. MÄDCHEN IN TRACHT. 1931. Öl auf Holz, 39x60 cm, links unten sign. und dat. „A. Frolka 31.". Gerahmt. Zustand A/B.

      Auction House Zezula
      Dec. 06, 2014

      Est: Kč49,000 - Kč98,000

      UNMARRIED GIRLS ARE THINKING. 1919. Oil on canvas, 76x60 cm, signed and dated lower left 'A. Frolka. 919'. Framed, glassed. Condition A. SLOBODNÉ PANENKY SA DOMNÍVAJÚ. 1919. Olej na plátně, 76x60 cm, sign. a dat. vlevo dole „A. Frolka. 919". Rámováno, zaskleno. Stav A. SLOBODNÉ PANENKY SA DOMNÍVAJÚ. 1919. Unverheiratete Mädchen. Öl auf Leinwand, 76x60 cm, links unten sign. und dat. „A. Frolka. 919". Gerahmt, verglast. Zustand A. Lit.: Jiří Pajer: Antoš Frolka. Reproduced paintings, Strážnice 2010, č. 87 (from Slovacko suite cycle) Lit.: Jiří Pajer, Antoš Frolka. Reprodukované malířské dílo / Reproduced paintings, Strážnice 2010, č. 87 (z cyklu Slovácké písně). Antoš Frolka - malíř-samouk venkovských výjevů. Nejprve se učil u svého přítele Joži Uprky, v roce 1906 byl přijat na akademii v Mnichově, tu však brzy opustil. Zobrazoval především figurální kompozice z moravského venkova a folklórní tematiku. Lit.: Jiří Pajer: Antoš Frolka. Reprodukované malířské dílo / Reproduced paintings, Strážnice 2010, N. 87 (aus dem Zyklus Lieder aus Mährischer Slowakei).

      Auction House Zezula
    • Frolka Antoš (1877 - 1935, Czech)
      Dec. 04, 2013

      Frolka Antoš (1877 - 1935, Czech)

      Est: Kč120,000 - Kč140,000

      Frolka Antoš (1877 - 1935, Czech) On a field, 1922 oil on canvas, 44.5 x 67 cm, signed lower left A. Frolka 22 High quality masterpiece of gallery value. Expert´s report: PhDr. Jaroslav Pelikán

      Galerie Ustar
      Dec. 04, 2013

      Est: Kč30,000 - Kč35,000

      Frolka Antoš (1877 - 1935, Czech) On a field, 30s of the 20th century watercolor on paper, 58 x 43 cm, signed lower left A. Frolka Expert´s report: PhDr. Jaroslav Pelikán

      Galerie Ustar
    • Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) GIRL IN A SPRING GARDEN.
      Nov. 09, 2013

      Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) GIRL IN A SPRING GARDEN.

      Est: Kč45,000 - Kč90,000

      Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) GIRL IN A SPRING GARDEN. Young rural girl with a hoe, depicted in a moment of resting during her work in a blossoming garden. Oil on canvas, (set on a cardboard), 63,5x51,5 cm (inside frame measurements), bottom right corner signed „A. Frolka". Framed, glassed. Condition A/B. Antoš Frolka - self-taught painter of rural scenes. He first studied by his friend Joža Uprka and then was accepted to the Academy of Art in Munich in 1906 which he soon left. He painted mostly figural scenes from Moravian countryside and folk themed topics. Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) DĚVČE NA JARNÍ ZAHRADĚ. Mladá venkovská dívka s motyčkou, zachycená ve chvíli odpočinku při práci na rozkvetlé zahradě. Olej na plátně (adjustováno na kartonu), 63,5x51,5 cm (výřez rámu), sign. vpravo dole „A. Frolka". Rámováno, zaskleno. Stav A/B. Antoš Frolka - malíř-samouk venkovských výjevů. Nejprve se učil u svého přítele Joži Uprky a až v roce 1906 byl přijat na akademii v Mnichově, tu však brzy opustil. Zobrazoval především figurální kompozice z moravského venkova a folklórní tématiku. Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) MÄDCHEN IM FRÜHLINGSGARTEN. Ruhendes Mädchen mit Hacke in blühendem Garten. Öl auf Leinwand auf Karton, 63,5x51,5 cm (Maße unter Rahmen), rechts unten sign. „A. Frolka". Gerahmt, verglast. Zustand A/B.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) RESTING. Woman sleeping
      Nov. 09, 2013

      Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) RESTING. Woman sleeping

      Est: Kč5,000 - Kč10,000

      Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) RESTING. Woman sleeping in a folk costume. Charcoal drawing on paper, 223x340 mm (inside mount measurements), bottom right corner signed „A. Frolka". Mounted, framed, glassed. Antoš Frolka - self-taught painter of rural scenes. He was first taught by his friend Joža Úprk and in 1906 was accepted into Academy of Arts in Munich, but soon left. He depicted mostly figural compositions from Moravian countryside and folk inspired topics. Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) ODPOČÍVAJÍCÍ. Spící žena v kroji. Kresba uhlem na papíře, 223x340 mm (výřez pasparty), sign. vpravo dole „A. Frolka". Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) RUHENDE. Ruhende Frau in Tracht. Kohlezeichnung auf Papier, 223x340 mm (Maße unter Passepartout), rechts unten sign. „A. Frolka". Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) MOURNING GIRL IN FOLK
      Nov. 09, 2013

      Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) MOURNING GIRL IN FOLK

      Est: Kč1,200 - Kč2,400

      Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) MOURNING GIRL IN FOLK COSTUME. Charcoal drawing on paper, 467x306 mm (inside mount measurements), bottom right corner signed „A. Frolka". Mounted, framed, glassed. Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) TRUCHLÍCÍ DÍVKA V KROJI. Kresba uhlem na papíře, 467x306 mm (výřez pasparty), sign. vpravo dole „A. Frolka". Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) TRAUERNDES MÄDCHEN IN TRACHT. Kohlezeichnung auf Papier, 467x306 mm (Maße unter Passepartout), rechts unten sign. „A. Frolka". Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) READING FARMER´S WOMAN.
      Nov. 09, 2013

      Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) READING FARMER´S WOMAN.

      Est: Kč10,000 - Kč20,000

      Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) READING FARMER´S WOMAN. Aquarelle on paper set on cardboard, 524x348 mm. Framed, glassed. Antoš Frolka - self-taught painter of rural scenes. First studied under his friend Joža Úprka and then in 1906 was accepted at the Academy of Arts in Munich but soon left. He was painting mostly figural composition from Moravian countryside and folk topic. Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) ČTOUCÍ SELKA. Akvarel na papíře adjustovaném na kartonu, 524x348 mm. Rámováno, zaskleno. Antoš Frolka - malíř-samouk venkovských výjevů. Nejprve se učil u svého přítele Joži Úprky a až v roce 1906 byl přijat na akademii v Mnichově, tu však brzy opustil. Zobrazoval především figurální kompozice z moravského venkova a folklórní tematiku. Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) LESENDE BÄUERIN. Aquarell auf Papier auf Karton, 524x348 mm. Gerahmt, verglast. Antoš Frolka war ein Maler - Autodidakt - der ländlichen Motiven, zuerst lernte er von seinem Freund Joža Úprka, 1906 begann er ein Studium an der Akademie in München. Die Akademie verließ er aber bald und fortsetzte mit Kompositionen und Motiven aus mährischem Lande.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Frolka Antoš (Kneždub 1877 - 1935 Dúbravka)
      May. 18, 2013

      Frolka Antoš (Kneždub 1877 - 1935 Dúbravka)

      Est: - Kč200,000

      Frolka Antoš (Kneždub 1877 - 1935 Dúbravka) Requisitioning, signed and dated A. Frolka 26 bottom left, oil on canvas, 106 x 125 cm, slightly damaged frame (Ní)

    • Artwork by - Frolka Antoš (Kneždub 1877 - 1935
      Mar. 09, 2013

      Artwork by - Frolka Antoš (Kneždub 1877 - 1935

      Est: - Kč8,000

      Artwork by - Frolka Antoš (Kneždub 1877 - 1935 Dúbravka)

    • Antoš Frolka (1877-1935)
      Nov. 03, 2012

      Antoš Frolka (1877-1935)

      Est: Kč2,000 - Kč4,000

      Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) PAIR OF FOLK MOTIVES. With a sickle. Older man in a folk costume with a hat on his head. Charcoal drawing on paper, 204x138 mm (inside mount measurements), reverse side with pencil mark "Autor - Frolka / S kosou - kresba". Woman. Kneeling woman wearing a folk costume during her prayer. Charcoal drawing on paper, 274x212 mm (inside mount measurements). Mounted, framed, glassed. Antoš Frolka - self taught painter of folk scenes. He started his studies under J. Úprka and in 1906 was accepted into Academy of art in Munich but never finished it. His main focus remained Moravian folk motives. Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) DVOJICE LIDOVÝCH MOTIVŮ. S kosou. Starší muž ve vesnickém oděvu a s kloboukem na hlavě drží ve svých rukou kosu. Kresba uhlem na papíře, 204x138 mm (výřez pasparty), na rubu zn. tužkou „Autor - Frolka / S kosou - kresba". Krojačka. Klečící žena v lidovém kroji při modlitbě. Kresba uhlem na papíře, 274x212 mm (výřez pasparty). Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. Antoš Frolka - malíř-samouk venkovských výjevů. Nejprve se učil u svého přítele Joži Úprky a až v roce 1906 byl přijat na akademii v Mnichově, tu však brzy opustil. Zobrazoval především figurální kompozice z moravského venkova a folklórní tematiku. Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) ZWEI VOLKSTÜMLICHE MOTIVE. Mit Sense. Älterer Mann im Bauernkleid mit Hut und Sense, Kohlezeichnung auf Papier, 204x138 mm (ohne Passepartout), verso mit Bleistift „Autor - Frolka / S kosou - kresba". Trachtenfrau. Kniende Frau beim Beten. Kohlezeichnung auf Papier, 274x212 mm (ohne Passepartout). Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Antoš Frolka (1877-1935), Joža Uprka (1861-1940)
      Jun. 09, 2012

      Antoš Frolka (1877-1935), Joža Uprka (1861-1940)

      Est: Kč1,900 - Kč3,800

      Antoš Frolka (1877-1935), Joža Uprka (1861-1940) PAIR OF FOLK MOTIVES. Girl in a folk costume. Aquarelle on paper, 359x237 mm (inside frame measurements), bottom left corner signed „A. Frolka". Praying girls, colored print on paper, 380x219 mm (inside frame measurements), bottom right corner signed with initials "JU". Framed, glassed. Antoš Frolka (1877-1935), Joža Uprka (1861-1940) DVOJICE FOLKLORNÍCH MOTIVŮ. Dívka v kroji. Akvarel na papíře, 359x237 mm (výřez rámu), sign. vlevo dole „A. Frolka". Modlící se děvčata. Barevný tisk na papíře, 380x219 mm (výřez rámu), sign. vpravo dole monogramem "JU". Rámováno, zaskleno. Antoš Frolka (1877-1935), Joža Uprka (1861-1940) ZWEI VOLKSTÜMLICHE MOTIVE. Mädchen in Tracht. Aquarell auf Papier, 359x237 mm (ohne Rahmen), links unten sign. „A. Frolka". Betende Mädchen, farbiger Druck auf Papier, 380x219 mm (ohne Rahmen), rechts unten monogrammiert „JU". Gerahmt, verglast.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) GILR IN A FOLK COSTUME.
      Mar. 31, 2012

      Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) GILR IN A FOLK COSTUME.

      Est: Kč5,000 - Kč10,000

      Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) GILR IN A FOLK COSTUME. 1931. Aquarelle on paper, 302x399 mm, bottom right corner signed and dated „A. Frolka 1931." Mounted, framed, glassed. Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) DĚVČE V KROJI. 1931. Akvarel na papíře, 302x399 mm, sign. a dat. vpravo dole „A. Frolka 1931." Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) MÄDCHEN IN TRACHT. 1931. Aquarell auf Papier, 302x399 mm, rechts unten sign. und dat. „A. Frolka 1931." Passepartout, Gerahmt, verglast.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) BOY AND A GIRL IN FOLK
      Mar. 31, 2012

      Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) BOY AND A GIRL IN FOLK

      Est: Kč7,500 - Kč15,000

      Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) BOY AND A GIRL IN FOLK COSTUMES. Aquarelle on paper, 480x316 mm (inside mount measurements), bottom corner signed „A.Frolka". Mounted, framed, glassed. Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) CHLAPEC A DÍVKA V KROJI. Akvarel na papíře, 480x316 mm (výřez pasparty), sign. vpravo dole „A.Frolka". Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. Antoš Frolka (1877-1935) JUNGE UND MÄDCHEN IN TRACHT . Aquarell auf Papier, 480x316 mm (ohne Passepartout), rechts unten sign. „A.Frolka". Passepartout, Gerahmt, verglast.

      Auction House Zezula