Carl Froschl Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1848 - d. 1934

    • Karl Fröschl, 1848 - 1934, three-quarter portrait of
      Oct. 26, 2024

      Karl Fröschl, 1848 - 1934, three-quarter portrait of

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      Karl Fröschl, 1848 - 1934, three-quarter portrait of a girl with a bouquet of summer flowers in a white dress, left. signed above, approx. 87 x 55 cm, under glass, frame approx.100x66cm . German Description: Carl Fröschl, 1848 - 1934, Dreiviertelporträt eines Mädchens mit Sommerblumenstrauß im weißen Kleid, li. oben signiert, ca. 87 x 55 cm, unter Glas, Rahmen ca. 100 x 66 cm

      Jun. 29, 2024

      Est: €600 - €1,200

    • C. FROSCH (*1771), Géraud-Christophe-Michel Duroc, Copper engraving
      May. 06, 2023

      C. FROSCH (*1771), Géraud-Christophe-Michel Duroc, Copper engraving

      Est: €45 - €75

      Carl Frosch (born 1771 Halle on the Saale): Bildnis Géraud-Christophe-Michel Duroc (1808 duc de Frioul) (1727-1813), Napoleons Adjutant & Lieblingsgeneral, , Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Watermark: Undeterminable watermark Date: Inscription: Titled "Duroc" at the bottom; inscribed in pencil at the bottom right with the sitter's life data. Date: Description: Signed "C. Frosch sc." below the image, o.r.: "No. 23". | Watermark: Huber Keywords: 18th century, Baroque, Portraits, France,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • C. FROSCH (*1771) after CAROLSFELD (*1794), The Cavalier in the Rose Grove, 1803, Etching
      May. 06, 2023

      C. FROSCH (*1771) after CAROLSFELD (*1794), The Cavalier in the Rose Grove, 1803, Etching

      Est: €75 - €125

      Carl Frosch (born 1771 Halle on the Saale) after Julius Schnorr von Carolsfeld (1794 Leipzig - 1872 Dresden): The Cavalier in the Rose Grove, Hasselmann Collection, 1803, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper, mounted on Paper Stamp: Collector's stamp, Lugt no.: 1012. Fritz Hasselmann (? - 1894 Offenstetten) . Munich. 19th century Inscription: Signed and dated below the image: "V. Kininger del. / Cl. Kohl sc. Vienne 1799". Below titled "Warfst du, donnert er zu Willen / In dies Grab sie, Bösewicht". The print comes from the collection of Fritz Hasselmann (1867-1925), with blue collector's mark "F.H." on verso, Lugt number L.1012. From the famous house "Ludwig Rosenthal's Antiquariat", Munich. Date: 1803 Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Nature, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Carl Fröschl 1848-1934, Vienna, Boy with Apple Basket|Carl Fröschl 1848-1934, Wien, Knabe mit Apfelkorb
      Mar. 17, 2023

      Carl Fröschl 1848-1934, Vienna, Boy with Apple Basket|Carl Fröschl 1848-1934, Wien, Knabe mit Apfelkorb

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      Signed C.Fröschl 1848-1934, Boy with apple basket, signed C.Froeschl 1913, red chalk drawing on paper, mounted in a frame with glass, dimensions 47 x 82 cm|Carl Fröschl Wien 1848-1934 Knabe mit Apfelkorb Rötelzeichnung auf Papier, signiert C.Fröschl 1913, Rahmen mit Glas, Maße 47 x 82 cm

      Amadeus Auction
    • C. FROSCH (*1771), Géraud Christophe Michel Duroc, Steel engraving
      Jan. 06, 2023

      C. FROSCH (*1771), Géraud Christophe Michel Duroc, Steel engraving

      Est: €60 - €100

      Carl Frosch (born 1771 Halle on the Saale): Géraud Christophe Michel Duroc, 19th century, Steel engraving Technique: Steel engraving on Paper Inscription: Numbered "5" and "N. 23" at the upper margin. Date: 19th century Description: Signed in the centre under the oval portrait, inscribed underneath. Keywords: Portrait, portrait, profile picture, Géraud Christophe Michel Duroc, Duke of Friuli, French general, Général de division (France), Coalition Wars, member of the Sénat conservateur, member of the Legion of Honour, bearer of the Order of the Wurttemberg Crown, Knight of the Order of the Black Eagle, 19th century, Realism, Portraits, France,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Portrait de l'archiduc Albert (Albrecht) de Habsbourg-Lorraine enfant, dern
      Sep. 21, 2022

      Portrait de l'archiduc Albert (Albrecht) de Habsbourg-Lorraine enfant, dern

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      Portrait de l'archiduc Albert (Albrecht) de Habsbourg-Lorraine enfant, dernier duc de Teschen, Pastel sur papier, par Carl Fröschl (1848-1934), signé, 135x65 cm. Provenance Maison de Habsbourg-Lorraine / das Haus Habsburg-Lothringen / the House of Habsburg-Lorraine : succession de l'Archiduc Albert II d'Autrich-Teschen / Erzherzog Albrecht von Österreich-Teschen / Archduke Albrecht of Austria, Duke of Teschen

      Geneve Encheres
    • CARL FROSCHL
      Nov. 26, 2021

      CARL FROSCHL

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Vienna, 1848 - 1934 Ritratto di bimbi Firmato C Froschl in alto a destra Pastello su cartoncino, cm 140X104 Provenienza: Venezia, collezione privata

    • Carl Fröschl 'After The Ball' Oil On Canvas
      Nov. 21, 2021

      Carl Fröschl 'After The Ball' Oil On Canvas

      Carl Fröschl (Austrian, 1848-19340, "After the Ball", oil on canvas painting in Romantic taste, depicting a young woman in bed, her ball gown and shoes on the chair next to her, signed and dated '1873' lower left, framed, with old export stamps in Russian on the back of canvas and frame. Sight: 29.5" H x 23.25" W. Frame: 36" H x 30" W. Provenance: Removed from a 1 Irving Place Estate.

      Auctions at Showplace
    • Carl Fröschl Vienna (1848-1934) "Boy with apple basket" | Carl Fröschl Wien (1848-1934) "Knabe mit Apfelkorb"
      Mar. 26, 2021

      Carl Fröschl Vienna (1848-1934) "Boy with apple basket" | Carl Fröschl Wien (1848-1934) "Knabe mit Apfelkorb"

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      Boy with apple basket red chalk drawing on paper, signed C.Fröschl 1913, frame with glass, 47 x 82 cm | "Knabe mit Apfelkorb" Rötelzeichnung auf Papier, signiert C.Fröschl 1913, Rahmen mit Glas, 47 x 82 cm

      Amadeus Auction
    • Träumendes Mädchen
      Feb. 24, 2021

      Träumendes Mädchen

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Fröschl, Carl. Wien 1848 - 1934. Träumendes Mädchen. Pastell auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 76,5 x 60cm. Signiert oben links: C. Fröschl. Rahmen. Voraussichtliche Versandkosten für dieses Lot: Deutschland: 80,00 Euro inkl. 12,77 Euro MwSt EU: 120,00 Euro inkl. 19,16 Euro MwSt Weltweit: 180,00 Euro inkl. 28,74 Euro MwSt zzgl. Versandversicherung Sonderregelungen Art & Interior ART & INTERIOR Erläuterungen zum Katalog Carl Fröschl Österreich 2.H. 19.Jh. Handzeichnungen Kind / Kinder Pastell Blumen Voraussichtliche Versandkosten für dieses Lot: Deutschland: 80,00 Euro inkl. 12,77 Euro MwSt EU: 120,00 Euro inkl. 19,16 Euro MwSt Weltweit: 180,00 Euro inkl. 28,74 Euro MwSt zzgl. Versandversicherung

    • Carl FRÖSCHL Vienna 1848-1934 110x77 cm.
      Nov. 04, 2020

      Carl FRÖSCHL Vienna 1848-1934 110x77 cm.

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      "Portrait of the Countess of Carobbio in a white dress", pastel on paper, signed at the top left, within a gilded wood frame

      Colasanti Casa d'Aste
    • CARL FROSCHL (AUSTRIAN, 1848-1934) SIBLINGS, 1913 Oil on canvas: 22 x 26 1/2 in.
      Apr. 25, 2020

      CARL FROSCHL (AUSTRIAN, 1848-1934) SIBLINGS, 1913 Oil on canvas: 22 x 26 1/2 in.

      Est: $500 - $800

      CARL FROSCHL (AUSTRIAN, 1848-1934) SIBLINGS, 1913 Oil on canvas: 22 x 26 1/2 in. Framed; upper right signed and dated: C. Froschl\1913 Provenance: Private Collection Delaware

      Potomack Company
    • CARL FROSCHL GERMAN CHILD PORTRAIT OIL ON CANVAS
      Mar. 02, 2019

      CARL FROSCHL GERMAN CHILD PORTRAIT OIL ON CANVAS

      CARL FROSCHL GERMAN CHILD PORTRAIT OIL ON CANVAS 19th century oil painting of German children for a family portrait. No artist signature. On back it is labeled "Froschl Carl portrait und Genremaler 1848 wien-1934." Canvas: 25" x 30.5" Size: 37" x 31.5" framed

      Manor Auctions
    • Carl Fröschl (1848–1934)
      Feb. 28, 2018

      Carl Fröschl (1848–1934)

      Est: €200 - €400

      Carl Fröschl (1848–1934), Maria with Jesus; oil on canvas, signed upper right, framed.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Carl Froschl (German, 1848-1948) Mother's Pet, 1876 Oil on panel 32-1/2 x 16-3/4
      Feb. 25, 2017

      Carl Froschl (German, 1848-1948) Mother's Pet, 1876 Oil on panel 32-1/2 x 16-3/4

      Carl Froschl (German, 1848-1948) Mother's Pet, 1876 Oil on panel 32-1/2 x 16-3/4 inches (82.6 x 42.5 cm) Signed and dated lower left: C. Froschl / 1876 HID04901242017

      Heritage Auctions
      Jul. 20, 2016

      Potomack Company
    • L. Sacco, After Carl Froschl (1848-1934): Madonna and Child
      May. 21, 2016

      L. Sacco, After Carl Froschl (1848-1934): Madonna and Child

      Est: $300 - $600

      L. Sacco, After Carl Froschl (1848-1934): Madonna and Child Oil on canvas, unsigned. Provenance: Bequest of John J. O'Neill, Austria, 1930. Property sold to benefit The Newark Museum

      STAIR
    • Carl Fröschl, 1848 Vienna - 1934
      Dec. 29, 2015

      Carl Fröschl, 1848 Vienna - 1934

      Est: €980 - €2,500

      Carl Fröschl, 1848 Vienna - 1934, interior with fighting couple and screaming infant, on old map inscribed 'the ugly quarrel', influenced by Kaulbach, oil / canvas, signed and dated Munich 1872 throughout crazed, high quality vivid display, skillful interpretationof humor, excellent flesh tones and good expression of facial expressions and gestures of the people, about 80 x 66 cm, frame . German Description: Carl Fröschl, 1848 Wien - 1934, Interieur mit zerstrittenem Paar und schreiendem Kleinkind, auf alter Karte bezeichnet 'der hässliche Zwist', beeinflusst von Kaulbach, Öl/Lwd, signiert und dat. München 1872, durchgehend krakeliert, qualitätvolle lebendige Darstellung, gekonnte Interpretationder Stimmung, hervorragendes Inkarnat und guter Ausdruck der Mimik und Gestik der Personen, ca. 80 x 66 cm, Rahmen

      Nov. 21, 2015

      Est: $1,500 - $3,000

      Potomack Company
      Sep. 26, 2015

      CARL FROSCHL (AUSTRIAN, 1848-1934) SIBLINGS, 1913 Oil on canvas: 22 x 26 1/2 in. Framed; upper right signed and dated: C. Froschl\1913

      Potomack Company
    • Fröschl, C. (1848-1934). Fee und Dolly. Oil on panel, 31x39,5 cm., signed, "23", titled "Fee u. Dolly" and "In dierbarer Erinnerung", framed. = "Kurz nach dem ersten Weltkrieg, also rund 1920, sind österreichische Kinder zur Erholung für einige Zeit
      Nov. 27, 2014

      Fröschl, C. (1848-1934). Fee und Dolly. Oil on panel, 31x39,5 cm., signed, "23", titled "Fee u. Dolly" and "In dierbarer Erinnerung", framed. = "Kurz nach dem ersten Weltkrieg, also rund 1920, sind österreichische Kinder zur Erholung für einige Zeit

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Fröschl, C. (1848-1934). Fee und Dolly. Oil on panel, 31x39,5 cm., signed, "23", titled "Fee u. Dolly" and "In dierbarer Erinnerung", framed. = "Kurz nach dem ersten Weltkrieg, also rund 1920, sind österreichische Kinder zur Erholung für einige Zeit in Holland aufgenommen worden. Dazu gehören die Mädchen Fee und Dolly, die damals bei der Familie Joh. A. Laan in Bloemendaal (bei Haarlem) gewohnt haben. Nach ihrer Rückkehr in Oesterreich hat ihr Grossvater, also Carl Frösch, der Fam. Laan das Gemälde der Mädchen als Dank für die Gastfreiheit und gute Sorge geschenkt" (accomp. typescript letter). SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XLVII.

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • Carl Froschl (Austrian 1848-1934) Oil on canvas
      Nov. 19, 2014

      Carl Froschl (Austrian 1848-1934) Oil on canvas

      CARL FROSCHL(Austrian 1848-1934) Portrait of a Young Girl- 1905 Oil on canvas Signed and dated mid-left "C. Froschl 1905" 21.75 inches x 21.75 inches (55.2 x 55.2 cm)

      Jackson's International
    • Fröschl, Carl: Figuren- und Genredarstellungen
      Nov. 29, 2013

      Fröschl, Carl: Figuren- und Genredarstellungen

      Est: €700 - €800

      Figuren- und Genredarstellungen, Landschaften, Bildnisse. 18 Zeichnungen in Feder oder grauem Stift. 8vo-4to. Die Zeichnungen je an einzelnen Punkten auf ein Passepartout montiert, diese als lose Blatt innenliegend in Lwd-Mappe mit typograph. Aufdruck. Teils datiert und eigenh. bez. 1872-1922.

    • Fröschl, Carl: Skizzenbuch
      Nov. 29, 2013

      Fröschl, Carl: Skizzenbuch

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Portraits, Figuren- und Genredarstellungen, Baumstudien u.a. Skizzenbuch mit 30 teils doppelseitig bezeichneten Blättern. Bleistift und schwarze Feder. Quer-4to. Lederbd. mit Stiftlasche und Fächertasche im Rückdeckel. Teils bez. ("Weidling" und "Wien") und datiert. 1877-1879. Carl Fröschl studierte zunächst an der Wiener Akademie (1864-69), bevor er seine Ausbildung an der Münchner Akademie bei Wilhelm Diez fortsetzte. Nach Studienreisen in Italien kehrte er nach Wien zurück und widmete sich fortan dem Pastellportrait und der Genremalerei. Vorliegendes Skizzenbuch aus den Jahren von 1877 bis 1879 enthält viele Studien, die offenbar das persönliche und familiäre Umfeld des Künstlers zeigen: Frauen bei häuslichen Tätigkeiten, Mütter mit Kindern im Park oder in der Hängematte, Schlafende, Männer beim Kartenspiel, ein verkrüppelter Kirschbaum im Vorgarten. Wie das Gemälde "Siesta im Park" (im November 2011 bei Kinsky Auktionen in Wien angeboten) mit der unter einem Schirm auf einer Hängematte ruhenden Dame belegt, fanden Motive dieses Skizzenbuches Verwendung auch in den Gemälden Fröschls.

    • A KPM Porcelain Plaque After Froschl
      Sep. 21, 2013

      A KPM Porcelain Plaque After Froschl

      "Madonna after Froschl". Hand painted porcelain plaque, with impressed marks verso, also "Made in Germany" stamped in iron red, and the title in blue, framed in an ornate frame with white antiqued finish overall 14-1/2" x 12-1/4". After the painting by Carl Froschl (1848-1934). View on AspireAuctions.com"

      Aspire Auctions Fine Art & Antiques
    • FRÖSCHL, CARL
      Sep. 16, 2011

      FRÖSCHL, CARL

      Est: - €600

      FRÖSCHL, CARL 1848 Wien - ebenda 1934DamenportraitFarbloses Glas, polychrome Hinterglasmalerei, 12 cm x 10 cm, unten rechts signiert 'C. Fröschl', Rahmen.

    • Carl Froschl, Cat in Basket ( & another)
      Apr. 25, 2010

      Carl Froschl, Cat in Basket ( & another)

      Cat in Basket (& another)

      Westbridge Fine Art Auction House
    • Carl Froschl, Austrian, Watercolour, Cat in Basket
      Mar. 28, 2010

      Carl Froschl, Austrian, Watercolour, Cat in Basket

      Cat in Basket (& another)

    • [ Master Drawings, Prints before 1900,
      Oct. 27, 2009

      [ Master Drawings, Prints before 1900,

      Est: €600 - €800

      [ Master Drawings, Prints before 1900, Watercolours, Miniatures ] Carl Fröschl

    • Carl Froschl, (Austrian, 1848-1934), The Siblings
      Aug. 16, 2009

      Carl Froschl, (Austrian, 1848-1934), The Siblings

      Carl Froschl (Austrian, 1848-1934) The Siblings oil on canvas signed "C Froschl 1910" (lower right) 44 1/2 x 26 1/4 inches.

      Hindman