Else Furst Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1873 - d. 1943

      • FÜRST, ELSE (1873 LEIPZIG - 1943 THERESIENSTADT). STEHENDES REHKITZ.
        Oct. 24, 2024

        FÜRST, ELSE (1873 LEIPZIG - 1943 THERESIENSTADT). STEHENDES REHKITZ.

        FÜRST, Else(1873 Leipzig - 1943 Theresienstadt) Stehendes Rehkitz Bronze patiniert, Bronze-Plinthe. Mit Pseudonym „F.-Keith“ bezeichnet, Gießermarke "Bildgiesserei Kraas Berlin S 42". 12 x 10 x 5 cm. Mit erhobenem Kopf stehendes Reh . Patina minimal berieben. Bildhauerin in Berlin (1873 Leipzig - 1943 Theresienstadt), Schülerin von Jahn in Berlin und der Academie Julian Paris, Meisterschülerin von Denys Puech. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 24. | Okt. 2024 | voraussichtlich 15:49 Uhr (CET) FÜRST, Else(1873 Leipzig - 1943 Theresienstadt) Standing fawn Bronze patinated, bronze plinth. Inscribed with pseudonym "F.-Keith", foundry mark "Bildgiesserei Kraas Berlin S 42". 12 x 10 x 5 cm. Deer standing with raised head . Patina minimally rubbed. Sculptor in Berlin (1873 Leipzig - 1943 Theresienstadt), student of Jahn in Berlin and the Academie Julian Paris, master student of Denys Puech. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 24. | Oct. 2024 | probably 15:49 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • Fürst, Else (1873 Leipzig - Theresienstadt 1943)
        Sep. 21, 2024

        Fürst, Else (1873 Leipzig - Theresienstadt 1943)

        Est: €100 - €120

        Bullenkalb. Bronze, schwarz-braune Patina. Bildgiesserei Kraas, Berlin. Ca. 10x 15 cm. Lit.: Werkkatalog Kraas, E6, Nr. 2472.

        Sep. 21, 2024

        Est: €100 - €120

        Zwei Tierskupturen: "Äsendes Kitz" und "Fohlen". Bronze, schwarz-braune Patina. Bildgiesserei Kraas, Berlin. H. ca. 7,5 und 11,5 cm. Lit.: Werkkatalog Kraas, E6, Nr. 2478, 2470.

        Sep. 21, 2024

        Est: €100 - €120

        Zwei Tierskupturen: "Äsendes Kitz" und "Rehkitz". Bronze, schwarz-braune Patina. Bildgiesserei Kraas, Berlin. H. ca. 7,5 und 10,5 cm. Lit.: Werkkatalog Kraas, E6, Nr. 2478, 2471.

        Sep. 21, 2024

        Est: €100 - €120

        Zwei Tierskupturen: "Schaf" und "Ziegenbock". Bronze, schwarz-braune Patina. Bildgiesserei Kraas, Berlin. H. ca. 9 cm. Lit.: Werkkatalog Kraas, E6, Nr. 2476, 2475.

        Sep. 21, 2024

        Est: €100 - €120

        Zwei Tierskupturen: "Äsendes Kitz" und "Ziegenbock". Bronze, schwarz-braune Patina. Bildgiesserei Kraas, Berlin. H. ca. 7,5 und 9 cm. Lit.: Werkkatalog Kraas, E6, Nr. 2478, 2476.

        Sep. 21, 2024

        Est: €100 - €120

        Elefant. Bronze, schwarz-braune Patina. Bildgiesserei Kraas, Berlin. Ca. 9x 11 cm. Lit.: Werkkatalog Kraas, E6, Nr. 2473.

        Sep. 21, 2024

        Est: €100 - €120

        Elefant. Bronze, schwarz-braune Patina. Bildgiesserei Kraas, Berlin. Ca. 9x 11 cm. Lit. Werkkatalog Kraas, E6, Nr. 2473.

      • Else Furst (Leipzig, 1873-1943) Bronze Figural Female, German, Playing Instrument, Carved Face, Hands & Shoes, Signed "Else Furst" at side, signed for Foundry Aktien-Gesellschaft Gadenbeck, Berlin at back. 8"h x 5"w x 3"d
        Jun. 11, 2024

        Else Furst (Leipzig, 1873-1943) Bronze Figural Female, German, Playing Instrument, Carved Face, Hands & Shoes, Signed "Else Furst" at side, signed for Foundry Aktien-Gesellschaft Gadenbeck, Berlin at back. 8"h x 5"w x 3"d

        Est: $250 - $450

        Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
        Dec. 09, 2023

        Est: €100 - €120

        "Schlafender Ara". Bronzemodell (zweiteilig) mit Kernlagen und brauner Patina. Auf naturalistischer Plinthe sign. H. 27 cm. Prov.: Auflösung der Bildgießerei Kraas, Berlin.

      • Else Fürst, 1873 Leipzig-1943, sculptor from Berlin
        Nov. 25, 2023

        Else Fürst, 1873 Leipzig-1943, sculptor from Berlin

        Est: €150 - €300

        Else Fürst, 1873 Leipzig-1943, sculptor from Berlin, studied with Ad. Jahn in Berlin and atthe Academie Julian, here: bull calf, bronze sculpture, signed, approx. 12x14cm . German Description: Else Fürst, 1873 Leipzig-1943, Bildhauerin aus Berlin, Studium bei Ad. Jahn in Berlin und an der Academie Julian, hier: Bullenkalb, Bronzeskulptur, signiert, ca. 12x14cm

      • ELSE FÜRST ('F. KEITH') 1873 Leipzig - 1943 Theresienstadt
        Sep. 09, 2023

        ELSE FÜRST ('F. KEITH') 1873 Leipzig - 1943 Theresienstadt

        Est: €180 - €360

        ELSE PRINCE('F. KEITH')1873 Leipzig - 1943 TheresienstadtSTANDING CALFBronze, dark patinated, on naturalistic plinth. H. 12,5, L. 14, D. 5,5 cm, weight approx. 1,03 kg. On the side of the plinth sig. 'F. Keith'. Part. rubbed, min. bumped and loss of patina. ELSE FÜRST ('F. KEITH') 1873 Leipzig - 1943 Theresienstadt STEHENDES KALB Bronze, dunkel patiniert, auf naturalistischer Plinthe. Ges.-H. 12,5, L. 14, T. 5,5 cm, Gew. ca. 1,03 kg. Seitlich an der Plinthe sig. 'F. Keith'. Part. ber., min. best. und Verlust der Patina.

      • ELSE FÜRST SCULPTURE
        Aug. 29, 2023

        ELSE FÜRST SCULPTURE

        Est: €220 - €400

        FÜRST, ELSE (Leipzig 1873-1943 Theresienstadt), sculpture: " Pheasants ", bronze, brown patina, on marble base; on the terrain plinth deepened signed "E. Fürst" and inscribed with foundry stamp "Bronzegießerei Kraas Berlin". On terrain plinth closely related pair of pheasants in naturalistic representation with rich plumage drawing. The painter and sculptor Fürst was a student of Adolf Jahn in Berlin and a master student of Denys Pierre Puech. H. 29 x L. 73,5 x W. 10 cm.FÜRST, ELSE (Leipzig 1873-1943 Theresienstadt), Skulptur: "Fasanenpaar", Bronze, braun patiniert, auf Marmorpostament; auf der Terrainplinthe vertieft signiert "E. Fürst" und mit Gießerstempel "Bronzegießerei Kraas Berlin" bezeichnet. Auf Terrainplinthe eng aufeinander bezogenes Fasanenpaar in naturalistischer Darstellung mit reicher Gefiederzeichnung. Die Malerin und Bildhauerin war Schülerin von Adolf Jahn in Berlin und Meisterschülerin von Denys Pierre Puech. H. 29 x L. 73,5 x B. 10 cm.

        Auktionshaus Rheine
      • ELSE FÜRST RELIEF
        Feb. 28, 2023

        ELSE FÜRST RELIEF

        Est: €25 - €70

        FÜRST, ELSE (Leipzig 1873-1943 Theresienstadt), Relief: "Hermann Löns", bronze, light brown and dark brown patina, monogrammed lower right and titled "Hermann Löns". The German journalist and writer Löns (1866-1914), depicted in profile, was already very well known during his lifetime as a nature and homeland poet. H. 12,3 x w. 9,1 x d. 1 cm. The painter and sculptor Fürst was a student of Adolf Jahn in Berlin and a master student of Denys Pierre Puech (patina partially rubbed).FÜRST, ELSE (Leipzig 1873-1943 Theresienstadt), Relief: "Hermann Löns", Bronze, hellbraun und dunkelbraun patiniert, monogrammiert unten rechts und betitelt "Hermann Löns". Der deutsche Journalist und Schriftsteller Löns (1866-1914), dargestellt im Profil, war bereits zu Lebzeiten als Natur- und Heimatdichter, aber auch als Naturforscher und -schützer sehr bekannt. H. 12,3 x B. 9,1 x T. 1 cm. Die Malerin und Bildhauerin Fürst war Schülerin von Adolf Jahn in Berlin und Meisterschülerin von Denys Pierre Puech (Patina partiell berieben).

        Auktionshaus Rheine
      • FÜRST, ELSE (1873 LEIPZIG - 1943 THERESIENSTADT). RÖHRENDER HIRSCH.
        Oct. 27, 2022

        FÜRST, ELSE (1873 LEIPZIG - 1943 THERESIENSTADT). RÖHRENDER HIRSCH.

        FÜRST, Else(1873 Leipzig - 1943 Theresienstadt) Röhrender Hirsch Régule bronzefarben grünlich patiniert, schwarze Marmor-Plinthe. Bezeichnet, Gießermarke "Kraas Bildguss". H 40 cm, gesamt 43 x 46 x 19 cm. Kapitaler Hirsch zur Brunftzeit. Bildhauerin in Berlin, studierte bei Jahn in Berlin und an der Academie Julian Paris. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. FÜRST, Else(1873 Leipzig - 1943 Theresienstadt) Roaring Stag Régule bronze greenish patina, black marble plinth. Inscribed, foundry mark "Kraas Bildguss". H 40 cm, total 43 x 46 x 19 cm. Capital stag at rutting time. Sculptor in Berlin, studied with Jahn in Berlin and at the Academie Julian Paris. Literature : Thieme/Becker. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • ELSE FÜRST SCULPTURE
        Apr. 26, 2022

        ELSE FÜRST SCULPTURE

        Est: €220 - €460

        FÜRST, ELSE (Leipzig 1873-1943 Theresienstadt), Sculpture: Flamingos, bronze (full cast), green patina, on green marble base; signed "E. Fürst" on the terrain plinth and inscribed with foundry stamp "Bronzegießerei Kraas Berlin". The painter and sculptor was a student of Adolf Jahn in Berlin and a master student of Denys Pierre Puech. On oval terrain plinth and marble pedestal three closely related flamingos in naturalistic depiction. H. 20 x l. 14 x w. 10,5 cm. FÜRST, ELSE (Leipzig 1873-1943 Theresienstadt), Skulptur: "Flamingos", Bronze (Vollguss), grün patiniert, auf grünem Marmorpostament; auf der Terrainplinthe vertieft signiert "E. Fürst" und mit Gießerstempel "Bronzegießerei Kraas Berlin" bezeichnet. Die Malerin und Bildhauerin war Schülerin von Adolf Jahn in Berlin und Meisterschülerin von Denys Pierre Puech. Auf ovaler Terrainplinthe und Marmorpostament drei eng aufeinander bezogene Flamingos in naturalistischer Darstellung mit reicher Gefiederzeichnung. H. 20 x L. 14 x B. 10,5 cm.

        Auktionshaus Rheine
      • Else Fürst (1873-1943), 'Jagdfasanenpaar' / A pair of hunting pheasants, um 1915
        Apr. 04, 2022

        Else Fürst (1873-1943), 'Jagdfasanenpaar' / A pair of hunting pheasants, um 1915

        Est: €450 - €900

        Material: naturalistische Ausformung aus Bronze, dunkel patiniert, Signatur: Plinthe sign. E. Fürst, Maße: 27 x 72 x 10 cm, Zustand: gut, Kommentar: Else Fürst war u.a. in Berlin im Atelier von A. Jahn, in Paris auf der Académie Julian tätig und war Meisterschülerin von Denys Pierre Puech (s. Thieme Becker Band 12 und Vollmer Band 2).

        Auktionshaus Schwab
      • ELSE FÜRST SCULPTURE
        Mar. 08, 2022

        ELSE FÜRST SCULPTURE

        Est: €260 - €460

        Auktionshaus Rheine
      • Else Fürst (1873-1943), roarin
        Jan. 20, 2022

        Else Fürst (1873-1943), roarin

        Else Fürst (1873-1943), roaring stag, greenish patinated bronze, signed in the stand and foundry mark of Kraas Berlin, on rectangular marble plinth, l. 48 x h. 44 cm

        Jan. 15, 2022

        Est: €450 - €900

        Auktionshaus Schwab
      • Fürst, Else (Leipzig, Theresienstadt, 1873-1943)
        Dec. 09, 2021

        Fürst, Else (Leipzig, Theresienstadt, 1873-1943)

        Est: €250 - €300

        Esel um 1920 Naturalistisch gestaltete Bronze, goldbraun patiniert. Seitlich sign. F.-Keith (Pseudonym). L. 10,5 / H. 11,5 cm. (59610)

        Jun. 03, 2021

        Else Fürst (1873-1943), roaring stag, greenish patinated bronze, in the stand signed u. Founder's mark of Kraas Berlin, on rectangular marble plinth, l. 48 cm

      • Else Furst (German 1873-1943), The Bugler, Bronze Sculpture on Black Marble Plinth, H: 11 in overall
        May. 04, 2021

        Else Furst (German 1873-1943), The Bugler, Bronze Sculpture on Black Marble Plinth, H: 11 in overall

        Weschler's
      • FASANENPAAR
        Mar. 13, 2021

        FASANENPAAR

        Est: €220 - €440

        RefScu4321 ELSE FÜRST 1873 Leipzig - 1943 Theresienstadt Fasanenpaar Bronze, dunkel patiniert, schwarzer Marmor. Ges.- H. 28 cm, B. 72,5 cm. Auf der Plinthe bezeichnet 'E. Fürst', mit Gießereimarke 'Bildgießerei Kraas Berlin s. 42'. Über einem rechteckigen Sockel naturalistische Plinthe mit der vollplastischen Darstellung zweier Fasane. Sockel min. besch. und rest.

      • Fürst, Else (1873 - 1943), wohl. 2 Bronzen, dunkelbraun patiniert, ''Elefant'' und ''Kalb'' (wohl F. Keith, Pseudonym von Else Fürst), 9 cm u. 10 cm hoch
        Feb. 20, 2021

        Fürst, Else (1873 - 1943), wohl. 2 Bronzen, dunkelbraun patiniert, ''Elefant'' und ''Kalb'' (wohl F. Keith, Pseudonym von Else Fürst), 9 cm u. 10 cm hoch

        2 Bronzen, dunkelbraun patiniert, ''Elefant'' und ''Kalb'', (wohl F. Keith, Pseudonym von Else Fürst), 9 cm u. 10 cm hoch. Else Fürst, 1873 Leipzig - 1943, in Berlin tätige Bildhauerin und Plakettenkünstlerin, wohl

      • ELSE FÜRST, SITZENDE JUNGE DAME, 19TH/20TH C.
        Sep. 26, 2020

        ELSE FÜRST, SITZENDE JUNGE DAME, 19TH/20TH C.

        Fürst, Else (Germany, 1873 - 1943). Sitzende Junge Dame. 19th/20th century. Bronze and ivory. Signed on base. Foundry mark " Akt = Ges: Gladenbeck, Berlin" on base. 9 1/2" x 4 1/4" x 6 3/4". Fissures and discoloration throughout ivory. Ivory pieces are loose in settings. Dust and accretions throughout. Shipping: This lot does not qualify for in house shipping. We will provide a list of our preferred shippers. Condition: Fissures and discoloration throughout ivory. Ivory pieces are loose in settings. Dust and accretions throughout.

        Quinn's Auction Galleries
      • DREI FLAMINGOS
        Sep. 12, 2020

        DREI FLAMINGOS

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        ELSE FÜRST 1873 Leipzig - 1943 Theresienstadt Drei Flamingos Bronze, dunkel patiniert. H. 19 cm. Über einem ovalen Sockel vollplastische Darstellung von drei Flamingos. Min. ber. Nicht signiertes Exemplar.

      • FEHRLE, JAKOB WILHELM
        Sep. 16, 2019

        FEHRLE, JAKOB WILHELM

        Est: CHF100 - CHF200

        Zicklein. Bronze. H 12 auf Holzsockel 17,5 cm. RefFin5919

      • FURST, Else. Signed Bronze Sculpture Nude
        Dec. 02, 2018

        FURST, Else. Signed Bronze Sculpture Nude

        Tryst. Nice large size, original dark patina and signed (Else Furst German 1873 - 1943). From a Long Island estate collection,

        Clarke Auction Gallery
      • Else Furst, , a patinated bronze group of two pheasants, a cock and a hen bird
        Aug. 23, 2017

        Else Furst, , a patinated bronze group of two pheasants, a cock and a hen bird

        Est: £400 - £600

        Else Furst, (German 1873 ~ 1943), a patinated bronze group of two pheasants, a cock and a hen bird, naturalistically portrayed, the base signed in the maquette E.Furst and with foundry stamp, 25cm high, 73cm long overall

        Dreweatts 1759
      • F.Keith (pseudonym for Else Fürst (1873-1943) - bronze figure of a calf, br
        Mar. 19, 2016

        F.Keith (pseudonym for Else Fürst (1873-1943) - bronze figure of a calf, br

        GERMAN F.Keith(Pseudonym für Else Fürst(1873-1943) - Kälbchen,Bronze braun patiniert, naturalistische Darstellung,seitlich auf Plinthe signiert ''F.Keith'' sowie Stempel ''Bildgiesserei Kraas Berlin S.42'',H.ca.11,5cm ENGLISH F.Keith (pseudonym for Else Fürst (1873-1943) - bronze figure of a calf, brown patina, on the base incised signature "F.Keith" and impressed stamp "Bildgiesserei Kraas Berlin S.42" H.c.11.5cm

        Auktionshaus Blank
      • Bust of Frederick the Great-cast metal, brown patina, stereotypical portray
        Mar. 19, 2016

        Bust of Frederick the Great-cast metal, brown patina, stereotypical portray

        GERMAN Büste ''Friedrich der Große'' -Metallguss, braun patiniert,vollplastische Darstellung des ''alten Fritz'' mit Dreispitz und Uniform sowie melancholischem Gesichtsausdruck, monogrammiert rückseitig ''C.S.'',H.ca.20cm ENGLISH Bust of Frederick the Great-cast metal, brown patina, stereotypical portrayal of "old Fritz" with tricorn hat and uniform and melancholy expression of history, signed on the back with CS, H .: 20cm

        Auktionshaus Blank
      • ELSE FÜRST 1873 Leipzig - 1943 Theresienstadt Fasanenpaar Bronze, grün pati
        Mar. 19, 2016

        ELSE FÜRST 1873 Leipzig - 1943 Theresienstadt Fasanenpaar Bronze, grün pati

        ELSE FÜRST 1873 Leipzig - 1943 Theresienstadt Fasanenpaar Bronze, grün patiniert, schwarzer Marmor. H. 28 cm, B. 72,5 cm. Auf der Plinthe bezeichnet 'E. Fürst', mit Gießereimarke 'Bildgießerei Kraas Berlin s. 42'. Über einem rechteckigen Sockel naturalistische Plinthe mit der vollplastischen Darstellung zweier Fasane. Vorderseitig mit einer Plakette 'Gewidmet von den Mitarbeitern und Vertretern zum Jubiläum am 1. April 1955'

      • Een bronzen met ivoren beeld: Else Fürst (1873-1943)
        Dec. 17, 2015

        Een bronzen met ivoren beeld: Else Fürst (1873-1943)

        Est: €600 - €800

        Moeder met kind, zittend op een zetel met voluten en op groen geaderd marmeren voet. Ca. 1900. H 20 cm.

      • Else Furst (1873-1943) Couple de faisan
        Dec. 09, 2015

        Else Furst (1873-1943) Couple de faisan

        Est: CHF700 - CHF900

        Else Furst (1873-1943) Couple de faisans, bronze à patine brune, signé avec cachet du fondeur, L 75 cm

        Geneve Encheres
      • ELSE FURST (GERMAN) (AFTER THE ANTIQUE) A GOOD BRONZE GROUP OF A GLADIATOR
        Jul. 04, 2015

        ELSE FURST (GERMAN) (AFTER THE ANTIQUE) A GOOD BRONZE GROUP OF A GLADIATOR

        Est: £800 - £1,000

        ELSE FURST (GERMAN) (AFTER THE ANTIQUE) A GOOD BRONZE GROUP OF A GLADIATOR FIGHTING A TIGER. Signed Else Furst. 19ins high, 14ins long, on a black marble base.

        John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
      • Else Fürst
        Jun. 13, 2015

        Else Fürst

        Est: €230 - €330

        Else Fürst 1873 Leipzig - 1943 Berlin - Drei Flamingos - Bronze. Schwarz patiniert. H. 19,2 cm. Auf der Standfläche sign.: E. FÜRST.

      • Else Fürst
        Nov. 29, 2014

        Else Fürst

        Est: €342 - €380

        (1873 Leipzig - 1943 Theresienstadt) Drei Flamingos Bronze, dunkel patiniert. Sign.; Auf naturalistischer Plinthe drei stehende Flamingos in unterschiedlichen Posen. Meisterhaft gestaltete Tiergruppe von der in Berlin und Paris ausgebildeten Tierbildhauerin. H. 19,5 cm. A small scale-sculpture of three flamingos. Dark patinated bronze. Signed.

      • Else FURST (1873-1943) Le président Roosevelt pendant le safari africain de 1909
        Nov. 22, 2014

        Else FURST (1873-1943) Le président Roosevelt pendant le safari africain de 1909

        Est: €3,500 - €4,000

        Else FURST (1873-1943) Le président Roosevelt pendant le safari africain de 1909. Bronze à patine signé et daté 1913, cachet du fondeur Gladenbeck, Berlin. H. 59 cm

        Hôtel des Ventes d'Enghien