Remi van Haanen Sold at Auction Prices

Architecture painter, Früchtemaler, Landscape painter, Etcher, Aquatintaradierer, Water colorist

    • Remigius Adrianus van Haanen
      Oct. 23, 2024

      Remigius Adrianus van Haanen

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      (Oosterhoudt 1812–1894 Bad Aussee) Returning Home at Dusk in Winter, signed R. v. Haanen, oil on canvas, 40 x 68 cm, framed

      Oct. 23, 2024

      Remigius Adrianus van Haanen

      Est: €3,600 - €4,000

      (Oosterhoudt 1812–1894 Bad Aussee) A Swamp Landscape with Travellers, signed, dated Rv Haanen (18)71, oil on canvas, 40 x 69 cm, framed. Provenance: Private Collection, Germany.

    • Haanen, Remigius Adrianus van
      Jul. 04, 2024

      Haanen, Remigius Adrianus van

      Est: €180 - €270

      (1812 Oosterhout - 1894 Bad Aussee). Holländische Flusslandschaft. Feder in Braun, grau laviert. 10,2 x 17,2 cm. Verso signiert und datiert "Rem'[igius] van Haanen 5. Juni [18]39" sowie wohl eigenhändig in niederländischer Sprache bezeichnet "[...] Frankfurt a. M. den 20 December 1834". - Provenienz: Sammlung Richard Herrlinger, Wien. (Lugt 5818). R

    • Remigius Adrianus van Haanen, 1812 Oosterhout – 1894 Aussee
      Jun. 27, 2024

      Remigius Adrianus van Haanen, 1812 Oosterhout – 1894 Aussee

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      WINTERLANDSCHAFT MIT FIGUREN Öl auf Leinwand. 36,3 x 49,3 cm. Links unten signiert und datiert „1849“. In dekorativem Rahmen. Unter wolkenreichem Himmel eine Bauernfamilie mit vorlaufendem Hund auf einem schneebedeckten Weg, vor einer steinernen Ummauerung mit Tor und kleiner Kapelle einer kirchlichen Anlage, innerhalb derer hinter Bäumen die Kirche zu erkennen ist. Stimmungsvolle Darstellung, die die Kälte eines Wintertages nachvollziehen lässt. Vereinzelt kleine Retuschen. Anmerkung: Der Künstler war ein niederländischer Landschaftsmaler und Radierer, der ab 1842 in der k. und k. Monarchie Österreich-Ungarn seinen festen Wohnsitz nahm. 1846 verlieh König Wilhelm II. der Niederlande den Orden der Eichenkrone. Haanen stellte unter anderem auch auf der Pariser Weltausstellung 1855 aus. Ab 1865 war er Mitglied im Wiener Künstlerhaus. (1401247) (18)

    • Remigius Adrianus va Haanen, Oosterhout 1812 - 1894 Bad Aussee, attributed, Moonlit Night
      May. 07, 2024

      Remigius Adrianus va Haanen, Oosterhout 1812 - 1894 Bad Aussee, attributed, Moonlit Night

      Est: €1,600 - €2,400

      Remigius Adrianus va Haanen Oosterhout 1812 - 1894 Bad Aussee, attributed Moonlit Night Oil on canvas, relined 35 x 48.5 cm Signed lower left Inscribed on the reverse

      Tiberius Auctions
      Apr. 28, 2024

      Remigius Adrianus van Haanen

      Est: €1,200 - €2,400

      (1812 Oosterhout - 1894 Bad Aussee) Seenlandschaft mit Jägern und Fischern Stimmungsvolles, spätromantisches Werk des Landschaftsmalers, der aus einer Künstlerfamilie stammte und zunächst bei seinem Vater Casparis Haanen lernte. Er setzte seine künstlerische Ausbildung ab 1832 bei Jan van Ravenswaay in Hilversum fort und studierte an der Akademie in Wien, wo er zeitlebens ansässig blieb und 1865 Mitglied im Wiener Künstlerhaus wurde. Haanen, der künstlerisch in der Tradition Jacob van Ruisdaels stand, war u. a. 1855 auf der Pariser Weltausstellung vertreten. Öl/Lwd., doubliert. R. u. sign. und dat. 1862. 35,5 cm x 68,8 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas, relined. Signed and dated 1862.

    • Winter landscape
      Apr. 10, 2024

      Winter landscape

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Remigius Adrianus van Haanen Oosterhout 1812–1894 Bad Aussee Winter landscape signed and dated on the boat lower right: R van Haanen 1842 oil on panel unframed: 51 x 67 cm.; 20 x 26¼ in.  framed: 74 x 89.5 cm.; 29 x 35¼ in.

    • Remy van Haanen. 1812 Oosterhout - 1894 Bad Aussee. Monogr. (18)68 dat. Blick auf Ulm mit Gerberviertel. Münster und Blau. Öl/Lwd. 18 x 14,5 cm. R
      Apr. 05, 2024

      Remy van Haanen. 1812 Oosterhout - 1894 Bad Aussee. Monogr. (18)68 dat. Blick auf Ulm mit Gerberviertel. Münster und Blau. Öl/Lwd. 18 x 14,5 cm. R

      Auktionshaus Zeller
      Feb. 15, 2024

      Haanen, Remigius Adrianus van

      Est: €200 - €300

    • Remigius Adrianus van Haanen (niederländisch, 1812 - 1894). Winter 1884. Öl auf Leinwand. U. r. handsigniert und datiert. Guter altersbedingter Zustand. Feine Krakelee. Gerahmt. Lichtmaße: H: 51,5 cm, B: 64 cm, Gesamtmaße: H: 68 cm, B: 80,5 cm, T: c
      Feb. 10, 2024

      Remigius Adrianus van Haanen (niederländisch, 1812 - 1894). Winter 1884. Öl auf Leinwand. U. r. handsigniert und datiert. Guter altersbedingter Zustand. Feine Krakelee. Gerahmt. Lichtmaße: H: 51,5 cm, B: 64 cm, Gesamtmaße: H: 68 cm, B: 80,5 cm, T: c

      Remigius Adrianus van Haanen (niederländisch, 1812 - 1894). Winter 1884. Öl auf Leinwand. U. r. handsigniert und datiert. Guter altersbedingter Zustand. Feine Krakelee. Gerahmt. Lichtmaße: H: 51,5 cm, B: 64 cm, Gesamtmaße: H: 68 cm, B: 80,5 cm, T: ca. 6,5 cm.

      Auktionshaus Demessieur
    • REMIGIUS A. VAN HAANEN: FAMILY IN WINTER LANDSCAPE
      Nov. 28, 2023

      REMIGIUS A. VAN HAANEN: FAMILY IN WINTER LANDSCAPE

      Est: €10,000 - €20,000

      Remigius A. van Haanen Family in winter landscape 1879 oil on canvas; framed 57.5 x 81.5 cm signed and dated on the lower left: RvHaanen / (18)79. private collection, Vienna

      Im Kinsky
      Oct. 24, 2023

      Remigius Adrianus van Haanen

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      (Oosterhoudt 1812–1894 Bad Aussee) A Vast Winter Landscape, signed, dated R. v. Haanen (18)65, oil on canvas, 79 x 105 cm, framed Provenance: Sale, Dreweatt Neate, Newbury, Berkshire, England, 30 January 2013, Lot 44; Private Collection, Vienna.

    • Remigius Adrianus van Haanen (1812 - 1894) Landschap in ochtendgloren
      Sep. 25, 2023

      Remigius Adrianus van Haanen (1812 - 1894) Landschap in ochtendgloren

      Est: €400 - €600

      Olieverf op doek, r.o. gesigneerd. B 48 x 78 / 68 x 96 cm

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • REMIGIUS ADRIANUS VAN HAANEN 1812 - 1894 Flusslandschaft i
      Sep. 08, 2023

      REMIGIUS ADRIANUS VAN HAANEN 1812 - 1894 Flusslandschaft i

      Est: €1,600 - €3,200

      REMIGIUS ADRIANUS VAN HAANEN1812 - 1894River Landscape in the Moonlight (1882)Oil on wood. 31 x 41,5 cm (F. 42 x 54 cm). Signed and dated lower left. Verso: stamp of the plate maker A. Chramosta 'Zur Stadt Düsseldorf'. Part. rest. Frame. REMIGIUS ADRIANUS VAN HAANEN 1812 - 1894 Flusslandschaft im Mondschein (1882) Öl auf Holz. 31 x 41,5 cm (R. 42 x 54 cm). Signiert und datiert unten links. Verso: Stempel des Plattenherstellers A. Chramosta 'Zur Stadt Düsseldorf'. Part. rest. Rahmen.

    • REMIGIUS A. VAN HAANEN: HUNTERS IN THE WINTER FOREST
      Jun. 20, 2023

      REMIGIUS A. VAN HAANEN: HUNTERS IN THE WINTER FOREST

      Est: €8,000 - €16,000

      Remigius A. van Haanen Hunters in the winter forest oil on canvas; framed 92 x 76 cm signed on the lower right: RvHaanen / H. E. Reyntjens private property, Vienna

      Im Kinsky
      Jun. 19, 2023

      Est: €600 - €900

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • Remigius Adrianus VAN HAANEN (1812-1894), Blick auf ein holländisches Dorf.
      Jun. 16, 2023

      Remigius Adrianus VAN HAANEN (1812-1894), Blick auf ein holländisches Dorf.

      Remigius Adrianus VAN HAANEN (1812-1894), Blick auf ein holländisches Dorf, Zeichnung Aquarell Grisaille (watercolour)/paper, Maße: ca. 31 x 56 cm, signiert unten links, im Bogen kl. Schnittspuren, leichte Dunklung, in der rechten oberen Bildhälfte auffällige Retusche. Provenienz: Privatsammlung, 1972 erworben.

      Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
    • Remigius Adrianus Haanen, Oosterhout 1812 - 1894 Aussee, Evening atmosphere by the river
      May. 10, 2023

      Remigius Adrianus Haanen, Oosterhout 1812 - 1894 Aussee, Evening atmosphere by the river

      Est: €3,000 - €4,500

      Remigius Adrianus Haanen Oosterhout 1812 - 1894 Aussee Evening atmosphere by the river Oil on wood panel 30.5 x 45.5 cm Signed b.r.

      Tiberius Auctions
      May. 02, 2023

      Remigius Adrianus van Haanen

      Est: €2,400 - €3,000

      (Oosterhoudt 1812–1894 Bad Aussee) Returning Home in Winter, monogrammed (in ligature), dated RAVH 1839, verso wax seal with coat of arms and label of the auction house Wawra, oil on board, 40 x 51 cm, framed (frame slightly damaged), Provenance: Sale, C. J. Wawra, Vienna, 22 February 1923, Lot 71; Unknown Collection; Art trade, Vienna, 1986; Private Collection, Vienna.

    • HAANEN, REMIGIUS ADRIANUS VAN (1812-1894), "River Landscape at Full Moon," 1882,
      Apr. 22, 2023

      HAANEN, REMIGIUS ADRIANUS VAN (1812-1894), "River Landscape at Full Moon," 1882,

      HAANEN, REMIGIUS ADRIANUS VAN (1812-1894), "river landscape with a full moon", 1882, romantic landscape with houses and ruins on the banks, in the foreground an angler and a boat landing, signed and dated 'RA Haanen 82' on the lower left, oil /wood (verso manufacturer's stamp '...zur Stadt Düsseldorf', HxW: approx. 31x42 cm (443x54 cm with frame). Signs of age and wear, craquelure, restored. With frame, with plaque with artist's name 'R. van Haanen'.

    • Remigius Van Haanen Oil on Canvas Dutch School
      Mar. 25, 2023

      Remigius Van Haanen Oil on Canvas Dutch School

      Est: $100 - $15,000

      Remigius Adrianus Van Haanen (school of) (1812 – 1894), Dutch, oil on canvas of country path, signed lower right. Painting measures 21 inches H x 29 W, frame measures 32 x 39.5 inches.

      Kavanagh Auctions
    • Remigius Adrianus VAN HAANEN (1812-1894), Blick auf ein holländisches Dorf
      Mar. 17, 2023

      Remigius Adrianus VAN HAANEN (1812-1894), Blick auf ein holländisches Dorf

      Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
    • Remigius Adrianus Haanen (Dutch, 1812-1894) Landscape with figures by a pond Oil
      Mar. 09, 2023

      Remigius Adrianus Haanen (Dutch, 1812-1894) Landscape with figures by a pond Oil

      Remigius Adrianus Haanen (Dutch, 1812-1894) Landscape with figures by a pond Oil on paper laid on canvas 13-1/2 x 18-3/4 inches (34.3 x 47.6 cm) Signed lower right: Remi van Haanen. Property from the Schumacher Collection PROVENANCE: Private collection, Battleground, Washington. HID01801242017

      Heritage Auctions
    • ATTRIBUTED TO REMIGIUS ADRIANUS VAN HAANEN (DUTCH 1812-1894)
      Feb. 23, 2023

      ATTRIBUTED TO REMIGIUS ADRIANUS VAN HAANEN (DUTCH 1812-1894)

      Est: £600 - £800

      ATTRIBUTED TO REMIGIUS ADRIANUS VAN HAANEN (DUTCH 1812-1894) ATTRIBUTED TO REMIGIUS ADRIANUS VAN HAANEN (DUTCH 1812–1894) The Mill After the Storm bears initials RVH (lower left) oil on canvas 48 x 73 cm The present work can be compared closely on stylistic and compositional grounds to treatments of the subject by REMIGIUS ADRIANUS VAN HAANEN showing a comparable treatment of light and reveals a similar spirit and vigour to the brushwork.

      Chiswick Auctions
      Dec. 17, 2022

      Haanen, Remigius Adrianus van

      Est: €200 - €300

      Dec. 09, 2022

      Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
    • Haanen, Remigius van (attr.)
      Nov. 17, 2022

      Haanen, Remigius van (attr.)

      Est: €80 - €120

      Haanen, Remigius van (attr.) 1812 - 1894 22 x 34 cm Flusslandschaft mit Windmühle. Öl/Holz, monogrammiert R, rückseitig auf alten Etiketten bezeichnet. Haanen, Remigius van (attr.) 1812 - 1894 22 x 34 cm River landscape with windmill. Oil/panel, monogrammed R, verso on old labels inscribed.

      Nov. 08, 2022

      Est: £1,000 - £2,000

      Chiswick Auctions
    • REMIGIUS ADRIANUS HAANEN (DUTCH 1812-1894)
      Oct. 15, 2022

      REMIGIUS ADRIANUS HAANEN (DUTCH 1812-1894)

      REMIGIUS ADRIANUS HAANEN (DUTCH 1812-1894) Summer Landscape, oil on canvas 32 x 57 cm (12 5/8 x 22 1/2 in.) framed dimensions: 48 x 73 cm (18 7/8 x 28 3/4 in.) PROVENANCE Private Collection, Switzerland before 1941 Thence by the descent of family

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
      Oct. 15, 2022

      Haanen, Remigius Adrianus van

      Est: €280 - €400

    • Remigus Adrianus van Haanen, Oosterhout 1812 - 1877 Bad Aussee, attributed, Winter
      Jul. 05, 2022

      Remigus Adrianus van Haanen, Oosterhout 1812 - 1877 Bad Aussee, attributed, Winter

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Remigus Adrianus van Haanen Oosterhout 1812 - 1877 Bad Aussee, attributed “Winter” Oil on wooden panel 40 x 51,5 cm Signed b.l.

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Haanen, Remigius Adrianus van: Holländische Flusslandschaft
      Jun. 02, 2022

      Haanen, Remigius Adrianus van: Holländische Flusslandschaft

      Est: €150 - €200

      Holländische Flusslandschaft. -- Feder in Braun, grau laviert. 10,2 x 17,2 cm. Verso signiert und datiert "Rem'[igius] van Haanen 5. Juni [18]39" sowie wohl eigenhändig in niederlänischer Sprache bezeichnet "[...] Frankfurt a. M. den 20 December 1834". -- -- -- -- - Provenienz: Sammlung Richard Herrlinger, Wien (Lugt 5818). -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Remigius Adrianus van Haanen (Dutch 1812 - 1894). Landscape with a stroller on a path, 1892.
      May. 30, 2022

      Remigius Adrianus van Haanen (Dutch 1812 - 1894). Landscape with a stroller on a path, 1892.

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Remigius Adrianus van Haanen (Dutch 1812 - 1894) Landscape with a stroller on a path, 1892 watercolour on paper signed and dated 'R v Haanen 92' (lower left) image size 28.5 x 47.5 cm., frame size 48 x 67 cm.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
    • Remigius Adrianus Haanen, Winter Landscape with Bare Trees
      May. 21, 2022

      Remigius Adrianus Haanen, Winter Landscape with Bare Trees

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Signed and dated lower centre: RvHaanen 1878

      May. 18, 2022

      Haanen, Remigius van (attr.)

      Est: €300 - €500

      Haanen, Remigius van (attr.) 1812 - 1894 22 x 34 cm River landscape with windmill. Oil/panel, monogrammed R, verso on old labels inscribed.

    • Remigius Adrianus van Haanen (1812-1894)
      May. 17, 2022

      Remigius Adrianus van Haanen (1812-1894)

      Est: €4,000 - €8,000

      Winter landscape with travellers at rest in the woods. Figures painted by Henricus Engelbert Reijntjens (1817-1900). Signed by both artists below the figures. Provenance: Sotheby's Amsterdam, 24 October 2001, lot 63.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • REMIGIUS ADRIANUS HAANEN
      Apr. 01, 2022

      REMIGIUS ADRIANUS HAANEN

      Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

      REMIGIUS ADRIANUS HAANEN (Oosterhout 1812–1894 Aussee) A winter landscape. 1884. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right: RHaanen 1884. 53.5 × 66.2 cm. Provenance: German private collection. We are grateful to Christiaan Lucht M.A., who has confirmed the authenticity of the painting on the basis of a photograph and has assigned the composition to the early work of the artist. --------------- REMIGIUS ADRIANUS HAANEN (Oosterhout 1812–1894 Aussee) Winterlandschaft. 1884. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: RHaanen 1884. 53,5 × 66,2 cm. Provenienz: Deutscher Privatbesitz. Christiaan Lucht, M.A. bestätigt die Eigenhändigkeit anhand einer Fotografie, wofür wir ihm danken und ordnet es dem Frühwerk des Künstlers zu.

    • Remigius A. van Haanen Reisigsammler im Winterwald
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Remigius A. van Haanen Reisigsammler im Winterwald

      Est: €3,500 - €5,000

      Remigius A. van Haanen Reisigsammler im Winterwald Öl auf Holz 50,5 x 38 cm Signiert rechts unten: Rv Haanen Privatbesitz, Wien

      Im Kinsky
    • Remigius A. van Haanen 3 Landschaften
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Remigius A. van Haanen 3 Landschaften

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Remigius A. van Haanen 3 Landschaften Öl auf Metall je 8 x 12 cm und 8 cm Durchmesser (rund) Monogrammiert rechts bzw. links unten: RH laut Überlieferung aus dem Besitz von Katharina Schratt, Wien; Privatsammlung, Wien

      Im Kinsky
      Dec. 04, 2021

      REMIGIUS ADRIANUS HAANEN (DUTCH 1812-1894) Summer Landscape , oil on canvas 32 x 57 cm (12 5/8 x 22 1/2 in.) PROVENANCE Private Collection, Switzerland before 1941 Thence by the descent of family CONDITION Observed in frame, the painting appears in age-appropriate condition. Scattered losses to the lower edge and left edge. Inspection under UV light shows scattered retouching to the lower edge. framed dimensions: 48 x 73 cm (18 7/8 x 28 3/4 in.) Kindly note, the auction is comprised of two sessions: Session I: Russian and Asian Art, Antiques and Jewelry, lots 1-331 Session II: European, North and South American, and Ethnographic Art, Antiques, Jewelry, and Design, lots 500-827 N.B. All lots are sold in as-is condition at the time of sale. Please note that any condition statement regarding works of art is given as a courtesy to our clients in order to assist them in assessing the condition. The report is a genuine opinion held by Shapiro Auctions and should not be treated as a statement of fact. The absence of a condition report or a photograph does not preclude the absence of defects or restoration, nor does a reference to particular defects imply the absence of any others. Shapiro Auctions, LLC., including its consultants and agents, shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • Remigius Adrianus van Haanen (Oosterhout 1812 – Aussee 1894)
      Dec. 04, 2021

      Remigius Adrianus van Haanen (Oosterhout 1812 – Aussee 1894)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,300

      Winterliche Gebirgslandschaft mit See, 1884;Gouache, 49 x 75 cm, gerahmt Signiert u. datiert Rückseitig alte Etikette des Dorotheums

      Bozner Kunstauktionen
    • Remigius (Remy) van Haanen
      Dec. 04, 2021

      Remigius (Remy) van Haanen

      (1812 Oosterhout - 1894 Bad Aussee) Sommerliche Landschaft mit kleinem Eichenhain Stimmungsvolles, spätromantisches Werk des Landschaftsmalers, der aus einer Künstlerfamilie stammte und zunächst bei seinem Vater Casparis Haanen lernte. Er setzte seine künstlerische Ausbildung ab 1832 bei Jan van Ravenswaay in Hilversum fort und studierte an der Akademie in Wien, wo er zeitlebens ansässig blieb und 1865 Mitglied im Wiener Künstlerhaus wurde. Haanen, der künstlerisch in der Tradition Jacob van Ruisdaels stand, war u.a. 1855 auf der Pariser Weltausstellung vertreten. International geachtet, hatte Haanen Mitgliedschaften in den Kunstakademien in Amsterdam, Mailand, St. Petersburg, Venedig und Wien. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign.; 67 cm x 97,5 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed.

    • Remigius A. van Haanen Landschaft mit Fluss
      Jul. 07, 2021

      Remigius A. van Haanen Landschaft mit Fluss

      Est: €3,500 - €7,000

      Remigius A. van Haanen Landscape with river 1859 oil on canvas 39 x 60 cm signed and dated on the lower right: RvHaanen / (18)59 private collection, Vienna

      Im Kinsky
    • Haanen, Remigius Adrianus van: Spätsommerliche Landschaft mit Eichenallee
      Jun. 10, 2021

      Haanen, Remigius Adrianus van: Spätsommerliche Landschaft mit Eichenallee

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Spätsommerliche Landschaft mit Eichenallee. Öl auf Leinwand. 67,2 x 97,5 cm. Unten rechts signiert "R. v. Haanen", verso auf der Leinwand nummeriert "N. 104". Die frische, saftig-grüne Ansicht einer weiten Ebene mit knorrigem Eichenhain präsentiert eine unübliche Facette des Schaffens von Remigius van Haanen, der hauptsächlich für seine schneebedeckten Winterlandschaften bekannt ist. Die altmeisterlich anmutenden Gemälde des Niederländers waren Ergebnis seiner langjährigen Studien, zuerst bei seinem Vater und an der Akademie in Utrecht, später bei ausgedehnten Wanderjahren, die ihn nach Amsterdam, an den Rhein, nach Frankfurt, Stuttgart und München führten. 1837 ließ sich van Haanen in Wien nieder und rundete sein Studium bei Johann Geiger ab. Die Kaiserstadt wurde für den rastlosen Maler und Radierer zum Ausgangspunkt zahlreicher Reisen durch ganz Europa und bis hin nach Russland. Von seinem hohen Ansehen zeugen die Mitgliedschaft in den Akademien in Amsterdam, St. Petersburg, Mailand, Venedig und Wien. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Haanen, Remigius Adrianus
      May. 08, 2021

      Haanen, Remigius Adrianus

      Haanen, Remigius Adrianus 1812 Oosterhout - 1894 Bad Ausee Voralpine Landschaft. Monogrammiert. Öl/Lwd./doubl., 18 x 30,5 cm.

    • Remigius Adrianus van Haanen (Dutch, 1812-1894), , Twilight
      Feb. 25, 2021

      Remigius Adrianus van Haanen (Dutch, 1812-1894), , Twilight

      Remigius Adrianus van Haanen (Dutch, 1812-1894) Twilight Indistinctly monogrammed 'RvH' bottom right ,oil on canvas 12 1/2 x 21 1/4 in. (31.7 x 54cm) provenance: Dorotheum, Vienna, sale of June 2005, lot 60. Acquired directly from the above sale. Private Collection, South Carolina.

      Freeman's | Hindman
    • Remigius Adrianus (Remy) van Haanen - Winter landscape with figure scenery
      Dec. 03, 2020

      Remigius Adrianus (Remy) van Haanen - Winter landscape with figure scenery

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      Monogrammed RH and dated (18)69 lower right. Numbered B.17 verso. Oil on panel. 23 x 31 cm. Minor restoration, minor damage. Minor damage to frame.

      Nov. 26, 2020

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000