John Daniel Hagenhofer Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator, Cartoonist

    • VARIOUS ARTISTS - MALE NUDES, GROUP OF 6
      Nov. 02, 2023

      VARIOUS ARTISTS - MALE NUDES, GROUP OF 6

      Lot 83 Various Artists (XIX/XX) Male Nudes, Group of 6 comprising: John Daniel Hagenhofer, Untitled, gouache on paper Robert B. Somers, signed lower left, tempera on board, 1948 Selwyn Garraway, Returning Home in One’s Dreams, signed lower left, ink on tracing paper, 1979 Unknown, Sailor, signed ”Art Bretz” lower right, charcoal on board, 1992 Unknown, Figure with Harp, signed ”F.” lower right Unknown, Man in Room, 1994 Sailor: 36 x 24 inches frame dimensions (Figure with Harp): 10 x 7 x 3/4 inches, wood frame with glazing Provenance: Property from the Estate of Seymour Stein

      Capsule Gallery Auction
    • JOHN HAGENHOFER (1913 - 1981)
      Jun. 26, 2021

      JOHN HAGENHOFER (1913 - 1981)

      Est: $50 - $100

      "Standing Nude" gouache 17 1/4 x 10 1/2 inches. signed lower left. framed 22 1/2 x 16 inches (overall) The Postar Collection

      John McInnis Auctioneers