Albert Hager Sold at Auction Prices

Animal sculptor, Sculptor

      • ALBERT HAGER (1857 - 1940)
        Oct. 20, 2024

        ALBERT HAGER (1857 - 1940)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        ALBERT HAGER (1857 - 1940) - "twee olifanten" - sculptuur in brons - gesigneerd - gedateerd 1924 - stempel "FONDERIE NAT. DES BRONZES" - J. PETERMANN - ST. GILLES - BRUXELLES" - L: 52 cm

        DEWIT Auctions
      • Albert Hager (1857-1940) Chevaux Relief en plâtre en frise
        Jun. 07, 2024

        Albert Hager (1857-1940) Chevaux Relief en plâtre en frise

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Albert Hager (1857-1940) Chevaux Relief en plâtre en frise Signé et daté " A. HAGER 1916 " H. 27 x L. 220 cm

        Crait-Muller
      • HAGER ALBERT
        May. 28, 2024

        HAGER ALBERT

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Two lions with snake

        Campo & Campo
      • Albert HAGER (1857-1940), École belge Lionne attaquant une gazelle
        Apr. 27, 2024

        Albert HAGER (1857-1940), École belge Lionne attaquant une gazelle

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Albert HAGER (1857-1940), École belge Lionne attaquant une gazelle Sculpture en bronze à patine brun-vert nuancé. Fonte d'édition ancienne, signée sur la terrasse. Long. :90 cm-Larg. :14 cm-Haut. :27cm Socle en marbre.

        Louiza Auktion & Associés
      • 1861 Hagar Geology of Vermont 2 vols
        Sep. 29, 2023

        1861 Hagar Geology of Vermont 2 vols

        1861 Albert D Hager "Report of the Geology of Vermont" (2 vols), 1st edition with fold-out maps, charts, some in color, appears complete (not collated), rebound in cream colored cloth, some loose pages in back of vol 2, 9" x 12"

        Merrill's Auctioneers & Appraisers
      • HAGER ALBERT (1857 - 1940) "LION COUCHÉ MANGEANT" EN BRONZE À PATINE VERTE. SIGNÉ A. HAGER ET DATÉ 1
        Jun. 20, 2023

        HAGER ALBERT (1857 - 1940) "LION COUCHÉ MANGEANT" EN BRONZE À PATINE VERTE. SIGNÉ A. HAGER ET DATÉ 1

        Est: €350 - €450

        "Lion couché mangeant" en bronze à patine verte. Signé A. Hager et daté 1928. Reposant sur une base en marbre vert. Ecole belge. (Légers éclats à la base). H.(base comprise):17,5cm. L.:35cm.

      • Albert HAGER (1857-1940), terracotta lying lion, signed and dated 1928
        Feb. 11, 2023

        Albert HAGER (1857-1940), terracotta lying lion, signed and dated 1928

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Albert HAGER (1857-1940), terracotta lying lion, signed and dated 1928 Albert HAGER (1857-1940), terracotta liggende leeuw, getekend en gedateerd 1928

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        Dec. 16, 2022

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Charles-Albert-Edouard Hager (Franckfort, 1857-Bruxelles, 1940), 1916 Deux Rhinocéros, dont un chargeant un crocodile Groupe en bronze Signé A.HAGER/1916 ; on y joint son plâtre original peint à l'imitation du bronze signé et daté A.HAGER/1916 Dimensions : 16 x 42 cm (6 1/4 x 16 1/2 in.) (2) A bronze group depicting two Rhinoceros attacking a crocodile, Charles-Albert-Edouard Hager (1857-1940), 1916, together with its original painted plaster D'origine allemande, Hager s'installe à Uccle, près de Bruxelles et suit des cours à l'Académie de Saint-Gilles, où il devient professeur en 1893, puis directeur en 1918. On a très peu d'information sur sa vie artistique et la plupart de ses œuvres ne sont pas datées. Il concentre son art sur la sculpture animalière en bronze. Il s'intéresse à leurs mouvements, leurs vivacités et transmet un grand réalisme. Il participe régulièrement aux Salons triennaux de Bruxelles, à des expositions internationales d'art belge (Berne 1926 et Copenhague 1931), ainsi qu'à l'Exposition Universelle de 1910. Estimation 3 000 - 5 000 €

      • Albert HAGER (1857-1940)
        Dec. 11, 2022

        Albert HAGER (1857-1940)

        Est: €1,400 - €1,600

        Frise de chevaux, 1916 Bas-relief en plâtre, âme de bois Signé et daté en bas à droite H. 27 cm - L. 220 cm Éclats

        OXIO
      • Albert HAGER (1857-1940)
        Sep. 10, 2022

        Albert HAGER (1857-1940)

        Est: €1,400 - €1,600

        OXIO
      • HAGER ALBERT (1857 - 1940) - "ÉLÉPHANTS ET LEUR CORNAC" EN BRONZE À PATINE BRUNE. SIGNÉ A. HAGER ET DATÉ NOVEMBRE 1923. REPOSANT SUR UNE BASE EN MARBRE GRIOTTE. ECOLE BELGE. H. (HORS BASE) : +/- 46 CM
        Sep. 06, 2022

        HAGER ALBERT (1857 - 1940) - "ÉLÉPHANTS ET LEUR CORNAC" EN BRONZE À PATINE BRUNE. SIGNÉ A. HAGER ET DATÉ NOVEMBRE 1923. REPOSANT SUR UNE BASE EN MARBRE GRIOTTE. ECOLE BELGE. H. (HORS BASE) : +/- 46 CM

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        "Éléphants et leur cornac" en bronze à patine brune. Signé A. Hager et daté novembre 1923. Reposant sur une base en marbre griotte. Ecole belge. H. (hors base) : +/- 46 cm.

      • Albert Hager (1857-1940) – Oproep tot gebed – 1933
        Jul. 08, 2022

        Albert Hager (1857-1940) – Oproep tot gebed – 1933

        Est: €700 - €900

        Albert Hager (1857-1940) – Oproep tot gebed – 1933 – olieverf op paneel – 40x67cm – signed

        SION Auctions
      • HAGER Albert (1857 - 1940) - "Eléphants et leur cornac" en bronze à patine noire. Signé A. Hager
        Dec. 07, 2021

        HAGER Albert (1857 - 1940) - "Eléphants et leur cornac" en bronze à patine noire. Signé A. Hager

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        HAGER Albert (1857 - 1940) "Eléphants et leur cornac" en bronze à patine noire. Signé A. Hager et daté Novembre 1923. Ecole belge. (Légère usure de la patine). Dim.:+/-60,5x43,5cm.

      • IMPRESSIVE SIGNED ELEPHANT BRONZE 1919
        Jul. 14, 2021

        IMPRESSIVE SIGNED ELEPHANT BRONZE 1919

        ALBERT HAGER (Belgium 1857-1940) Two Elephants and their Mahout - 1919 Bronze with brown patina on marble plinth base Inscribed on base "A HAGER", dated 1919 and "FONDERIE NAT LE DES BRONZES, J PETERMANN, ST GILLES, BRUXELLES" The bronze height 17 inches, width 42 inches (43 x 106 cm) SHIPPING NOTICE: Jackson's is your sole and only source for one stop packing and shipping. With over 50 years of experience, our professional, affordable and efficient in-house shipping department will be happy to provide you a fair and reasonable shipping quote on this lot. Simply email us before the auction for a quick quote: shipping@jacksonsauction.com or call 1-800-665-6743. Jackson's can expertly pack and ship to meet any of your needs. To ensure quality control Jackson's DOES NOT release to third party shippers.

        Jackson's International
      • Albert HAGER (1857-1940), École belge
        Mar. 20, 2021

        Albert HAGER (1857-1940), École belge

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        Albert HAGER (1857-1940), École belge Lionne attaquant une gazelle Sculpture en bronze à patine brun-vert nuancé. Fonte d'édition ancienne, signée sur la terrasse. Long. : 90 cm-Larg. :14 cm-Haut. :27cm Socle en marbre

        Louiza Auktion & Associés
        Dec. 12, 2020

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Albert HAGER (1857-1940), École belge Lionne attaquant une gazelle Sculpture en bronze à patine brun-vert nuancé. Fonte d'édition ancienne, signée sur la terrasse. Long. :90 cm-Larg. :14 cm-Haut. :27cm Socle en marbre

        Louiza Auktion & Associés
        Jun. 27, 2020

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        Louiza Auktion & Associés
      • Albert Hager (1857-1940)
        Jun. 15, 2020

        Albert Hager (1857-1940)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Albert Hager (1857-1940) Lioness and cub Bronze sculpture with golden-brown patina. Signed on the terrace. Mark belonging to the Fonderie Nationale des Bronzes (formerly J. Petermann) St Gilles. Brussels. 30 x 47 x 21.5 cm

        Haynault
      • Albert Hager (1857-1940)
        Dec. 16, 2019

        Albert Hager (1857-1940)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Two draft horses, 1925 Bronze sculpture with dark brown patina. Signed and dated on the terrace. Founder's mark reads "Fonderie Nationale des bronzes, Petermann St Gilles Brussels" 31 x 46 x 29 cm -

        Haynault
      • ALBERT HAGER (1857-1940) Leeuwin met eend in de bek, 1927. Scul
        Jun. 18, 2019

        ALBERT HAGER (1857-1940) Leeuwin met eend in de bek, 1927. Scul

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        ALBERT HAGER (1857-1940) Leeuwin met eend in de bek, 1927. Sculptuur in brons, bruine patina. Getekend en gedateerd 'Hager 1927'. Met gieterijstempel '... bronzes/Petermann/St.Gilles Bruxelles'. 21 x 51 x 13 cm ALBERT HAGER (1857-1940) Lionne avec canard dans le bec, 1927. Epreuve d'époque en bronze à patine brune. Signée et datée 'Hager 1927'. Avec cachet de fonderie '...bronzes/Petermann/St.Gilles Bruxelles'. 21 x 51 x 13 cm ALBERT HAGER (1857-1940) Lioness with duck, 1927. Sculpture in bronze, brown patina. Signed and dated 'Hager 1927'. Foundry mark '... bronzes/Petermann/St.Gilles Bruxelles'. 21 x 51 x 13 cm

        Mar. 30, 2019

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Louiza Auktion & Associés
      • ALBERT HAGER (1857-1940)
        Mar. 19, 2019

        ALBERT HAGER (1857-1940)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        ALBERT HAGER (1857-1940) Leeuwin, stappend. Sculptuur in brons, lichtbruine patina. Getekend en gedateerd 'A Hager/1925'. 27 x 72.5 x 19.5 ALBERT HAGER (1857-1940) Lionne en marche. Epreuve d'époque en bronze à patine brun clair. Signée et datée 'A Hager/1925'. 27 x 72.5 x 19.5 ALBERT HAGER (1857-1940) Lioness, walking. Sculpture in bronze, light brown patina. Signed and dated 'A Hager/1925'. 27 x 72.5 x 19.5

      • ALBERT HAGER (1857-1940)
        Mar. 19, 2019

        ALBERT HAGER (1857-1940)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        ALBERT HAGER (1857-1940) Leeuwin met eend in de bek. Sculptuur in brons, bruine patina. Getekend en gedateerd 'Hager 1927'. Met gieterijstempel '... bronzes/Petermann/St.Gilles Bruxelles'. 21 x 51 x 13 ALBERT HAGER (1857-1940) Lionne avec canard dans le bec. Epreuve d'époque en bronze à patine brune. Signée et datée 'Hager 1927'. Avec cachet de fonderie '...bronzes/Petermann/St.Gilles Bruxelles'. 21 x 51 x 13 ALBERT HAGER (1857-1940) Lioness with duck in the beak. Sculpture in bronze, brown patina. Signed and dated 'Hager 1927'. Foundry mark '... bronzes/Petermann/St.Gilles Bruxelles'. 21 x 51 x 13

      • Albert HAGER (Francfort 1857- Bruxelles 1940)
        Jun. 14, 2018

        Albert HAGER (Francfort 1857- Bruxelles 1940)

        Est: €600 - €800

        Albert HAGER (Francfort 1857- Bruxelles 1940) Lionne et son lionceau Plâtre signé sur la terrasse et daté 1921 en dessous de la signature. Ht : 36,5 cm, Lg : 68 cm

        Hotel des Ventes Mosan
      • "Lionne" en bronze à patine brune. Signé sur la base A. Hager et daté 1927. Ecole belge. H.: 21cm. L.:38cm.
        Apr. 24, 2018

        "Lionne" en bronze à patine brune. Signé sur la base A. Hager et daté 1927. Ecole belge. H.: 21cm. L.:38cm.

        Est: €1,800 - €2,400

        Mar. 24, 2018

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        Louiza Auktion & Associés
      • HAGER Albert (1857 - 1940) - "Lion couché" en bronze à patine verte. Signé
        Jan. 16, 2018

        HAGER Albert (1857 - 1940) - "Lion couché" en bronze à patine verte. Signé

        Est: €600 - €800

        HAGER Albert (1857 - 1940) - "Lion couché" en bronze à patine verte. Signé A. Hager et daté 1928. Ecole belge. H.(socle en marbre vert compris, *):17.5cm. L.:35cm.

      • Albert HAGER – 1857-1940 LA LIONNE, 1927 Bronze à patine brun richemen
        Nov. 12, 2017

        Albert HAGER – 1857-1940 LA LIONNE, 1927 Bronze à patine brun richemen

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Albert HAGER – 1857-1940 LA LIONNE, 1927 Bronze à patine brun richement nuancé vert signé et daté, ancienne épreuve d’édition de Petermann à Bruxelles (estampille). Haut. : 34 cm Long. : 74 cm

        Eric Pillon Enchères
        Oct. 21, 2017

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Louiza Auktion & Associés
      • SCULPTURES
        Sep. 12, 2017

        SCULPTURES

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        "Eléphant" en poirier sculpté. Signé A. Hager, daté 1920 et numéroté 4/6. Atelier d'art Rossel. Ecole belge. (**). H.: 34.5cm. L.: +/- 49cm.

      • Albert HAGER (1857-1940), École belge" Lionne attaquant une gazelle Sculptu
        Jun. 23, 2016

        Albert HAGER (1857-1940), École belge" Lionne attaquant une gazelle Sculptu

        Est: €5,000 - €6,000

        Albert HAGER (1857-1940), École belge" Lionne attaquant une gazelle Sculpture en bronze à patine brun-vert nuancé. Fonte d'édition ancienne, signée sur la terrasse." Long. :90 cm-Larg. :14 cm-Haut. :27cm Socle en marbre

        Louiza Auktion & Associés
      • ALBERT HAGER | Three elephants at play
        May. 25, 2016

        ALBERT HAGER | Three elephants at play

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        bronze, dark brown patina

        Mar. 26, 2016

        Est: €5,000 - €6,000

        Louiza Auktion & Associés
      • Albert Hager (Belgian, 1857-1940). Bronze Study of Two Horses, rich brown patination, signed A. Hager and dated 1911 with Founderie Peterman Brussels stamp, 8 ins (20 cms) high, 9 ins (23 cms) wide.
        Sep. 27, 2015

        Albert Hager (Belgian, 1857-1940). Bronze Study of Two Horses, rich brown patination, signed A. Hager and dated 1911 with Founderie Peterman Brussels stamp, 8 ins (20 cms) high, 9 ins (23 cms) wide.

        Est: £1,500 - £2,000

        Wilkinson's Auctioneers
      • ALBERT HAGER
        Jul. 02, 2013

        ALBERT HAGER

        Est: £5,000 - £7,000

        BELGIAN 1857-1940 DEUX  LPHANTS  AVEC  UN  CORNAC  (TWO  ELEPHANTS  WITH  A  MAHOUT) signed  and  dated:  A  HAGER  /  1919  and  inscribed:  FONDERIE.  NATEL  DES.  BRONZES.  /  ST  GILLES.  BRUXELLES. bronze,  black  patina 41.5  by  102.5cm.,  16  3/8    by  40  3/8  in.

      • Albert Hager Fourteen horses - Quatorze chevaux
        May. 18, 2013

        Albert Hager Fourteen horses - Quatorze chevaux

        Est: €3,500 - €5,000

        Albert Hager Fourteen horses - Quatorze chevaux (1916)

        De Vuyst
      • Albert Hager - Sculpteur belge, Francfort
        Jan. 22, 2013

        Albert Hager - Sculpteur belge, Francfort

        Est: €160 - €240

        Albert Hager - Sculpteur belge, Francfort 1857-Bruxelles 1940.

        Galerie Moderne
        Jan. 22, 2013

        Est: €200 - €300

        Galerie Moderne
        Jan. 22, 2013

        Est: €150 - €200

        Galerie Moderne
        Jan. 22, 2013

        Est: €150 - €200

        Galerie Moderne
      • Een bronzen sculptuur 'Vier paarden' Albert Hager
        Mar. 22, 2010

        Een bronzen sculptuur 'Vier paarden' Albert Hager

        Est: €2,200 - €2,500

        Een bronzen sculptuur 'Vier paarden' Albert Hager (Verviers 1857 - 1940) Twee paarden galopperend, één steigerend en één liggend. Gesigneerd A. Hager. H. 50 cm/ L. 90 cm

        AAG Auctioneers
      • Albert Hager (1857-1940) A Bronze Rhinoceros
        Sep. 30, 2007

        Albert Hager (1857-1940) A Bronze Rhinoceros

        Est: £2,400 - £2,800

        Albert Hager (1857-1940) A Bronze Rhinoceros laying on its side, the base signed A. Hager. The shaped rogue royale marble plinth measuring 12½ ins (32 cms) in length.

        Wilkinson's Auctioneers
      • ALBERT HAGER (BELGIAN, 1857-1940) BOLTING HORSES, ONE FALLEN
        May. 20, 1994

        ALBERT HAGER (BELGIAN, 1857-1940) BOLTING HORSES, ONE FALLEN

        Signed A. Hager Bronze, modulated mid-brown patination; on ornamental pedestal comprising circular rotating top of striated black marble, and an orange-brown double clustered column with similar black striated marble shaped table top and foot Group 50 cm (19 in) Base 125 cm (40 in) (3) Born in Frankfurt, a naturalized Belgian citizen, Hager was one of the few Belgian animalier sculptors. His best works show animals in states of extreme action, such as Elephant and Rhinocerus, Elephant Combat and the present fine cast of the dramatically modelled Bolting Horses. Hager also excelled in his representations of exotic animals, observed in the Antwerp Zoo, as well as in his various studies of dogs. He did not neglect, however, human subjects and exhibited his statue of Eve and a bust entitled Apprehension at the Antwerp Salon in 1920. His animalier statues were exhibited in Antwerp and Brussels and he participated in two foreign exhibitions of Belgian art in Switzerland (1926) and Denmark (1931). From 1839 to 1917 he was professor at the Academy of Fine Arts in Brussels and later director, 1918-1922. Comparative literature: J. Van Lennep, La Sculpture Belge au 19eme Siecle, Brussels, 1990, vol. 2, pp434-35.