Ludwig von Hagn Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Painter

    • von Hagn Ludwig
      Jun. 01, 2024

      von Hagn Ludwig

      Est: CHF160 - CHF200

      Zugeschrieben Interieurszene Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 01.06.2024 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 18:27

    • LOUIS VON HAGN
      Mar. 08, 2024

      LOUIS VON HAGN

      Est: €2,200 - €4,400

      LOUIS VON HAGN 1819 Munich - 1898 ibid. SCENE IN THE INTERIOR OF A CASTLE Oil on wood. 40 x 53.5 cm (F. 57 x 67.5 cm). Signed, dated and placenamed lower right 'L. v. Hagn Anvers 48'. Part. min. rest. Frame. LOUIS VON HAGN 1819 München - 1898 ebenda SZENE IM INTERIEUR EINES SCHLOSSES Öl auf Holz. 40 x 53,5 cm (R. 57 x 67,5 cm). Signiert, dati. und ortsbezeichnet unten rechts 'L. v. Hagn Anvers 48'. Part. min. rest. Rahmen.

    • Ludwig von Hagn, 1819 München – 1898 ebenda, zugeschrieben
      Jun. 29, 2023

      Ludwig von Hagn, 1819 München – 1898 ebenda, zugeschrieben

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      DAS TREFFEN DER KARDINÄLE Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 33,5 x 44,5 cm. Verso Notiz mit Künstlernennung von Marie von Hagn. In dekorativem Rahmen. In einem Innenraum mehrere stehende Kardinäle in ihren roten Roben mit Kopfbedeckung und nachdenklichen Gesichtsausdrücken, rechtsseitig ein eleganter Herr in schwarzer Kleidung mit weißem Spitzenkragen und Strumpfhosen, fragend die rechte Hand leicht ausgestreckt. (1360121) (18)

    • Attributed to Ludwig Von Hagn (1819-1898), Late 19th Century, A study of one figure in two positions
      May. 24, 2023

      Attributed to Ludwig Von Hagn (1819-1898), Late 19th Century, A study of one figure in two positions

      Est: £200 - £250

      Attributed to Ludwig Von Hagn (1819-1898), Late 19th Century, A study of one figure in two positions, a back view and one holding a baby, oil on board, labels verso, inscribed, 10.25" x 13.25", (26x34cm).

      John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
    • Hagn, Louis (Ludwig) von (1820 München 1898)
      Jun. 18, 2022

      Hagn, Louis (Ludwig) von (1820 München 1898)

      Est: €200 - €240

      Stubeninterieur. Öl/Lwd. (doubliert, Kratzer), rückseitig auf altem Klebeetikett mit handschriftlicher Bestätigung der Frau Marie von Hagn (München 1923) und Nachlass-Stempeln. 38x 46,5 cm.

    • LUDWIG VON HAGN, RENAISSANCE-INTERIEUR
      Mar. 11, 2022

      LUDWIG VON HAGN, RENAISSANCE-INTERIEUR

      Est: €400 - €800

      LUDWIG VON HAGN 1819 Munich - 1898 ibid. Renaissance interior Oil on canvas. 63 x 54 cm (F. 74 x 65 cm). Signed lower left ,Rich. v. Hagn'. Part. abraded. Framed. LUDWIG VON HAGN 1819 Muenchen - 1898 ebenda Renaissance-Interieur OEl auf Leinwand. 63 x 54 cm (R. 74 x 65 cm). Signiert unten links ,Rich. v. Hagn'. Part. ber. Rahmen.

    • Hagn, Ludwig von 1819 München - 1898 München
      Sep. 26, 2020

      Hagn, Ludwig von 1819 München - 1898 München

      Hagn, Ludwig von 1819 München - 1898 München Markttreiben bei Vollmond. Monogrammiert. Öl/Lwd./doubl., 48 x 62 cm.

    • EINGANG ZUM PARK
      Sep. 12, 2020

      EINGANG ZUM PARK

      Est: €180 - €360

      LUDWIG VON HAGN (ATTR.) 1819 Munich - 1898 Ibid. Entrance to the park Oil on canvas. 58 x 41.5 cm (F. 71.5 x 54.5 cm). Dated and indicated lower left 'Schwabing 29/7 - 3/8 (18)78'. Verso: canvas stamped 'Fitz B...inger (?) München'. Frame, on brass plate indicated. Provenance: private collection lower Rhine area. LUDWIG VON HAGN (ATTR.) 1819 München - 1898 ebenda Eingang zum Park Öl auf Leinwand. 58 x 41,5 cm (R. 71,5 x 54,5 cm). Datiert und bez. unten links 'Schwabing 29/7 - 3/8 (18)78'. Verso: Leinwand gestempelt 'Fitz B...inger (?) München'. Rahmen, auf Messingschild bez. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Niederrhein.

    • LOUIS (LUDWIG) VON HAGN (1819-1898), GERMANTHE DUEL, 1873Oil on panel; signed “L.V. Hagn” and dated 1873 lower right, titled to an old typed label attached verso17.75" x 24.75" — 45.1 x 62.9 cm.Estimate: $500—700
      Mar. 02, 2017

      LOUIS (LUDWIG) VON HAGN (1819-1898), GERMANTHE DUEL, 1873Oil on panel; signed “L.V. Hagn” and dated 1873 lower right, titled to an old typed label attached verso17.75" x 24.75" — 45.1 x 62.9 cm.Estimate: $500—700

      Louis (Ludwig) von Hagn (1819-1898), THE DUEL, 1873, Oil on panel; signed “L.V. Hagn” and dated 1873 lower right, titled to an old typed label attached verso, 17.75" x 24.75" — 45.1 x 62.9 cm.

      Waddington's
    • Rokokogesellschaft im Schlosspark
      Oct. 29, 2016

      Rokokogesellschaft im Schlosspark

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Ludwig von Hagn 1819 - 1898 Rococo society in the castle park Oil on canvas, relined; H 39.5 cm, W 56.5 cm

      Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
    • LUDWIG VON HAGN
      Sep. 24, 2016

      LUDWIG VON HAGN

      LUDWIG VON HAGN 1819 München - 1898 ebenda Auf der Suche nach Arbeit - Bettelmönch vor dem Hofhaus Öl auf Holz. 31 x 42 cm. Rechts signiert 'L. v. Hagn'. Verso: Auf der Platte Reste des Stempels eines Münchener Künstlerbedarfs. Rahmen.

    • Ludwig Von Hagn (1820-1898) Oil Painting
      Jul. 31, 2014

      Ludwig Von Hagn (1820-1898) Oil Painting

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      A gilt framed oil on board painting by a listed artist (German, 1820-1898) depicting a city street scene with merchant selling their wares. Signed lower left. Some typical craquelure present. A glued inscription from artist's daughter, Marie Von Hagn, present on verso. Image measures approximately 11" x 9" and frame 19.75" x 18" x 2.5". Total weight 5 lbs. Some apologies to frame.

      J Levine Auction & Appraisal LLC
    • Ludwig von Hagn , Festive Banquet in the Munich Residence (?)
      Mar. 26, 2014

      Ludwig von Hagn , Festive Banquet in the Munich Residence (?)

      Est: €1,400 - €1,600

      Ludwig von Hagn , Festive Banquet in the Munich Residence (?) Ludwig von Hagn originally painted genre and interior scenes in the rococo manner. However, after a stay in Paris from 1855 - 57, during which he was influenced by Alfred Stevens and Ernest Meissonier, he found "modern, almost impressionist solutions to history painting", which were superior to the more sentimental works of his contemporary Karl Theodor von Piloty.

    • Louis Von Hagn (German,1819-1898)
      Jan. 29, 2014

      Louis Von Hagn (German,1819-1898)

      Est: £1,200 - £1,800

      Louis Von Hagn (German,1819-1898) Market day in a Brussels square signed with initials, inscribed and dated 'LvH Bruxelles 1850' (lower left) oil on panel 18.3/8 x 14.1/2 in. (46.7 x 36.8 cm.)

    • Louis Von Hagn (German, 1819-1898)
      Jun. 06, 2013

      Louis Von Hagn (German, 1819-1898)

      Louis Von Hagn (German, 1819-1898) Fishing at a monastery signed, inscribed and dated 'Lud Hagn Anvers 1849' (upper left) oil on panel 16 1/8 x 19¾ in. (40.1 x 50.2 cm.)

    • Hagn, Ludwig vonMünchen 1819 - 1898Mutter mit
      Jan. 30, 2013

      Hagn, Ludwig vonMünchen 1819 - 1898Mutter mit

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Hagn, Ludwig von München 1819 - 1898 Mutter mit ihrer Tochter. Unten rechts: L.v. Hagn / 1856 (?). Öl auf Holz. 29,5 x 22,5cm. Rahmen.

    • Ludwig von Hagn (Munich 1819 - 1898) Market scene
      May. 07, 2012

      Ludwig von Hagn (Munich 1819 - 1898) Market scene

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Ludwig von Hagn (Munich 1819 - 1898) Market scene Signed and unclearly dated 188? Oil on canvas

      AAG Auctioneers
    • von Hagn, Ludwig, 1819-1898, Austernesser, Kopie
      Feb. 26, 2011

      von Hagn, Ludwig, 1819-1898, Austernesser, Kopie

      Est: €180 - €216

      von Hagn, Ludwig, 1819-1898, Austernesser, Kopie nach Mieris, Öl/Papier, leicht besch., rückseitig Bestätigung der Ehefrau, ca. 28 x 23cm, R.

    • LUDWIG VON HAGN (1819 München - 1898 ebenda)
      May. 03, 2008

      LUDWIG VON HAGN (1819 München - 1898 ebenda)

      Est: - €7,800

      LUDWIG VON HAGN (1819 München - 1898 ebenda) Musikalische Unterhaltung im Schlosspark von Versailles Sommerlich heitere Szene mit einer Gruppe Adeliger, die

    • Louis von Hagn (German, 1819-1898)
      Feb. 03, 2004

      Louis von Hagn (German, 1819-1898)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Versailles: a promenade in the park oil on canvas 86 x 126 cm.