Ernst Haider Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Porträtmaler, Etcher

      • Haider, Ernst
        Sep. 27, 2024

        Haider, Ernst

        Est: €160 - €240

        (1890 München - Starnberg 1988). Oberbayerische Landschaft (Blick auf eine baumbegrenzte Straße am Ufer eines Sees). 9,5 x 11,5 Eh. signiert. - Dabei: 3 sign. Radierungen und 1 sign. großformatige Litho (Albert Schweizer). D

      • Haider, Ernst
        Jul. 05, 2024

        Haider, Ernst

        Est: €15 - €20

        (1890 München - Starnberg 1988). Verschneites Hochtal. Radierung auf gelbl. Japan, 1924. 18 x 23 cm, Blgr. 25 x 35,5 cm. Sign. u. dat. Mit Monogr. u. Dat. in der Platte. Erschien bei der Ges. f. vervielf. Kunst in Wien, hier in der sign. Vorzugsausgabe, ohne die typograph. Bez. im unt. Rand. R

      • Ernst Haider, 1890 Munich - 1988 Starnberg, 25etchings
        Apr. 29, 2023

        Ernst Haider, 1890 Munich - 1988 Starnberg, 25etchings

        Est: €250 - €500

        Ernst Haider, 1890 Munich - 1988 Starnberg, 25etchings, mostly landscapes from the 1920s, mostly southern German landscapes, views of Lake Starnberg, often titled and dated, all handsigned, few with slight age-related damages, mostly tanned, different sizes of 10.5 x 15 cm to 31 x 37 cm, some for Christmasor with dedication, Ernst Haider was trained in Munich and he exhibited regularly in Munich's Glaspalast, in the Third Reich he wasbanned from working . German Description: Ernst Haider, 1890 München - 1988 Starnberg, 25 Radierungen, meist Landschaften aus den 1920er Jahren, meist süddeutsche Landschaften, Ansichten vom Starnberger See, häufig betitelt und datiert, alle handsigniert, wenige mit leichten Altersschäden, meist gebräunt, verschiedene Größen von 10.5 x 15 cm bis 31 x 37 cm, einige zum Weihnachtsfest oder mit Widmung, Ernst Haider wurde in München ausgebildet und er stellte regelmäßig im Münchner Glaspalast aus, im Dritten Reich war er mit einem Berufsverbot belegt

      • Ernst Haider, 1890 Munich - 1988 Starnberg, landscape
        Mar. 25, 2023

        Ernst Haider, 1890 Munich - 1988 Starnberg, landscape

        Est: €200 - €400

        Ernst Haider, 1890 Munich - 1988 Starnberg, landscape, oil/canvas, signed, left. Signed and dated 1921, southern German summer landscape, cleaning recommended, approx. 45 x 41 cm, frame: 55 x 52 cm Ernst Haider was trained in Munich and he exhibited regularly in the Munich Glass Palace, in the Third Reichhe was banned from working . German Description: Ernst Haider, 1890 München - 1988 Starnberg, Landschaftsdarstellung, Öl/Lwd, signiert, li. u. signiert und dat. 1921, süddeutsche Sommerlandschaft, Reinigung empfohlen, ca. 45x 41 cm, Rahmen: 55 x 52 cm Ernst Haider wurde in München ausgebildet und er stellte regelmäßig im Münchner Glaspalast aus, im Dritten Reich war er mit einem Berufsverbot belegt

      • Haider, Ernst
        Jul. 09, 2022

        Haider, Ernst

        Est: €20 - €30

      • Haider, Ernst
        Feb. 19, 2022

        Haider, Ernst

        Est: €30 - €45

      • Ernst Haider (1890-1988), 'Tiroler Berglandschaft' / 'A Tyrolean mountain landscape'
        Jan. 04, 2021

        Ernst Haider (1890-1988), 'Tiroler Berglandschaft' / 'A Tyrolean mountain landscape'

        Est: €100 - €200

        Technik: Öl auf Faserplatte, gerahmt, Datierung: 1923, Signatur: unten links signiert und datiert '23', Maße: 41 x 34 cm (ohne Rahmen), 51,5 x 43,5 cm (mit Rahmen), Zustand: gut

        Auktionshaus Schwab
      • Ernst Haider, 1890 Munich - 1988 Starnberg
        Oct. 25, 2020

        Ernst Haider, 1890 Munich - 1988 Starnberg

        Pastel chalk, charcoal / paper drawn on hardboard. Portrait of a lady lying on the chaise longue. Unsigned, with a label on the reverse, ascribed and dated. Good condition. Germany, 1959/1963. H x W approx. 56 x 96 cm, unger.

        Kunst & Auktionshaus Walter Ginhart
        Oct. 25, 2020

        Oil / hardboard, the Grand Teton. Depiction of the mountain in Grand Teton National Park in the US state of Wyoming, with an altitude of 4199 m the highest peak in the Teton Range. Signed and dated lower left. Good condition. Germany, around 1952. H x W approx. 101 x 74 cm, framed.

        Oct. 25, 2020

        Oil / canvas, evening thunderstorm over the Ofen Pass. At the summit of Costainas (Tschierv). Signed lower right, titled, signed and dated on the reverse. F. a., Age-related preservation. Passep. fl. Germany, around 1948. H x W without / with passep. approx. 12.5 x 23.5 / 27.5 x 40 cm

        Oct. 25, 2020

        Oil / canvas, backlight study in Tschierv. Verso titled, signed and dated. Good condition. Passep. Fl. Germany, around 1948. H x W without / with passepartout approx. 12.5 x 21.5 / 24 x 34 cm, framed. u. Eq.

        Oct. 17, 2020

        Est: €100 - €200

        Auktionshaus Schwab
        Sep. 26, 2020

        Sep. 26, 2020

        Sep. 26, 2020

        Sep. 26, 2020

      • Ernst Haider (1890-1988) - Watercolour - Profile portrait of young girl with pigtails, 7ins x 6ins, signed in pencil and dated 1921, in gilt frame and glazed, and 20th Century German school - Pastel portrait - Young girl holding a basket of flowers, oval, 23ins x 17ins, framed and glazed Note: The sitter is thought to be the late Mrs Lore Barbara Colt as a young girl.
        Nov. 29, 2016

        Ernst Haider (1890-1988) - Watercolour - Profile portrait of young girl with pigtails, 7ins x 6ins, signed in pencil and dated 1921, in gilt frame and glazed, and 20th Century German school - Pastel portrait - Young girl holding a basket of flowers, oval, 23ins x 17ins, framed and glazed Note: The sitter is thought to be the late Mrs Lore Barbara Colt as a young girl.

        Est: £160 - £180

        Canterbury Auction Galleries
      • Haider, Ernst (1890 München - Starnberg 1988). Verschneites Hochtal. Radierung auf gelbl. Japan
        Jun. 28, 2015

        Haider, Ernst (1890 München - Starnberg 1988). Verschneites Hochtal. Radierung auf gelbl. Japan

        Est: - €45

        Haider, Ernst (1890 München - Starnberg 1988). Verschneites Hochtal. Radierung auf gelbl. Japan, 1924. Plgr. 18 x 23 cm. Sign., dat. u. mit dem Monogr. u. Datum i.d. Platte. Erschien bei der Ges. f. vervielf. Kunst in Wien, hier in der sign. Vorzugsausgabe, ohne die typograph. Bez. im unt. Rand.

      • Ernst Haider, 1890 Munich - 1988 Starnberg,
        Mar. 28, 2015

        Ernst Haider, 1890 Munich - 1988 Starnberg,

        Est: €400 - €1,000

        Ernst Haider, 1890 Munich - 1988 Starnberg, studied at the Munich Academy under Max Doerner and Angelo Jank, influenced by Giovanni Segantini, 1935 banned by the Nazi regime, here: Spring in foothills with grazingcows, oil on canvas, signed and dated 1935 approx 53x65cm, frame

      • Haider, Ernst
        Feb. 14, 2015

        Haider, Ernst

        Est: - €45

      • Haider, Ernst
        Jun. 16, 2012

        Haider, Ernst

        Est: - €120

        Haider, Ernst (1890 München - Starnberg 1988) zugeschr. Seelandschaft mit Burg und Bergen. - Seelandschaft mit Ruderboot und Bergen. 2 Bl. Aquarelle. 26,2 x 39,4 u. 18,2 x 23,4 cm. Eines sign. "Ernst Student Haida (?) gezeichnet am (?)". Tls. mit einigen Einrissen, Fehlst. re. oben u. fleckig. Verso tls. reparierte Einrisse. - +Dabei: Freiburg.+ Belagerung von Freiburg am 11.10.1744 mit König Ludwig XV von Frankreich,... von Berlier nach L'Enfant aus Galerie de Versailles um 1840. 22 x 16

      • Haider, Ernst
        Apr. 21, 2012

        Haider, Ernst

        Est: - €60

        Haider, Ernst (1890 München - Starnberg 1988). Verschneites Hochdorf. Radierung auf gelbl. Japan, 1924. Plgr. 18 x 23 cm. Sign., dat. u. mit dem Monogr. u. Datum i.d. Platte. Erschien bei der Ges. f. vervielf. Kunst in Wien, hier in der sign. Vorzugsausgabe, ohne die typograph. Bez. im unt. Rand.

      • Books - Haider, Ernst
        Oct. 01, 2011

        Books - Haider, Ernst

        Est: - €60

        (1890 München - Starnberg 1988) zugeschr. Seelandschaft mit Burg und Bergen. - Seelandschaft mit Ruderboot und Bergen. 2 Bl. Aquarelle. 26,2 x 39,4 u. 18,2 x 23,4 cm. Eines sign. "Ernst Student Haida (?) gezeichnet am (?)". Tls. mit einigen Einrissen, Fehlst. re. oben u. fleckig. Verso tls. reparierte Einrisse.

      • Haider, Ernst
        Jun. 19, 2010

        Haider, Ernst

        Est: - €75

        Haider, Ernst (1890 München - Starnberg 1988) zugeschr. Seelandschaft mit Burg und Bergen. - Seelandschaft mit Ruderboot und Bergen. 2 Bl. Aquarelle. 26,2 x 39,4 u. 18,2 x 23,4 cm. Eines sign. "Ernst Student Haida (?) gezeichnet am (?)". Tls. mit einigen Einrissen, Fehlst. re. oben u. fleckig. Verso tls. reparierte Einrisse.

      • Haider, Ernst: (1890 München - Starnberg 1988)
        Feb. 06, 2010

        Haider, Ernst: (1890 München - Starnberg 1988)

        Est: - €100

        Haider, Ernst: (1890 München - Starnberg 1988) zugeschr. Seelandschaft mit Burg und Bergen. - Seelandschaft mit Ruderboot und Bergen. 2 Bl. Aquarelle. 26,2 x 39,4 u. 18,2 x 23,4 cm. Eines sign. "Ernst Student Haida (?) gezeichnet am (?)". Tls. mit einigen Einrissen, Fehlst. re. oben u. fleckig. Verso tls. reparierte Einrisse.