Heinz Hajek-Halke Sold at Auction Prices

Photographer

    • Hajek-Halke, Heinz. Sammlung von 3 Original-Photographien. Silbergelatine. Je signiert und be
      Nov. 16, 2024

      Hajek-Halke, Heinz. Sammlung von 3 Original-Photographien. Silbergelatine. Je signiert und be

      Est: €400 - €600

      Hajek-Halke, Heinz. Sammlung von 3 Original-Photographien. Silbergelatine. Je signiert und bezeichnet "e.a." bzw. "h.c." (2) mit Bleistift. 1950er/1960er Jahre/Spätere Abzüge. Motivmaße: ca. 33,5 x 25,7 cm. Blattmaße: ca. 40,5 x 30,5 cm. Enthält: I. Weibliche Impression. II. Der Gong. III. Windrosen. - Teils minimal bestoßen bzw. knickspurig, im Randbereich leicht gewellt und schwach berieben. Die Weibliche Impression mit einer deutlichen Knickspur im unteren Randbereich.

      Nov. 16, 2024

      Est: €400 - €600

      Hajek-Halke, Heinz. Sammlung von 3 Original-Photographien. Silbergelatine. Je signiert und bezeichnet "e.a." (2) bzw. "h.c." mit Bleistift. 1940-1960/Spätere Abzüge. Motivmaße: 34 x 25 cm bis 33,5 x 25,7 cm. Blattmaße: 38,2 x 30,5 cm bis 40,5 x 30,5 cm. Enthält: I. Weibliche Impression. II. Der Gong .III. Friedhof der Fische. - Ecken minimal bestoßen bzw. knickspurig, im Randbereich leicht gewellt und schwach berieben.

    • Hajek-Halke, Heinz. Ohne Titel. (Textur-Fluss). Lichtgraphik. Original-Photographie. Silberge
      Nov. 16, 2024

      Hajek-Halke, Heinz. Ohne Titel. (Textur-Fluss). Lichtgraphik. Original-Photographie. Silberge

      Est: €400 - €600

      Hajek-Halke, Heinz. Ohne Titel. (Textur-Fluss). Lichtgraphik. Original-Photographie. Silbergelatine auf Agfa-Photopapier. Verso signiert, datiert und betitelt sowie mit dem Copyrightstempel des Photographen und dem "Lichtgraphik"-Stempel versehen. 1960. Blattmaße: 38,5 x 29,5 cm. Äußerst kontrastreich komponierte Lichtgraphik des Photokünstlers Heinz Hajek-Halke (1898-1983), einem Pionier der photographischen Moderne und des Neuen Sehens. - Vereinzelt griff- bzw. kratzspurig, mit kleiner Retouche.

    • Hajek-Halke, Heinz. Leichte Dünung. Lichtgraphik. Original-Photographie. Silbergelatine. Sign
      Nov. 16, 2024

      Hajek-Halke, Heinz. Leichte Dünung. Lichtgraphik. Original-Photographie. Silbergelatine. Sign

      Est: €300 - €450

      Hajek-Halke, Heinz. Leichte Dünung. Lichtgraphik. Original-Photographie. Silbergelatine. Signiert und bezeichnet "h.c.". 1956/Späterer Abzug. Motivmaße: 34 x 26 cm. Blattmaße: 39,5 x 30 cm. Dynamische Lichtgraphik des Photokünstlers Heinz Hajek-Halke (1898-1983), einem Pionier der photographischen Moderne und des Neuen Sehens. - Entlang der Kanten etwas gebräunt, minimal kratz- bzw. griffspurig, am unteren Bildrand mit leichten Atelierspuren.

    • Hajek-Halke, Heinz. Fennbrand. Lichtgraphik. Original-Photographie. Silbergelatine. Verso sig
      Nov. 16, 2024

      Hajek-Halke, Heinz. Fennbrand. Lichtgraphik. Original-Photographie. Silbergelatine. Verso sig

      Est: €400 - €600

      Hajek-Halke, Heinz. Fennbrand. Lichtgraphik. Original-Photographie. Silbergelatine. Verso signiert, datiert und betitelt. 1967. Blattmaße: 40 x 30 cm. Abstrakt komponierte Lichtgraphik des Photokünstlers Heinz Hajek-Halke (1898-1983), einem Pionier der photographischen Moderne und des Neuen Sehens. - Ecken minimal bestoßen, die untere Blattkante gering gewellt, winziger Einriss im weißen rechten Blattrand.

    • Hajek-Halke, Heinz. Fasching. C-Print auf hochglänzendem PE-Papier. Verso signiert und betite
      Nov. 16, 2024

      Hajek-Halke, Heinz. Fasching. C-Print auf hochglänzendem PE-Papier. Verso signiert und betite

      Est: €300 - €450

      Hajek-Halke, Heinz. Fasching. C-Print auf hochglänzendem PE-Papier. Verso signiert und betitelt. 1920er Jahre/Späterer Abzug. Blattmaße: 39,3 x 29,5 cm. Seltene Photographie des Photokünstlers Heinz Hajek-Halke (1898-1983), einem Pionier der photographischen Moderne und des Neuen Sehens. - Minimal griffspurig, Ecken leicht bestoßen.

    • Heinz Hajek-Halke o.T. (Schwarz-weißer Akt). Späterer Abzug nach der Arbeit aus den 1940er Jahren. O
      Aug. 18, 2024

      Heinz Hajek-Halke o.T. (Schwarz-weißer Akt). Späterer Abzug nach der Arbeit aus den 1940er Jahren. O

      Deutsche Nachkriegsmoderne Heinz Hajek-Halke o.T. (Schwarz-weißer Akt). Späterer Abzug nach der Arbeit aus den 1940er Jahren. Offset auf Velin. 36x 22 cm (59,3 x 42 cm). Signiert und nummeriert. - Ecken etwas bestoßen. Punktuell mit Griffspuren. Mittig mit einer zart gelblichen Verfärbung. Insgesamt gut. Hervorragender, kontrastreicher Druck mit breitem Rand. Offset. Later print after the work from the 1940s. On one wove paper. Signed and numbered. - Corners somewhat bumped. With traces of handling in places. With a delicate yellowish discolouration in the centre. All in all good. Perfect impression, rich in contrast, with wide margins. - One of 100 copies. Eines von 100 Exemplaren. Dieses Werk ist regelbesteuert. Auf den Zuschlagspreis fallen 23,95% Aufgeld sowie auf den Rechnungsendbetrag 7% bzw. 19% Mehrwertsteuer in der Europäischen Union an. This work is subject to the regular margin scheme. There is a 23.95% buyer's premium on the hammer price and 7% or 19% VAT on the final invoice amount in the European Union only.

      Jun. 22, 2024

      Est: - €500

      Online - Modern and Contemporary Art Deutsche Nachkriegsmoderne Hajek-Halke, Heinz o.T. (Schwarz-weißer Akt). Späterer Abzug nach der Arbeit aus den 1940er Jahren. Offset auf Velin. 36x 22 cm (59,3 x 42 cm). Signiert und nummeriert. - Ecken etwas bestoßen. Punktuell mit Griffspuren. Mittig mit einer zart gelblichen Verfärbung. Insgesamt gut. Hervorragender, kontrastreicher Druck mit breitem Rand. Eines von 100 Exemplaren. Offset. Later print after the work from the 1940s. On one wove paper. Signed and numbered. - Corners somewhat bumped. With traces of handling in places. With a delicate yellowish discolouration in the centre. All in all good. Perfect impression, rich in contrast, with wide margins. - One of 100 copies. Dieses Werk ist regelbesteuert. Auf den Zuschlagspreis fallen 23,95% Aufgeld sowie auf den Rechnungsendbetrag 7% (Bücher) bzw. 19% Mehrwertsteuer in der Europäischen Union an. This work is subject to the regular margin scheme. There is a 23.95% buyer's premium on the hammer price and 7% (Books) or 19% VAT on the final invoice amount in the European Union.

    • Heinz Hajek-Halke 1898-1983
      Jun. 14, 2024

      Heinz Hajek-Halke 1898-1983

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Heinz Hajek-Halke 1898-1983 Tusche-Luzidogramm, um 1965, Vintage mammut print Verso signiert, Studiostempel, Ortsangabe Berlin, Stempel Lichtgraphik zweifach sowie eigenhändige Widmung für Willi Moegle, datiert 1966 Vgl. Reproduktion in GDL-Edition Hajek Halke, 1978, S. 69 (»Aus dem Erlebnis meiner Gefangenschaft«) 59,8:45 cm GDL-Fotografen: siehe Kat.-Nr. 381.

      Schneider-Henn
    • Heinz Hajek-Halke 1898-1983
      Jun. 14, 2024

      Heinz Hajek-Halke 1898-1983

      Est: €2,500 - €4,000

      Heinz Hajek-Halke 1898-1983 Goldakt, Farbmontage, 1959, Vintage print Papier Agfa, verso Stempel Archiv Hajek-Halke mit beigeschriebener Inventarnummer Heinz Hajek-Halke beschränkte seine Farbexperimente nicht allein auf Lichtgraphik, sondern bezog auch Negative seiner Schwarzweißaufnahmen aus den 20er/30er Jahren ein (zu Aktaufnahmen vgl. Heinz Hajek-Halke, Form aus Licht und Schatten, Bd. 1, Göttingen 2005, Abb. S. 107), die er als farbige Montagen zu neuen Bildaussagen führte, hier zwei Schwarzweißnegative montiert sowie gelb und blau gefiltert Reprod. in: W. Boje, Magie der Farbenphotographie, Düsseldorf u. Wien 1961, S. 120. H. Gernsheim, Die Fotografie, Wien u. a. 1971, S. 278. Schneider-Henn, Otto Steinert + subjektive fotografie, Mchn. 2003, Nr. 2701 32,8:29,4 cm GDL-Fotografen: siehe Kat.-Nr. 381.

      Schneider-Henn
    • Hajek-Halke, Heinz. Sammlung von 3
      May. 11, 2024

      Hajek-Halke, Heinz. Sammlung von 3

      Est: €600 - €900

      Hajek-Halke, Heinz. Sammlung von 3 Original-Photographien. Silbergelatine. Je signiert und bezeichnet "e.a." bzw. "h.c." (2) mit Bleistift. 1950er/1960er Jahre/Spätere Abzüge. Motivmaße: ca. 33,5 x 25,7 cm. Blattmaße: ca. 40,5 x 30,5 cm. Enthält: I. Weibliche Impression. II. Der Gong. III. Windrosen. - Teils minimal bestoßen bzw. kickspurig, im Randbereich leicht gewellt und schwach berieben. Die Weibliche Impression mit einer deutlichen Knickspur im unteren Randbereich.

      May. 11, 2024

      Est: €600 - €900

      Hajek-Halke, Heinz. Sammlung von 3 Original-Photographien. Silbergelatine. Je signiert und bezeichnet "e.a." (2) bzw. "h.c." mit Bleistift. 1940-1960/Spätere Abzüge. Motivmaße: 34 x 25 cm bis 33,5 x 25,7 cm . Blattmaße:38,2 x 30,5 cm bis 40,5 x 30,5 cm. Enthält: I. Weibliche Impression. II. Der Gong.III. Friedhof der Fische. - Ecken minimal bestoßen bzw. knickspurig, im Randbereich leicht gewellt und schwach berieben.

    • Hajek-Halke, Heinz. Ohne Titel.
      May. 11, 2024

      Hajek-Halke, Heinz. Ohne Titel.

      Est: €600 - €900

    • Hajek-Halke, Heinz. Leichte Dünung.
      May. 11, 2024

      Hajek-Halke, Heinz. Leichte Dünung.

      Est: €300 - €450

    • Hajek-Halke, Heinz. Gläsernes
      May. 11, 2024

      Hajek-Halke, Heinz. Gläsernes

      Est: €300 - €450

      Hajek-Halke, Heinz. Gläsernes Monument. Lichtgraphik. Original-Photographie. Silbergelatine. Signiert und bezeichnet "h.c." mit Bleistift. 1947/Späterer Abzug. Motivmaße: 32 x 25,8 cm. Blattmaße: 40,5 x 30,5 cm. Dynamisch komponierte Lichtgraphik des Photokünstlers Heinz Hajek-Halke (1898-1983), einem Pionier der photographischen Moderne und des Neuen Sehens. - Im Randbereich leicht gewellt.

    • Hajek-Halke, Heinz. Der Gassenhauer.
      May. 11, 2024

      Hajek-Halke, Heinz. Der Gassenhauer.

      Est: €300 - €450

      Hajek-Halke, Heinz. Der Gassenhauer. Original-Photographie. Silbergelatine. Verso signiert. 1927/Späterer Abzug. Motivmaße: 35 x 23,5 cm. Blattmaße: 40 x 30 cm. Schöne Photomontage des Photokünstlers Heinz Hajek-Halke (1898-1983), einem Pionier der photographischen Moderne und des Neuen Sehens. - Ecken minimal bestoßen, im Randbereich leicht gebräunt.

    • Hajek-Halke, Heinz. Fennbrand.
      May. 11, 2024

      Hajek-Halke, Heinz. Fennbrand.

      Est: €600 - €900

    • Hajek-Halke, Heinz. Fasching. C-Print
      May. 11, 2024

      Hajek-Halke, Heinz. Fasching. C-Print

      Est: €300 - €450

    • Hajek-Halke, Heinz. Die Eisheiligen.
      May. 11, 2024

      Hajek-Halke, Heinz. Die Eisheiligen.

      Est: €600 - €900

      Hajek-Halke, Heinz. Die Eisheiligen. Lichtgraphik. Original-Photographie. Silbergelatine auf Agfa-Brovira-Photopapier. Verso signiert, datiert, betitelt sowie mit "ikonographisches" bezeichnet. Mit dem Photographenstempel und dem "Lichtgraphik"-Stempel. 1955. Blattmaße: 39,5 x 30 cm. Selten figurative Lichtgraphik des Photokünstlers Heinz Hajek-Halke (1898-1983), einem Pionier der photographischen Moderne und des Neuen Sehens. - In sehr gutem Zustand.

    • Heinz Hajek-Halke (1898 Berlin 1983)
      May. 04, 2024

      Heinz Hajek-Halke (1898 Berlin 1983)

      Est: €200 - €300

      Der Banjospieler und seine Welt. 1978. Bromsilbergelatineabzug. Am unteren Blattrand mit Fineliner signiert und nummeriert: Hajek-Halke, 1/45. Blattmaß: 25,5 x 20 cm.

      AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald
    • Heinz Hajek-Halke - Surreale Szene, 1970
      Apr. 20, 2024

      Heinz Hajek-Halke - Surreale Szene, 1970

      HEINZ HAJEK-HALKE (1898 Berlin - 1983 ebenda) Surreale Szene, 1970 Tusche, Farb- und Bleistift auf Papier, 39,5 x 29,7 cm, links unten monogrammiert und datiert sowie unten mit einer Widmung des Künstlers versehen.

      Kunstauktionshaus Leipzig
    • Heinz Hajek-Halke - Ohne Titel (Schwarz-weißer Akt)
      Apr. 20, 2024

      Heinz Hajek-Halke - Ohne Titel (Schwarz-weißer Akt)

      HEINZ HAJEK-HALKE (1898 Berlin - 1983 ebenda) o.T. (Schwarz-weißer Akt) Offsetdruck, 59,3 x 42 cm, Exemplar 55/100, signiert und nummeriert. Punktuell mit Griffspuren.

      Kunstauktionshaus Leipzig
    • HAJEK-HALKE FILM PHOTOGRAPHY
      Mar. 08, 2024

      HAJEK-HALKE FILM PHOTOGRAPHY

      Est: $100 - $150

      Abstract Pictures On Film: The technique of making lightgraphics. By Heinz Hajek-Halke. Introduction by Franz Roh. First English edition published by Dennis Dobson, London in 1965. Hardback with dust wrapper, in very good condition. Slightly foxed title page, some rubbed pages. Edgewear on dust wrapper. Includes notes on techniques and photographic processes. Hajek-Halke was a German experimental photographer, a very scarce artist book of dark-room abstractions.

      Sydney Rare Book Auctions
      Jan. 14, 2024

      Online_Modern and Contemporary Art Hajek-Halke, Heinz o.T. (Schwarz-weißer Akt). Späterer Abzug nach der Arbeit aus den 1940er Jahren. Offset auf Velin. 36x 22 cm (59,3 x 42 cm). Signiert und nummeriert. - Ecken etwas bestoßen. Punktuell mit Griffspuren. Mittig mit einer zart gelblichen Verfärbung. Insgesamt gut. Hervorragender, kontrastreicher Druck mit breitem Rand. Eines von 100 Exemplaren. Offset. Later print after the work from the 1940s. On one wove paper. Signed and numbered. - Corners somewhat bumped. With traces of handling in places. With a delicate yellowish discolouration in the centre. All in all good. Perfect impression, rich in contrast, with wide margins. - One of 100 copies. This work is subject to under the regular margin scheme. There is a 23.95% buyer's premium on the hammer price and inside the EU 7% (Books) and 19% (Art, Autographs and Manuscripts) VAT on the final invoice amount.

    • Hajek-Halke, Heinz: Mausoleum
      Dec. 06, 2023

      Hajek-Halke, Heinz: Mausoleum

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      "Mausoleum". 1969. Vintage large-format gelatin silver print on thick paper. 39,9 x 30 cm. Signed, titled and dated by the photographer in felt-tip pen as well as photographer's 6701 Birkenheide/Pfalz copyright stamp and Lichtgraphik stamp (therein numbered 1/10) on the verso, hinge-mounted in mat. - - Active during the early to mid-20th century, German photographer Heinz Hajek-Halke was a true innovator, known for his imaginative and surreal compositions. His work often incorporated multiple exposures, photomontage, and innovative darkroom techniques to create visually striking and thought-provoking images. He explored themes of abstraction, motion, and the intersection of reality and dreams, pushing the boundaries of traditional photography. – Corners bumped, a few handling dents, a few stronger creases in lower and right edge, slight nicks in edges, otherwise a rich tonal print in very good condition. - - Lit.: Michael Ruetz/Rolf Sachsse (eds.). Heinz Hajek-Halke. Der Alchemist. Göttingen 2012, ill. p. 91. - - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

      Nov. 25, 2023

      Est: €500 -

      Modern and Contemporary Art Hajek-Halke, Heinz o.T. (Schwarz-weißer Akt). Späterer Abzug nach der Arbeit aus den 1940er Jahren. Offset auf Velin. 36x 22 cm (59,3 x 42 cm). Signiert und nummeriert. - Ecken etwas bestoßen. Punktuell mit Griffspuren. Mittig mit einer zart gelblichen Verfärbung. Insgesamt gut. Hervorragender, kontrastreicher Druck mit breitem Rand. Eines von 100 Exemplaren. Offset. Later print after the work from the 1940s. On one wove paper. Signed and numbered. - Corners somewhat bumped. With traces of handling in places. With a delicate yellowish discolouration in the centre. All in all good. Perfect impression, rich in contrast, with wide margins. - One of 100 copies. * Dieses Werk ist regelbesteuert. Auf den Zuschlagspreis fallen 23,95% Aufgeld sowie auf den Rechnungsendbetrag 7% bzw. 19% Mehrwertsteuer in der Europäischen Union an. This work is subject to the regular margin scheme. There is a 23.95% buyer's premium on the hammer price and 7% or 19% VAT on the final invoice amount in the European Union.

    • Hajek-Halke, Heinz: Heimat der Matrosen III
      Jun. 14, 2023

      Hajek-Halke, Heinz: Heimat der Matrosen III

      Est: €400 - €600

      "Heimat der Matrosen III" (negative montage). 1931/printed later. Gelatin silver print on RC paper. 25 x 19,8 cm. Signed and editioned h.c. by the photographer in black marker below the image in the margin. -- -- A few light handling marks, otherwise in very good condition. -- -- Lit.: Heinz Hajek-Halke. Form aus Licht und Schatten. Göttingen 2005, vol. I, ill. p. 103. -- -- - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

    • HEINZ HAJEK-HALKE (1898 BERLIN - 1983 EBENDA)
      Apr. 30, 2023

      HEINZ HAJEK-HALKE (1898 BERLIN - 1983 EBENDA)

      Heliogravure, ¨Blanche et noire¨ (um 1978), am unteren Rand in Bleistift signiert ¨HajekHalke¨ und gewidmet ¨Für Gerhard¨, Ex. 26/100, ca. 59,5x42cm, ungerahmt, Papier minimal gebräunt und bestoßen, dazu handsigniertes und gewidmetes Booklet ¨Heinz Hajek-Halke. Fotografie Foto-Grafik Licht-Grafik¨

    • Heinz Hajek-Halke (1898-1983) - The popular song, 1927
      Mar. 16, 2023

      Heinz Hajek-Halke (1898-1983) - The popular song, 1927

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Gelatin silver print, printed later cm 40,6 x 30,3 (cm 33,7 x 23 immagine) | 15.9 x 11.9 in. (13.2 x 9 in. picture) Edition 9 of 28 Numbered and signed in pencil on the white inferior recto margin PROVENANCE Photographic Images and Related Material, Sotheby's London, May 13rd 1994, lot 177

    • Heinz Hajek-Halke 1898-1983
      Mar. 15, 2023

      Heinz Hajek-Halke 1898-1983

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Heinz Hajek-Halke 1898-1983 Tusche-Luzidogramm, um 1965, Mammut vintage print Verso signiert, Studiostempel, Ortsangabe Berlin, Stempel »Lichtgraphik« (zweifach) sowie eigenhändige Widmung mit Unterschrift: »Meinem lieben Willi Moegle (zum ›Antrittsbesuch‹)«, eigenhändig datiert 26. 3. 66 Vgl. Reproduktion in GDL Edition Hajek-Halke, 1978, S. 69 (»Aus dem Erlebnis meiner Gefangenschaft«) 59,8:45 cm

      Schneider-Henn
    • Hajek-Halke, Heinz Der Gong. 1960/ 1978. Silbergelatineabzug auf Photopapier. 38,2 x 28,4 cm. Signiert und nummeriert. Punktuell auf Unterlage und unter Passepartout montiert. - Technikbedingt etwas wellig. Insgesamt in gutem Zustand.
      Jan. 08, 2023

      Hajek-Halke, Heinz Der Gong. 1960/ 1978. Silbergelatineabzug auf Photopapier. 38,2 x 28,4 cm. Signiert und nummeriert. Punktuell auf Unterlage und unter Passepartout montiert. - Technikbedingt etwas wellig. Insgesamt in gutem Zustand.

      Hajek-Halke, Heinz Der Gong. 1960/ 1978. Silbergelatineabzug auf Photopapier. 38,2 x 28,4 cm. Signiert und nummeriert. Punktuell auf Unterlage und unter Passepartout montiert. - Technikbedingt etwas wellig. Insgesamt in gutem Zustand. Eines von 28 Exemplaren. - Aus der Edition "12 Reprints aus den Jahren 1927 - 1960" der Galerie Werner Kunze, Berlin 1978. Silver gelatin print from 1978. Signed and numbered. Spot mounted on backing and under passepartout. - A little bit wavy due to the technique. Overall in good condition. - One of 28 copies. - From an edition by Galerie Werner Kunze, Berlin 1978. Dieses Werk ist regelbesteuert. Auf den Zuschlagspreis fallen 23,95% Aufgeld sowie innerhalb der EU auf den Rechnungsendbetrag 19% Mehrwertsteuer an. This work is regular taxed. There is a 23.95% buyer's premium on the hammer price and inside the European Union 19% VAT on the final invoice amount.

    • Heinz Hajek-Halke Der Gong. 1960/ 1978. Silbergelatineabzug auf Photopapier. 38,2 x 28,4 cm. Signier
      Dec. 08, 2022

      Heinz Hajek-Halke Der Gong. 1960/ 1978. Silbergelatineabzug auf Photopapier. 38,2 x 28,4 cm. Signier

      Est: €350 - €500

      Heinz Hajek-Halke Der Gong. 1960/ 1978. Silbergelatineabzug auf Photopapier. 38,2 x 28,4 cm. Signiert und nummeriert. Punktuell auf Unterlage und unter Passepartout montiert. - Technikbedingt etwas wellig. Insgesamt in gutem Zustand. Online_Photographie - Moderne Photographie Heinz Hajek-Halke Silver gelatin print from 1978. Signed and numbered. Spot mounted on backing and under passepartout. - A little bit wavy due to the technique. Overall in good condition. - One of 28 copies. - From an edition by Galerie Werner Kunze, Berlin 1978. Der Gong. 1960/ 1978. Silbergelatineabzug auf Photopapier. 38,2 x 28,4 cm. Signiert und nummeriert. Punktuell auf Unterlage und unter Passepartout montiert. - Technikbedingt etwas wellig. Insgesamt in gutem Zustand. Eines von 28 Exemplaren. - Aus der Edition "12 Reprints aus den Jahren 1927 - 1960" der Galerie Werner Kunze, Berlin 1978. Der Gong. 1960/ 1978. Silbergelatineabzug auf Photopapier. 38,2 x 28,4 cm. Signiert und nummeriert. Punktuell auf Unterlage und unter Passepartout montiert. - Technikbedingt etwas wellig. Insgesamt in gutem Zustand.

    • Hajek-Halke, Heinz: Heinz Hajek-Halke: 12 Reprints
      Dec. 07, 2022

      Hajek-Halke, Heinz: Heinz Hajek-Halke: 12 Reprints

      Est: €2,600 - €3,000

      "Heinz Hajek-Halke: 12 Reprints aus den Jahren 1927 - 1960" Portfolio. 1927-60/printed 1978. 10 (of 12) gelatin silver prints. Each circa 34 x 27 cm (40,5 x 30,5 cm). Each signed and numbered 18/28 by the photographer in pencil below the image in the margin, matted. In original grey clamshell portfolio box (traces of use, edges rubbed) with printed colophon. - - A very attractive set of prints published as a portfolio on the occasion of Hajek-Halke's 80th birthday and the retrospective exhibition at Galerie Werner Kunze in Berlin. The selection shows the vast range of Hajek-Halke's complex work and includes the following images: "Der Gassenhauer" (1927); "Stehender Akt" (1933); "Die üble Nachrede" (1932); "Vorschlag für eine Werbeaufnahme" (1935); "Friedhof der Fische" (1939); "Weibliche Impression" (1938); "Gläsernes Monument" (1946); "Der Gong" (1960); "Leichte Dünung" (1956) and "Windrosen" (1956). - – Several prints with buckling along edges, otherwise in very good condition. - - Lit.: Michael Ruetz/Isabel Siben/Astrid Köppe (eds.). Phantasie und Traum. Das lichtgraphische Spätwerk von Heinz Hajek-Halke. Munich 2008, ill. p. 19. - Galerie Werner Kunze (ed.). Heinz Hajek-Halke. Fotografie, Foto-Grafik, Licht-Grafik. Berlin 1978, ill. pp. 28, 29, 38 and 40. - Heinz Hajek-Halke. Form aus Licht und Schatten. Göttingen 2005, vol. I, ill. pp. 37, 44, 89, 112 (variant), 149, 177 and 178. - - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

    • Hajek-Halke, Heinz: Gläsernes Monument
      Dec. 07, 2022

      Hajek-Halke, Heinz: Gläsernes Monument

      Est: €300 - €500

      "Gläsernes Monument" (double exposure). 1946/printed 1978. Gelatin silver print. 31,5 x 25,5 cm (40,5 x 30,4 cm). Signed and editioned 17/28 by the photographer in pencil below the image in the margin. - - Slight buckling in edges, otherwise in very good condition. - - Lit.: Heinz Hajek-Halke. Form aus Licht und Schatten. Vol. I, Göttingen 2005, ill. p. 171. - - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

      Jul. 31, 2022

      Est: - €500

      Hajek-Halke, Heinz Der Gong. Späterer Abzug von 1978 nach der Photographie von 1960. 38,2 x 28,4 cm. Signiert und nummeriert. Punktuell auf Unterlage und unter Passepartout montiert. - Entlang der Kanten wenig wellig, sonst in gutem Zustand. Eines von 28 Exemplaren. - Aus der Edition "12 Reprints aus den Jahren 1927 - 1960" der Galerie Werner Kunze, Berlin 1978. Later print from 1978 after the photograph from 1960. Signed and numbered. Spot mounted on backing and under passepartout. - A little wavy along the edges, otherwise in good condition. - One of 28 copies. - From an edition by Galerie Werner Kunze, Berlin 1978. Only for customers inside European Union: This work is subject to under the regular margin scheme. There is a 22.95% buyer's premium on the hammer price and 7% or 19% VAT on the final invoice amount. Nur für EU Kunden: Dieses Werk ist regelbesteuert. Auf den Zuschlagspreis fallen 22,95% Aufgeld sowie auf den Rechnungsendbetrag 7% bzw. 19% Mehrwertsteuer an.

    • Heinz Hajek-Halke (1898 - 1983), Black & White Nude, Preliminary Study, c. 1930 - 1936
      Jul. 01, 2022

      Heinz Hajek-Halke (1898 - 1983), Black & White Nude, Preliminary Study, c. 1930 - 1936

      Est: £12,000 - £18,000

      Heinz Hajek-Halke (1898 - 1983) Black & White Nude, Preliminary Study, c. 1930 - 1936. Gelatin silver print. 23.6 x 17.2 cm (9 1/4 x 6 3/4 in.) Signed in ink, photographer?s ?HHH INVENTAR? stamp with annotations ?B/50/3?, ?F 227706? in pencil on the verso. Provenance Sotheby?s Paris, Friday 19 November, 2010, lot 71 Christie?s New York, Thursday 18 February, 2016, Lot 00100 Literature Klaus Honnef and Michael Ruetz: Heinz Hajek-Halke, Artist, Anarchist, Steidl, Göttingen, 2006, p.117 Klaus Honnef and Rainer Stamm: Vol. 1 Photography by Heinz Hajek-Halke / Vo. 2 Essays and Documents with an essay by Alain Sayag, Steidl Verlag, Göttingen, 2006, n.p. Lot Essay                                                                                                         Heinz Hajek-Halke was a German photographer known predominantly for his ground-breaking experimental techniques and his exquisite manipulation of photomontage. His work has been heralded in Europe; namely France and Germany since almost the beginning of his photographic career when his innovative use of light and his dedication to the photogram became synonymous with the term ?Subjektive Photographie?.   Although he gained initial success and his work was widely published he kept himself exclusive and reclusive. He remained somewhat of an outsider as an artistic figure - preferring the company of the aerial photographer Willy Ruge (from whom he learned many photographic tricks) to the colourful personalities of his peers such as the Hungarian photographer Martin Munkàcsi or the German news reporter Erich Salomon. Despite avoiding the limelight Hajek-Halke?s work remained very much a part of the avant-garde movement in Berlin.   Like an alchemist he chemically cooked, layered and laboured to produce his images combing a complex dark room practice with easily obtainable objects such as shards of glass, glue, wire, varnish, soot and fishbones conjuring images which are magically dream-like but strangely familiar. In all his decades of work however it seems that it is the nude montages which have really become the icons of his oeuvre. Black & White Nude, Preliminary Study c.1930-1936 shows one black and one white figure mirroring each other, their bodies almost fused together. The study is one of a series of images where the nudes are placed variously together and apart with their arms in different positions often in expressive poses which are typical of expressive art of the time. Hajek-Halke has used the same body to create hard and soft parts of the image with the black nude becoming shiny, smooth and marble-like providing a polar opposite figurine to the ethereal white body almost translucent beside.   At the time of his death in 1983 he was a little know German artist who had faded into obscurity, long forgotten as a Vanguard of German 20th Century photography. His tantalizing work, which made countless contributions to the world of photography and to promoting the camera as a malleable artist?s tool was only afforded a retrospective posthumously in 2002 at The Centre George Pompidou, Paris.

      Sloane Street Auctions
    • Hajek-Halke, Heinz Weibliche Impression. Späterer Abzug von 1978 nach der
      Jun. 24, 2022

      Hajek-Halke, Heinz Weibliche Impression. Späterer Abzug von 1978 nach der

      Est: €350 - €500

      Hajek-Halke, Heinz Weibliche Impression. Späterer Abzug von 1978 nach der Photographie von 1938. Silbergelatineabzug auf Photopapier. 38,2 x 29,5 cm. Signiert und nummeriert. - Mit wenigen leichten Quetschfalten im weißen Rand, diese das Motiv wenig betreffend. Guter Zustand. Eines von 28 Exemplaren. - Aus der Edition "12 Reprints aus den Jahren 1927 - 1960" der Galerie Werner Kunze, Berlin 1978. Later print from 1978 after the photograph from 1938. Silver gelatin print on photographic paper. Signed and numbered. - With a few slight creases in the white margin, barely affecting the motif. Good condition. * Dieses Werk ist regelbesteuert. Auf den Zuschlagspreis fallen 22,95% Aufgeld sowie auf den Rechnungsendbetrag 7% bzw. 19% Mehrwertsteuer an. This work is subject to under the regular margin scheme. There is a 22.95% buyer's premium on the hammer price and 7% or 19% VAT on the final invoice amount.

    • Hajek-Halke, Heinz Der Trinker. Späterer Abzug nach der Photographie von
      Jun. 24, 2022

      Hajek-Halke, Heinz Der Trinker. Späterer Abzug nach der Photographie von

      Est: €350 - €500

      Hajek-Halke, Heinz Der Trinker. Späterer Abzug nach der Photographie von 1925. Bromsilbergelatineabzug auf Photopapier. 25,4 x 19,2 cm. Verso signiert. - Mit leichten Lagerspuren, sonst in gutem Zustand. Later print after the photograph from 1925. Silver bromide gelatin print on photographic paper. Signed on verso. - With slight traces of storage, otherwise in good condition. * Dieses Werk ist regelbesteuert. Auf den Zuschlagspreis fallen 22,95% Aufgeld sowie auf den Rechnungsendbetrag 7% bzw. 19% Mehrwertsteuer an. This work is subject to under the regular margin scheme. There is a 22.95% buyer's premium on the hammer price and 7% or 19% VAT on the final invoice amount.

    • Hajek-Halke, Heinz Leichte Dünung. Späterer Abzug nach der Photographie von
      Jun. 24, 2022

      Hajek-Halke, Heinz Leichte Dünung. Späterer Abzug nach der Photographie von

      Est: €350 - €500

      Hajek-Halke, Heinz Leichte Dünung. Späterer Abzug nach der Photographie von 1956. Silbergelatineabzug auf Photopapier. 38,4 x 29,5 cm. Signiert und nummeriert. Punktuell auf Unterlage und unter Passepartout montiert. - Entlang der Kanten schwach gewellt. Insgesamt in gutem Zustand. Eines von 28 Exemplaren. - Aus der Edition "12 Reprints aus den Jahren 1927 - 1960" der Galerie Werner Kunze, Berlin 1978. Later print after the 1956 photograph. Silver gelatin print on photographic paper. Signed and numbered. Spot mounted on backing and under passepartout. - Slightly wavy along the edges. Overall in good condition. - One of 28 copies. * Dieses Werk ist regelbesteuert. Auf den Zuschlagspreis fallen 22,95% Aufgeld sowie auf den Rechnungsendbetrag 7% bzw. 19% Mehrwertsteuer an. This work is subject to under the regular margin scheme. There is a 22.95% buyer's premium on the hammer price and 7% or 19% VAT on the final invoice amount.

    • Hajek-Halke, Heinz Heimat der Matrosen III. Späterer Abzug nach der
      Jun. 24, 2022

      Hajek-Halke, Heinz Heimat der Matrosen III. Späterer Abzug nach der

      Est: €350 - €500

      Hajek-Halke, Heinz Heimat der Matrosen III. Späterer Abzug nach der Photographie von 1931. Silbergelatineabzug auf Photopapier. 25,3 x 20 cm. Signiert und nummeriert. - Teils mit minimalen Griffspuren, sonst wohlerhalten. Eines von 20 Exemplaren. Later print after the photograph of 1931. Silver gelatin print on photographic paper. Signed and numbered. - Partly with minimal traces of handling, otherwise in good condition. - One of 20 copies. * Dieses Werk ist regelbesteuert. Auf den Zuschlagspreis fallen 22,95% Aufgeld sowie auf den Rechnungsendbetrag 7% bzw. 19% Mehrwertsteuer an. This work is subject to under the regular margin scheme. There is a 22.95% buyer's premium on the hammer price and 7% or 19% VAT on the final invoice amount.

    • Hajek-Halke, Heinz Der Gong. Späterer Abzug von 1978 nach der
      Jun. 24, 2022

      Hajek-Halke, Heinz Der Gong. Späterer Abzug von 1978 nach der

      Est: €350 - €500

      Hajek-Halke, Heinz Der Gong. Späterer Abzug von 1978 nach der Photographie von 1960. 38,2 x 28,4 cm. Signiert und nummeriert. Punktuell auf Unterlage und unter Passepartout montiert. - Entlang der Kanten wenig wellig, sonst in gutem Zustand. Eines von 28 Exemplaren. - Aus der Edition "12 Reprints aus den Jahren 1927 - 1960" der Galerie Werner Kunze, Berlin 1978. Later print from 1978 after the photograph from 1960. Signed and numbered. Spot mounted on backing and under passepartout. - A little wavy along the edges, otherwise in good condition. - One of 28 copies. - From an edition by Galerie Werner Kunze, Berlin 1978. * Dieses Werk ist regelbesteuert. Auf den Zuschlagspreis fallen 22,95% Aufgeld sowie auf den Rechnungsendbetrag 7% bzw. 19% Mehrwertsteuer an. This work is subject to under the regular margin scheme. There is a 22.95% buyer's premium on the hammer price and 7% or 19% VAT on the final invoice amount.

    • Hajek-Halke, Heinz Der Banjospieler und seine Welt. Späterer Abzug von
      Jun. 24, 2022

      Hajek-Halke, Heinz Der Banjospieler und seine Welt. Späterer Abzug von

      Est: €350 - €500

      Hajek-Halke, Heinz Der Banjospieler und seine Welt. Späterer Abzug von 1978 nach der Photographie von 1928. Bromsilbergelatineabzug auf Photopapier. 25,3 x 20,2 cm. Signiert und nummeriert. - Partiell mit wenig bestoßenen Kanten. Insgesamt wohlerhalten. Eines von 45 Exemplaren. - Aus einer Edition der Galerie Werner Kunze, Berlin 1978. Later print from the 1970s after the 1928 photograph. Silver bromide gelatin print on photographic paper. Signed and numbered. - Partially with a little bit bumped edges. Overall in good condition. - One of 45 copies. - from the edition of Werner Kunze, Berlin 1978. * Dieses Werk ist regelbesteuert. Auf den Zuschlagspreis fallen 22,95% Aufgeld sowie auf den Rechnungsendbetrag 7% bzw. 19% Mehrwertsteuer an. This work is subject to under the regular margin scheme. There is a 22.95% buyer's premium on the hammer price and 7% or 19% VAT on the final invoice amount.

    • HEINZ HAJEK-HALKE (1898-1983)
      May. 22, 2022

      HEINZ HAJEK-HALKE (1898-1983)

      "Heimat Der Matrosen"; c. 1930; Gelatin Silver Print; 15.25" x 11.25"; Monogrammed Lower Right; Framed (under plexiglass); Note: small crease in upper right quadrant; Provenance: From the Estate of Marcuse "Cusie" Pfeifer (1936 - 2020).

      James Cox Gallery
    • Heinz Hajek-Halke, Heimat der Matrosen III, 1931
      Jun. 17, 2021

      Heinz Hajek-Halke, Heimat der Matrosen III, 1931

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Signed, dated, notes on the image and on the number of realised prints as well as dedicated in pencil and felt tip pen resp. on the verso.

    • Hajek-Halke, Heinz: Surreale Szene
      Jun. 11, 2021

      Hajek-Halke, Heinz: Surreale Szene

      Est: €400 - €600

      Surreale Szene Feder in Schwarz sowie schwarze und farbige Kreiden über Bleistiftvorzeichnung auf Velin. 1970. 39,3 x 29,6 cm. Unten links mit Feder in Schwarz monogrammiert "H.H." und datiert, im Unterrand gewidmet "für Hertha Kunze / (Der Hajek/wie ihn keiner kennt!)". In seiner Widmung an die Mutter des Galeristen Werner Kunze bemerkt Hajek selber, wie singulär diese surreale Zeichnung in seinem großen, zumeist experimentellen fotografischen Werk steht. In Kunzes Berliner Galerie fand 1978 eine Ausstellung der Werke Hajek-Halkes statt. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Heinz Hajek-Halke - ”Aktmodell”. Circa 1957
      Jun. 09, 2021

      Heinz Hajek-Halke - ”Aktmodell”. Circa 1957

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Heinz Hajek-Halke ”Aktmodell”. Circa 1957 Vintage. Gelatin silver print, exposure montage (relief photograph). Agfa Brovira paper 15 3/8 × 11 5/8 in. (15 5/8 × 11 3/4 in.) On the reverse signed in grey felt-tip pen, dated and titled in green felt-tip pen, as well as a mounted strip of paper with typewritten work information: „'Aktmodell' 1934 / Relief-Foto / 3 Negative / Auflage: 3 Exemplare"

      Grisebach
    • Heinz Hajek-Halke - Railroad signal poles / Joyful journey into the New Year. Each circa 1952
      Jun. 09, 2021

      Heinz Hajek-Halke - Railroad signal poles / Joyful journey into the New Year. Each circa 1952

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Heinz Hajek-Halke Railroad signal poles / Joyful journey into the New Year. Each circa 1952 2 Vintages. Gelatin silver prints 9 × 6 3/4 in. and 9 1/8 × 6 7/8 in. Each signed on the reverse in black felt-tip pen as well as annotated, numbered and layout markings in pencil, the photographer's copyright stamp: „Diese Aufnahme darf nur mit dem Vermerk Foto: H. Hajek-Halke veröffentlicht werden. Belegexemplar und Honorar an H. Hajek-Halke 14b Wasserburg/Bodensee Hege 74 ½" and the inventory stamp: „HHH INVENTAR“, therein in pencil: „B 199/1“ and „B 198/1a". 1 print with a mounted strip of paper, thereupon typed text: „Eisenbahnsignalmaste. Gegenlichtaufnahme mit einkopiertem Himmel. Diese Aufnahme steht und fällt mit dem Hintergrund, sie fordert geradezu die Montage heraus". Each inscribed and numbered by various hands in pencil

      Grisebach
    • Heinz Hajek-Halke - Transience. Circa 1956
      Jun. 09, 2021

      Heinz Hajek-Halke - Transience. Circa 1956

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Heinz Hajek-Halke Transience. Circa 1956 Vintage. Gelatin silver print 11 3/4 × 9 1/8 in. (12 × 9 3/8 in.) On the reverse signed in black ballpoint pen, as well as a dedication from 1956 in blue ballpoint pen. Photographer's copyright stamp: „Copyright by H. HAJEK-HALKE, BLN.-GRUNE­WALD, HAGEN-STRASSE 32“, as well as a stamp with inscriptions in black ink: „Lichtgraphik, Fassung „4b“, Bl., Aufl. „13“. Further copyright stamp, as well as numbered in pencil by an unknown hand

      Grisebach