Dirck Hals Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Genre Painter, b. 1591 - d. 1656

        • Dirck HALS Haarlem, 1591 - 1656
          Nov. 21, 2024

          Dirck HALS Haarlem, 1591 - 1656

          Est: €15,000 - €20,000

          Dirck HALS Haarlem, 1591 - 1656 La partie de backgammon Panneau de chêne (deux planches ; parqueté) Signé et daté à droite au milieu de la porte D Hals 1621 37,7 x 51,5 cm - 14 13/16 x 20 1/4 in. The backgammon game, oak panel, signed and dated middle right PROVENANCE Vente Maître Benon, Paris, 11 février 1845 ; Acquis lors de cette vente puis par descendance, collection particulière, France.

        • Dirck Hals (1591 – Haarlem – 1656) – Interieur mit Tricktrack-Spielern und weintrinkendem Paar (Interior with trick track players and a couple drinking wine)
          Nov. 15, 2024

          Dirck Hals (1591 – Haarlem – 1656) – Interieur mit Tricktrack-Spielern und weintrinkendem Paar (Interior with trick track players and a couple drinking wine)

          Est: €5,000 - €8,000

          Oil on panel. (1620/30s). 28.8 x 43.3 cm. Framed.

          Karl & Faber
        • Dirck Hals (1591-1656) and Dirck van Delen (1605-1671)
          Nov. 12, 2024

          Dirck Hals (1591-1656) and Dirck van Delen (1605-1671)

          Est: €30,000 - €50,000

          Merry company in a distinguished interior , oil on panel, 90,5x125 cm, Provenance:-With Joseph M.B. Guttmann Galleries, Los Angeles/New York, 1999, Painted circa 1630. The figures are painted by Dirck Hals, the architecture by Dirck van Delen.

        • Dirck Hals (1591-1656)
          Nov. 12, 2024

          Dirck Hals (1591-1656)

          Est: €20,000 - €30,000

          Elegant company drinking and playing music in an interior, oil on canvas, 59x85 cm, Exhibited: -Paris, Grand Palais, 1966, no. 18 (label attached to the reverse).-Tokyo, Musée Nationale d'Art Occidental, 1969, no. 21 (label attached to the reverse). Provenance:-Collection Alexander William Crawford Lindsay.-With Kunsthandel P. de Boer, Amsterdam, 1950-1968. -Collection Lord Pearson, London (according to an inscription at the RKD-The Hague).-Collection Paul Vogel, Zürich (according to an inscription at the RKD-The Hague).-With Kunsthandel Alan Jacobs Gallery, London, 1973. -With Kunsthandel P. de Boer, Amsterdam, 1984. -Collection Reiner & Elisabeth Schöpke, Frauenfeld, 1985.-With Galerie Koller, Zürich, May 1987, inv. no. 5027.-Auction, Christie's, London, 16 April 1999, lot 38. ,

        • Attributed to Dirck Hals
          Oct. 22, 2024

          Attributed to Dirck Hals

          Est: €10,000 - €12,000

          (Haarlem 1591–1656) An interior with a merry company, oil on panel, 60 x 88 cm, framed Provenance: art market, Italy; where acquired by the father of the present owner

        • Dirck HALS
          Sep. 23, 2024

          Dirck HALS

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Dirck HALS (Haarlem, 1591-1656) Joyeuse compagnie Huile sur panneau de chêne, deux planches Sans cadre H : 34.5 cm, L : 47.0 cm Provenance : Collection Amédée Prouvost ; Vente anonyme ; Bruxelles, Galerie Fievez, 20 juin 1928, n° 42 ; Vente anonyme ; Londres, Christie's, 23 juillet 1982, n°57 (comme Anthonie Palamedesz) Dirck HALS (Haarlem, 1591-1656) H : 34.5 cm, L : 47.0 cm

        • Attributed to Dirck Hals (Dutch, 1591-1656)
          Jun. 25, 2024

          Attributed to Dirck Hals (Dutch, 1591-1656)

          Est: £1,500 - £2,000

          Attributed to Dirck Hals (Dutch, 1591-1656) Portrait of an officer in militia uniform, half-length seated, holding a clay pipe dated '1642' l.r., oil on panel 22 x 17cm Condition Report: Overall: 32.5 x 28cm A light scuff to the varnish in the upper right corner. The paint has been thinly applied and the woodgrain is visible beneath the paint, please see images. Not examined under UV light, for a full report please contact the department.

          Sworders
        • Dirck Hals (1591-1656)
          May. 29, 2024

          Dirck Hals (1591-1656)

          Est: €2,500 - €3,500

          Merry company playing trictrac, , oil on panel, 43x32 cm, indistinctly signed and dated (centre left, next to chair), Dirck Hals (1591-1656)

          May. 17, 2024

          Est: €5,000 - €8,000

          Karl & Faber
        • Dirck Hals (1591 – Haarlem – 1656) – Vornehme Gesellschaft im Freien (Merry company in a landscape garden)
          May. 17, 2024

          Dirck Hals (1591 – Haarlem – 1656) – Vornehme Gesellschaft im Freien (Merry company in a landscape garden)

          Est: €10,000 - €15,000

          Oil on panel, cradled. (2nd half 1620s). 57.8 x 85.2 cm. Verso with various numberings. Framed.

          Karl & Faber
        • Dirck HALS Haarlem, 1591 - 1656 Joyeuse compagnie Huile sur cuivre inséré dans un panneau parqueté
          Mar. 20, 2024

          Dirck HALS Haarlem, 1591 - 1656 Joyeuse compagnie Huile sur cuivre inséré dans un panneau parqueté

          Est: €30,000 - €40,000

          Dirck HALS Haarlem, 1591 - 1656 Joyeuse compagnie Huile sur cuivre inséré dans un panneau parqueté Signé et trace de date 'DHALS / 16(?)' en bas à droite Merry Company, oil on copper, signed and dated, by D. Hals h: 23 w: 30 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme ; Lille, Mercier, 21 mai 1995, n° 209 (comme signé et daté 1628) ; Acquis lors de cette vente par l'actuel propriétaire ; Collection particulière, Paris Commentaire : Tabac, alcool, jeux et plaisirs de la chair constituent les dangers contre lesquels la vertu nous met en garde. Ce sont aussi les passe-temps favoris des hommes oisifs et c'est bien le thème auquel est consacré notre séduisant petit cuivre caractéristique de l'œuvre du peintre de Haarlem Dirck Hals. C'est en effet dans ce genre des joyeuses compagnies que l'artiste se spécialisa. Nous connaissons très peu de choses de la vie de notre peintre, moins célèbre que son frère ainé Frans Hals, qui semble avoir vécu avec aisance de sa peinture, éduquant sept enfants. Il fut influencé par Willem Pietersz. Buyttewech qui séjourna à Haarlem entre 1612 et 1617 et lui offrit l'occasion de s'imprégner de ses scènes d'intérieur. C'est d'ailleurs d'un tableau de son ainé qu'Hals s'inspira pour peindre le fumeur assis les jambes croisées positionné en bas à droite de notre cuivre. Dans cette scène d'intérieur conservée au musée Bredius (fig. 1), les couleurs sont plus franches et la position des personnages plus sommaire alors que notre tableau présente au contraire une ambiance agitée et tumultueuse au sein de laquelle les personnages s'enivrent de plaisirs interdits. Estimation 30 000 - 40 000 €

        • HALS, DIRCK, attributed (1591-1656), "Two couples playing music on a terrace",
          Jan. 27, 2024

          HALS, DIRCK, attributed (1591-1656), "Two couples playing music on a terrace",

          Est: €2,400 - €3,000

          HALS, DIRCK, attributed (1591-1656), "Two couples playing music on a terrace", gallant scene in front of a summer landscape, on the left a servant setting the table, oil/oak panel, HxW: approx. 32x46 cm (47x62 cm with frame). Signs of age and a few small paint chips, restored. With frame (signs of age and wear). VERSO remains of a red lacquer seal. PROVENANCE: Auction Dr. Fritz Nagel, Stuttgart 1976 (copies of the Rg. and catalog page are enclosed).

        • DIRCK HALS (HAARLEM 1591-1656) AND STUDIO - A merry company smoking, drinking and playing backgammon in an interior
          Dec. 08, 2023

          DIRCK HALS (HAARLEM 1591-1656) AND STUDIO - A merry company smoking, drinking and playing backgammon in an interior

          Est: £15,000 - £25,000

          DIRCK HALS (HAARLEM 1591-1656) AND STUDIO A merry company smoking, drinking and playing backgammon in an interior oil on panel 15 5⁄8 x 22 ¼ in. (39.7 x 56.6 cm.)

        • Hals Dirck
          Nov. 25, 2023

          Hals Dirck

          Est: CHF640 - CHF800

          Nach Paar Musikanten Doubliert, reparierte Stellen, Übermalungen und Retuschen. Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 25.11.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 18:38

        • Dirck Hals (1591-1656)-school
          Sep. 26, 2023

          Dirck Hals (1591-1656)-school

          Est: €360 - €720

          Dirck Hals (1591-1656)-school,, Feasting Company in Dutch interior , oil on canvas, framed. 55X70 cm

          Deutsch Auktionen
        • Nehlsen-Marten - Dirck Hals
          Jun. 03, 2023

          Nehlsen-Marten - Dirck Hals

          Est: €40 - €50

          Nehlsen-Marten, B. Dirck Hals 1591 - 1656. Oeuvre und Entwicklung eines Haarlemer Genremalers. Weimar, VDG, 2003. 419 S. Mit sehr. zahlr. Textabb. 4°. Illustr. OPp.

          Auktionshaus Schramm
        • Dirck Hals (1591-1656), An elegant company playing cards and smoking
          May. 24, 2023

          Dirck Hals (1591-1656), An elegant company playing cards and smoking

          Est: €10,000 - €15,000

          Dirck Hals (1591-1656), An elegant company playing cards and smoking, signed 'DHals' (lower right), oil on panel, 41x51 cm, Provenance:   -With Kunsthandel St. Lucas, The Hague, 1962.-With Kunsthandel Haboldt, New York.Literature:  -Britta Nehlsen-Marten, ‘Dirck Hals 1591-1656, Oeuvre und Entwicklung eines Haarlemer Genremalers', Weimar 2003, ill. p. 297, no. 257. Painted circa 1645.

        • Dirck Hals (1591-1656), A musical company in an interior
          May. 24, 2023

          Dirck Hals (1591-1656), A musical company in an interior

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          Dirck Hals (1591-1656), A musical company in an interior, oil on panel, 35x47,5 cm, Provenance:   -Auction, Brussels, 20 June 1928, lot 42.   -Auction, Christie's, London, 23 July 1982, lot 57, as: ‘Anthonie Palamedesz.'.   -Auction, Christie's, London, 8 December 2005, lot 76, as: ‘Circle of Anthonie Palamedesz.'.

        • Attributed to Dirck Hals (1591-1656), An elegant company having a drink
          May. 24, 2023

          Attributed to Dirck Hals (1591-1656), An elegant company having a drink

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          Attributed to Dirck Hals (1591-1656), An elegant company having a drink, bears signature 'A. Palamedesz' (lower left), oil on panel, 37x50 cm,

          Mar. 22, 2023

          Est: €50,000 - €70,000

          Dirck HALS Haarlem, 1591 - 1656 Joyeuse compagnie Huile sur cuivre inséré dans un panneau parqueté Signé et trace de date 'DHALS / 16(?)' en bas à droite Merry Company, oil on copper, signed and dated, by D. Hals h: 23 w: 30 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme ; Lille, Mercier, 21 mai 1995, n° 209 ; Acquis lors de cette vente par l'actuel propriétaire ; Collection particulière, Paris Commentaire : Tabac, alcool, jeux et plaisirs de la chair constituent les dangers contre lesquels la vertu nous met en garde. Ce sont aussi les passe-temps favoris des hommes oisifs et c'est bien le thème auquel est consacré notre séduisant petit cuivre caractéristique de l'œuvre du peintre de Haarlem Dirck Hals. C'est en effet dans ce genre des joyeuses compagnies que l'artiste se spécialisa. Nous connaissons très peu de choses de la vie de notre peintre, moins célèbre que son frère ainé Frans Hals, qui semble avoir vécu avec aisance de sa peinture, éduquant sept enfants. Il fut influencé par Willem Pietersz. Buyttewech qui séjourna à Haarlem entre 1612 et 1617 et lui offrit l'occasion de s'imprégner de ses scènes d'intérieur. C'est d'ailleurs d'un tableau de son ainé qu'Hals s'inspira pour peindre le fumeur assis les jambes croisées positionné en bas à droite de notre cuivre. Dans cette scène d'intérieur conservée au musée Bredius (fig. 1), les couleurs sont plus franches et la position des personnages plus sommaire alors que notre tableau présente au contraire une ambiance agitée et tumultueuse au sein de laquelle les personnages s'enivrent de plaisirs interdits. Estimation 50 000 - 70 000 €

        • DIRCK HALS (HAARLEM 1591-1656) A musical company in an interior oil on canvas 40 1/2 x 52 3/4 in. (103 x 134 cm.) 75
          Jan. 31, 2023

          DIRCK HALS (HAARLEM 1591-1656) A musical company in an interior oil on canvas 40 1/2 x 52 3/4 in. (103 x 134 cm.) 75

          Est: $60,000 - $80,000

          DIRCK HALS (HAARLEM 1591-1656) A musical company in an interior oil on canvas 40 1/2 x 52 3/4 in. (103 x 134 cm.)

        • Dirck Hals, 1591 Haarlem – 1656 ebenda, zugeschrieben
          Dec. 08, 2022

          Dirck Hals, 1591 Haarlem – 1656 ebenda, zugeschrieben

          Est: €40,000 - €60,000

          Gesellschaft beim Kartenspiel Öl auf Leinwand. 35 x 46 cm. Um 1630-40. In profiliertem Holzrahmen. In einem Innenraum, der durch eine Karte, welche die rückwärtige Wand ziert näher definiert wird, eine um einen Tisch sitzende Gruppe von Karten spielenden und rauchenden Personen. Dem Spiel obliegt immer auch eine Kritik, dem Raucher kann eine Vanitassymbolik unterstellt werden. Von Dirck Hals, dem Bruder des noch berühmteren Frans Hals (1580-1666) sind uns zahlreiche vergleichbare Gemälde mit Gesellschaften in Innenräumen bekannt. Als Mitglied der St. Lukas-Gilde blieb er Zeit seines Lebens in seiner Geburtsstadt Haarlem, in der er sich auf eben solche beliebten Gesellschaftsstücke konzentrierte. Seine Gemälde befinden sich unter anderem im Musée du Louvre, in der National Gallery in London und natürlich im Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam. Motivische Ählichkeiten sind zu Caravaggio und George de La Tour zu ziehen, wobei Dirck Hals eine eher camaieuhafte Malweise inne liegt sowie eine Freude am Spiel, wie sie auch in der Utrechter Schule überliefert ist. (†) (13414513) (13) Dirck Hals, 1591 Haarlem – 1656 ibid., attributed THE CARD PLAYERS Oil on canvas. 35 x 46 cm. Ca. 1630-40. (†)

          Mar. 31, 2022

          Est: €20,000 - €30,000

          INTERIEUR MIT ILLUSTRER GESELLSCHAFT BEIM AUSTERNESSEN Öl auf Eichenholz. 27,5 x 44 cm. Verso Inventaraufkleber mit Bezeichnung „Nr. 46“ sowie kleiner Ausschnitt eines ehemaligen Katalogs mit gedruckter Aufschrift „E. ... Vrolyk Gez...(Fröhliche Gesellschaft) Palamedes“. Insgesamt sind zehn höfische Figuren um einen kleinen Tisch mit roter, teils goldbestickter Brokatdecke gruppiert, die Gesichter nahezu in einer Reihe aufgeführt, sodass eine bewusste Portraitierung angenommen werden darf. Auf dem Tisch eine Silberschale mit Austern und einem Brotstück sowie Zitronenschalen am Boden und mehrere Austernmuschelschalen. Der überwiegende Teil der Gesellschaft in Paaren vorgeführt. Rechts auf einem Holzstuhl ein Geiger, dessen Musik spontan begleitet wird durch einen Mann im Hintergrund, der den Takt zur Musik mittels einer Kaminzange dazuschlägt. Interessant zu erwähnen ist, dass die dominierende Figur am linken Bildrand mit hochgestelltem linkem Bein nahezu identisch ist mit einer entsprechenden Darstellung in einem Bild von Dirck Hals von 1621, das sich im Kunstmuseum in Budapest befindet. Dort jedoch in unterschiedlicher Farbigkeit der Kleidungsstücke mit Kopfbedeckung. Feine Malerei mit besonderer Herausarbeitung der prächtigen, glänzenden und teils mit üppiger Spitze verzierten Kleidung. Kleine Retuschen. (1300504) (18) Dirck Hals, 1591 Haarlem – 1656 ibid., attributed INTERIOR WITH ILLUSTRIOUS PARTY EATING OYSTERS Oil on oak panel. 27.5 x 44 cm. Verso inventory label with designation “Nr. 46“ as well as small section of a former catalogue with printed inscription “E. …Vroeyk Gez… (Happy party) Palamedes

        • HALS, DIRCK, attribuiert (1591-1656), "Zwei musizierende Paare auf einer Terrasse",
          Feb. 26, 2022

          HALS, DIRCK, attribuiert (1591-1656), "Zwei musizierende Paare auf einer Terrasse",

        • Attribué à Dirck HALS Haarlem, 1591 - 1656 Repas galant dans un intérieur Huile sur panneau, une planche,
          Feb. 22, 2022

          Attribué à Dirck HALS Haarlem, 1591 - 1656 Repas galant dans un intérieur Huile sur panneau, une planche,

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Attribué à Dirck HALS Haarlem, 1591 - 1656 Repas galant dans un intérieur Huile sur panneau, une planche, porte un monogramme et une date 'DH / 16 / 49' en bas à droite (Restaurations) h: 42 w: 35 cm Estimation 2 000 - 3 000 €

        • Nehlsen-Marten - Dirck Hals
          Nov. 20, 2021

          Nehlsen-Marten - Dirck Hals

          Est: €80 - €100

          Nehlsen-Marten, B. Dirck Hals 1591 - 1656. Oeuvre und Entwicklung eines Haarlemer Genremalers. Weimar, VDG, 2003. 419 S. Mit sehr. zahlr. Textabb. 4°. Illustr. OPp. Aus der SØR Rusche Collection.

          Auktionshaus Schramm
          Sep. 23, 2021

          Est: €45,000 - €60,000

          RefOld13921 GESELLSCHAFT BEIM KARTENSPIEL Öl auf Leinwand. 35 x 46 cm. Um 1630-40. In profiliertem Holzrahmen.In einem Innenraum, der durch eine Karte, welche die rückwärtige Wand ziert näher definiert wird, eine um einen Tisch sitzende Gruppe von Karten spielenden und rauchenden Personen. Dem Spiel obliegt immer auch eine Kritik, dem Raucher kann eine Vanitassymbolik unterstellt werden. Von Dirck Hals, dem Bruder des noch berühmteren Frans Hals (1580-1666) sind uns zahlreiche vergleichbare Gemälde mit Gesellschaften in Innenräumen bekannt. Als Mitglied der St. Lukas-Gilde blieb er Zeit seines Lebens in seiner Geburtsstadt Haarlem, in der er sich auf eben solche beliebten Gesellschaftsstücke konzentrierte. Seine Gemälde befinden sich unter anderem im Musée du Louvre, in der National Gallery in London und natürlich im Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam. Motivische Ählichkeiten sind zu Caravaggio und George de La Tour zu ziehen, wobei Dirck Hals eine eher camaieuhafte Malweise inne liegt sowie eine Freude am Spiel, wie sie auch in der Utrechter Schule überliefert ist. (†) (1281307) (13)Dirck Hals,1591 Haarlem – 1656 ibid., attributedTHE CARD PLAYERSOil on canvas.35 x 46 cm.Ca. 1630-40. (†)

        • DIRCK HALS (ATTR.), FESTGESELLSCHAFT BEIM MUSIZIEREN UND KARTENSPIELEN IM FREIEN
          Sep. 11, 2021

          DIRCK HALS (ATTR.), FESTGESELLSCHAFT BEIM MUSIZIEREN UND KARTENSPIELEN IM FREIEN

          Est: €3,500 - €7,000

          DIRCK HALS (ATTR.) 19 March 1591 (baptized) Haarlem - 17 May 1656 Ibid A FESTIVE SOCIETY PLAYING MUSIC AND CARDS IN THE OPEN AIR Oil on oak panel (parqueted). 45 x 68 cm (F. 68 x 87 cm). Old monogrammed lower left: 'D H'. Part. old restored, panel with old vertical stress crack. Frame. Rahmen. Provenance: Rhenish Private Collection. DIRCK HALS (ATTR.) 19. März 1591 (getauft) Haarlem - 17. Mai 1656 Ebenda FESTGESELLSCHAFT BEIM MUSIZIEREN UND KARTENSPIELEN IM FREIEN Öl auf Eichenholztafel, parkettiert. 45 x 68 cm (R. 68 x 87 cm). Links unten alt monogrammiert: 'D H'. Part. altrest., Holztafel mit altem vertikalem Spannungsriss. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.

        • Dirck Hals (Haarlem 1591–1656) and Dirck van Delen (Heusden 1604/5-1671 - A merry company in a palatial interior, with musicians and tric-trac players
          Jul. 08, 2021

          Dirck Hals (Haarlem 1591–1656) and Dirck van Delen (Heusden 1604/5-1671 - A merry company in a palatial interior, with musicians and tric-trac players

          Est: £600,000 - £1,000,000

          Dirck Hals (Haarlem 1591–1656) and Dirck van Delen (Heusden 1604/5-1671 A merry company in a palatial interior, with musicians and tric-trac players oil on panel 36 ½ x 61 ¾ in. (92.5 x 157 cm.)

        • Dirck Hals, Merry Company making Music in a Garden
          Jun. 05, 2021

          Dirck Hals, Merry Company making Music in a Garden

          Est: €40,000 - €50,000

          Monogrammed lower left: DH Certificate Britta Nehlsen-Marten, 2005. This composition, arrangement and choice of motifs are characteristic of the style of Dirck Hals, the younger brother of the painter Frans Hals. Although he was overshadowed by the fame of his elder brother throughout his life, Dirck Hals still managed to find his own distinctive style. He specialised in Dutch social scenes, depicting the manners, pleasures and dress of his contemporaries in Protestant Holland. In this context, cheerful scenes of merry company making music occupy a central place in his oeuvre. The authenticity of this present work has been confirmed by Britta Nehlsen-Marten. Unfortunately, she only learned of the painting's existence after her 2003 monograph on Dirck Hals was printed.

        • HALS Dirck (1591 - 1656). Attribué à. Huile sur panneau de chêne "Les
          May. 18, 2021

          HALS Dirck (1591 - 1656). Attribué à. Huile sur panneau de chêne "Les

          Est: €7,500 - €9,500

          HALS Dirck (1591 - 1656). Attribué à. Huile sur panneau de chêne "Les musiciens". Attribué à Dirck Hals. Ecole hollandaise. Epoque: XVIIème. Provenance: Ancienne collection Fievet. Dim.:+/-35x47,3cm.

        • DIRK HALS
          Mar. 26, 2021

          DIRK HALS

          Est: CHF15,000 - CHF25,000

          DIRK HALS (1591 Haarlem 1656) Interior with a musical gathering. Circa 1642. Oil on panel. Signed and dated centre right: DHALS 164(2). 44 × 78 cm. Certificate: Dr. Britta Nehlsen-Marten, 12.2.2020. Provenance: - Art trade, Kleinberger Tableaux Anciens, Paris, 1905. - Von der Mühll collection, Basel, from 1905. - Via inheritance, Swiss private collection. The painting is registered at the RKD archive, The Hague. --------------- DIRK HALS (1591 Haarlem 1656) Interieur mit musizierender Gesellschaft. Um 1642. Öl auf Holz. Rechts mittig signiert und datiert: DHALS 164(2). 44 × 78 cm. Gutachten: Dr. Britta Nehlsen-Marten, 12.2.2020. Provenienz: - Kunsthandel Kleinberger Tableaux Anciens, Paris, 1905. - Sammlung Von der Mühll, Basel, ab 1905. - Durch Erbschaft, Schweizer Privatbesitz. Das Gemälde ist im RKD, Den Haag, archiviert. Dr. Britta Nehlsen-Marten identifiziert diese musizierende Gesellschaft mit den nach der Mode der Jeunesse dorée gekleideten Damen und Kavalieren in einem schlichten Raum als eine charakteristische Arbeit aus dem Spätwerk des Haarlemer Genremalers Dirk Hals. Sie hebt den sehr guten Zustand und die qualitätsvolle Ausführung hervor. Während die Personen noch die feine, detailgetreue Malweise der 1620er-Jahre aufweisen, ist die Komposition bereits durch eine grobe und grossflächige Pinselführung gekennzeichnet, die bestimmend für die spätere Schaffensphase ist.

        • TABLEAUX
          Mar. 23, 2021

          TABLEAUX

          Est: €600 - €800

          Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Le dénicheur de nid d'oisillons". Suiveur de Dirk Hals. Ecole hollandaise. Epoque: XVIIIème. (Voir au dos plusieurs étiquettes et cachets). Dim.:67,8x60,5cm.

        • HALS, DIRCK, Nachfolger: Gehobene Gesellschaft mit Musikant.
          Nov. 06, 2020

          HALS, DIRCK, Nachfolger: Gehobene Gesellschaft mit Musikant.

          Est: CHF1,300 - CHF2,000

          HALS, DIRCK (1591 Haarlem 1656); Nachfolger : Gehobene Gesellschaft mit Musikant; Öl auf Eichenholz; 34,5x49 cm

        • DIRK HALS
          Jun. 19, 2020

          DIRK HALS

          Est: CHF25,000 - CHF35,000

          DIRK HALS (1591 Haarlem 1656) Interior with a musical gathering. Circa 1642. Oil on panel. Signed and dated centre right: DHALS 164(2). 44 × 78 cm. Expertise: Dr. Britta Nehlsen-Marten, 12.2.2020. Provenance: - Kunsthandel Kleinberger Tableaux Anciens, Paris, 1905. - Von der Mühll collection, Basel, from 1905. - Via inheritance, Swiss private collection. The painting is registered at the RKD archive, The Hague. --------------- DIRK HALS (1591 Haarlem 1656) Interieur mit musizierender Gesellschaft. Um 1642. Öl auf Holz. Rechts mittig signiert und datiert: DHALS 164(2). 44 × 78 cm. Gutachten: Dr. Britta Nehlsen-Marten, 12.2.2020. Provenienz: - Kunsthandel Kleinberger Tableaux Anciens, Paris, 1905. - Sammlung Von der Mühll, Basel, ab 1905. - Durch Erbschaft, Schweizer Privatbesitz. Das Gemälde ist im RKD, Den Haag, archiviert. Dr. Britta Nehlsen-Marten identifiziert diese musizierende Gesellschaft mit den nach der Mode der Jeunesse dorée gekleideten Damen und Kavalieren in einem schlichten Raum als eine charakteristische Arbeit aus dem Spätwerk des Haarlemer Genremalers Dirck Hals. Sie hebt den sehr guten Zustand und die qualitätsvolle Ausführung hervor. Während die Personen noch die feine, detailgetreue Malweise der 1620er-Jahre aufweisen, ist die Komposition bereits durch eine grobe und grossflächige Pinselführung gekennzeichnet, die bestimmend für die spätere Schaffensphase ist.

        • Dirck Hals
          Jun. 09, 2020

          Dirck Hals

          Est: €40,000 - €80,000

          Please note the exact Buyer’s Premium charges which can be found in the Conditions of Sale in the Terms below. (Haarlem 1591–1656) A merry company in an interior, oil on panel, 41 x 79 cm, framed Provenance: Private collection, France, until 2017 Unlike his brother, the portraitist Frans Hals, Dirck specialised in ‘conversation pieces’, typically small-scale ‘Merry Companies’ (Dutch: Gezelschapjes) of which the present composition is a fine example. A contemporary rhetorician, Samuel Ampzing, fêted both brothers in his ‘In Praise of Haarlem’, lauding Dirck in particular for painting his figures ‘purely’.

        • Attribué à Dirck HALS (Haarlem, 1591-1656). Allégories des cinq sens animées avec concert e
          Apr. 06, 2020

          Attribué à Dirck HALS (Haarlem, 1591-1656). Allégories des cinq sens animées avec concert e

          Est: €5,000 - €8,000

          Attribué à Dirck HALS (Haarlem, 1591-1656)  Allégories des cinq sens animées avec concert et repas dans un intérieur galant  Huile sur panneau  48,5 x 78,5 cm

          Millon Belgique
          Mar. 19, 2020

          Est: €5,000 - €8,000

          Millon Belgique
        • Dirck Hals (Haarlem 1591-1656) - A merry company in an interior
          Oct. 29, 2019

          Dirck Hals (Haarlem 1591-1656) - A merry company in an interior

          Est: $70,000 - $100,000

          Dirck Hals (Haarlem 1591-1656) A merry company in an interior oil on panel 13 1/8 x 21 in. (33.3 x 53.3 cm.)

        • Dirck Hals (Dutch, 1591-1656) A merry company drinking and making music oil on panel 19 ¼ x 26 5/8 in. (49.7 x 67.3 cm.)
          Apr. 10, 2019

          Dirck Hals (Dutch, 1591-1656) A merry company drinking and making music oil on panel 19 ¼ x 26 5/8 in. (49.7 x 67.3 cm.)

          Est: £7,000 - £10,000

          Dirck Hals (Dutch, 1591-1656) A merry company drinking and making music signed and dated 'ANO DHALS 1639[?]' (upper right, on the frame of the portrait) oil on panel 19 ¼ x 26 5/8 in. (49.7 x 67.3 cm.)

        • Circle of Dirck Hals (Dutch, 1591-1656), "The Garden Party"
          Mar. 23, 2019

          Circle of Dirck Hals (Dutch, 1591-1656), "The Garden Party"

          Est: $6,000 - $9,000

          Circle of Dirck Hals (Dutch, 1591-1656) "The Garden Party" oil on wood panel backed by cradled board unsigned. Framed. 21" x 30", framed 31-3/4" x 40-5/8" Provenance: Private collection, Chicago, Illinois.

          New Orleans Auction Galleries
        • DIRCK HALS | Portrait of a lady, bust-length, in a gold-embroidered dress with a ruff and red ribbons
          Jan. 31, 2019

          DIRCK HALS | Portrait of a lady, bust-length, in a gold-embroidered dress with a ruff and red ribbons

          Est: $6,000 - $8,000

          oil on copper, an oval

        • Dirck Hals (Haarlem 1591-1656) - Elegant figures feasting in a garden
          Dec. 06, 2018

          Dirck Hals (Haarlem 1591-1656) - Elegant figures feasting in a garden

          Est: £150,000 - £250,000

          Dirck Hals (Haarlem 1591-1656) Elegant figures feasting in a garden oil on panel 19 ½ x 27 7/8 in. (49 x 70.8 cm.)

        • HALS Dirck (1591 - 1656) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Scène festive
          Sep. 11, 2018

          HALS Dirck (1591 - 1656) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Scène festive

          Est: €1,500 - €2,500

          HALS Dirck (1591 - 1656) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Scène festive dans un intérieur". Atelier de Dirck Hals. Ecole hollandaise. Dim.:60x80cm.

        • Dirck Hals (Harlem 1591-1656) - A merry company drinking and making music
          Jul. 06, 2018

          Dirck Hals (Harlem 1591-1656) - A merry company drinking and making music

          Est: £15,000 - £25,000

          Dirck Hals (Harlem 1591-1656) A merry company drinking and making music oil on panel 19 ¼ x 26 5/8 in. (49.7 x 67.3 cm.)

        • Entourage of Dirck Hals (1591-1656)
          Apr. 23, 2018

          Entourage of Dirck Hals (1591-1656)

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          Entourage of Dirck Hals (1591-1656) The nest robber Oil on canvas. Labels on the back attribute this painting to the painter Dirck Hals (1591-1656). In a wood frame. 68 x 61 cm

          Haynault