Andrew Heard Sold at Auction Prices

    • § Andrew Heard (1958-1993)
      May. 23, 2024

      § Andrew Heard (1958-1993)

      Est: £900 - £1,200

      § Andrew Heard (1958-1993) Worker Worship (or David's Dignity) - A portrait of David Robilliard, 1980 oil on canvas, unstretched 181 x 120cm Provenance: By direct descent within the artist's family

      Cheffins
    • § Andrew Heard (1958-1993)
      May. 23, 2024

      § Andrew Heard (1958-1993)

      Est: £500 - £700

      § Andrew Heard (1958-1993) Summer of Love signed 'Andrew Heard' (centre right) oil on canvas 90cm diameter Provenance: By direct descent within the artist's family The present work is believed to be a self-portrait of the artist as a toddler.

      Cheffins
    • Andrew Heard,  British 1958-1993 -  Portrait of a young man in a pink shir
      Mar. 12, 2024

      Andrew Heard,  British 1958-1993 -  Portrait of a young man in a pink shir

      Est: £600 - £800

      Andrew Heard,  British 1958-1993 -  Portrait of a young man in a pink shirt, 1981;  oil on canvas, signed and dated with a stencil to the overflap 'Andrew Heard's World of Art 1981', 167.5 x 118 cm (unframed) (ARR) Note: Heard shared a studio with artist and poet David Robilliard (1952-1988) from 1983. The two were close friends with Gilbert & George.

      Roseberys
    • § Andrew Heard (1958-1993)
      Feb. 22, 2024

      § Andrew Heard (1958-1993)

      Est: £400 - £500

      § Andrew Heard (1958-1993) I'm Next signed with initials (lower right) acrylic on canvas, unframed 151 x 151cm Provenance: The estate of David and Ann Graves (nee Upton) Previously in the collection of David and Ann Graves, best-known for their long friendship with David Hockney, the present work is one of only a handful of works produced by British artist, Andrew Heard. Born in Hertford in 1958, Heard received his training at Chelsea School of Art, before moving to West Berlin, where he held a number of successful solo shows. From 1983, Heard shared his London studio with poet, David Robilliard and counted Gilbert & George and David Hockney amongst his most strident supporters. Celebrated for his sharp-witted canvases, often cast with British actors, comedians and neglected television personalities, Heard’s career was tragically cut-short when he died in 1993, aged just 35, following a battle with AIDS.

      Cheffins
    • Andrew Heard,  Outside the Party, Andrew Heard's World of Art;
      Nov. 29, 2023

      Andrew Heard,  Outside the Party, Andrew Heard's World of Art;

      Est: £400 - £600

      Andrew Heard,  British 1958-1993 -  Outside the Party, Andrew Heard's World of Art;  acrylic on canvas, signed and titled lower left 'Outside the Party, Andrew Heard's World of Art', 141.8 x 142.2 cm (unframed) (ARR)  Note: Heard shared a studio with artist and poet David Robilliard (1952-1988) from 1983. The two were close friends with Gilbert & George.

      Roseberys
    • Andrew Heard (1958 Hartfield – London 1993)
      Sep. 16, 2023

      Andrew Heard (1958 Hartfield – London 1993)

      Est: €200 - €300

      Here we go, here we go. 1988. Farbserigrafie auf Karton. Am oberen Bildrand signiert und nummeriert: Andrew Heard, 64/75. 101,5 x 75 cm.

      AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald
    • Heard, Andrew And. 1989. Acryl und Siebdruckfarbe auf Leinwand. 150 x 150 cm. Verso auf dem Keilrahmen mit handschriftlichem Etikett versehen. - In Holzleiste gerahmt.
      Dec. 06, 2014

      Heard, Andrew And. 1989. Acryl und Siebdruckfarbe auf Leinwand. 150 x 150 cm. Verso auf dem Keilrahmen mit handschriftlichem Etikett versehen. - In Holzleiste gerahmt.

      Est: €1,000 - €1,400

      Heard, Andrew Acrylic and screenprinting ink on canvas. With handwritten label on stretcher frame on verso. - Framed in wooden strip. - Provenance: Turske & Turske. And. 1989. Acryl und Siebdruckfarbe auf Leinwand. 150 x 150 cm. Verso auf dem Keilrahmen mit handschriftlichem Etikett versehen. - In Holzleiste gerahmt. Provenienz: Turske & Turske.

    • ANDREW HEARD (1958-1993):A large acrylic on canvas
      Mar. 09, 2013

      ANDREW HEARD (1958-1993):A large acrylic on canvas

      Est: £500 - £800

      ANDREW HEARD (1958-1993):A large acrylic on canvas ''Sellling Your Face'', 1983, 150cm x 150cm, together with an exhibition program in which the painting was featured

      Gaze & Son
    • ANDREW HEARD (BRITISH, 1959-1993) THAT SINKING FEELING 150cm x 150cm (59in x 59in)
      Mar. 07, 2008

      ANDREW HEARD (BRITISH, 1959-1993) THAT SINKING FEELING 150cm x 150cm (59in x 59in)

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      ANDREW HEARD (BRITISH, 1959-1993) THAT SINKING FEELING Mixed media on canvas 150cm x 150cm (59in x 59in)

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • ANDREW HEARD (BRITISH, 1959-1993) FOR YOUR FUTURE ENTERTAINMENT 155cm x 200cm (61in x 78.75in)
      Mar. 07, 2008

      ANDREW HEARD (BRITISH, 1959-1993) FOR YOUR FUTURE ENTERTAINMENT 155cm x 200cm (61in x 78.75in)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      ANDREW HEARD (BRITISH, 1959-1993) FOR YOUR FUTURE ENTERTAINMENT Mixed media on canvas 155cm x 200cm (61in x 78.75in)

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • ANDREW HEARD (BRITISH, 1959-1993) CLOSE UP (TIMOTHY DALTON & KENNETH WILLIAMS) 154cm x 154cm (60.5in x 60.5in)
      Mar. 07, 2008

      ANDREW HEARD (BRITISH, 1959-1993) CLOSE UP (TIMOTHY DALTON & KENNETH WILLIAMS) 154cm x 154cm (60.5in x 60.5in)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      ANDREW HEARD (BRITISH, 1959-1993) CLOSE UP (TIMOTHY DALTON & KENNETH WILLIAMS) Mixed media on canvas 154cm x 154cm (60.5in x 60.5in)

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • ANDREW HEARD (BRITISH, 1959-1993) OUTSIDE THE PARTY 176cm diameter (69.25in)
      Mar. 07, 2008

      ANDREW HEARD (BRITISH, 1959-1993) OUTSIDE THE PARTY 176cm diameter (69.25in)

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      ANDREW HEARD (BRITISH, 1959-1993) OUTSIDE THE PARTY Mixed media on canvas 176cm diameter (69.25in)

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • ANDREW HEARD (BRITISH, 1959-1993) STEAM TRAIN & DANCING COUPLES 175cm diameter (69in)
      Mar. 07, 2008

      ANDREW HEARD (BRITISH, 1959-1993) STEAM TRAIN & DANCING COUPLES 175cm diameter (69in)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      ANDREW HEARD (BRITISH, 1959-1993) STEAM TRAIN & DANCING COUPLES Mixed media on canvas 175cm diameter (69in)

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • ANDREW HEARD (BRITISH, 1959-1993) ADAM & EVE 175cm diameter (69in)
      Mar. 07, 2008

      ANDREW HEARD (BRITISH, 1959-1993) ADAM & EVE 175cm diameter (69in)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      ANDREW HEARD (BRITISH, 1959-1993) ADAM & EVE Mixed media on canvas 175cm diameter (69in)

      Lyon & Turnbull