Jan van Heel Sold at Auction Prices

      • Heel, Jan van (1898-1980). (Clown).
        Nov. 21, 2024

        Heel, Jan van (1898-1980). (Clown).

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Heel, Jan van (1898-1980). (Clown). Oil on canvas, 65x50 cm., signed "Jan van Heel 65 Portret" on verso, framed. = SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXII.

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • Jan van Heel (1898-199)
        Nov. 12, 2024

        Jan van Heel (1898-199)

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        Jan van Heel (1898-199) “Clown on black and white background”, signed ‘jan v heel’ lower middle.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Jan van Heel (1898-1990)
        Oct. 16, 2024

        Jan van Heel (1898-1990)

        Est: €1,200 - €1,600

        Circus, signed 'janvheel' (upper centre), oil on canvas, 100x80 cm (106,5x88 cm incl. frame),

      • Jan van Heel (1898-1990)
        Oct. 08, 2024

        Jan van Heel (1898-1990)

        Est: €600 - €800

        Stilleven , gesigneerd 'v Heel' (rechtsonder), olieverf op board, 82x66 cm (met lijst: 104x88 cm),

      • Jan van Heel (1898-1990)
        Oct. 08, 2024

        Jan van Heel (1898-1990)

        Est: €400 - €600

        Clownshoofd in stolp op tafel , gesigneerd en gedateerd 'Jan v Heel/79' (middenonder), aquarel en gouache op papier, 29x47 cm (met lijst: 51x66,5 cm),

      • Jan van Heel (1898-1990) Stadsgezicht, gesigneerd r.b., krijt en aquarel op
        Oct. 01, 2024

        Jan van Heel (1898-1990) Stadsgezicht, gesigneerd r.b., krijt en aquarel op

        Est: €100 - €200

        Jan van Heel (1898-1990) Stadsgezicht, gesigneerd r.b., krijt en aquarel op papier, 10,5 x 14,2 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Jan van Heel (1898-1990) 'La village dans les Pyrenées', signed lower right and titled lower ce
        Jul. 02, 2024

        Jan van Heel (1898-1990) 'La village dans les Pyrenées', signed lower right and titled lower ce

        Est: €100 - €200

        Jan van Heel (1898-1990) 'La village dans les Pyrenées', signed lower right and titled lower centre, ink on paper, 45,5 x 60,5 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Jan van Heel (1898-1990) and co-created by Chiem van Houweninge (1898-1996), Paris street scene
        Jul. 02, 2024

        Jan van Heel (1898-1990) and co-created by Chiem van Houweninge (1898-1996), Paris street scene

        Est: €150 - €200

        Jan van Heel (1898-1990) and co-created by Chiem van Houweninge (1898-1996), Paris street scene along the Seine, signed by Van Houweninge lower left, signed by Jan van Heel lower right, 37 x 45,5 cm-With letter by Chiem van Houweninge's son on the reverse-

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Jan van Heel (Dutch 1898 - 1990). Landschap met kerkje [Landscape with a church], 1953.
        Jun. 11, 2024

        Jan van Heel (Dutch 1898 - 1990). Landschap met kerkje [Landscape with a church], 1953.

        Est: €500 - €700

        Jan van Heel (Dutch 1898 - 1990) Landschap met kerkje [Landscape with a church], 1953 oil on canvas signed 'janvheel' (lower left), titled, signed again and dated '53' (on the reverse), titled, signed and dated again (on the stretcher) image size 60 x 50 cm., frame size 77.5 x 67.5 cm.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Jan van Heel (Dutch 1898 - 1990). Fréjus, 1960.
        Jun. 11, 2024

        Jan van Heel (Dutch 1898 - 1990). Fréjus, 1960.

        Est: €400 - €600

        Jan van Heel (Dutch 1898 - 1990) Fréjus, 1960 oil on canvas signed, dated and titled 'Janvheel 60' (upper right), signed, dated, titled again and numbered 'IX' (on the stretcher) image size 50 x 60.5 cm., frame size 67 x 76.5 cm.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Jan van Heel (Dutch 1898 - 1990). Parijs achter de hallen [Paris, behind Les Halles].
        Jun. 11, 2024

        Jan van Heel (Dutch 1898 - 1990). Parijs achter de hallen [Paris, behind Les Halles].

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Jan van Heel (Dutch 1898 - 1990) Parijs achter de hallen [Paris, behind Les Halles] oil and paper collage on canvas signed 'jan van heel' (lower centre), signed again and titled (on the stretcher) image size 60 x 50 cm., frame size 75.5 x 65.5 cm.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Jan van Heel (1898-1990)
        Jun. 04, 2024

        Jan van Heel (1898-1990)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Clown met witte handschoen, gesigneerd en gedateerd 'janvheel 89' (rechtsonder), olieverf op doek, zonder lijst, 60x50 cm, ,

      • Jan van Heel (1898-1990)
        Jun. 04, 2024

        Jan van Heel (1898-1990)

        Est: €600 - €800

        Stilleven met witte kan, gesigneerd en gedateerd 'jvheel 66' (boven in het midden) verso nogmaals gesigneerd, gedateerd 1965 en getiteld, olieverf op doek, 50x60 cm (67x77 cm incl. lijst), ,

      • Jan van Heel (1898-1990)
        Jun. 04, 2024

        Jan van Heel (1898-1990)

        Est: €400 - €500

        Clowntje, gesigneerd 'janvheel' (linksonder); gesigneerd, getiteld en gedateerd 'JAN. 43' (verso), olieverf op board, 41x27 cm (62x48 cm incl. lijst) , ,

      • Jan van Heel (1898-1990)
        May. 29, 2024

        Jan van Heel (1898-1990)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Clown met schuiftrompet', , oil on paper, mounted on panel, 40x30 cm, signed 'JanvHeel' (lower left); signed again, titled and dated 'geschilderd in 1943' (written on the reverse), Jan van Heel (1898-1990)

      • Jan van Heel (1898-1990)
        May. 29, 2024

        Jan van Heel (1898-1990)

        Est: €300 - €600

        Jan van Heel (1898-1990), “Souvenir”, signed ‘jan v heel’ and dated '68 lower left, titled lower middle.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Jan van Heel (1898 - 1990) - Spanje XXXI
        Apr. 23, 2024

        Jan van Heel (1898 - 1990) - Spanje XXXI

        Est: €1,200 - €1,600

        Jan van Heel (1898 - 1990) Spanje XXXI, signed and dated 'jan.v.heel 65' (lower centre); signed and dated again and titled (on the reverse), oil on canvas, 100x80 cm (106x85 cm incl. frame) Provenance: Anon. sale, Christie's, Amsterdam, 30 Nov. 2000, lot 169, where acquired by the present owner,

      • Jan van Heel, City with river, figures and bridge
        Apr. 18, 2024

        Jan van Heel, City with river, figures and bridge

        Est: €50 - €150

        Jan van Heel. 1898 - 1990. New Hague School. City with river, figures and bridge. Watercolor on paper. Dimensions: H 22 x W 29.5 cm. In good condition.

        Twents Veilinghuis
      • Jan van Heel (1898-1990) Clowntje
        Feb. 29, 2024

        Jan van Heel (1898-1990) Clowntje

        Est: €400 - €500

        Jan van Heel (1898-1990) Clowntje gesigneerd 'janvheel' (linksonder); gesigneerd getiteld en gedateerd 'JAN. 43' (verso) olieverf op board 41x27 cm (62x48 cm incl. lijst)

      • Jan van Heel (1898-1990) Circusaapje
        Feb. 29, 2024

        Jan van Heel (1898-1990) Circusaapje

        Est: €600 - €1,200

        Jan van Heel (1898-1990) Circusaapje gesigneerd en gedateerd 'janvheel.1985' (middenonder) olieverf op doek 60x50 cm (78x68 cm incl. lijst) Literatuur: T. Knoester Nieuwe Haagse School Scriptum Art Schiedam 2003 p. 166 Conditie:goed

      • Jan van Heel (1898-1990) Tik Tak Tok
        Feb. 29, 2024

        Jan van Heel (1898-1990) Tik Tak Tok

        Est: €600 - €800

        Jan van Heel (1898-1990) Tik Tak Tok gesigneerd en gedateerd 'janvheel '65' (middenonder) tevens verso nogmaals gesigneerd en getiteld (op het spieraam) olieverf op doek 50x60 cm (51x61 5 cm incl. lijst) Herkomst: Duitse particuliere collectie aangekocht in 1965 in Den Haag. ;Conditie goed bij inspectie van dichtbij enkele barstjes in de verflagen (zie detailfoto's)."""

      • Jan van Heel (1898-1990) Clown"
        Feb. 29, 2024

        Jan van Heel (1898-1990) Clown"

        Est: €600 - €800

        Jan van Heel (1898-1990) Clown" gesigneerd 'janvheel.' (middenonder) olieverf op doek 60x50 cm (77x67 cm incl. lijst) Conditie:goed

        Feb. 27, 2024

        Est: €600 - €800

        Jan van Heel (1898-1990) Puppet, signed lower centre and dated '71, gouache, 50 x 31 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        Jan. 11, 2024

        Twents Veilinghuis
      • Jan van Heel (1898-1990) 'Sneeuw', signed and dated '77/'78 lower middle, w
        Dec. 12, 2023

        Jan van Heel (1898-1990) 'Sneeuw', signed and dated '77/'78 lower middle, w

        Est: €150 - €200

        Jan van Heel (1898-1990) 'Sneeuw', signed and dated '77/'78 lower middle, watercolour, 48 x 31 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Jan van Heel (1898-1990) Mountainous landscape, signed l.r., oil on canvas,
        Dec. 12, 2023

        Jan van Heel (1898-1990) Mountainous landscape, signed l.r., oil on canvas,

        Est: €300 - €400

        Jan van Heel (1898-1990) Mountainous landscape, signed l.r., oil on canvas, 50 x 59,5 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • JAN VAN HEEL
        Dec. 11, 2023

        JAN VAN HEEL

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Jan van Heel (1898-1990) Danseres (Dancer) (1950) Signed and dated 50 lower centre Signed on the reverse Signed, titled and dated 1950 on the stretcher Oil on canvas, 100 x 70.4 cm * Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information please visit our website: www.aagauctioneers.com

        AAG Auctioneers
      • Heel, Jan van (1898-1980). (Landcape).
        Nov. 23, 2023

        Heel, Jan van (1898-1980). (Landcape).

        Est: €300 - €500

        Heel, Jan van (1898-1980). (Landcape). Oil on panel, 27x22 cm., signed "janvheel 64", framed. - A few tiny damages to the surface; mostly fine.

      • Jan van Heel, Man with mandolin
        Oct. 12, 2023

        Jan van Heel, Man with mandolin

        Jan van Heel. 1898 - 1990 The Hague. Man with mandolin. Gouache on paper. Dimensions: H 31 x W 23 cm. In good condition.

        Twents Veilinghuis
        Oct. 03, 2023

        Est: €400 - €600

        Jan van Heel (1898-1990) Playing dogs and girl in the park, signed l.r., oil on board, 30 x 30 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        Oct. 03, 2023

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Jan van Heel (1898-1990) Spelende honden en meisje in het park, gesigneerd
        Jun. 27, 2023

        Jan van Heel (1898-1990) Spelende honden en meisje in het park, gesigneerd

        Est: €700 - €900

        Jan van Heel (1898-1990) Spelende honden en meisje in het park, gesigneerd l.o., olieverf op board, 30 x 30 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Jan van Heel (1898-1990)
        Jun. 12, 2023

        Jan van Heel (1898-1990)

        Est: €300 - €500

        Jan van Heel (1898-1990) bodycolour Dolomites in winter sig. b.m. dim. 46.5 x 29.5 cm (with frame 77 x 59 cm)

        Venduehuis Dickhaut Maastricht
      • schilderijen; Jan van Heel (1898-1990) bomen voor huis, gesigneerd en gedateerd '55 l.b., aquarel
        Dec. 13, 2022

        schilderijen; Jan van Heel (1898-1990) bomen voor huis, gesigneerd en gedateerd '55 l.b., aquarel

        Est: €200 - €300

        schilderijen; Jan van Heel (1898-1990) bomen voor huis, gesigneerd en gedateerd '55 l.b., aquarel, 31,5 x 24 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Jan van Heel (Dutch 1898 - 1990)
        Nov. 28, 2022

        Jan van Heel (Dutch 1898 - 1990)

        Est: €400 - €600

        Jan van Heel (Dutch 1898 - 1990) Parijs [Paris] oil on cardboard signed 'janvheel' (lower right) and titled (lower left) image size 35 x 25 cm., frame size 50.5 x 40 cm.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Jan van Heel (1898-1990)
        Nov. 08, 2022

        Jan van Heel (1898-1990)

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        "Spain", signed lower middle, dated 1965 verso.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Jan van Heel (1898-1990)
        Nov. 08, 2022

        Jan van Heel (1898-1990)

        Est: €400 - €800

        "Clown", signed 'Jan v Heel' and dated '76 lower right.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Jan van Heel (1898-1990)
        Nov. 08, 2022

        Jan van Heel (1898-1990)

        Est: €400 - €800

        "Clown", signed 'Jan v Heel' and dated '82 lower middle.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Jan van Heel (1898-1990) 'Les Pintades', gesigneerd midden boven en getiteld en gedateerd op ve
        Oct. 04, 2022

        Jan van Heel (1898-1990) 'Les Pintades', gesigneerd midden boven en getiteld en gedateerd op ve

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Jan van Heel (1898-1990) 'Les Pintades', gesigneerd midden boven en getiteld en gedateerd op verso 1951, olieverf op doek, 60,5 x 50,5 cm -met de orginele lijst-

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        Jun. 27, 2022

        Est: €700 - €1,200

        Jacobus Johannes van Heel (1898-1990), oil on canvas, Spanish landscape, loose in frame, dim. 50 x 60 cm.

      • Heel van, Johannes Jacobus (Jan) (Rotterdam 1898 The Hague 1999) 'Pierrot',
        Apr. 26, 2022

        Heel van, Johannes Jacobus (Jan) (Rotterdam 1898 The Hague 1999) 'Pierrot',

        Est: €350 - €425

        Heel van, Johannes Jacobus (Jan) (Rotterdam 1898 The Hague 1999) "Pierrot", signed in full l.r., acrylic/paper, h 27 x w 18 cm.

        Veilinghuis Omnia
      • Jan van Heel, Vase with flowers
        Apr. 07, 2022

        Jan van Heel, Vase with flowers

        Jan van Heel. Oct. '47. 1898 - 1990. New Hague School. Vase with Flowers. Oil on linen. Dimensions: H 49 x W 41 cm. In good condition.

        Twents Veilinghuis
      • Jan van Heel (1898-1990) Parijs, olieverf op board, r.o. gesigneerd. (A), daarbij een monografie ove
        Mar. 25, 2022

        Jan van Heel (1898-1990) Parijs, olieverf op board, r.o. gesigneerd. (A), daarbij een monografie ove

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Jan van Heel (1898-1990) Parijs, olieverf op board, r.o. gesigneerd. (A), daarbij een monografie over de kunstenaar: Jan van Heel, Charles Wentinck, De Horizon, 1993. 35 x 25 / 50 x 40 cm.

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • J. van Heel, Pierrot
        Jan. 06, 2022

        J. van Heel, Pierrot

        Jan van Heel. 1898 - 1990. New Hague School. Pierrot. Gouache on paper. Dimensions: H 27 x W 18 cm. In good condition.

        Twents Veilinghuis
      • Jan van Heel (1898-1990) - Avond op de kermis
        Dec. 17, 2021

        Jan van Heel (1898-1990) - Avond op de kermis

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Jan van Heel (1898-1990) Avond op de kermis, olieverf op paneel, l.o. gesigneerd. (A) 30 x 25 cm / 33 x 28.5 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • Festive painting from Spanish period of Jan van Heel
        Dec. 14, 2021

        Festive painting from Spanish period of Jan van Heel

        Est: €1,200 - €1,600

        - HEEL, Jan van (Dutch 1898 - 1990). Carnaval (masker) [Carnival (mask)], 1967/1968. Oil on canvas, with impasto technique, signed and dated 'janvheel 67' (lower centre), signed and dated again 'janvheel 67/68' (on the stretcher), titled 'CARNAVAL (MASKER)' and dated '67/68' (on the reverse); framed. A superficial scratch (c. 2.5 cm) at the centre left edge, otherwise in very good condition.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Jan Van Heel (Dutch 1898-1991), Winter by Schiebroek, Oil on Canvas, 35-1/2 x 39 inches
        Sep. 24, 2021

        Jan Van Heel (Dutch 1898-1991), Winter by Schiebroek, Oil on Canvas, 35-1/2 x 39 inches

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Jan Van Heel (Dutch 1898-1991) Winter by Schiebroek Signed Jan Van Heel and dated 59 l.c.; also signed, dated and titled on verso Oil on canvas 35-1/2 x 39 in (90.2 x 100.3 cm)

        Weschler's
      • Jan van Heel (Rotterdam 1898 - The Hague 1990)
        Jul. 05, 2021

        Jan van Heel (Rotterdam 1898 - The Hague 1990)

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Hondje (Little Dog) Signed and dated 55 lower left Signed and titled on the reverse Oil on canvas, 60 x 50.1 cm Provenance: - Galerie De Krijtkring, Hoorn - Auction Christie's, Amsterdam, 2 July 2003, lot 420 - Private collection, the Netherlands Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information please visit our website: www.aagauctioneers.com.

        AAG Auctioneers