Heem, Jan Davidsz. de (Nachfolger/Follower) Utrecht 1606 - Antwerpen 1684 62,5 x 75 cm Still life with flowers, fruits, parrot and a flute. Oil/canvas, relined. From a Southern German Castle Heem, Jan Davidsz. de (Nachfolger/Follower) Utrecht 1606 - Antwerpen 1684 62,5 x 75 cm Stillleben mit Blumen, Früchten, Papagei und Flöte. Öl/Lwd., doubl. Aus süddeutschem Schloßbesitz
DESCRIPTION: Oil on board painting by a follower of Jan Davidsz. De Heem depicting a chiaroscuro still life of flowers and fruit in and around a vase. Signed illegibly at lower right. Mounted in a gilt, foliage laden frame. CIRCA: 19th Century, possibly older ORIGIN: The Netherlands DIMENSIONS: With frame - H: 28.5" W: 2" L: 34.5" Without frame - H: 20.25" L: 27.5" CONDITION: Image is coated in protective varnish; board has a few tiny holes from former termite wear Unless otherwise stated, all information provided is the opinion of our specialists. Should you have any specific questions regarding the condition of this lot, please use the ask question button or send us an email.
JAN DAVIDSZ DE HEEM (Utrecht, 1606 - Antwerp, 1684). "Still life". Oil on canvas. Unsigned. With label of the Sala Parés in Barcelona on the back. Presents cradled. Measurements: 32.5 x 23.5 cm, 44 x 34 cm (frame). Jan Davissz de Heem stood out for his ability to combine in the same work the Flemish decorative style with the intimate still lifes of Holland. The influence of his move from Leiden to Antwerp in 1630 is reflected in the work that concerns us, in which we can see the skill he developed when recreating the textures of different materials such as silver, conch, fruit skins or wood. Likewise, colors in neutral and brownish tones were a constant throughout his career, as well as the use of red and blue to highlight a particular element above the rest. Jan Davidsz de Heem was one of the most outstanding Dutch painters in the still life genre, where he combined an excellent use of colors with an accurate representation of the objects he immortalized. He usually endowed his works with a certain moral teaching, adding elements loaded with symbolism; for example, salvation is represented allegorically as a chalice among the buds, and death as a crucifix in a crown of flowers or leaves. His early influences came from the interior paintings of Rembrandt and Jan Lievens, as well as the fruit bowls of Balthasar van der Ast - who was his teacher - and especially the monochrome still lifes of Pieter Claesz. He lived in Leiden between 1625 and 1629. In 1635 he joined the Antwerp Painters Guild, obtaining citizenship in 1637. He remained there until 1667, when he moved back to Utrecht, where he was documented from 1668 to 1670. It is not known when he finally returned to Antwerp, but his death is recorded in the books of the guild in that city.
JAN DAVIDSZ. DE HEEM (UTRECHT 1606-1684 ANTWERP) Fruit on a silver platter with lobsters on a partially draped table oil on panel 10 ¾ x 15 ¼ in. (27.3 x 38.6 cm.)
HEEM, JAN DAVIDSZ. DE (Utrecht 1606 - 1684 Antwerpen) * : Prunkstillleben mit Meeresfrüchten, Zitronen und Kelchen; Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert; 78x95 cm; sig. "Johan De. Heem" M.l.
JAN DAVIDSZ. DE HEEM (Utrecht 1606–1684 Antwerp) Still life fruit bowl, bread, oysters and lemon on a wooden table. 1647. Oil on panel. 48.4 × 62.7 cm. Provenance: - Private collection, Switzerland. - European private collection. - Sale Koller, Zurich, 1.4.2011, Lot 3026. - European private collection. Literature: Fred G. Meijer: Jan Davidsz. de Heem 1606-1684, Diss. Amsterdam School of Historical Studies 2016, vol. I, pp. 146–148, 161, 190, 352 (ill.), 412 (footnote 373), 421 (footnote 564), vol. II, cat. no. A 106. Our thanks to Dr Fred G. Meijer for confirming the authenticity of this painting having examined it in the original. --------------- JAN DAVIDSZ. DE HEEM (Utrecht 1606–1684 Antwerpen) Stillleben mit Fruchtschale, Brot, Austern und Zitrone auf einem Holztisch. 1647. Öl auf Holz. 48,4 × 62,7 cm. Provenienz: - Schweizer Privatbesitz. - Europäische Privatsammlung. - Auktion Koller, Zürich, 1.4.2011, Los 3026. - Europäischer Privatbesitz. Literatur: Fred G. Meijer: Jan Davidsz. de Heem 1606-1684, Diss. Amsterdam School of Historical Studies 2016, Bd. I, S. 146–148, 161, 190, 352 (Abb.), 412 (Fussnote 373), 421 (Fussnote 564), Bd. II, Kat.-Nr. A 106. Dieses qualitätsvolle Stillleben identifiziert Dr. Fred G. Meijer nach Begutachtung des Originals als ein charakteristisches Werk von Jan Davidsz. de Heem. Die Komposition ist in einer zweiten eigenhändigen Version im Szépmüvészeti Muzeum in Budapest (Inv.-Nr. 3538) bekannt, wobei sich nur leichte Unterschiede vermerken lassen, so in der Ausführung der Stränge im Blattwerk, die individuell gestaltet sind, bei den Falten der Decke auf dem Tisch und bei dem monochromen, statt blau-weissen Dekor auf der Porzellanschale. Die Budapester Version schliesst links am Rand mit der Tischkante ab, während bei unserem Stilleben durch Abstand zwischen Bild- und Tischkante mehr Räumlichkeit suggeriert wird und die Komposition ausgeglichener wirkt. Über der Tischkante ragt links bei beiden Gemälden ein Weinblatt hinaus. Bei unserer Komposition ist noch die Holzkante transparent durch das Blatt zu erkennen, weshalb Meijer vermutet, dass der Künstler hier den ersten Entwurf umsetzt und die Budapester Version danach mit der endgültigen Komposition entstand. Vergleichbare Austern, Trauben und Blattwerk finden sich auch auf De Heems Gemälden in der Gemäldegalerie Alte Meister, Kassel (Inv.-Nr. GK 438, Öl auf Leinwand, 79,5 x 103,5 cm), welches Meijer auf 1647 datiert, und auf dem etwas später entstandenen Stillleben von 1648 in der Sammlung Liechtenstein (Inv.-Nr. 778, Öl auf Leinwand, 83 × 118 cm, RKD Nr. 51167). Wir danken Dr. Fred G. Meijer für die Begutachtung des Gemäldes im Original und für die Bestätigung der Eigenhändigkeit. ---------------
Oil on canvas, relined. A rich bouquet with various flowers dominates the painting with two large exotic birds in the bottom part. On the left side is a view to the garden with a fountain and an ideal landscape in the background. Philip van Kouwenbergh (1671 Amsterdam – 1729 Amsterdam). Holland, Amsterdam after 1700, size 92 x 118 cm. Elaborate frame with a damaged label "John Clowes Grundy, Printseller to the Queen" in the back. Made by a royal painting framer John Clowes Grundy (1806-1867) in 1840. Outer size of the frame 160 x 125 cm. Painting have been base upon a work by the Amsterdam still-life painter Philip van Kouwenbergh. Van Kouwenbergh borrowed the birds from a painting by Melchior d´Hondecoeter. Kouwenbergh´s painting was auctioned by Sotheby´s, London in July 1988, incorrectly as by "P. Kasteels III". Many thanks to the doctor Fred G. Meijer for helping us identify the work. Condition 2
JAN DAVIDSZ. DE HEEM (UTRECHT 1606-1684 ANTWERP) Cantaloupe, peaches, grapes, plums and other fruit and vegetables with insects... oil on canvas 34 3/4 x 28 in. (88.3 x 71.2 cm.)
JÜNGLINGSBÜSTE, UMGEBEN VON FRUCHT- UND BLUMENGEBINDEN Öl auf Leinwand. 170 x 123 cm. Das äußerst großformatige Gemälde, in betörender Qualität ausgeführt, zeigt im Zentrum der schwarzgrundigen Gesamtdarstellung eine steinerne Jünglingsbüste im Stil der Antike. Sie ist umrahmt von einem trompe-l‘oel-artig gemalten, großen barocken Steinrahmen mit ausziehenden Voluten und einem, unterhalb der Büste angemeißelten, geflügelten Engelskopf, in Art eines Epitaphs. Die Wiedergabe der Bildhauerelemente in Steingrau, leicht verschattet. Umso mehr bricht die leuchtende Farbenfülle der Frucht- und Blumengebinde hervor, die in vier größeren Partien zusammengefasst sind. Zwischen Blattwerk zeigen die einzelnen Gebinde helle Trauben, Rosen und Hibiskusblüten, daneben Nelken und entsprechendes Blattwerk. Dazwischen gebunden sind Pfirsiche, ein geöffneter Granatapfel, Zitrusfrüchte und Pflaumen, am Unterrand etliche reife Feigen. Himbeeren und leuchtend rote Kirschen fügen sich in die Farbkomposition ein, jeweils vor dem fein gemalten Blattwerk bewusst abgehoben. In der Blumenstilllebenmalerei der Zeit üblich, lassen sich auch Insekten wie Maikäfer und Schmetterling finden. Gemäß der Blumensymbolik der Zeit erscheinen die einzelnen Blüten und Früchte auf die Jugend der Knabenbüste zu verweisen, möglicherweise als eine persönliche Hommage. (†) (12901422) (11) Jan Davidsz de Heem, 1606 Utrecht – 1683/84 Antwerp, attributed BUST OF A YOUNG MAN SURROUNED BY BOUQUETS OF FLOWERS AND FRUIT Oil on canvas. 170 x 123 cm. (†)
Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Nature morte aux fruits, crustacés, instruments de musique et livres". Suiveur de Jan Davidsz. de Heem. Voir au dos la mention "Expertisé par Mons. Van Puyvelde". Ecole hollandaise. Dim. : +/-60x84 cm.
JÜNGLINGSBÜSTE, UMGEBEN VON FRUCHT- UND BLUMENGEBINDEN Öl auf Leinwand. 170 x 123 cm. Das äußerst großformatige Gemälde, in betörender Qualität ausgeführt, zeigt im Zentrum der schwarzgrundigen Gesamtdarstellung eine steinerne Jünglingsbüste im Stil der Antike. Sie ist umrahmt von einem trompe-l‘oel-artig gemalten, großen barocken Steinrahmen mit ausziehenden Voluten und einem, unterhalb der Büste angemeißelten, geflügelten Engelskopf, in Art eines Epitaphs. Die Wiedergabe der Bildhauerelemente in Steingrau, leicht verschattet. Umso mehr bricht die leuchtende Farbenfülle der Frucht- und Blumengebinde hervor, die in vier größeren Partien zusammengefasst sind. Zwischen Blattwerk zeigen die einzelnen Gebinde helle Trauben, Rosen und Hibiskusblüten, daneben Nelken und entsprechendes Blattwerk. Dazwischen gebunden sind Pfirsiche, ein geöffneter Granatapfel, Zitrusfrüchte und Pflaumen, am Unterrand etliche reife Feigen. Himbeeren und leuchtend rote Kirschen fügen sich in die Farbkomposition ein, jeweils vor dem fein gemalten Blattwerk bewusst abgehoben. In der Blumenstilllebenmalerei der Zeit üblich, lassen sich auch Insekten wie Maikäfer und Schmetterling finden. Gemäß der Blumensymbolik der Zeit erscheinen die einzelnen Blüten und Früchte auf die Jugend der Knabenbüste zu verweisen, möglicherweise als eine persönliche Hommage. (†) (12901422) (11) Jan Davidsz de Heem, 1606 Utrecht – 1683/84 Antwerp, attributed BUST OF A YOUNG MAN SURROUNED BY BOUQUETS OF FLOWERS AND FRUITOil on canvas. 170 x 123 cm. (†)
Tableaux DE HEEM Jan Davidsz (1606 - 1684) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Nature morte aux fruits et au homard". Attribué à Jan Davidsz de Heem. Ecole hollandaise. Epoque: XVIIème. Dim.:+/-72x97cm.
Heem, Jan Davidsz. de Utrecht 1606 - Antwerpen 1684 31 x 43 cm Still life of oysters, fruits and a rummer. Oil/cradled panel, signed upper right JD Heem (ligatured) f. Jan Davidsz. de Heem, who was born in Utrecht (1606), raised in Leiden and moved to Antwerp at the age of 30, was also a mediator between Dutch and Flemish art. He combines Dutch restraint in com-position and colouring (up to the 1930s) with strong Flemish colors and, not infrequently in the later works, exuberant and lush picture arrangements. In the table presented here, the "Dutch element" certainly predomi-nates: a delicately graduated palette of gray-brown and green tints with the yellow accent of a lemon. The simple utensils, a pewter plate, five oysters opened (four empty, we are coming to the end of the meal), in front of a half-filled wine glass, a few pale peaches on a brown wooden table in front of a plain background wall. As if the light had just moved, from the top left, incided through a hidden window, and had this modest meal separated from the gray-brown spotted wall, poured over with light, to disappear again with the passing of a cloud. But now we see on this table, lightened for a few seconds, a very thin slice of lemon (bitten into!), leaned left against the edge of the pewter plate, the diffuse reflection of the yellow fruit on the plate, the water droplets on the silvery shimmering edge and the twofold blinking reflection of the window cross in the inner wall of the rummer. A rather quiet still life, with tiny details set in scene masterfully. Fred Meijer dates the small panel in 1634, shortly before the artist’s moving to Antwerp. He compares it in his thesis from 2016 with the Still Life with Lobster in the Kunsthistorisches Museum, Vienna (Meijer, Fig.A041).
Heem, Jan Davidsz de - Circle or Successor — Half peeled orange (Utrecht 1606-1684 Antwerp) Paper/wd, mounted on wood. 15 x 13 cm. - Study sheet by a Dutch master. // Heem, Jan Davidsz de - Umkreis oder Nachfolger — Halb geschälte Orange — (Utrecht 1606-1684 Antwerpen) Papier/Lwd., auf Holz aufgezogen. 15 x 13 cm. - Studienblatt eines niederländischen Meisters.
RefMas121121 Signed lower right: C.DE HEEM.ƒ. The son of the famous still life painter Jan Davidsz. de Heem (1606-1684), Cornelis de Heem was born in Leiden in 1631. Cornelis received his first training as a painter in his father's studio in Antwerp. Even his earliest works, also still lifes, are of outstanding quality. In 1660 the St. Luke's Guild of Antwerp accepted Cornelis de Heem as an independent painter. However, he did not remain in Antwerp permanently. From 1667 to at least 1684 he stayed in Utrecht and The Hague. Now an independent painter, Cornelis de Heem had to orientate himself more towards the market. His main focus was on still lifes of fruit, sometimes supplemented by flowers and sometimes with various foods, such as lobsters, oysters and tableware. His paintings, which also include garlands, festoons and bouquets with flowers and fruits, always show a bright colour palette, which is brighter in the early work than in later works. Cornelis de Heem succeeded in realising details with astonishingly light, painterly open brushstroke, which solidified from the 1670s.
Depicting still life with lobster, fruits, valve jug and glass, attributed to and signed Jan Davidsz. de Heem (1606 - 1684), 101 x 81 cm., maroufle and restored.
HEEM, Jan Davidsz. de, NACH / SUCCESSOR (Heem: 1606-1683 / 84), "Fruit still life", peaches, grapes, figs and nuts arranged on a green-toned cloth on a table, unsigned, oil / wood, HxW: approx. 35x45 cm (52x61 cm with Frame). Traces of age and usage, flaked paint. With frame. Badge on the frame and brief vita on the reverse with the inscription 'Jacob van Hulsdonck'. We would like to thank Mr. FRED G. MEIJER, Amsterdam for his expert advice based on the illustrations.
Dutch School (17th century), Still Life with Fruit, Lobster and Wanli Kraak Porcelain Bowl oil on canvas (lined), bears signature at lower left "J. De Heem f", and presented in a carved wood and composition frame. DOA 28 x 34.25 in., SS 23.5 x 29.75 in., stretcher size 24.25 x 30.75 in. We wish to thank Dr. Fred G. Meijer for reviewing this painting by photographs. While the artist for this particular painting is unknown, Dr. Meijer relates the style and composition to work by the unidentified monogrammist JHV and another artist working in the style of Jan Pauwel Gillemans the Elder, a pupil of Jan Davidsz. de Heem. Additional high-resolution photos are available at www.lelandlittle.com
Dans le goût de Jan Davidsz de HEEM Nature morte au nautile et cerises Panneau de chêne parqueté dans un beau cadre ancien 37 x 31 cm Cadre ancien en bois sculpté et doré Restaurations anciennes manques et soulèvements
Monogrammed lower left ''JH''. Oil on panel. 57.5 x 82.5 cm. Restored. Framed. On the verso, later adhesive label with attribution of the painting to Jan Davidsz. de Heem (1606 - 1694). RefPai13320
Huile sur panneau de chêne parqueté "Nature morte au vase de fleurs et insectes sur un entablement". Portant à gauche sur l'entablement le monogramme de Jan davidsz De Heem. Suiveur de Jan davidsz De Heem. Ecole hollandaise. Epoque: XVIIème. Dim.:39x33,5cm.
Oil on wooden panel, signed with monogram "PM" in lower left. Jan Davidsz de Heem (1606 Utrecht — 1684 Antwerp). Dutch, 17th century, dimensions 68 x 55 cm, framed. Restored. Condition 2 C
(Utrecht, 1606 - Anversa, 1683 o 1684) Natura morta con limone, astice e uva Olio su tela, cm 41X56 La natura morta in esame presenta inequivocabili caratteri nordici e in modo particolare aspetti di stile che evocano l'attribuzione a Jan Davidsz de Heem (Utrecht, 1606 - Anversa, 1683 o 1684), conducendo la ricerca attributiva verso un suo stretto seguace. A questo proposito è di notevole interesse il tradizionale riferimento ad Andrea Benedetti, che nato intorno al 1615 è menzionato nel 1638 ad Anversa nello studio del famoso naturamortista, divenendone uno dei migliori seguaci, tanto che le sue opere sono spesso confuse con quelle del maestro. Le composizioni di Benedetti raffigurano quasi sempre uva in una fruttiera, argenterie, strumenti musicali e cibi esposti sopra una tavola addobbata da eleganti tovaglie e il suo rigore descrittivo è tipicamente fiammingo. Si presume che il nostro artista ritornasse in patria nel settimo decennio, come suggeriscono le diverse opere presenti nella Galleria Estense a Modena, nella Pinacoteca di Parma (n. 263 e 269, già attribuiti a Jan Heda, olandese) e nella Galleria Nazionale di Arte Antica di Palazzo Corsini a Roma. Bibliografia di riferimento: L. Salerno, 'La Natura morta italiana', Roma 1984, pp. 331-332 D. Biagi Maino, 'Andrea Benedetti', in 'La Natura morta in Italia', a cura di F. Porzio e F. Zeri, Milano 1989, I, pp. 408-411
Jan Davidsz. de Heem (Utrecht 1606-1684 Antwerp) A tulip, roses, apple blossoms, cornflowers and other flowers in a glass... oil on panel 18¾ x 15¾ in. (47.6 x 40 cm.)
Follower of Jan Davidsz de Heem (Dutch/Belgium, 1606-1684) "Floral Still Life in a Glass Vase" oil on canvas unsigned. Framed. 22" x 18", framed 29" x 24"
Jan Davidsz de Heem (1606-1684)-school, Still Life with Fruits a Silver goblet, Glasses, Birds and a Wan Li Porcelain Bowl on a table with a monkey sitting next to a casket, in the background a green carpet, Oil on Canvas, framed.
Jan Davidsz. de Heem Utrecht, 1606 - Anvers, 1684 Panier de fruits et citron sur un entablement Huile sur panneau de chêne, une planche Signé 'JD heem f.' en haut à droite Basket of fruits and lemon on an entablature, oil on oak panel, signed, by J. D. de Heem h: 28,50 w: 40,50 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Bordeaux Commentaire : Inédit à ce jour ce petit panneau de Jan Davidsz. de Heem constitue une séduisante découverte. Au regard d'une composition proche datée de 16311, notre tableau fut réalisé à la même période, c'est-à-dire au début de la carrière de l'artiste. Une autre comparaison vient renforcer cette datation : dans un tableau à l'orchestration plus ample, daté de 1632 et récemment présenté en vente publique2, les mêmes plats, citrons et raisins se retrouvent. Une grande simplicité gouverne notre composition. Subtile et mesurée tout s'y trouve sans que rien ne soit en trop, il s'agit d'une leçon d'équilibre, d'une célébration des valeurs humanistes qui doivent guider chaque individu lors de son passage sur terre. Symbolisant la passion consommée, quelques grains manquent déjà sur la grappe de raisin, le citron déroule son écorce comme la vie ses années et enfin l'avertissement de la mort est prononcée dans la corbeille : une couche veloutée de moisissure commence à recouvrir le coing, avançant lentement mais sûrement. En limitant les images religieuses et en ne passant pas de commandes auprès des artistes à partir de la seconde partie du XVIe siècle, l'église protestante incite au développement des autres genres picturaux. La futilité et le sens de l'apparat prennent en effet peu de place dans l'esprit réformé où doivent prédominer la sobriété et les valeurs essentielles qui permettent au fidèle d'être en relation directe, par la prière, avec Dieu. Ces compositions de la " Vie silencieuse " sont une invitation à la sagesse et à la contemplation des choses à la fois les plus simples et les plus belles. Une sérénité absolue se dégage de ces œuvres. Vivre en leur compagnie est un bonheur. Les observer fait l'effet d'un miroir et nous renvoie à notre propre et fragile destinée, nous incitant ainsi à plus d'humilité. Nous remercions Monsieur Fred Meijer de nous avoir confirmé l'authenticité de cette œuvre après un examen de visu en septembre 2016 ainsi que pour les nombreux éléments apportés pour la rédaction de cette notice. 1. Voir F. Meijer, Jan Davidsz. de Heem, thèse de doctorat, université d'Amsterdam, 2016, cat. n° A 022. Signalé pour la dernière fois en 1956 (huile sur panneau, signé et daté 'Johannes de Heem, 1631', 52,5 x 41,5 cm) 2. Ibid., n° A 023. Vente anonyme; Vienne, Dorotheum, 21 avril 2015, n° 44 (Huile sur panneau, signé et daté '(…). eem. f. A(...)32', 75,5 x 57 cm) Estimation 80 000 - 120 000 €
17th century follower of HEEM, JAN DAVIDSZ. DE (Utrecht 1606 - 1684 Antwerp) Garland of flowers. Oil on canvas. 32 x 55 cm. Provenance: European private collection. --------------- HEEM, JAN DAVIDSZ. DE (NACHFOLGER DES 17. JAHRHUNDERTS) (Utrecht 1606 - 1684 Antwerpen) Blumengirlande. Öl auf Leinwand. 32 x 55 cm. Provenienz: Europäische Privatsammlung.
Jan Davidsz de Heem (1606-1684)-attributed, Large fruit still life on a draped table with ceramaic, glasses and silver objects, a knife and a red velvet casket by a Roemer glass, on bronze stand a parrot, in front of dark background; on the upper left area in the background described „ De Heem f. 16… „; oil on canvas, framed.
STILLLEBEN MIT FRÜCHTEN UND EINEM KELCH IN EINER NISCHE Öl auf Holz. 58 x 44,5 cm. Das Gemälde trägt die apokryphe Signatur „J. Heem“. Es gibt nur wenige biografische Informationen zu Johannes Hannot, einem exzellenten Stilllebenmaler im Stil von Jan Davidsz de Heem (1606 - 1683, dem Hannots Werke - so auch das vorliegende - oft irrtümlich zugeschrieben wurden), der im dritten Viertel des 17. Jahrhunderts in Leyden lebte und arbeitete. Von de Heem, dem unangefochtenen Meister des holländischen Stilllebens, übernahm Hannot die leuchtende Opulenz der Farben, die präzise, zarte Pinselführung und natürlich auch das darzustellende thematische Repertoire, besonders Früchte, Blumen, Kristalle und Blumenvasen (denen er oftmals, wie auch bei dem hier vorliegenden Werk, Insekten hinzufügte), die er sodann in kleinen Nischen unterbrachte, um so die optische Illusion weiter zu verstärken und die eigene perspektivische Bravour noch zu unterstreichen. Die hier dargestellten prachtvoll reifen Früchte werden bereits von Insekten heimgesucht - eine klare Anspielung auf die kanonischen Allegorien der Vanitas, die stets die Darstellungen der Naturalia unterschwellig begleiten, sozusagen als Erinnerung an deren Vergänglichkeit. Das Werk erinnert somit stilistisch kohärent an andere Gemälde von Hannot, wie zum Beispiel - um nur einige wenige zu nennen - an das „Stillleben mit Früchten und Gläsern“ (LVR-Landesmuseum Bonn), an das „Tablett mit Früchten auf einem Tisch“ (The Ashmolean Museum, Oxford) oder das „Tablett mit Früchten in einer Nische“, ein Gemälde, das am 7. Juli 1995 bei Christie’s in London versteigert wurde. Provenienz: Sammlung Duchessa Francois Melzi d’Eric de Lodi. Auktion Le Roy, Brüssel, 29. - 30. April 1920, Lot 36 (als J. D. de Heem). Sammlung Kregliniger. Phillips, London, 2. Dezember 1997, Lot 88. (10315118) (21) Johannes Hannot, 1633 Leiden - 1685 STILL LIFE WITH FRUIT AND GOBLET IN A NICHE Oil on panel. 58 x 44.5 cm. Inscribed with apocryphal signature “J. Heem”. Very little is known about Johannes Hannot’s biography. He was an excellent still life painter and a precursor to Jan Davidsz. de Heem to whom many of Hannot’s works, including the present one, have been erroneously attributed. He lived and worked in Leyden in the third quarter of the 17th century. The work is stylistically consistent with other works by Hannot, such as Still life with fruit and glasses (Landesmuseum Bonn), Still life with fruit (Ashmolean Museum, Oxford) or Tray with fruit in a niche sold at Christie’s, London, 7 July 1995. Provenance: Francesco Melzi d’Eric Dchesse de Lodi collection. Auction at Galerie Le Roy, Brussels, 29 - 30 April 1920, lot 36 (catalogued as the work of J. D. de Heem). Kreglinger collection. Phillips, London, 2 December 1997, lot 88.
FRUCHTSTILLLEBEN MIT ZINNSCHALE UND GLASPOKAL Öl auf Leinwand. 49,5 x 41,5 cm. Die unterschiedlichsten Früchte wie helle und rot leuchtende Trauben zwischen Brotstück, Zitronen, geöffneter Feige und Kirschen auf und neben einem Zinnteller, der auf einem Tischtuch schräg liegt. Dahinter, vor dunkelgrünem Hintergrund, ein venezianisches Prunkglas sowie eine Sektflöte. Das Arrangement wirkungsvoll von links oben beleuchtet. Anmerkung: Ein vergleichbares Stillleben von Jan Davidsz. de Heem befindet sich im Kunsthistorischen Museum Wien. (10417568) (11) 17th century Dutch school in the style ofJan Davidsz de Heem 1606 Utrecht - 1883 Antwerp STILL LIFE WITH FRUIT IN PEWTER BOWL AND GLASS GOBLET Oil on canvas. 49.5 x 41.5 cm. Notes: a comparable still life by Jan Davidsz de Heem is held at the Kunsthistorisches Museum, Vienna.
HEEM, JAN DAVIDSZ. DE (Utrecht 1606 - 1683 Antwerpen) Stillleben mit Trauben, Aprikosen, Kirschen, einer Zitrone und Trinkgläsern auf einer Tischplatte. Öl auf Holz. Oben rechts signiert: J. de Heem f. Verso mit der Marke FDB des Paneelenmachers François de Bout (tätig um 1637-43). 28 x 23,9 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Dr. Otto Fröhlich, Wien. - Sammlung Stefan von Auspitz (1869-1945), Wien (1931 von obigem erworben). - 1931 Teil des Inventars der von Stefan von Auspitz an Kurt Walter Bachstitz (1882-1949) verkauften Werke, Den Haag. Das Werk blieb jedoch als 'Depot' in Wien bis zur letzten Teilzahlung und wurde durch die Nazi-Behörden beschlagnahmt und im VUGESTAP nach dem Anschluss von 1938 in Wien deponiert. In der Zwischenzeit wurden die Erben von Kurt Walter Bachstitz hierfür entschädigt. - Sammlung M. Gluckselig & Co., Wien & New York. - Kunsthandel Hirschl & Adler, New York (im Februar 1953 von obigem erworben). - Englische Privatsammlung, über mehrere Generationen in selbigem Familienbesitz, von der Grossmutter im Februar 1954 bei obigem erstanden. - Europäische Privatsammlung. Ausstellung: Hirschl & Adler Galleries, New York, März bis April 1953. Literatur: Lillie, S.: Was einmal war, Wien 2003, S. 117, Nr. 235. Fred G. Meijer, RKD, Den Haag, bestätigt die Eigenhändigkeit dieses Stilllebens nach Prüfung des Originals und wird das Gemälde in den in Kürze zu erscheinenden Oeuvrekatalog zu Jan Davidsz. de Heem aufnehmen. Dieses stimmungsvolle Stillleben ist ein charakteristisches Beispiel für die Antwerpener Schaffensphase Jan Davidsz. de Heems der 1640er Jahre, Fred Meijer schlägt eine präzise Datierung von 1643 vor. Stilistisch ist sie mit einer ähnlichen Arbeit mit Weinglas, Trauben und einer Zitronenschale im Metropolitan Museum in New York (siehe Liedtke, Walter: Dutch Paintings in the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New Haven/London2007, Bd. I, S. 316-17, Ill. 74.) zu vergleichen. Besonders eindrücklich ist bei unserem Gemälde die Unterscheidung zwischen transparenten und festen Oberflächen, so die durchsichtige Erscheinung der Weingläser, der Trauben, dem Inneren der Zitrone, im Gegensatz zu dem rauen Äusseren der Zitronenschale und der Aprikosen. Die räumliche Dreidimensionalität wird durch eine geschickte Staffelung und Überlappung der einzelnen Motive kreiert und durch die geschwungene Gestalt der Zitronenschale entsteht eine natürliche Dynamik, die sich in den Weinblättern fortsetzt. Die Holztafel des Stilllebens zeigt rückseitig die Meistermarke des Antwerpener Paneelenmachers François de Bout, der in den 1630er und 1640er Jahren tätig war. De Bout war 1637-8 Meister der Sankt-Lukas-Gilde in Antwerpen und seine Marke findet sich auf weiteren bedeutenden Gemälden jener Zeit, so beispielsweise von David Teniers d. J. (1610-1690), Jacob van Hulsdonck (1582 -1647) und Frans Francken d. J. ( 1581-1642). Eine weitere signierte Arbeit Jan Davidsz. de Heems mit Früchten, ehemals in der Galerie J.-M.Tassel in Paris (1988, 35,2 x 52 cm), die Fred Meijer in das Jahr 1649 datiert, zeigt ebenfalls die Marke François de Bouts auf der Tafel. Jan Davidsz. de Heem, einer der bedeutendsten und einflussreichsten niederländischen Stilllebenmaler des 17. Jahrhunderts, wurde 1606 in Utrecht geboren, in einer Stadt, die von einer blühenden Stilllebenmalereitradition um Ambrosius Bosschaert (1573-1621), Roelandt Savery (1576-1639) und Balthasar van der Ast (1593-1657) geprägt war. 1626 siedelte de Heem nach Leiden um, wo er im Stile Balthasar van der Asts tätig war. Der Einfluss des Haarlemer Stilllebenmalers Pieter Claesz (circa 1597-1660) findet sich ebenfalls in den frühen Arbeiten de Heems. Einige Zeit später liess sich de Heem in den von den Habsburgern kontrollierten südlichen Niederlanden nieder, wo er 1635/36 in der Antwerpener St. Lukas Gilde verzeichnet ist. Während sein Malstil zunächst noch von Jan Brueghel d. Ä. (1568-1625) und Daniel Seghers (1590-1661) inspiriert ist, entwickelt er dort seinen dem flämischen Geschmack entsprechenden Malstil mit opulenten, detailreichen Stillleben, die sein Spätwerk prägen. Das Gemälde wird in einem konkaven Ebenholzrahmen eines niederländischen Ebenisten mit Flammleiste und in ursprünglicher Patina, aus der 2. Hälfte des 17. Jahrhunderts, verkauft. HEEM, JAN DAVIDSZ. DE (Utrecht 1606 - 1683 Antwerp) A still life with grapes, apricots, cherries, a lemon and drinking glasses on a table. Oil on panel. Signed upper right: J. de Heem f. Verso with the mark FDB of panel maker rançois de Bout (active c.1637-43). 28 x 23.9 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Dr. Otto Fröhlich, Vienna. - Collection of Stefan von Auspitz (1869-1945), Vienna (acquired from the above in 1931). - In 1931 as part of the inventory of works sold from Stefan von Auspitz to Kurt Walter Bachstitz (1882-1949) , The Hague. However, the work remained in Vienna as a 'security deposit' until the last payment instalment. It was confiscated by Nazi-authorities and deposited in VUGESTAP in Vienna after the Austrian annexation in 1938. In the meantime, the heirs of Kurt Walter Bachstitz have been compensated for this. - Collection of M. Gluckselig & Co., Vienna & New York. - Hirschl & Adler Gallery, New York (acquired from the above in February 1953). - English private collection, property of the same family for several generations, acquired by the grandmother from the above in February 1954 . - European private collection. Exhibited: Hirschl & Adler Galleries, New York, March to April 1953. Literature: Lillie, S.: Was einmal war, Vienna 2003, p. 117, no. 235. Fred G. Meijer of the RKD, The Hague, has confirmed the attribution of this still life, based on first hand examination, and will include this work in the forthcoming catalogue raisonné of Jan Davidsz. de Heem.
Jan Davidsz. de Heem (Utrecht 1606-1684 Antwerp) Grapes, peaches, blackberries, scallops, chestnuts, and façon-de-Venise wine glasses on a partially draped stone ledge with a snail, a butterfly, and a bumblebee signed 'J D De Heem' (upper right) oil on oak panel 15 ½ x 18 ½ in. (39.4 x 47 cm.)
Dans le goût de Jan Davidsz de Heem. Nature morte au pichet de faïence et timbale d'argent. Toile. 23,5 x 29,5 cm. Porte une signature à gauche: kalzolari
HEEM, JAN DAVIDSZ. DE (UMKREIS) (Antwerpen 1663 - vor 1714 Den Haag) Stillleben mit Pasteten, Obst und Blumen auf einer Tischplatte. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links bezeichnet: Streeck. 82,5 x 117,5 cm. Das Gemälde ist im RKD, Den Haag, unter der Archiv Nr. 186774 als eine Arbeit aus dem Umkreis Jan Davidsz. de Heem registriert.
Jan Davidsz. de Heem (Utrecht 1606-1684 Antwerp) Tulips, a sunflower, an iris, hydrangeas, honeysuckle, willow catkins, carnations and other flowers in a glass vase on a marble pediment oil on canvas 37¼ x 28¾ in. (94.6 x 73 cm.)