Thomas Heeremans Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, b. 1640 - d. 1697

      • THOMAS HEEREMANS
        Sep. 20, 2024

        THOMAS HEEREMANS

        Est: CHF6,000 - CHF8,000

        THOMAS HEEREMANS (before 1641 Haarlem 1694) Figures enjoying the ice before a town. 1683. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left: TMans. 1683. 38 × 49.2 cm. Provenance: - Sale Mak van Waay, Amsterdam, 10.5.1971, Lot 71. - European private collection. ------------------------------------------------- THOMAS HEEREMANS (vor 1641 Haarlem 1694) Eisvergnügen vor einer Stadt. 1683. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert und datiert: TMans. 1683. 38 × 49,2 cm. Provenienz: - Auktion Mak van Waay, Amsterdam, 10.5.1971, Los 71. - Europäische Privatsammlung.

      • Heeremans Thomas
        Jun. 01, 2024

        Heeremans Thomas

        Est: CHF800 - CHF1,000

        Holländische Flusslandschaft mit Boot Übermalungen und Retuschen. Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 01.06.2024 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 18:31

      • Attributed to Thomas Heeremans (1641-1694)
        May. 29, 2024

        Attributed to Thomas Heeremans (1641-1694)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        Figures by the door of a village house,, oil on canvas, 63x53 cm, Attributed to Thomas Heeremans (1641-1694)

      • Thomas Heeremans: Dutch Town with Ferry Harbour
        May. 17, 2024

        Thomas Heeremans: Dutch Town with Ferry Harbour

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        HEEREMANS, THOMAS Haarlem ca. 1640 - 1697 attributed Title: Dutch Town with Ferry Harbour. Technique: Oil on wood. Measurement: 27.5 x 34.5cm. Notation: Inscribed (afterwards?) lower left: "TH(lig.)Mans / 1689". Frame: Framed. Verso: On the panel remains of an old collection seal. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after auction. Explanations to the Catalogue Thomas Heeremans The Netherlands Dutch School 17th C. Old Masters Framed Genre Painting Country Life

      • THOMAS HEEREMANS
        Apr. 02, 2024

        THOMAS HEEREMANS

        Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

        Thomas Heeremans (Haarlem 1640–1697) Winterliche Szene mit Eisläufern. 1687. Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts auf dem Zaun signiert und schwer leserlich datiert. 28,8x37 cm. Gerahmt.

      • THOMAS HEEREMANS
        Apr. 02, 2024

        THOMAS HEEREMANS

        Est: CHF7,500 - CHF12,500

        Thomas Heeremans (Haarlem 1640–1697) Gegenstücke: Belebte Dorfstrasse mit Reitern vor einem Wirtshaus / Bei der Tränke. Öl auf Leinwand. Eines unten rechts schwer leserlich signiert "THMans" und datiert. Je 39x39,5 cm. Beide gerahmt. - Ein paar Retouchen an Pferden und den Gebäuden.

      • Thomas Heeremans, 1641 Haarlem – 1694 ebenda
        Mar. 21, 2024

        Thomas Heeremans, 1641 Haarlem – 1694 ebenda

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        FLUSSLANDSCHAFT MIT DORF UND FISCHERN Öl auf Holz. 20,5 x 26,5 cm. Links unten signiert. In vergoldetem Rahmen. Blick auf Gebäude eines am Fluss gelegenen Dorfs, auf dem sich mehrere Boote befinden. In der unteren linken Ecke zwei Angler. Malerei in der typischen Manier des Künstlers mit hohem wolkigen Horizont in zurückhaltender Farbgebung. (1390987) (18)

      • THOMAS HEEREMANS
        Mar. 20, 2024

        THOMAS HEEREMANS

        Est: CHF7,500 - CHF12,500

      • THOMAS HEEREMANS
        Mar. 14, 2024

        THOMAS HEEREMANS

        Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

      • THOMAS HEEREMANS (ATTR.)
        Mar. 09, 2024

        THOMAS HEEREMANS (ATTR.)

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        ATTRIBUTED TO THOMAS HEEREMANS 1641 Haarlem - 1694 Ibid WINTER ICE PLEASURE IN FRONT OF A MEDIEVAL CASTLE Oil on oak panel (partly cradled). 47 x 61,5 cm (F. 63 x 73 cm). Part. min. old rest., slight old retouching. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish private collection. THOMAS HEEREMANS (ATTR.) 1641 Haarlem - 1694 Ebenda WINTERLICHES EISVERGNÜGEN VOR MITTELALTERLICHEN BURGANLAGE Öl auf Eichenholztafel (teils parkettiert). 47 x 61,5 cm (R. 63 x 73 cm). Part. min. altrest., leichte Altretuschen. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.

      • THOMAS HEEREMANS (attr. a)
        Mar. 05, 2024

        THOMAS HEEREMANS (attr. a)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        (Haarlem, 1640 - 1697) Paesaggio invernale Olio su tela, cm 29X35 Provenienza: Collezione privata Il dipinto raffigura lo scorcio di un villaggio olandese costeggiato da un fiume ghiacciato e pattinatori. Dal punto di vista attributivo l'opera ben evoca le composizioni di Thomas Heeremans ed è possibile accostarla a quelle conservate presso il Rijksmuseum di Amsterdam e la Galerie Lingenauber di Dusseldorf. Heeremans è altresì noto per aver realizzato innumerevoli simili composizioni, mentre dal punto di vista biografico sappiamo che il pittore si formò nella bottega di Cesar van Everdingen (cfr. van Thiel-Stroman, in Painting in Haarlem, The Collection of the Frans Hals Museum, Gent 2006, S. 202f.).

      • HEEREMANS, THOMAS
        Jan. 07, 2024

        HEEREMANS, THOMAS

        Est: CHF15,000 - CHF25,000

        (Haarlem 1640–1697) Gegenstücke: Belebte Dorfstrasse mit Reitern vor einem Wirtshaus / Bei der Tränke. Öl auf Leinwand. Eines unten rechts schwer leserlich signiert "THMans" und datiert. Je 39x39,5 cm. Beide gerahmt. - Ein paar Retouchen an Pferden und den Gebäuden.

      • HEEREMANS, THOMAS
        Jan. 07, 2024

        HEEREMANS, THOMAS

        Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,000

        (Haarlem 1640–1697) Winterliche Szene mit Eisläufern. 1687. Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts auf dem Zaun signiert und schwer leserlich datiert. 28,8x37 cm. Gerahmt.

      • HEEREMANS, THOMAS
        Dec. 15, 2023

        HEEREMANS, THOMAS

        Est: CHF15,000 - CHF25,000

      • HEEREMANS, THOMAS
        Dec. 15, 2023

        HEEREMANS, THOMAS

        Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,000

        Dec. 07, 2023

        Est: €4,500 - €6,000

        STRANDANSICHT MIT DEM ORT UND DEN BEWOHNERN VON SCHEVENINGEN Öl auf Holz. 26 x 35 cm. Rechts unten monogrammiert und datiert „1675“. In dekorativem Rahmen. Linksseitig hinter den hohen Dünen liegend das Dorf mit dem charakteristischen Turm der Oude Kerk. Der breite Strand zieht sich von der rechten Seite vom Vordergrund in die Ferne und wird belebt durch zahlreiche Figuren, darunter Fischer, Frauen, vereinzelt Kinder. Im linken Vordergrund, an den grasigen Dünenhügeln einige Figuren mit Tragekörben auf den Schultern. Vielfigurige Darstellung unter hohem blauem, von Wolkenballen belebten Himmel. Eine horizontale Rest. (1381304) (1) (18)

      • Thomas Heeremans (1641 Haarlem - 1694 ebenda)
        Dec. 02, 2023

        Thomas Heeremans (1641 Haarlem - 1694 ebenda)

        Est: €3,900 - €7,000

        Thomas Heeremans (1641 Haarlem - 1694 ebenda) Flusslandschaft mit Booten und Wirtshaus, Öl auf Leinwand, 55 cm x 83,5 cm Leinwandmaß, signiert, 1693 datiert, doubliert, retuschiert, craqueliert Thomas Heeremans (1641 Haarlem - 1694 ibid.) River Landscape with Boats and Inn, oil on canvas, 55 cm x 83.5 cm canvas dimensions, signed, dated 1693, relined, retouched, craquelure

        Wettmann
      • THOMAS HEEREMANS: FARMERS IN FRONT OF A TAVERN
        Nov. 28, 2023

        THOMAS HEEREMANS: FARMERS IN FRONT OF A TAVERN

        Est: €5,000 - €10,000

        Thomas Heeremans Farmers in front of a tavern 1662 oil on panel; framed 47.5 x 63.5 cm signed and dated on the lower left: TMANS / 1662 Dorotheum, Vienna, 14 October 1997, lot 247; private property, Vienna

        Im Kinsky
      • THOMAS HEEREMANS (ATTR.) 1641 Haarlem - 1694 Ebenda WINTER
        Sep. 09, 2023

        THOMAS HEEREMANS (ATTR.) 1641 Haarlem - 1694 Ebenda WINTER

        Est: €1,800 - €3,600

        Jun. 29, 2023

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        FLUSSUFER MIT BOOTEN AM RANDE EINES FIGURENREICHEN DORFES Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 36,5 x 50,5 cm. Links unten monogrammiert in Ligatur „THM“. In vergoldetem Prunkrahmen. In einem alten, an einem Flussufer gelegenen Dorf herrscht rege Betriebsamkeit. Im Vordergrund rechts eine Schenke mit fröhlichen Männern und Frauen, an dessen Ufer zwei besetzte Boote angelegt haben. Nach links eine steinerne Brücke, unter der gerade ein besetztes Boot durchfährt und über die man zu weiteren Häusern und zahlreichen Figuren, sowie weiteren Bootsanlegestellen gelangt. Auf der Mitte des Flusses, der zum schemenhaft erkennbaren weiten Horizont führt, mehrere voll besetzte Boote mit Bauern, teils in Begleitung von Frauen, sowie zwei auf dem Wasser schwimmende Fässer. Linksseitig ragt eine kleine Landzunge mit einem alten Gebäude ins Wasser, um das herum erneut zahlreiche Figuren zu erkennen sind, die sich wohl zu einem Festtag treffen. Malerei in der typischen Manier des Künstlers, unter hohem blauem Himmel mit wenigen weißen Wolkenformationen. (1362124) (18)

      • Thomas Heeremans (1641-1694), A busy day on the beach of Katwijk
        May. 23, 2023

        Thomas Heeremans (1641-1694), A busy day on the beach of Katwijk

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        Thomas Heeremans (1641-1694), A busy day on the beach of Katwijk, signed and dated 'ThMans. 1671/Katwick' (lower right), oil on panel, 48,5x64,5 cm, Exhibited:-Katwijk, Katwijks Museum, ‘Tastbaar verleden, Een collectie op reis', 4 July-4 November 2017.Provenance:-Auction, Rossini, Paris, 13 June 2005, lot 22.-Auction, Bonhams, London, 24 October 2012, lot 189.-Auction, Venduehuis, The Hague, 13 November 2013, lot 229.

      • Thomas Heeremans, Peasants and Boats by an Inn on a River Bank
        May. 20, 2023

        Thomas Heeremans, Peasants and Boats by an Inn on a River Bank

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Signed lower left: THMANS (T and H conjoined)

      • Heeremans, Thomas
        May. 13, 2023

        Heeremans, Thomas

        Heeremans, Thomas 1641 Haarlem - 1694 Haarlem Winterliche Flusslandschaft mit regem Treiben. Signiert. Datiert 1671. Öl/Holz, 29,5 x 37 cm. Gutachten: Dr. Walther Bernt, 1973.

      • Thomas Heeremans (Haarlem 1640-1697) A winter scene with figures skating outside the town walls
        Apr. 04, 2023

        Thomas Heeremans (Haarlem 1640-1697) A winter scene with figures skating outside the town walls

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        Thomas Heeremans (Haarlem 1640-1697) A winter scene with figures skating outside the town walls signed with monogram and dated 'THM 1660' (lower right) oil on panel 50.4 x 68.8cm (19 13/16 x 27 1/16in).

      • Heeremans, Thomas: Rastende Reiter vor einem Wirtshaus
        Mar. 31, 2023

        Heeremans, Thomas: Rastende Reiter vor einem Wirtshaus

        Heeremans, Thomas — Resting horsemen in front of an inn (Haarlem 1641-1694 ibid.) Oil/wood. Signed lower left. 37 x 33 cm. // Heeremans, Thomas — Rastende Reiter vor einem Wirtshaus — (Haarlem 1641-1694 ebd.) Öl/Holz. Links unten sign. 37 x 33 cm.

      • Thomas Heeremans, 1641–1694
        Mar. 22, 2023

        Thomas Heeremans, 1641–1694

        Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

        Thomas Heeremans, 1641–1694 Holländische Flusslandschaft mit Boot Öl auf Holz unten links signiert und datiert T Mans 167? (schwer lesbar) 27,5 x 37 cm

        Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
      • HEEREMANS, THOMAS
        Dec. 16, 2022

        HEEREMANS, THOMAS

        Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,000

        (Haarlem 1640–1697) Eisläufer und Schlittenfahrer vor einer Stadt. 1675. Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts signiert und datiert. 27x34 cm.

      • Attributed to Thomas Heeremans : Amusement on the ice in front of a city
        Dec. 06, 2022

        Attributed to Thomas Heeremans : Amusement on the ice in front of a city

        Est: €5,000 - €10,000

        Attributed to Thomas Heeremans Amusement on the ice in front of a city oil on canvas 76.5 x 105 cm on the lower right partly indistinctly inscribed: TH (TH in ligature) MANS... auction house im Kinsky, Vienna, 13 October 2009, lot 12; private property, Vienna

        Im Kinsky
      • Thomas HEEREMANS Haarlem, 1641 - 1694 Patineurs en hiver Huile sur toile
        Nov. 09, 2022

        Thomas HEEREMANS Haarlem, 1641 - 1694 Patineurs en hiver Huile sur toile

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Thomas HEEREMANS Haarlem, 1641 - 1694 Patineurs en hiver Huile sur toile Signée et datée 'THans. 1696.' en bas à droite Skaters in winter, oil on canvas, signed and dated, by Th. Heeremans h: 33 w: 38 cm Provenance : Acquis auprès de la galerie De Jonckheere à Paris en 1996 par l'actuelle propriétaire ; Collection particulière, Ile de France Estimation 6 000 - 8 000 €

      • HEEREMANS, THOMAS
        Oct. 04, 2022

        HEEREMANS, THOMAS

        Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

      • HEEREMANS, THOMAS
        Sep. 23, 2022

        HEEREMANS, THOMAS

        Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

        May. 21, 2022

        Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      • Heeremans, Thomas (attr.)
        May. 17, 2022

        Heeremans, Thomas (attr.)

        Est: €800 - €1,300

        Heeremans, Thomas (attr.) Haarlem um 1641 - 1699 29 x 37 cm Resting peasants at a farmstead. Oil/panel, centrally monogrammed.

      • Thomas Heeremans (1641-1694) Reizigers rustend bij de herberg, resten van de signatuur r.o., ol
        Apr. 26, 2022

        Thomas Heeremans (1641-1694) Reizigers rustend bij de herberg, resten van de signatuur r.o., ol

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Thomas Heeremans (1641-1694) Reizigers rustend bij de herberg, resten van de signatuur r.o., olieverf op paneel, 16,5 x 23 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Thomas Heeremans 1641–1694
        Apr. 06, 2022

        Thomas Heeremans 1641–1694

        Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

        Thomas Heeremans 1641–1694 Holländische Flusslandschaft mit Boot Öl auf Holz unten links signiert und datiert T Mans 167? 27,5 x 37 cm

      • Thomas Heeremans 1641–1694
        Apr. 06, 2022

        Thomas Heeremans 1641–1694

        Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

        Thomas Heeremans 1641–1694 Eisvergnügen Öl auf Holz 28 x 34 cm

      • 8. Thomas HEEREMANS (1641-1694) Village animé de cavaliers et de personnages
        Mar. 18, 2022

        8. Thomas HEEREMANS (1641-1694) Village animé de cavaliers et de personnages

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        8 Thomas HEEREMANS (1641-1694) Village animated by riders and characters Oil on oak panel, two prepared boards, unfloored and reinforced with three vertical cleats. Signed and dated T. MAN 1674 lower right. 46.5 x 63.8 cm (Slot). 1 500/ 2 000 € 8. Thomas HEEREMANS (1641-1694) Village animé de cavaliers et de personnages Huile sur panneau de chêne, deux planches préparées, non parqueté et renforcée de trois tasseaux verticaux. Signé et daté T. MAN 1674 en bas à droite. 46,5 x 63,8 cm (Fente).

        SVV FARRANDO
      • Thomas Heeremans Eisläufer und Schlittenfahrer vor einer Stadt
        Dec. 14, 2021

        Thomas Heeremans Eisläufer und Schlittenfahrer vor einer Stadt

        Est: €5,000 - €10,000

        Thomas Heeremans Ice skaters and sledders in front of a city oil on panel, parqueted 19 x 26 cm monogrammed lower center: T(H)M private property, Europe

        Im Kinsky
        Oct. 19, 2021

        Est: €4,500 - €5,000

        (Haarlem circa 1640 - 1697) Village scene near a inn Oil on canvas, 60x83 cm. Signed and dated at bottom "TMANS 1680" Framed Provenance Sotheby's Londra, 19/04/1989, lotto 154 IT Scena di villaggio nei pressi di una locanda Olio su tela, cm 60x83 Firmato e datato in basso "TMANS 1680" In cornice Provenienza Sotheby's Londra, 19/04/1989, lotto 154

        Il Ponte Auction House
      • THOMAS HEEREMANS (HAARLEM 1641-1694) A winter landscape with skaters on a f
        Jul. 09, 2021

        THOMAS HEEREMANS (HAARLEM 1641-1694) A winter landscape with skaters on a f

        Est: £7,000 - £10,000

        THOMAS HEEREMANS (HAARLEM 1641-1694) A winter landscape with skaters on a frozen lake near a city wall oil on canvas 23 ¼ x 32 5/8 in. (59 x 82.7 cm.)

      • EISVERGNÜGEN MIT KUTSCHE UND PERSONENSTAFFAGE
        Mar. 13, 2021

        EISVERGNÜGEN MIT KUTSCHE UND PERSONENSTAFFAGE

        Est: €1,800 - €3,600

        RefOld4321 THOMAS HEEREMANS (ATTR.) 1641 Haarlem - 1694 Ibid ICE FUN WITH A CARRIAGE AND A PASSENGER ESCORT Oil on canvas lay down on panel (maroufl.). 26 x 34,5 cm (F. 39 x 47 cm). Part. min. old restored, slightly old retouching. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish Private Collection.

      • Thomas Heeremans (1641-1694)
        Dec. 15, 2020

        Thomas Heeremans (1641-1694)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Thomas Heeremans (1641-1694) Skaters on a frozen river near a Dutch town oil on panel, 40x48,5 cm signed and dated 'FHMans 1677' (lower right)

      • HEEREMANS, THOMAS (attr., c.1641-1699). Farmstead in a wintry landscape. Oil/canvas, inscribed and dated 1681 lower left.
        Dec. 10, 2020

        HEEREMANS, THOMAS (attr., c.1641-1699). Farmstead in a wintry landscape. Oil/canvas, inscribed and dated 1681 lower left.

        Est: €1,200 - €1,800

        Provenance: Important Bavarian private collection, acquired before 1989. - Antiochus (324-261 BC, King of the Asian Diadochian Empire since 281) fell ill because of his secret love for his young stepmother Stratonike, which the personal doctor realizes. Thereupon his father, King Seleucus, generously leaves his wife to him. (Plutarch 43, 38). Johann Georg Platzer, one of the most important painters of the Viennese late baroque or rococo, quickly established himself in the Viennese society, the nobility and at the imperial court with his very detailed and miniature-like historical, social and conversation scenes. The present, extremely characteristic painting, excellently shows Platzer's artistry in placing tension-laden and very figurative compositions in front of an architectural backdrop in bright and expressive colours, so that, despite the abundance, the inner compositional arrangement is immediately understandable and the beholder's eye is given a constant new discovery. The copper ground, most often chosen by Platzer, enabled him to achieve a brightness of the colours and gradations of tones that give the surfaces an almost enamelled appearance. With an expert report by Dr. Christina Pucher, 2015. She describes the present painting as an "outstanding work", to which she certifies "highest artistic virtuosity and quality" as well as an "excellent state of preservation". The painting will be included in the catalogue raisonné, which is in preparation.

      • Heeremans, Thomas: Dutch Village with Windmill by Water
        Nov. 19, 2020

        Heeremans, Thomas: Dutch Village with Windmill by Water

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Heeremans, Thomas Haarlem ca. 1640 - 1697 Oil on canvas. Relined. 55,5 x 69cm. Signed lower right: T.(lig.)Hmans. Framed. Verso: On the stretcher label of Kölner Kunstsalon Abels. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue Thomas Heeremans The Netherlands Dutch School 17th C. Old Masters Village Life Painting River Estimated Shippingcost for this lot: Germany: 67,23 Euro plus 12,77 Euro VAT EU: 100,84 Euro plus 19,16 Euro VAT Worldwide: 151,26 Euro plus 28,74 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

      • HEEREMANS Thomas (c. 1640 - 1697) - Huile sur panneau de chêne "Les plaisirs d'hiver sur fond de
        Nov. 17, 2020

        HEEREMANS Thomas (c. 1640 - 1697) - Huile sur panneau de chêne "Les plaisirs d'hiver sur fond de

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        HEEREMANS Thomas (c. 1640 - 1697) Huile sur panneau de chêne "Les plaisirs d'hiver sur fond de paysage hollandais". Signé en bas au milieu FMans pour Thomas Heeremans et daté 1675. Ecole hollandaise. Dim.:+/-24,5x31,3cm.

      • THOMAS HEEREMANS (HAARLEM 1641-1694),
        Oct. 20, 2020

        THOMAS HEEREMANS (HAARLEM 1641-1694),

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        THOMAS HEEREMANS (HAARLEM 1641-1694) A winter landscape with figures skating, riding sleighs and conversing on the ice oil on panel 12 3/8 x 15 1/2 in. (31.4 x 39.2 cm.) ,

      • Heeremans, Thomas 1641 Haarlem - 1694 Haarlem
        Sep. 26, 2020

        Heeremans, Thomas 1641 Haarlem - 1694 Haarlem

        Heeremans, Thomas 1641 Haarlem - 1694 Haarlem Ansicht von Scheveningen. Monogrammiert. Undeutl. dat. Öl/Holz, 26 x 35,5 cm.

      • Thomas Heeremans
        Jun. 09, 2020

        Thomas Heeremans

        Est: €10,000 - €12,000

        Please note the exact Buyer’s Premium charges which can be found in the Conditions of Sale in the Terms below. (Haarlem circa 1641–1694) A winter landscape with peasants near a village, oil on canvas, 72 x 102 cm, framed