Karl Eduard Hefftler Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Water colorist

    • Geftler, Karl Eduardovich also Hefftler (1853 Reval - 1918 St. Petersburg, studied at the Imperial Academy of Arts, especially watercolour painter, produced an album of views of Russian state buildings for Tsar Alexander II. an album of views of Rus
      Oct. 12, 2024

      Geftler, Karl Eduardovich also Hefftler (1853 Reval - 1918 St. Petersburg, studied at the Imperial Academy of Arts, especially watercolour painter, produced an album of views of Russian state buildings for Tsar Alexander II. an album of views of Rus

      Geftler, Karl Eduardovich also Hefftler (1853 Reval - 1918 St. Petersburg, studied at the Imperial Academy of Arts, especially watercolour painter, produced an album of views of Russian state buildings for Tsar Alexander II. an album of views of Russian state buildings) inscribed, "Boulevard in St. Petersburg",(1853 Reval - 1918 St. Petersburg, studied at the Imperial Academy of Arts, especially watercolour painter, produced an album of views of Russian state buildings for Tsar Alexander II. an album of views of Russian state buildings) inscribed, "Boulevard in St. Petersburg", gouache on cardboard, labelled K. Hefftler on the reverse, 27.5 x 41.5 cm, framed under glass Geftler, Karl Eduardovich auch Hefftler (1853 Reval - 1918 St. Petersburg, Studium an der Kaiserlichen Kunstakademie, insbesondere Aquarellmaler, fertigte für Zar Alexander II. ein Album von Ansichten russischer Staatsbauten an) zugeschrieben, "Boulevard in St. Petersburg", Gouache auf Karton, rückseitig bezeichnet K. Hefftler, 27.5 x 41.5 cm, unter Glas gerahmt

    • KARL EDUARDOVICH GEFTLER (1853-1918) The Sphinxes on the Neva Embankment | KARL EDUARDOVICH GEFTLER (1853-1918) Les sphinx sur la digue de la Neva
      Mar. 25, 2024

      KARL EDUARDOVICH GEFTLER (1853-1918) The Sphinxes on the Neva Embankment | KARL EDUARDOVICH GEFTLER (1853-1918) Les sphinx sur la digue de la Neva

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      signed and dated 'K Geftler 94' (lower left) monogram of the Emperor' s collection in Cyrillic 'NII N494' (on the reverse) pencil, watercolour and gouache on cardboard 21.5 x 31 cm painted in 1894 Provenance: Private collection of Nicholas II ; Chrstie' s London, Russian Art, 02.12.2009, lot 389; Private collection, Europe | signé et daté 'K Geftler 94' (en bas à gauche) monogramme de la collection de l'Empereur en cyrillique 'NII N494' (au verso) crayon, aquarelle et gouache sur carton 21,5 x 31 cm peint en 1894 Provenance : Collection privée de Nicolas II ; Chrstie's London, Russian Art, 02.12.2009, lot 389 ; Collection privée, Europe

      Hermitage Fine Art
    • Karl Eduardovich Geftler
      Feb. 01, 2024

      Karl Eduardovich Geftler

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Russian, 1853-1918 View of the Imperial Academy of Fine Arts in St. Petersburg from the Neva, 1892 Signed, dedicated, and dated in Cyrillic To my dear friend A. Shimkevich from K. Geftler 92 (lr) Watercolor on paperboard 12 1/2 x 19 3/8 inches (31.8 x 49.2 cm) Provenance: Sale, Daguerre, Nov. 27, 2020, lot 10 (Framed 19 1/2 x 27 1/2 inches) Various losses to paper and staining along the edges of the board, largely beneath mat and most notably along the bottom edge. Also a thin strip of brown tape along some of the edges, as well as some adhesive residue/spots of staining along the top edge. Paper is toned. Some fading. There are a few areas in the sky with pale discoloration, most notably at upper left, center left, and upper right.

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Karl Geftler (1853-1918) - Signed Watercolor Painting
      Mar. 12, 2023

      Karl Geftler (1853-1918) - Signed Watercolor Painting

      Est: $1,000 - $1,200

      A painting depicting a palace garden. Signed with Cyrillic letters. Watercolors on paper. Framed. Painting dimensions: 29X40 cm Including frame: 45X58 cm There are light paint deficiencies to the sheet's edges.

      Alma
    • Karl Eduardovich Geftler (1853-19
      Jan. 23, 2023

      Karl Eduardovich Geftler (1853-19

      Karl Eduardovich Geftler (1853-1918), Russian painter, studied in St. Petersburg. Barges on the shore of a lake, watercolor on paper, signed in Cyrillic lower right, somewhat stained and rubbed, 28 x 46 cm, framed behind glass and passepartout 43 x 60 cm

    • Karl Eduardovich Geftler (1853
      Jun. 20, 2022

      Karl Eduardovich Geftler (1853

      Karl Eduardovich Geftler (1853-1918), Russian painter, studied in St. Petersburg. Barges on the shore of a lake, watercolor on paper, signed in Cyrillic lower right, somewhat stained a. rubbed, 28 x 46 cm, framed behind glass a. passepartout 43 x 60 cm

    • KARL EDUARDOVICH GEFTLER (1853-1918) - The Sphinxes on the Neva Embankment. 1894.
      Mar. 27, 2022

      KARL EDUARDOVICH GEFTLER (1853-1918) - The Sphinxes on the Neva Embankment. 1894.

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      KARL EDUARDOVICH GEFTLER (1853-1918) The Sphinxes on the Neva Embankment. 1894. signed and dated « K Geftler 94 » (lower left) monogram of the Emperor’s collection in Cyrillic ‘NII N494’ (on the reverse) pencil, watercolour and gouache on cardboard 21.5 x 31 cm Provenance: Private collection of Nicholas II ; Chrstie’s London, Russian Art, 02.12.2009, lot 389 Private European collection КАРЛ ЭДУАРДОВИЧ ГЕФТЛЕР (1853-1918) Сфинксы на Набережной Невы. 1894. подпись и дата « K Geftler 94 » (слева внизу) вензель ‘Н II N494’, указывающий на принадлежность к коллекции императора (на обороте) картон, карандаш, гуашь и акварель 21.5 х 31 см Провенанс: Коллекция императора Николая II; Аукцион Chrstie’s London, Russian Art, 02.12.2009, лот 389 Частная коллекция, Европа

      Hermitage Fine Art
    • Geftler (Heftler), Karl E - Ohne Titel. (Raddampfer,
      May. 15, 2020

      Geftler (Heftler), Karl E - Ohne Titel. (Raddampfer,

      Est: €1,600 - €2,400

      Geftler (Heftler), Karl E Ohne Titel. (Raddampfer, vom Ufer betrachtet mit Brücke im Hintergrund). Aquarell auf Kartonpapier. Links unten signiert und datiert. 1911. Blattmaße: 19,5 x 27 cm. Unter Passepartout montiert. Karl Geftler (1853-1918), russischer akademischer Aquarell- und Landschaftsmaler. Seit 1888 an Akademieausstellungen beteiligt, arbeitete zeitweilig für Fabergé. Viele seiner Werke entstanden auf ausgedehnten Reisen. - Verso mit alten Farbflecken und Graphitlinien sowie mit Montagespuren. - Aus einer Privatsammlung in den USA.

      May. 15, 2020

      Est: €1,600 - €2,400

      Geftler (Heftler), Karl E Ohne Titel. (Raddampfer, vom Ufer betrachtet). Aquarell auf Kartonpapier. Links unten signiert und datiert. 1911. Blattmaße: 18 x 27,5 cm. Unter Passepartout montiert. Karl Geftler (1853-1918), russischer akademischer Aquarell- und Landschaftsmaler. Seit 1888 an Akademieausstellungen beteiligt, arbeitete zeitweilig für Fabergé. Viele seiner Werke entstanden auf ausgedehnten Reisen. - Verso mit alten Farbflecken und Graphitlinien sowie mit Montagespuren. - Aus einer Privatsammlung in den USA.

    • Karl Eduardovich Geftler (1853 - 1918), Sailing ships at sea
      Feb. 25, 2020

      Karl Eduardovich Geftler (1853 - 1918), Sailing ships at sea

      Est: zł800 - zł1,500

      watercolour/paperboard, 35 x 30 cm (dimensions in frame)

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Karl Eduardovich GEFTLER (1853-1918) The Sphinxes on the Neva Embankment, 1894 Signed and
      Apr. 26, 2019

      Karl Eduardovich GEFTLER (1853-1918) The Sphinxes on the Neva Embankment, 1894 Signed and

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      Karl Eduardovich GEFTLER (1853-1918) The Sphinxes on the Neva Embankment, 1894 Signed and dated « K Geftler 94 » (lower left) Monogram of the Emperor’s collection in Cyrillic ‘NII N494’ (on the reverse) Pencil, watercolour and gouache on cardboard 21,5 x 31 cm Provenance: Private collection of Nicholas II Chrstie’s London, Russian Art, 02.12.2009, lot 389 Private European collection Карл Эдуардович Гефтлер (1853-1918) Сфинксы на Набережной Невы. 1894 Подпись и дата « K Geftler 94 » (слева внизу) Вензель ‘Н II N494’, указывающий на принадлежность к коллекции императора (на обороте) Картон, карандаш, гуашь и акварель 21,5 х 31 см Провенанс: Коллекция императора Николая II Chrstie’s London, Russian Art, 02.12.2009, лот 389 Private European collection

      Hermitage Fine Art
    • Karl Eduardovich Geftler, Russian (1858-1918) Oil on Canvas, Harbor Scene St. Petersburg. Signed lower left, label to verso.
      May. 16, 2018

      Karl Eduardovich Geftler, Russian (1858-1918) Oil on Canvas, Harbor Scene St. Petersburg. Signed lower left, label to verso.

      Est: $700 - $1,500

      Karl Eduardovich Geftler, Russian (1858-1918) Oil on Canvas, Harbor Scene St. Petersburg. Signed lower left, label to verso. Good condition. Measures 23-3/4" H, 31-1/4" W; frame measures 29" H, 36-1/4" W. Shipping: Third Party. (estimate $700-$1500)

      Kodner Galleries
    • Karl Eduardovich Geftler, Russian (1858-1918) Oil on Canvas, Harbor Scene St
      Mar. 07, 2018

      Karl Eduardovich Geftler, Russian (1858-1918) Oil on Canvas, Harbor Scene St

      Est: $3,000 - $4,000

      Karl Eduardovich Geftler, Russian (1858-1918) Oil on Canvas, Harbor Scene St. Petersburg. Signed lower left, label to verso. Good condition. Measures 23-3/4" H, 31-1/4" W; frame measures 29" H, 36-1/4" W. Shipping: Third Party. (estimate $3000-$4000)

      Kodner Galleries
    • KARL EDUARDOVICH GEFTLER | The Tower of the City Duma and The Port of St Petersburg with the Cathedral of St Isaac's on the Horizon
      Jun. 06, 2017

      KARL EDUARDOVICH GEFTLER | The Tower of the City Duma and The Port of St Petersburg with the Cathedral of St Isaac's on the Horizon

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      watercolour over pencil heightened with white on paper laid on board

    • Karl Eduardovich GEFTLER (1853-1918) Estonia - Russia
      Mar. 26, 2016

      Karl Eduardovich GEFTLER (1853-1918) Estonia - Russia

      Est: $750 - $1,000

      Karl Eduardovich GEFTLER (1853-1918) ; Winter landscape ; watercolor on paper ; framed ; dimensions: 27 x 13 cm (10 2/3 x 5 1/4 in.) ; signed lower right ;

      Art-Torg
    • Karl Eduard HEFFTLER (1853-1918) Vue forestière
      Nov. 29, 2013

      Karl Eduard HEFFTLER (1853-1918) Vue forestière

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Karl Eduard HEFFTLER (1853-1918) Vue forestière. Huile sur carton. 23,5 x 35 cm. Monogrammé en bas à gauche : « K. G » (en cyrillique). Certificat d’expertise du Musée National Russe (Saint-Pétersbourg) sera remis à l’acquéreur.

    • Karl Eduardovich Geftler Russia 1853-1918 SHIP
      Jun. 06, 2013

      Karl Eduardovich Geftler Russia 1853-1918 SHIP

      Est: kr1,000 - kr1,500

      Karl Eduardovich Geftler Russia 1853-1918 SHIP MOTIF. Sign. Mixed media 15x20 cm.

      Bukowskis
    • Karl Geftler (1853-1918)
      Nov. 26, 2012

      Karl Geftler (1853-1918)

      Est: - £12,500

      Karl Geftler (1853-1918) View of the Prachechny bridge with the Summer Garden and the Summer Palace beyond signed in Cyrillic 'K. Geftler' (lower left) watercolour on paper 8¾ x 11¾ in. (22 x 30 cm.)

    • KARL GEFTLER, 1853-1918, Harbour, Signed and
      Dec. 07, 2011

      KARL GEFTLER, 1853-1918, Harbour, Signed and

      Est: kr8,000 - kr10,000

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • KARL EDUARDOVICH GEFTLER
      Jun. 07, 2011

      KARL EDUARDOVICH GEFTLER

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      KARL EDUARDOVICH GEFTLER 1858-1918 VIEW OF KAZAN CATHEDRAL FROM THE NEVA signed in Cyrillic and dated 91 l.r. watercolour and gouache on paper image size: 33.2 by 25cm, 13 by 9 3/4 in.

    • Karl Eduardovich Geftler, Landschaft. Ende 19th cent.
      Jun. 12, 2010

      Karl Eduardovich Geftler, Landschaft. Ende 19th cent.

      Est: €3,000 - €3,500

      Oil on cardboard. Kyrillisch monogrammiert Mi.li. "K.G". In profilierter, goldfarbener Holzleiste gerahmt. Bildträger schwach gewölbt. Ecken bestoßen; Randläsuren. Im Falzbereich der Rahmung leicht bereiben. Malschicht stellenweise mit unscheinbarem Krakelee. Im Mittelteil partiell fachgerecht retuschiert; unscheinbare diagonale Kratzspur. Am unteren Rand zwei kleinflächige Materialablagerungen.Atmosphärisch dichte Waldszene, die in Farbauftrag und Lichtspiel an die einfühlsamen Werke der Schule von Barbizon um Jules Dupré und J-B.C.Corot erinnert.Ein Gutachten des Staatlichen Russischen Museums St. Petersburg von 2006 liegt vor.

    • Karl Geftler (1858-1918)
      Dec. 01, 2009

      Karl Geftler (1858-1918)

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Karl Geftler (1858-1918) The Sphinxes on the Neva Embankment signed in Cyrillic and dated 'K. Geftler 94' (lower left) pencil, watercolour and gouache on card 8½ x 12 in. (21.5 x 31 cm.) Executed in 1894