Gustaaf Theodoor Marie Hellegers Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1937 - d. 2019

      • Guus Hellegers (1937), naakt
        Sep. 03, 2024

        Guus Hellegers (1937), naakt

        Est: €300 - €400

        Guus Hellegers (1937), naakt , Herkomst:-Haagse Kunstkring, Den Haag, 1985. , Bronzen sculptuur van een liggend naakt. , doorsnede 5 cm ,

      • NETHERLANDS, Women's Island, 1995, a cast bronze three-dimensional medal by G. Hellegers, abstract design both sides, 97 x 80 x 37mm, 253.06g (The Medal 29, p.138). Extremely fine, as made £60-£80
        Mar. 06, 2024

        NETHERLANDS, Women's Island, 1995, a cast bronze three-dimensional medal by G. Hellegers, abstract design both sides, 97 x 80 x 37mm, 253.06g (The Medal 29, p.138). Extremely fine, as made £60-£80

        Est: £60 - £80

        Hellegers , Guus (Dutch, 1937-2019); b. Teteringen NETHERLANDS , Women’s Island , 1995, a cast bronze three-dimensional medal by G. Hellegers, abstract design both sides, 97 x 80 x 37mm, 253.06g (The Medal 29, p.138). Extremely fine, as made £60-£80 --- This medal is an expression of freedom. During the depression of the 1930s, Hendrik Nicolaas Werkman (1882-1945), owner of a printing press in Groningen, printed more and more free compositions for lack of commissions. During the war years, while making many forged documents for the underground movement, he sought refuge in his stencil prints, of which one of the most famous series is Women’s Island : idyllic pictures with women, horses and palms, the inspiration for this piece. Werkman himself was executed by a Gestapo firing squad on 29 April 1945, three days before Groningen was liberated. ------ For more information , additional images and to bid on this lot please go to the auctioneers website, www.noonans.co.uk

        Noonans Mayfair
      • sculpturen; Gustaaf T.M. (Guus) Hellegers (1937-) gepatineerde bronzen sculptuur met voorstelling
        Dec. 13, 2022

        sculpturen; Gustaaf T.M. (Guus) Hellegers (1937-) gepatineerde bronzen sculptuur met voorstelling

        Est: €400 - €600

        sculpturen; Gustaaf T.M. (Guus) Hellegers (1937-) gepatineerde bronzen sculptuur met voorstelling van man en vrouw, gemonogrammeerd GH en oplage VII / X, h. 29 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Pregnant: Hellegers' most important flat sculpture
        Dec. 13, 2021

        Pregnant: Hellegers' most important flat sculpture

        Est: €600 - €800

        - HELLEGERS, Guus (Dutch 1937 - 2019). Zwangere [Pregnant], 1972. Black patinated bronze medal, signed with the artist's monogram 'GH' (on the underside). Slightly rubbed at extremities on the underside, very good condition.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Guus Hellegers (Teteringen 1937)
        Nov. 30, 2020

        Guus Hellegers (Teteringen 1937)

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Pierrot Signed with initials and dated 67 on the foot Unique piece Bronze, H. 51.3 cm Faults or imperfections are not recorded in the lot description. We encourage you to inspect the lots during our viewing days. Condition reports are available upon request.

        AAG Auctioneers
      • Guus Hellegers (1937-2019), Pierrot 1967
        Mar. 30, 2020

        Guus Hellegers (1937-2019), Pierrot 1967

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        brons, 51 x 29 x 9 cm, gemon. in sokkel en gedat 67. Guus Hellegers is een belangrijke beeldhouwer. In 2018 organiseerde Museum Beelden aan Zee een tentoonstelling over zijn werk. Niet alleen Picasso maar ook Juan Gris en Lipschiz werden geïnspireerd door de clown. Het was vooral de innerlijke tragiek van de clown en zijn vermogen om met zijn kunsten voor de toeschouwers een wereld op te roepen terzijde van de werkelijkheid, die hem boeide. Waarschijnlijk is het daaraan te danken dat zijn clown een spirituele verschijning werd, onlichamelijk, bezig uit te groeien tot een stuk architectuur. Juist als bij de kubisten valt de nadruk op het formele aspect. Hij maakt 'van zijn held in de wijde broek, met de pofmouwen en de puntmuts, een merkwaardige afgeplatte, vlinderachtige gestalte' schrijft een journalist over het Guus Hellegers. De pierrot van Hellegers neigt het hoofd weemoedig opzij. Het beeld met zijn haakse, scherpe naden, zijn afgeplatte lijf, Het doet denken aan de werken van de Britse beeldhouwer Chadwick. Je ziet al duidelijk dat Hellegers in deze brons zijn eigen stijl aan het ontdekken is.

        Zuydwal Veilingen
      • Guus Hellegers A bronze sculpture, ' They are hand and glove'. Signed.
        Dec. 15, 2014

        Guus Hellegers A bronze sculpture, ' They are hand and glove'. Signed.

        Est: €500 - €700

        Vendu Rotterdam