Georg Heinrich Hergenröder Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher

      • Georg Heinrich Hergenröder (German, c.1736-1794)
        Nov. 19, 2024

        Georg Heinrich Hergenröder (German, c.1736-1794)

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        Georg Heinrich Hergenröder (German, c.1736-1794) Figures in a grotto with classical statues signed 'Hergenroder fecit' l.r., indistinctly inscribed verso, oil on panel 18.5 x 24.5cm Condition Report: Framed: 37 x 43cm There is a little curvature to the panel. Slight rubbing to the edges, however presents well overall. Not examined under UV light, for a full report please contact the department.

        Sworders
      • A Village Landscape with Figures
        May. 22, 2024

        A Village Landscape with Figures

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        Property from a Private Collection, Sold Without Reserve Georg Heinrich Hergenröder Darmstadt 1736 - 1794 Offenbach A Village Landscape with Figures inscribed on the reverse: Hergenröther oil on panel panel: 10 ⅜ by 14 ⅞ in.; 26.4 by 37.8 cm. framed: 12 ¾ by 17 in.; 32.4 by 43.2 cm.

      • HERGENRÖDER, Par de óleos s/madeira, 22 x 26,5 cm.
        Dec. 13, 2016

        HERGENRÖDER, Par de óleos s/madeira, 22 x 26,5 cm.

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        Georg Heinrich HERGENRÖDER (1736-c.1794)Cena de interior de gruta com figurasPar de óleos sobre madeiraUm assinadoDim. aprox.: 22 x 26,5 cm.

        Palácio do Correio Velho
      • Georg Heinrich Hergenröder, 1736 Darmstadt - 1794 Offenbach, zug.
        Sep. 19, 2013

        Georg Heinrich Hergenröder, 1736 Darmstadt - 1794 Offenbach, zug.

        Est: €1,800 - €2,500

        INNERES EINER GROTTE Öl auf Holz. 18,5 x 21,2 cm. Verso altes, rotes Lacksiegel mit Adelswappen. Im originalen, geschnitzten und vergoldeten Rahmen. Darstellung des Inneren einer Grotte mit Durchblick nach hinten durch mehrere Öffnungen, durch die Licht eindringt. Im Vordergrund rechts ein Monumentsockel mit darauf stehender, antiker Statue, davor antike Architekturtrümmer mit Reliefdarstellungen, Kapitell sowie kanneliertem Säulenstumpf. Am Sockel ein reliefge-rahmtes, hochovales Feld mit kaum entzifferbarer Aufschrift. Links im Bild unter einer freistehenden Säule ein grasender Schimmel zwischen Personenstaffage. Die Darstellung äußerst fantasiereich und in guter Malqualität. (9405913)

        Apr. 11, 2013

        Est: €1,600 - €1,800

        Georg Heinrich Hergenröder, 1736 Darmstadt - 1794 Offenbach, zug. GROTTEN- UND RUINENCAPRICCIO Öl auf Holz. 18,4 x 21,2 cm. Blick in eine Felsengrotte mit mehreren Durchblicken und herausgemeißelten Steinpfeilern, mit diffus hereinfallendem Licht. Im Vordergrund antike Marmorstatue auf hohem Sockel, davor Säulenstümpfe, Kapitelle und Reliefstücke. In der Grotte Figurenstaffage. (8904014) Georg Heinrich Hergenröder, 1736 Darmstadt - 1794 Offenbach, attributed to Grottoes and Capriccio Ruins Oil on panel. 18.4 x 21.2 cm.

      • GEORG HEINRICH HERGENRÖDER 1736 Darmstadt - um
        Oct. 01, 2009

        GEORG HEINRICH HERGENRÖDER 1736 Darmstadt - um

        Est: - €2,000

        GEORG HEINRICH HERGENRÖDER 1736 Darmstadt - um 1794 Offenbach DAS BAALSOPFER Signiert und datiert unten rechts: G. H. Hergenröder pinxit 1785 Öl auf Kupfer. 28,5 x 36 cm.

      • Georg Heinrich Herchenröder or Hergenröder
        Oct. 17, 2007

        Georg Heinrich Herchenröder or Hergenröder

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Georg Heinrich Herchenröder or Hergenröder (Darmstadt 1736 - 1794 Offenbach) Wooded landscape with figures in front of a country estate surrounded by a wall, signed at lower centre G. Hergenröder, oil on panel, 23.5 cm x 29.5 cm, original frame, (Wo) Pendant to previous lot

        Oct. 17, 2007

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Georg Heinrich Herchenröder or Hergenröder (Darmstadt 1736 - 1794 Offenbach) Wooded landscape with travellers, oil on panel, 23.5 x 29.5 cm, original frame, (Wo) Georg Heinrich Herchenröder was educated in Darmstadt and later was primarily active in Frankfurt and Offenbach, where he also founded a drawing school. He used small formats and had a preference for caves and vaults animated by figures in the manner of Abraham van Cuylenborch. His paintings are preserved in Kassel, Dessau (Amalia Foundation), Frankfurt, and Stockholm. Pendant to following lot