Johann (1794) Hermann Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Historical-scenes painter, Porträtmaler

      Sep. 25, 2023

      Est: €400 - €600

      Johann Coenraad Hermann Heijenbrock, Amsterdam 1871-1948 Blaricum, View of the Middlesbrough blast furnaces, oil on canvas, 88 x 66 cm.

      Van Zadelhoff Veilingen en Taxaties
    • Faber, Johann Herman
      Dec. 06, 2014

      Faber, Johann Herman

      Est: - €4,000

      Faber, Johann Herman 1734 Iserlohn - 1800 (?). Pair of portraits of a gentleman and an elegant lady. Oil on canvas, relined. On the gentleman's portrait signed lower right and dated 1769, as well as inscribed «Brüxellis». The portrait of the gentleman inscribed left middle «Aetatis XXV», the portrait of the lady inscribed left middle «Aetatis XVI». Restored. 1734 Iserlohn - 1800 (?). Paar Porträts eines vornehmen Herrn und einer eleganten Dame. Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert. Auf dem Herrenporträt u.r. sign. und 1769 dat. sowie bez. «Brüxellis». Das Herrenbildnis Mitte l. bez. «Aetatis XXV», das Damenporträt Mitte l. bez. «Aetatis XVI». Altrest. H. 92,8, B. 79,9 cm.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH