Peter Herold Sold at Auction Prices

Animal sculptor, Sculptor

    • Peter Herold (1879 -1920) "Perlhuhn" Royal Copenhagen, before 1923
      Jun. 08, 2024

      Peter Herold (1879 -1920) "Perlhuhn" Royal Copenhagen, before 1923

      Est: €100 - €180

      Peter Herold (1879 -1920) "Perlhuhn" Royal Copenhagen, before 1923 Sculpture of the Royal Porcelain Manufactory Copenhagen, Denmark 1st choice, design "Perlhuhn", model number: 1086, polychrome painting, bottom marked with green company mark and blue waves under glaze, moulded before 1923. Very good condition, no damage or restorations. Height: approx. 14.6 cm. Peter Herold (1879 -1920) "Perlhuhn" Royal Copenhagen, vor 1923 Skulptur der Königlichen Porzellan Manufaktur Kopenhagen, Dänemark 1. Wahl, Entwurf "Perlhuhn", Modellnummer: 1086, Polychrome Malerei, Bodenunterseite gemarkt mit grüner Firmenmarke und blauen Wellen unter Glasur, Ausformung vor 1923. Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand, keine Schäden oder Restaurierungen. Höhe: ca. 14,6 cm.

      Pari Auktionen
    • Christian Peter Herold (1879 - 1920) "Partridge", Royal Copenhagen, before 1923
      Jun. 08, 2024

      Christian Peter Herold (1879 - 1920) "Partridge", Royal Copenhagen, before 1923

      Est: €200 - €250

      Christian Peter Herold (1879 - 1920) "Partridge", Royal Copenhagen, before 1923 Sculpture by the Royal Copenhagen Porcelain Manufactory, Denmark, 1st choice. Design "Bird". Model number 2261, bottom marked with green company mark and blue waves, molded before 1923. Very good condition, no damage or restorations. Height: approx. 9 cm. Christian Peter Herold (1879 - 1920) "Rebhuhn", Royal Copenhagen, vor 1923 Skulptur der Königlichen Porzellan Manufaktur Kopenhagen, Dänemark, 1. Wahl. Entwurf "Vogel". Modellnummer 2261. Bodenunterseite gemarkt mit grüner Firmenmarke und blauen Wellen, Ausformung vor 1923. Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand, keine Schäden oder Restaurierungen. Höhe: ca. 9 cm.

      Pari Auktionen
    • Peter Herold for Kgl.
      Nov. 05, 2023

      Peter Herold for Kgl.

      Est: kr250 - kr500

      Elefant, nr. 1771, 2. sortering, l. 23,5 cm.

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Peter Herold (1879-1920), "Lying Tiger", Royal Copenhagen, before 1923.
      Oct. 21, 2023

      Peter Herold (1879-1920), "Lying Tiger", Royal Copenhagen, before 1923.

      Est: €600 - €800

      Peter Herold (1879-1920), "Lying Tiger", Royal Copenhagen, before 1923. Large tiger sculpture by the Royal Copenhagen Porcelain Manufactory, Denmark, 1st choice. Design of a lying, playing tiger by Peter Herold, stand in the area of the belly. Incised signature "Herold", model number: 2065. Polychrome painting, underglaze, green company mark and blue waves under glaze, early moulding before 1923. Very good condition, no damage or restoration, height: approx. 10 cm, length: approx. 36 cm. Peter Herold (1879-1920), "Liegender Tiger", Royal Copenhagen, vor 1923 Große Tigerskulptur der Königlichen Porzellanmanufaktur Kopenhagen, Dänemark, 1. Wahl. Entwurf eines liegenden, spielenden Tigers von Peter Herold, Stand im Bereich des Bauchs. Ritzsigniert "Herold", Modellnummer: 2065. Polychrome Bemalung, Unterglasur, grüne Firmenmarke und blaue Wellen unter Glasur, frühe Ausformung vor 1923. Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand, keine Schäden oder Restaurierungen, Höhe: ca. 10 cm, Länge: ca. 36 cm.

      Pari Auktionen
    • Peter Herold for Kgl.
      Sep. 17, 2023

      Peter Herold for Kgl.

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Peter Herold for Kgl.
      May. 20, 2023

      Peter Herold for Kgl.

      Est: kr400 - kr800

      Rævemoder med unger, nr. 1788, 1. sortering, h. 11 cm.

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Royal Copenhagen Danish Porcelain Snowy Owl Statue
      Oct. 26, 2022

      Royal Copenhagen Danish Porcelain Snowy Owl Statue

      Est: $100 - $1,000

      An early 20th Century Royal Copenhagen Danish porcelain snowy owl figurine. Designed by artist Peter Christian Herold (1879-1920). Hand decorated in a naturalistic palette of white, grays, blues and greens. Signed Royal Copenhagen Denmark on bottom. Model number 1829. Dimensions: 15.5 X 7 X 7 in. Condition: Good overall condition having normal surface wear. Estate fresh to the market. Shipping: Hill Auction Gallery offers in-house ground contiguous USA domestic shipping, excluding New Mexico, for $85 plus insurance. Gallery will refer third party shippers for international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request. Got something to sell? Contact us at HillAuctionGallery.com

      Hill Auction Gallery
    • Peter Herold for Kgl.
      Sep. 18, 2022

      Peter Herold for Kgl.

      Perlehøne, nr. 1086, h. 15 cm.

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Herold, Peter
      Sep. 10, 2022

      Herold, Peter

      Herold, Peter for Royal Copenhagen. Vixen with cubs. Porcelain polychrome painted. Under the bottom green and blue manufactory marks and form number 1788 painted in green. Size approx. 14 x 12 cm, height approx. 11,5 cm. Beautiful condition.

      Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
    • Herold, Peter
      Mar. 25, 2021

      Herold, Peter

      Est: €240 - €280

      Skulptur einer großen Schnee-Eule. Farbige Unterglasurbemalung. Am Sockel sign. Nach einem Entwurf von 1917. Modell-Nr. 1829 (dieses Modell wird nicht mehr produziert). Grüne Stempel- und blaue Wellen-Marke Royal Copenhagen, 1985-1991. 1. Wahl. H. 40 cm.

    • Stockente, Royal Copenhag
      Apr. 02, 2020

      Stockente, Royal Copenhag

      Stockente, Royal Copenhagen, 1957, Entwurf Peter Herold (1879 - 1920) , Modellnr. 1934, polychrom staffiert in naturalistsichen Unterglasurfarben, L. 18 cm

    • ROYAL COPENHAGEN PORCELAIN FIGURE OF A SNOWY OWL, DESIGNED BY PETER HEROLD (1879-1920).
      Oct. 29, 2017

      ROYAL COPENHAGEN PORCELAIN FIGURE OF A SNOWY OWL, DESIGNED BY PETER HEROLD (1879-1920).

      Impressed "Herold" in script on the side of the base, printed factory and underglaze-blue wave marks, model number 116 in green, affixed with the original blue crown and wave silver paper label. Height 15 3/4 inches.

      Bourgeault-Horan Antiquarians
    • Drei Vogelfiguren, Royal Copenhagen, Marken nach 1950, 1. W., Eisvogelpaar, Modellnr. 1769, Entwurf von Peter Herold (1879-1920), H. 18 cm, Finkenpaar, Modellnr. 1189, L. 11 cm, Blaumeise, Modellnr. 1505, L. 10 cm, alle polychrom staffiert in
      Dec. 08, 2016

      Drei Vogelfiguren, Royal Copenhagen, Marken nach 1950, 1. W., Eisvogelpaar, Modellnr. 1769, Entwurf von Peter Herold (1879-1920), H. 18 cm, Finkenpaar, Modellnr. 1189, L. 11 cm, Blaumeise, Modellnr. 1505, L. 10 cm, alle polychrom staffiert in

      Drei Vogelfiguren, Royal Copenhagen, Marken nach 1950, 1. W., Eisvogelpaar, Modellnr. 1769, Entwurf von Peter Herold (1879-1920), H. 18 cm, Finkenpaar, Modellnr. 1189, L. 11 cm, Blaumeise, Modellnr. 1505, L. 10 cm, alle polychrom staffiert in Unterglasurfarben

    • ROYAL COPENHAGUE. Peter Herold (1879-1920) .Bluetit (mésange)
      Oct. 26, 2016

      ROYAL COPENHAGUE. Peter Herold (1879-1920) .Bluetit (mésange)

      Est: €50 - €60

      ROYAL COPENHAGUE. Peter Herold (1879-1920) .Bluetit (mésange) Porcelaine, émaux bleu, vert, gris (éclats au bec). Hauteur : 4 cm Bibliographie : A Collector’s guide to Royal Copenhaguen Porcelain par Nick and Caroline Pope, édition Schiffer page 120, N°1505.

      Fraysse
    • ROYAL COPENHAGUE. Peter Herold (1879-1920) .Deux martins-pêcheurs
      Oct. 26, 2016

      ROYAL COPENHAGUE. Peter Herold (1879-1920) .Deux martins-pêcheurs

      Est: €80 - €120

      ROYAL COPENHAGUE. Peter Herold (1879-1920) .Deux martins-pêcheurs, l’un, un poisson dans le bec. Groupe en porcelaine, émaux brun, blanc, bleu et vert. Hauteur : 18 cm Bibliographie : A Collector’s guide to Royal Copenhaguen Porcelain par Nick and Caroline Pope, édition Schiffer page 128, N°1769.

      Fraysse
    • ROYAL COPENHAGUE. Peter Herold (1879-1920) Martin-pêcheur tenant
      Oct. 26, 2016

      ROYAL COPENHAGUE. Peter Herold (1879-1920) Martin-pêcheur tenant

      Est: €80 - €120

      ROYAL COPENHAGUE. Peter Herold (1879-1920) Martin-pêcheur tenant un poisson dans son bec .Porcelaine. Émaux blanc, brun, bleu, vert. Hauteur : 18 cm Bibliographie : A Collector’s guide to Royal Copenhaguen Porcelain par Nick and Caroline Pope, édition Schiffer page 145, N°2257.

      Fraysse
    • Kopenhagen Kinderplastik
      Aug. 24, 2013

      Kopenhagen Kinderplastik

      Kopenhagen Kinderplastik nzl., Entwurf Peter Herold, 1879-1920, Wellenmarke mit Nr. 164, Modellnr. 1830, sign., Unterglasurbemalung, Bursche mit Bausteinen, auf einem ovalen Sockel hockend, H 13,5 cm.

    • sculptor Peter Herold 1879-1920. A figure of a
      Sep. 13, 2008

      sculptor Peter Herold 1879-1920. A figure of a

      Est: - €150

      sculptor Peter Herold 1879-1920. A figure of a kingfisher Royal Copenhagen, c. 1923. Sign. on the base Herold. Marked. H. 18 cm.