Lori Hersberger Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1964 -

      • Lori Hersberger, 1964, Rainy Day Pillow
        Jun. 25, 2024

        Lori Hersberger, 1964, Rainy Day Pillow

        Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

        54/60. Signed on the bottom, dated and numbered. In original wrapper.

        Germann Auction House Ltd
      • Hersberger Lori
        Jun. 01, 2024

        Hersberger Lori

        Est: CHF800 - CHF1,000

        From hidden places Verso von der Künstlerin signiert und datiert 2002. Galerie Bob van Orsouw, Zürich. Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 01.06.2024 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 15:17

      • Lori Hersberger (1964 Basel) – Rainy Day Pillow
        May. 08, 2024

        Lori Hersberger (1964 Basel) – Rainy Day Pillow

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Edelstahl, galvanisch vergoldet (24 Karat). 2014. Ca. 25 x 25 x 6 cm. Eines von 60 nummerierten Exemplaren. Verso signiert und datiert sowie mit Etikett. In O.-Karton. Kaum merkliche oberflächliche Kratzerchen in der Oberfläche, sonst sehr guter Originalzustand. Mit einem von der Künstlerin signierten Zertifikat vom November 2014. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

        Karl & Faber
      • HERSBERGER LORI (n. 1964) - Untitled.
        Oct. 03, 2023

        HERSBERGER LORI (n. 1964) - Untitled.

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        HERSBERGER LORI (n. 1964). Untitled.. At the back signature and year. Provenance: Galerie Thaddeus Ropac, Paris; Private Collection, Rome. Small defects. . 100,00 x 70,00 cm. 2002.

      • Lori Hersberger, 1964, Untitled
        Jun. 20, 2023

        Lori Hersberger, 1964, Untitled

        Est: CHF500 - CHF800

        Verso signed and dated. (Frame).

        Germann Auction House Ltd
        Jun. 20, 2023

        Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

        53/60. Signed on the bottom, dated and numbered. In original wrapper.

        Germann Auction House Ltd
      • HERSBERGER LORI (n. 1964) Hooked.
        Mar. 01, 2023

        HERSBERGER LORI (n. 1964) Hooked.

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        HERSBERGER LORI (n. 1964). Hooked.. At the back title, signature, year and Galerie Thaddeus Ropac, Paris, label. Provenance: Galerie Thaddeus Ropac, Paris; Private Collection, Rome.. Cm 50,00 x 60,00. 2001

      • HERSBERGER LORI (n. 1964) Untitled.
        Mar. 01, 2023

        HERSBERGER LORI (n. 1964) Untitled.

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        HERSBERGER LORI (n. 1964). Untitled.. At the back signature and year. Provenance: Galerie Thaddeus Ropac, Paris; Private Collection, Rome. Small defects. . Cm 100,00 x 70,00. 2002

      • HERSBERGER, LORI
        Mar. 25, 2022

        HERSBERGER, LORI

        Est: CHF700 - CHF1,000

        (Geb. Basel 1962) "Wednesday", 2003. Acryl auf Leinwand. Verso signiert, bezeichnet und datiert. 25x30 cm. - Ohne Rahmen.

      • HERSBERGER, LORI
        Sep. 28, 2021

        HERSBERGER, LORI

        Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,400

      • HERSBERGER, LORI
        Sep. 28, 2021

        HERSBERGER, LORI

        Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,400

        (Geb. Basel 1962) "Lovely Mountain", 2003. Acryl auf Leinwand. Verso signiert, bezeichnet. 25x30 cm. - Ohne Rahmen.

      • HERSBERGER, LORI
        Sep. 17, 2021

        HERSBERGER, LORI

        Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,400

      • HERSBERGER, LORI
        Sep. 17, 2021

        HERSBERGER, LORI

        Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,400

      • LORI HERSBERGER (NÉ EN 1964) Untitled, 2002
        Jun. 24, 2021

        LORI HERSBERGER (NÉ EN 1964) Untitled, 2002

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        LORI HERSBERGER (NÉ EN 1964) Untitled, 2002 Acrylic on canvas. Signed and dated on the reverse. Acrylic on canvas. Signed and dated on the reverse. H_70 cm W_100 cm Provenance: - galerie Thaddaeus Ropac, Paris - acquired by the current owner from this gallery - private collection Sans titre, 2002 Acrylique sur toile. Signée et datée au dos. Acrylic on canvas. Signed and dated on the reverse. H_70 cm L_100 cm Provenance: - galerie Thaddaeus Ropac, Paris - acquis par l'actuel propriétaire auprès de cette galerie - collection privée

        Pierre Bergé & Associés
      • LORI HERSBERGER (NÉ EN 1964) Marroned, 2000
        Jun. 24, 2021

        LORI HERSBERGER (NÉ EN 1964) Marroned, 2000

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        LORI HERSBERGER (NÉ EN 1964) Marroned, 2000 Acrylic on canvas. Signed, dated and titled on the reverse. Acrylic on canvas. Signed, dated and titled on the reverse. H_80 cm W_80 cm Provenance: - galerie Thaddaeus Ropac, Paris - acquired by the current owner from this gallery - private collection Marroned, 2000 Acrylique sur toile. Signée, datée et titrée au dos. Acrylic on canvas. Signed, dated and titled on the reverse. H_80 cm L_80 cm Provenance: - galerie Thaddaeus Ropac, Paris - acquis par l'actuel propriétaire auprès de cette galerie - collection privée

        Pierre Bergé & Associés
      • HERSBERGER, LORI
        Mar. 26, 2021

        HERSBERGER, LORI

        Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,400

        (Geb. Basel 1962) "Singing Bones", 2003. Acryl auf Leinwand. Verso signiert, bezeichnet und datiert. 25x30 cm. - Ohne Rahmen.

      • HERSBERGER, LORI
        Mar. 26, 2021

        HERSBERGER, LORI

        Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,400

        (Geb. Basel 1962) "Thursday", 2003. Acryl auf Leinwand. Verso signiert, bezeichnet und datiert. 30x25 cm. - Ohne Rahmen

      • Hersberger, Lori
        Oct. 10, 2020

        Hersberger, Lori

        Est: €1,400 - €2,000

        (1964 Basel - lebt und arbeitet in Zürich und Berlin). Unbetitelt. Collage, mixed media. Rücks. signiert. 2007. 50 x 50 cm. - Hintere Deckel mit mont. Zettel mit Adresse: Galerie Thaddaeus Ropac. - Untitled. Collage, verso signed.

      • LORI HERSBERGER (B. 1964) - Instant Karma No.17
        Jul. 28, 2020

        LORI HERSBERGER (B. 1964) - Instant Karma No.17

        Est: £10,000 - £15,000

        LORI HERSBERGER (B. 1964) Instant Karma No.17 signed , titled and dated 'Lori Hersberger 2013 'Instant Karma No. 17' (on the reverse) stainless steel, polished mirror and silver 471⁄4 x 311⁄2 x 97⁄8in. (120 x 80 x 25cm.) Executed in 2013

      • Lori Hersberger - Vicious
        Jun. 21, 2020

        Lori Hersberger - Vicious

        Est: €1,500 - €1,600

        Acryl und Fluoreszenzfarbe auf Leinwand. 2002. Ca. 80 x 80 cm. Verso signiert und datiert. Bildkanten leicht berieben, insgesamt in guter Erhaltung. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

        Karl & Faber - Timed
      • Hersberger Lori, 1964, Life With You, 2006
        Nov. 25, 2019

        Hersberger Lori, 1964, Life With You, 2006

        Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

        Acrylic, fluorescend spray paint on enamel on acrylic glass mirror, in original acrylic glass frame. Verso signed, dated and titled: Lori Hersberger, 2006, Life With You. Werknummer: LHX-KSP-9014006-05. (Frame).

        Germann Auction House Ltd
      • Hersberger Lori, 1964, Flow, 2007
        Nov. 25, 2019

        Hersberger Lori, 1964, Flow, 2007

        Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

        Acrylic, fluorescend spray paint on enamel on acrylic glass mirror, in original acrylic glass frame. Verso signed, dated and titled: Lori Hersberger, 2007, Flow. Werknummer: KSP 190120-070830. (Frame).

        Germann Auction House Ltd
      • Hersberger Lori, 1964, Today/Tomorrow, 2003
        Nov. 25, 2019

        Hersberger Lori, 1964, Today/Tomorrow, 2003

        Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

        Acrylic, fluorescend spray paint on enamel on acrylic glass mirror, mounted on wood. In original acrylic glass frame. Verso signed, dated and titled: Lori Hersberger, 2003, Today/Tomorrow. (Frame).

        Germann Auction House Ltd
      • LORI HERSBERGER
        Jun. 29, 2019

        LORI HERSBERGER

        Est: CHF5,000 - CHF7,000

        LORI HERSBERGER (Basel 1964 - lives and works in Zurich) Today. 2002. Acrylic and fluorescent pigment on mirror. On the gallery label on the reverse with the inventory number: LH1092, also with the work information. 70 x 100 cm. Provenance: - Galerie Thaddeus Ropac, Paris (verso with the label) - Formerly Galerie Clemens Gunzer, Zurich. --------------- LORI HERSBERGER (Basel 1964 - lebt und arbeitet in Zürich) Today. 2002. Acryl und fluoriszierendes Pigment auf Spiegel. Verso auf dem Galerieetikett mit der Inventarnummer: LH1092, sowie mit den Werkinformationen. 70 x 100 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Thaddeus Ropac, Paris (verso mit dem Etikett) - Ehemals Galerie Clemens Gunzer, Zürich.

      • LORI HERSBERGER
        Jun. 29, 2019

        LORI HERSBERGER

        Est: CHF18,000 - CHF24,000

        LORI HERSBERGER (Basel 1964 - lives and works in Zurich) Totem Rot. 2011. Steel, powder coated. 120 x 46.5 x 26 cm. Provenance: - Artist's studio. - Formerly Galerie Clemens Gunzer, Zurich. The Swiss artist Lori Hersberger was born in Basel in 1964. He attended the school of applied arts in Basel from 1981 to 1983, from 1985 he did a two-year training course in graphic art, typography and corporate identity at S+P Basel and then in the first half of the 1990s he studied film (audio-visual design) and sculpture at the SFG School for Art and Design, also in Basel. Alongside numerous group and solo shows throughout Europe, he received the renowned Swiss Art Award in 1999/2000 and a year later the Manor-Art prize of the city of Basel. The allure of Hersberger’s work is that it is not restricted to just one medium. Highly innovative, he combines the most diverse media, in a way that at first would not seem possible in an artwork. His works are often installation-based, in which he combines sculpture, painting and video art. The present works powerfully demonstrate his fascination with surfaces. On the one hand, there is the mirror, which serves as pictorial support and, on the other hand, the polished, reflective surfaces of the sculptures. Hersberger himself says: “Surfaces are fascinating, because they can be both banal and profound at the same time. In them or behind them there is always the Other, perhaps even something very profound. For me, in a way, surface represents everything and nothing; it can be both truth and deception at the same time. Surfaces can attract and satisfy and, at the same time, repel. In the visual arts, where the visual reigns, surfaces are the most immediate means of access to the viewer’s senses and impressions.” (www.collectorsagenda.com) His works, with their precise bodies and reflective surfaces, are an affirmation of the perfection of the artist, until, using a vacuum machine, he literally removes the air, and the works become random deformed objects. In the process, the uniformly reflective surface is also broken, which creates the particular appeal of these works. In his search for a more radical surface, around 2000 Hersberger discovered the mirror (Lot 3464) as pictorial support. “After the canvas, I found the mirror interesting, not only in the architectural and three-dimensional sense as a reflective body, but also as a pictorial support in itself. The mirror, in relation to the emptiness of the canvas, is even more radical. Since it is itself nothing, it can only represent what is opposite, in reversed form....(..) Fundamentally, through the reflections, both in the room and on the picture, a variety of standpoints are possible for the viewer. There are various configurations of the work; the recording of the image and of the whole environment is composed of different fragments. The mirror image always remains startling and tricky, a mysterious exoticism, flattering and sinister at the same time.” (quote Lori Hersberger, in: Schaschl-Cooper, Sabine: Space Invaders. A discussion about painting, space, and, its hybrids, Zurich 2005, p. 39.) --------------- LORI HERSBERGER (Basel 1964 - lebt und arbeitet in Zürich) Totem Rot. 2011. Stahl, pulverbeschichtet. 120 x 46,5 x 26 cm. Provenienz: - Atelier des Künstlers. - Ehemals Galerie Clemens Gunzer, Zürich. Der Schweizer Künstler Lori Hersberger wird 1964 in Basel geboren. Er besucht dort von 1981-1983 die Kunstgewerbeschule, macht 1985 für zwei Jahre eine Ausbildung für Grafik, Typografie & Corporate Identity an der S+P Basel und studiert dann in der ersten Hälfte der 1990er Jahre Film (Audiovisuelle Gestaltung) und Bildhauerei an der SFG Schule für Gestaltung, ebenfalls in Basel. Neben zahlreichen Gruppen- und Einzelausstellungen in ganz Europa, wird ihm 1999/2000 der renommierte Swiss Art Award verliehen, ein Jahr später der Manor-Artprize der Stadt Basel. Sein Werk besticht durch die Nichtfestlegung auf ein Medium. Mit grosser Experimentierfreude kombiniert er unterschiedlichste Medien, deren Miteinander in einem Kunstwerk zunächst unmöglich erscheint. Seine Werke haben oftmals einen installativen Charakter, indem er Skulptur, Malerei und Videokunst miteinander in Verbindung setzt. Die vorliegenden Werke beweisen eindrücklich seine Faszination für Oberflächen. Da ist zum einen der Spiegel, der als Bildträger dient und zum anderen die polierten, spiegelnden Oberflächen der Skulpturen. Hersberger selbst sagt: „Oberflächen sind faszinierend, weil sie zugleich banal wie auch tiefgründig sein können. In ihnen oder hinter ihnen steckt immer auch das Andere, vielleicht sogar sehr Tiefgründiges. Für mich repräsentiert die Oberfläche in gewisser Weise alles und nichts, sie kann Wahrheit und Täuschung zugleich sein. Oberflächen können anziehen, befriedigen und zugleich abstossen. In der bildenden Kunst, wo das Visuelle herrscht, verkörpern die Oberflächen sicherlich die unmittelbarsten Botschafter für den Einstieg zu Sinnen und Eindrücken des Betrachters.“ (www.collectorsagenda.com) Seine Werke, die exakten Körper und spiegelnden Oberflächen, basieren auf der Perfektion des Künstlers, bis dieser ihnen mit Hilfe einer Vakuummaschine im wahrsten Sinne des Wortes die Luft entzieht, und es zu zufälligen Verformungen der Werke kommt. Neben der deformierten Form wird auch die einheitlich spiegelnde Oberfläche gebrochen, was den besonderen Reiz dieser Arbeiten ausmacht. Auf der Suche nach einer radikaleren Oberfläche entdeckt Hersberger um 2000 den Spiegel (Los 3464) als Bildträger. „Nach der Leinwand fand ich den Spiegel nicht nur im architektonischen und dreidimensionalen Sinne, also zur Widerspiegelung, interessant, sondern auch als Bildträger selbst. Der Spiegel ist in Bezug auf die Leere der Leinwand noch radikaler. Denn er selbst ist nichts, er kann nur das Gegenüber seitenverkehrt darstellen. (...) Grundsätzlich sind durch Spiegelungen sowohl im Raum selbst, wie auch auf den Bildträger beschränkt, ganz unterschiedliche Betrachterstandpunkte möglich. Es enstehen verschiedene Zusammensetzungen des Werkes, die Erfassung des Bildes bzw. des ganzen Environmentes setzt sich quasi aus unterschiedlichen Fragmenten zusammen. Das Spiegelbild bleibt immer verblüffend und trickhaft, ist rätselhafte Exotik, schmeichelnd und unheimlich zu gleich.“ (zit. Lori Hersberger, in: Schaschl-Cooper, Sabine: Space Invaders. A discussion about painting, space, and, its hybrids, Zürich 2005, S. 39.)

      • LORI HERSBERGER
        Jun. 29, 2019

        LORI HERSBERGER

        Est: CHF8,000 - CHF14,000

        LORI HERSBERGER (Basel 1964 - lives and works in Zurich) Instant Karam No. 6. 2011. Steel, powder coated. 150 x 45 x 45 cm. Provenance: - Artist's studio. - Formerly Galerie Clemens Gunzer, Zurich. --------------- LORI HERSBERGER (Basel 1964 - lebt und arbeitet in Zürich) Instant Karam No. 6. 2011. Stahl, pulverbeschichtet. 150 x 45 x 45 cm. Provenienz: - Atelier des Künstlers. - Ehemals Galerie Clemens Gunzer, Zürich.

      • LORI HERSBERGER - Intergalactic Totem XIV
        Feb. 27, 2019

        LORI HERSBERGER - Intergalactic Totem XIV

        Est: $25,000 - $35,000

        Phillips
      • LORI HERSBERGER
        Jun. 25, 2016

        LORI HERSBERGER

        Est: CHF2,500 - CHF3,500

        LORI HERSBERGER (Basel 1964 - lives and works in Zurich) Today/Tomorrow. 2003. Acrylic and spray colour on mirror on wood. Signed, dated and titled on the reverse: Lori Hersberger "Today/Tomorrow" 2003. 50,5 x 70 cm (plexiglass frame). The Swiss artist Lori Hersberger began his studies in video art and sculpture at the Basel School of Art and Design in 1991. In the 1990s his work was characterised by installations and environments, for which he initially used videos, but in time also employed the most diverse media. His refusal to recognise limits when it comes to technique and medium is what makes Hersberger’s work so characteristic and unique. Since 2000 he has concentrated on abstract painting. With regard to art-historical currents, he has entirely succeeded in creating his own universe. "For since the beginning of his artistic career, he has ascribed to a kind of perspectivism, which is expressed through the experimental exploration of multiple genres. Lori Herseberger’s art stresses the contrast between the world of illusion and reality, but at the same time alludes to the space that opens up between them. In this sense, his works are both sublime and grotesque." (cit.: www.lorihersger.com) The present work is a wonderful example of his break with convention within painting. The white canvas is replaced with a mirror; the oil paints partly replaced with spray paints, and the traditional colours replaced with neon colours. With the mirror he succeeds in bringing the art work into the space - making it part of the space, and conversely it also makes us part of the art work. --------------- LORI HERSBERGER (Basel 1964 - lebt und arbeitet in Zürich) Today/Tomorrow. 2003. Acryl und Sprayfarbe auf Spiegel auf Holz. Verso signiert, datiert und betitelt: Lori Hersberger "Today/Tomorrow" 2003. 50,5 x 70 cm (in Plexglasrahmen). Der Schweizer Künstler Lori Hersberger beginnt sein Studium der Videokunst und Bildhauerei 1991 an der Schule für Gestaltung in Basel. In den 1990er Jahren ist sein Werk durch Installationen und Environments geprägt, für deren Umsetzung er zunächst Videos, dann aber im Laufe der Zeit die unterschiedlichsten Medien nutzt. Der Verzicht auf jegliche Begrenzung in Hinsicht auf Technik und Medium macht Hersbergers Werk so charakteristisch und einzigartig. Seit den 2000ern konzentriert er sich auf die Abstrakte Malerei. Bezugnehmend auf die Strömungen der Kunstgeschichte, gelingt es ihm eindrucksvoll, seinen eigenen Kosmos zu schaffen. "Denn seit Beginn seiner künstlerischen Laufbahn hat er sich einem Perspektivismus verschrieben, der sich in der experimentellen Auslotung multipler Gattungen artikuliert. Lori Hersbergers Kunst betont den Gegensatz zwischen der Welt der Illusion und der Wirklichkeit, verweist gleichzeitig aber auch auf den sich dazwischen öffnenden Raum. In diesem Sinn sind seine Werke gleichzeitig sublim und grotesk." (zit.: www.lorihersger.com) Das vorliegende Werk ist ein wunderbares Beispiel für seinen Bruch mit den Konventionen in der Malerei. Die weisse Leinwand wird durch einen Spiegel ersetzt, die Ölfarbe teils durch Sprayfarbe und die tradionellen Farben durch Neonfarben. Mit dem Spiegel gelingt es ihm eindrucksvoll das Kunstwerk in den Raum zu holen, ein Teil des Raumes zu werden und umgekehrt natürlich uns Teil des Kunstwerkes werden zu lassen.

      • Lori Hersberger, (Swiss, b. 1964), Rocks
        May. 15, 2014

        Lori Hersberger, (Swiss, b. 1964), Rocks

        Lori Hersberger (Swiss, b. 1964) Rocks neon 5 x 19 1/4 inches.

        Hindman
      • LORI HERSBERGER
        Feb. 11, 2014

        LORI HERSBERGER

        Est: $50,000 - $70,000

        Totem No. 4: dark blue, violet, silver (galvanically chromed) This work is unique. Each element is signed, titled and dated "'Totem No. 4' Lori Hersberger 2013" on the reverse.

        Phillips
      • Hersberger, Lori 1964 Basel - lebt und arbeitet in
        Jun. 07, 2013

        Hersberger, Lori 1964 Basel - lebt und arbeitet in

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Hersberger, Lori 1964 Basel - lebt und arbeitet in Zürich und Berlin "Life with you". 2006. Acryl auf Perspex-Spiegel. 91,2 x 141,5 x 6cm. Signiert, betitelt, datiert und nummeriert verso: Lori Hersberger "Life with you" 2006 LHX-KSP-9014006-07. Plexiglaskasten. Im Rahmen beschrieben. Provenienz: Galerie Thaddeus Ropac, Salzburg/ Paris Privatsammlung Deutschland . English Text : Hersberger, Lori 1964 Basel - lives and works in Zurich and Berlin "Life with you". 2006. Acrylics on a perspex mirror. 91,2 x 141,5 x 6cm. Signed, titled, dated and numbered on verso: 'Lori Hersberger "Life with you" 2006 LHX-KSP-9014006-07'. In a plexiglass display case. Not examined out of the frame. Provenance: Galerie Thaddeus Ropac, Salzburg/ Paris, Private collection, Germany.

      • LORI HERSBERGER
        Feb. 15, 2013

        LORI HERSBERGER

        Est: £15,000 - £20,000

        INSTANT KARMA No. 2 Signed, titled and dated 'Lori Hersberger "Instant Karma No. 2" 2012' on the reverse.

        Phillips
      • Lori Hersberger (b. 1964)
        Nov. 19, 2010

        Lori Hersberger (b. 1964)

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        Lori Hersberger (b. 1964) Today/Tomorrow signed, titled and dated 'Today/Tomorrow 2003 Lori Hersberg' acrylic, fluorescence, enamel on acrylic silver-mirror 19¾ x 27½ in. (50.2 x 69.9 cm.) Executed in 2003

      • Lori Hersberger RUSSIAN ROULETTE VIII
        Nov. 28, 2009

        Lori Hersberger RUSSIAN ROULETTE VIII

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Lori Hersberger RUSSIAN ROULETTE VIIISigned and dated in pencil lower right on the reverse: Lori Hersberger 2000 Acrylic on canvas

        Grisebach
      • Lori Hersberger RUSSIAN ROULETTE III
        Nov. 28, 2009

        Lori Hersberger RUSSIAN ROULETTE III

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Lori Hersberger RUSSIAN ROULETTE IIISigned and dated in pencil lower right on the reverse: Lori Hersberger 2000 Acrylic on canvas

        Grisebach
      • Lori Hersberger *(born 1964 in Basel) "Tomorrow",
        Jan. 23, 2008

        Lori Hersberger *(born 1964 in Basel) "Tomorrow",

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Lori Hersberger *(born 1964 in Basel) "Tomorrow", titled on the reverse, indistinctly signed and dated 02, acrylic and fluorescence on plexiglass mirror, 16 x 22 cm, (PP)

        Jan. 23, 2008

        Est: €800 - €1,000