Jakob Hertling Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Landscape painter

    • Hertling, Wilhelm Jakob
      Jul. 05, 2024

      Hertling, Wilhelm Jakob

      Est: €80 - €120

      (1849 Katzenelnbogen - München 1926). Blick in eine Straße mit auf einer Treppe spielenden Kindern. Öl auf Holz. Ca. 24 x 18 cm. Unt. re. sign. Gerahmt. - Zwei Spannungsrisse mit kl. Farbabplatzungen. D

    • HERTLING, WILHELM JAKOB (1849 KATZENELNBOGEN - 1926 MÜNCHEN). DORFLANDSCHAFT.
      Feb. 24, 2024

      HERTLING, WILHELM JAKOB (1849 KATZENELNBOGEN - 1926 MÜNCHEN). DORFLANDSCHAFT.

      HERTLING, Wilhelm Jakob (1849 Katzenelnbogen - 1926 München) Dorflandschaft Gouache/Bleistift. Rechts unten signiert. Passepartoutausschnitt 39 x 32,5 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas : 63 x 54 cm (Goldrahmen). Parallel zum Kanal verlaufende Dorfstraße mit Staffagefiguren vor den Häusern im Sonnenschein . Ein Knick. Maler in München, studierte am Städelschen Institut Frankfurt bei Steinle, in Cronberg bei A. Burger, in München bei Wenglein und in Berlin bei Gude. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | voraussichtlich 18:16 Uhr (CET) HERTLING, Wilhelm Jakob (1849 Katzenelnbogen - 1926 Munich) Dorflandschaft Gouache/pencil. Signed lower right. Passepartout cut-out 39 x 32.5 cm. Framed & behind glass : 63 x 54 cm (gold frame). Village street running parallel to the canal with staffage figures in front of the houses in the sunshine . A bend. Painter in Munich, studied at the Städel Institute in Frankfurt under Steinle, in Cronberg under A. Burger, in Munich under Wenglein and in Berlin under Gude. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | probably 18:16 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • W. HERTLING (1849-1926), Alluvial forest of the Isar near Munich, Pencil
      Aug. 26, 2023

      W. HERTLING (1849-1926), Alluvial forest of the Isar near Munich, Pencil

      Est: €750 - €1,000

      Wilhelm Jakob Hertling (1849 Katzenelnbogen - 1926 Munich): Alluvial forest of the Isar near Munich-Thalkirchen, 20th century, Pencil Technique: White heightened Pencil on , mounted on Paper (brown) Stamp: Verso Collector's stamp, Georg und Dr. F. Wilhelm Denzel. Munich. 20th century, 19th century Inscription: Lower right signed: "Wil. Jac. Hertling". Lower right inscribed by the artist's hand: "bei Thalkirchen". Date: 20th century Description: Beautiful nature image of a floodplain forest with buildings hidden behind it near the Munich district of Thalkirchen. Provenance: Keywords: Bavaria, Munich, river landscape, floodplain forest, 20th century, Modern, Landscape, Germany, Munich,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      Mar. 11, 2023

      Est: €750 - €1,000

      Wilhelm Jakob Hertling (1849 Katzenelnbogen - 1926 Munich): Alluvial forest of the Isar near Munich-Thalkirchen, 20th century, Pencil Technique: White heightened Pencil on Transparent paper, mounted on Paper (brown) Stamp: Verso Collector's stamp, Georg und Dr. F. Wilhelm Denzel. Munich. 20th century, 19th century Inscription: Lower right signed: "Wil. Jac. Hertling". Lower right inscribed by the artist's hand: "bei Thalkirchen". Date: 20th century Description: Beautiful nature image of a floodplain forest with buildings hidden behind it near the Munich district of Thalkirchen. Provenance: Keywords: Bavaria, Munich, river landscape, floodplain forest, 20th century, Modern, Landscape, Germany, Munich,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • HERTLING, WILHELM JAKOB (1849 KATZENELNBOGEN - 1926 MÜNCHEN). "HOSSFELD - NATURAUFNAHME".
      Mar. 04, 2023

      HERTLING, WILHELM JAKOB (1849 KATZENELNBOGEN - 1926 MÜNCHEN). "HOSSFELD - NATURAUFNAHME".

      HERTLING, Wilhelm Jakob(1849 Katzenelnbogen - 1926 München) "Hossfeld - Naturaufnahme" Gouache. Links unten signiert, verso als "Hossfeld" betitelt. 29 x 35 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas40 x 46 cm. Haus am Weiher mit Enten und Bootssteg Maler in München, studierte am Städelschen Institut Frankfurt bei Steinle, in Cronberg bei A. Burger, in München bei Wenglein und in Berlin bei Gude. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. HERTLING, Wilhelm Jakob(1849 Katzenelnbogen - 1926 Munich) "Hossfeld - Nature shot" Gouache. Signed lower left, titled on the verso as "Hossfeld". 29 x 35 cm. Framed & behind glass40 x 46 cm. House on the pond with ducks and jetty Painter in Munich, studied at the Städelsches Institut Frankfurt with Steinle, in Cronberg with A. Burger, in Munich with Wenglein and in Berlin with Gude. Literature : Thieme/Becker. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      Oct. 29, 2022

      HERTLING, Wilhelm Jakob(1849 Katzenelnbogen - 1926 München) "Hossfeld - Naturaufnahme" Gouache. Links unten signiert, verso als "Hossfeld" betitelt. 29 x 35 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas : 40 x 46 cm. Haus am Weiher mit Enten und Bootssteg. Maler in München, studierte am Städelschen Institut Frankfurt bei Steinle, in Cronberg bei A. Burger, in München bei Wenglein und in Berlin bei Gude. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. HERTLING, Wilhelm Jakob(1849 Katzenelnbogen - 1926 Munich) "Hossfeld - Nature shot" Gouache. Signed lower left, titled on the verso as "Hossfeld". 29 x 35 cm. Framed & behind glass : 40 x 46 cm. House on the pond with ducks and jetty. Painter in Munich, studied at the Städelsches Institut Frankfurt with Steinle, in Cronberg with A. Burger, in Munich with Wenglein and in Berlin with Gude. Literature : Thieme/Becker. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Wilhelm Jakob Hertling, 1849 Katzenelnbogen- 1926 Munich
      Aug. 27, 2022

      Wilhelm Jakob Hertling, 1849 Katzenelnbogen- 1926 Munich

      Est: €20 - €250

      Wilhelm Jakob Hertling, 1849 Katzenelnbogen- 1926 Munich, street view with children playingon a staircase, oil/wood, two stress cracks, signed lower right, approx. 24 x 18 cm, due toage minor damage, frame: 38 x 31 cm minor damages . German Description: Wilhelm Jakob Hertling, 1849 Katzenelnbogen- 1926 München, Straßenansicht mit spielenden Kindern auf einer Treppe, Öl/Holz, zwei Spannungsrisse, re. u. signiert, ca. 24 x 18 cm, altersbedingt l. beschädigt, Rahmen: 38 x31 cm l. besch.

    • Hertling, Wilhelm Jakob: Sommerliche Isarlandschaft
      Jun. 02, 2022

      Hertling, Wilhelm Jakob: Sommerliche Isarlandschaft

      Est: €400 - €600

      Sommerliche Isarlandschaft. -- Öl auf Leinwand. 33,4 x 50 cm. Unten rechts signiert "Wilh Jac Hertling". -- -- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Wilhelm Jakob Hertling, "Velden an der Pregnitz"
      Feb. 26, 2022

      Wilhelm Jakob Hertling, "Velden an der Pregnitz"

      Wilhelm Jakob Hertling, "Velden an der Pregnitz" Blick auf die von Büschen und Bäumen umgebene Stadtmauer von Velden, unter locker bewölktem Himmel, Graphit und Deckfarben, um 1910, links unten signiert "Hertling.", auf Rahmenrückwand Aufkleber "Ausstellung Gerstenberger Chemnitz 379", Stempel "Nachlaß Hertling München" sowie weitere Etiketten "Velden a. d. Pregnitz Aquarell v. Wilhelm Hertling" und "Hertling An der Burgmauer", Papier leicht gebräunt, hinter Glas gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 53,5 x 48 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Maler und Zeichner (1849 Katzenelnbogen bis 1926 München), nach dem Tod des Vaters siedelte er mit seiner Mutter in die USA um, 1870 Rückkehr nach Deutschland, 1873–74 Studium am Städelschule in Frankfurt am Main bei Edward von Steinle, 1875–79 Aufenthalt in der Malerkolonie Kronberg und hier Schüler von Anton Burger und Adolf Schreyer, weiterhin Studium an der Akademie in Berlin bei Fredrik Gude, ab 1882 in München ansässig, ab 1899 auf den Ausstellungen im Münchner Glaspalast vertreten, seit 1900 Hinwendung zur Aquarellmalerei, 1904 Gründungsmitglied des Vereins der Münchner Aquarellisten, Werke in verschiedenen deutschen Museen, Quelle: Thieme-Becker und Wikipedia.

    • Wilhelm Jakob Hertling, Oil on Canvas
      Dec. 08, 2021

      Wilhelm Jakob Hertling, Oil on Canvas

      Est: $50 - $100

      A nice impasto farm scene landscape, stamped with the artist's stamp on background and signed lower right. Sight size: 9.75" ht. x 13.5" wd., framed size: 16.5" ht. x 20.5" wd.

      Caza Sikes
    • Wilhelm Jakob Hertling, 1849 Katzenelnbogen- 1926, city
      Apr. 24, 2021

      Wilhelm Jakob Hertling, 1849 Katzenelnbogen- 1926, city

      Est: €150 - €300

      Wilhelm Jakob Hertling, 1849 Katzenelnbogen- 1926, city gate, oil / rough canvas, right andsigned, approx. 60 x 48 cm, frame: 60 x 48 cm,frame: 78 x 67 cm . German Description: Wilhelm Jakob Hertling, 1849 Katzenelnbogen- 1926, Stadttor, Öl/grobe Leinwand, re. u. signiert, ca. 60 x 48 cm, Rahmen: 60 x 48cm Rahmen: 78 x 67 cm

    • Wilhelm Jakob Hertling (1849-1926),
      Jan. 23, 2021

      Wilhelm Jakob Hertling (1849-1926),

      Wilhelm Jakob Hertling (1849-1926), Evening in the Moor, oil on canvas, signed lower right, 45 x 97 cm, framed 60 x 112 cm

    • William Jakob Hertling. Domestic Interior, oil
      Nov. 14, 2020

      William Jakob Hertling. Domestic Interior, oil

      (German, 1849-1926). Oil on board, signed "Hertling" ll, titled illegibly on verso, 23 3/4 x 17 1/4 in., framed.

      Alex Cooper
    • Wilhelm Jakob Hertling
      Feb. 25, 2017

      Wilhelm Jakob Hertling

      Est: €450 - €900

      Wilhelm Jakob Hertling, 1849 Katzenelnbogen- 1926 Munich, studying under Steinle in Frankfurt and Wengelein in Munich, he was a member of the circle of Adolf Lier, devoted himself mainly to the watercolor painting, here: flying ducks at dusk at a marsh landscape, mixed media on paper, Signed at thebottom on the right, framed under glass, approx 40x88cm . German Description: Wilhelm Jakob Hertling, 1849 Katzenelnbogen- 1926 München, Studium bei Steinle in Frankfurt und Wengelein in München, er zählte zum Kreis von Adolf Lier, widmete sich vorwiegend der Aquarellmalerei, hier: fliegende Enten in der Abenddämmerung an einerSumpflandschaft, Mischtechnik auf Papier, rechts unten signiert, unter Glas gerahmt, ca. 40x88cm

    • Wilhelm Jakob Hertling, 1849 Katzenelnbogen-1926 Munich
      Oct. 31, 2015

      Wilhelm Jakob Hertling, 1849 Katzenelnbogen-1926 Munich

      Est: €400 - €900

      Wilhelm Jakob Hertling, 1849 Katzenelnbogen- 1926 Munich, City Gate, oil / rough canvas, signed lower right, about 60x48cm, frame . German Description: Wilhelm Jakob Hertling, 1849 Katzenelnbogen-1926 München, Stadttor, Öl/ grobe Leinwand, rechts unten signiert, ca. 60x48cm, Rahmen

    • Hertling, Wilhelm Jakob (1849
      Dec. 04, 2010

      Hertling, Wilhelm Jakob (1849

      Hertling, Wilhelm Jakob (1849 Katzenelnbogen-München 1926) Dorf am Bachlauf. Kohle, mit Deckweiß gehöht/Papier (Randmängel), re. u. sign. und bez. München, 47x 57 cm.

    • Hertling, Wilhelm Jakob, 1849 Ketzenelnbogen- 1926
      Aug. 01, 2009

      Hertling, Wilhelm Jakob, 1849 Ketzenelnbogen- 1926