Jules Rene Herve Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1887 - d. 1981

      • Jules Reneé Hervé
        Sep. 09, 2023

        Jules Reneé Hervé

        Est: €900 - €1,800

        (1887 Langres - 1981 Paris) Vor dem Auftritt In duftig lockerem Duktus und hellem Kolorit gemaltes Interieur mit drei Balletttänzerinnen. Hervé, der für seine heiter gestimmten Parisansichten bekannt war, kam 1908 zum Studium nach Paris und debütierte 1910 im Pariser Salon. Prämiert mit einer Goldmedaille auf der Weltausstellung 1937 schuf er ein impressionistisch geprägtes Oeuvre im Zeitgeist der Jahrhundertwende. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. und verso sign.; 20,5 cm x 25,5 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed.

      • Jules René Hervé, Familienfeier im Garten, Ölgemälde, gerahmt
        Jul. 14, 2023

        Jules René Hervé, Familienfeier im Garten, Ölgemälde, gerahmt

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Jules René Hervé, Familienfeier im Garten, Ölgemälde, gerahmt Jules René Hervé, 1887 Langres - 1981, französischer Impressionist, Familienfest mit langer Tafel im sommerlichem Garten, Öl/Lw., 22,5 x 27,5 cm, sign., verso sign, im Goldstuckrahmen. Hervé studierte an der École nationale supérieure des arts décoratifs bei Fernand Cormon und Jules Adler, stellte 1910 zum ersten Mal auf dem Salon des Artistes Français der Société des Artistes Français aus, 1914 erhielt die Silbermedaille auf dem Salon des Artistes Français u. auf der Weltfachausstellung Paris 1937 eine Goldmedaille. Jules René Hervé, Family Party in the Garden, oil painting, framed Jules René Hervé, 1887 Langres - 1981, French Impressionist, Family party with long table in a summer garden, oil/white, 22.5 x 27.5 cm, sign, Hervé studied at the École nationale supérieure des arts décoratifs under Fernand Cormon and Jules Adler, exhibited for the first time at the Salon des Artistes Français of the Société des Artistes Français in 1910, received the silver medal at the Salon des Artistes Français in 1914 and a gold medal at the World Exhibition in Paris in 1937.

      • Jules René Hervé, Kirchgang in ländlicher Kapelle, Ölgemälde, gerahmt
        Jul. 14, 2023

        Jules René Hervé, Kirchgang in ländlicher Kapelle, Ölgemälde, gerahmt

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Jules René Hervé, Kirchgang in ländlicher Kapelle, Ölgemälde, gerahmt Jules René Hervé, 1887 Langres - 1981, französischer Impressionist, Frühlingslandschaft mit Kirchgängern, Öl/Lw., 22 x 27 cm, sign., verso sign, im Goldstuckrahmen. Hervé studierte an der École nationale supérieure des arts décoratifs bei Fernand Cormon und Jules Adler, stellte 1910 zum ersten Mal auf dem Salon des Artistes Français der Société des Artistes Français aus, 1914 erhielt die Silbermedaille auf dem Salon des Artistes Français u. auf der Weltfachausstellung Paris 1937 eine Goldmedaille. Jules René Hervé, Church Walk in a Rural Chapel, oil painting, framed Jules René Hervé, 1887 Langres - 1981, French Impressionist, Spring Landscape with Churchgoers, oil/canvas, 22 x 27 cm, sign, Hervé studied at the École nationale supérieure des arts décoratifs under Fernand Cormon and Jules Adler, exhibited for the first time at the Salon des Artistes Français of the Société des Artistes Français in 1910, received the silver medal at the Salon des Artistes Français in 1914 and a gold medal at the World Exhibition in Paris in 1937.

      • Jules René Hervé (French, 1887-1981) Children playing in a garden; figures on a bridge, a pair each 22.2 x 27.6cm (8 3/4 x 10 7/8in). (2)
        Jul. 05, 2023

        Jules René Hervé (French, 1887-1981) Children playing in a garden; figures on a bridge, a pair each 22.2 x 27.6cm (8 3/4 x 10 7/8in). (2)

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        Jules René Hervé (French, 1887-1981) Children playing in a garden; figures on a bridge, a pair both signed 'Jules R. Hervé' (the first lower left, the second lower right); further signed (on the reverse) oil on canvas each 22.2 x 27.6cm (8 3/4 x 10 7/8in). (2)

      • Jules René Hervé 1887–1981
        Jun. 27, 2023

        Jules René Hervé 1887–1981

        Est: CHF600 - CHF800

        Jules René Hervé 1887–1981 Opera Öl auf Leinwand unten links signiert Jules R. Hervé 38 x 46 cm

        Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
      • Jules René Hervé 1887–1981
        Jun. 27, 2023

        Jules René Hervé 1887–1981

        Est: CHF600 - CHF800

        Jules René Hervé 1887–1981 Place Vendôme Öl auf Leinwand unten rechts signiert Jules R. Hervé rückseitig signiert Jules R. Hervé 47 x 38 cm SALEROOM NOTICE: Es ist die Place Vendôme abgebildet und nicht die Place de la Concorde. Place Vendôme is shown, not Place de la Concorde.

      • Jules R. Herve (French, 1887-1981) Oil on Linen
        Jun. 25, 2023

        Jules R. Herve (French, 1887-1981) Oil on Linen

        Est: $800 - $1,000

        Jules R. Herve (French, 1887-1981) Oil on Linen Undated, signed lower right and verso, depicting a group of figures by a stream, in a gold-tone frame Property from: an Estate, Glenview, Illinois Category: Fine Art > European Paintings Estimated Sale Time: 12:51 pm CST Shipping Status: Leonard Auction, Inc. will provide direct shipping for this lot. Please visit our website for a shipping estimate. Download High Resolution Photographs: Photograph #1 Photograph #2 Photograph #3 Photograph #4 Photograph #5 Last modified: May 5, 2023, 1:57 pm

        Leonard Auction
        Jun. 25, 2023

        Jules R. Herve (French, 1887-1981) Oil on Linen Undated, signed lower right and verso, depicting a group of figures near a bridge stoking a fire, in a gold-tone frame Property from: an Estate, Glenview, Illinois Category: Fine Art > European Paintings Estimated Sale Time: 12:50 pm CST Shipping Status: Leonard Auction, Inc. will provide direct shipping for this lot. Please visit our website for a shipping estimate. Download High Resolution Photographs: Photograph #1 Photograph #2 Photograph #3 Photograph #4 Photograph #5 Photograph #6 Photograph #7 Photograph #8 Photograph #9 Last modified: May 5, 2023, 1:55 pm

        Leonard Auction
      • Jules R. Herve (French, 1887-1981) 'Children on a Bridge with Ducks' Oil on Linen
        Jun. 25, 2023

        Jules R. Herve (French, 1887-1981) 'Children on a Bridge with Ducks' Oil on Linen

        Est: $2,400 - $3,000

        Jules R. Herve (French, 1887-1981) 'Children on a Bridge with Ducks' Oil on Linen Undated, signed lower left and verso, in a gold-tone carved wood frame Provenance: Galerie Davis, Paris Property from: an Estate, Glenview, Illinois Category: Fine Art > European Paintings Estimated Sale Time: 12:49 pm CST Shipping Status: Due to size, weight, value or shipping complexity, this item must be shipped via a 3rd Party and the shipping cost may be high. We recommend contacting multiple shipping vendors for an estimate as the cost may vary greatly. Download High Resolution Photographs: Photograph #1 Photograph #2 Photograph #3 Photograph #4 Photograph #5 Last modified: June 14, 2023, 12:57 pm

        Leonard Auction
      • Jules Rene Herve
        Apr. 28, 2023

        Jules Rene Herve

        Est: $800 - $1,500

        Jules Rene Herve (French,1887-1981) PARIS STREET SCENE oil on canvas, framed, signed H18" W22" Provenance: Private collection

        Charlton Hall
      • Jules Rene Herve (French, 1887-1981) "Les Vedettes" Oil on Board Painting
        Mar. 28, 2023

        Jules Rene Herve (French, 1887-1981) "Les Vedettes" Oil on Board Painting

        Est: $200 - $2,000

        DESCRIPTION: Jules Rene Herve (French, 1887-1981) Oil on board painting titled: "Les Vedettes" depicting ballerinas, signed lower left: "Jules R Herve" mounted in ornate frame. Wally Findlay gallery label at verso. CIRCA: 20th Century ORIGIN: France DIMENSIONS: (Image) H: 11" x L: 12" (Framed) H: 15.5" x L: 17.25" Have a similar item to sell? Contact: https://www.akibagalleries.com/consign CONDITION: Great condition. See lot description for details on item condition. More detailed condition requests can be obtained via email (info@akibaantiques.com) or SMS (305)-332-9274. Any condition statement given, as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Akiba Antiques shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

        Akiba Galleries
      • Jules Rene Herve (French, 1887-1981) "Causerie" Oil on Board Painting
        Mar. 28, 2023

        Jules Rene Herve (French, 1887-1981) "Causerie" Oil on Board Painting

        Est: $200 - $2,000

        DESCRIPTION: Jules Rene Herve (French, 1887-1981) Oil on board painting titled: "Causerie" depicting ballerinas in the foyer of the Opera house, signed lower left: "Jules R Herve" mounted in ornate frame. Wally Findlay gallery label at verso. CIRCA: 20th Century ORIGIN: France DIMENSIONS: (Image) H: 11" x L: 12"" (Framed) H: 15.5" x L: 17.25" Have a similar item to sell? Contact: https://www.akibagalleries.com/consign CONDITION: Great condition. See lot description for details on item condition. More detailed condition requests can be obtained via email (info@akibaantiques.com) or SMS (305)-332-9274. Any condition statement given, as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Akiba Antiques shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

        Akiba Galleries
      • Jules Rene Herve (1887-1981) French, a female figure gathering carrying milk, oil on board, signed, 8.5" x 10.
        Mar. 22, 2023

        Jules Rene Herve (1887-1981) French, a female figure gathering carrying milk, oil on board, signed, 8.5" x 10.

        Est: £600 - £800

        Jules Rene Herve (1887-1981) French, a female figure gathering carrying milk, oil on board, signed, 8.5" x 10.5" (21.5 x 26cm), Waterhouse and Dodd label verso.

        John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
      • JULES RENÉ HERVÉ (French 1887-1981) A PAINTING, "Marche le long de la Seine," 20TH CENTURY
        Feb. 25, 2023

        JULES RENÉ HERVÉ (French 1887-1981) A PAINTING, "Marche le long de la Seine," 20TH CENTURY

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        JULES RENÉ HERVÉ (French 1887-1981) A PAINTING, "Marche le long de la Seine," 20TH CENTURY, oil on board, signed L/L, "Jules R. Hervé;" 13" x 30 1/2", framed 22" x 39 1/2".

        Simpson Galleries, LLC
      • Jules Rene Herve, Village Scene, Feeding Chickens
        Jan. 08, 2023

        Jules Rene Herve, Village Scene, Feeding Chickens

        Jules Rene Herve (French, 1887-1981), village scene, feeding chickens, oil on canvas, signed L/C and verso, 13" x 16", framed 18 3/4" x 22". Provenance: Clinton, Connecticut collection.

        Kaminski Auctions
      • Jules Herve (French 1887-1981) oil on canvas, street scene, flower seller, 9" x 11"
        Dec. 06, 2022

        Jules Herve (French 1887-1981) oil on canvas, street scene, flower seller, 9" x 11"

        Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
      • JULES RENE HERVÉ (1887-1981) - Le jardin du Luxembourg
        Nov. 20, 2022

        JULES RENE HERVÉ (1887-1981) - Le jardin du Luxembourg

        Est: €300 - €400

        JULES RENE HERVÉ (1887-1981) Le jardin du Luxembourg Huile sur isorel Signé en bas à droite 27 x 34,5 cm Oil on masonite Signed lower right 10.6 x 13.5 in.

      • Pair of Jules Rene Herve Interior Paintings
        Sep. 28, 2022

        Pair of Jules Rene Herve Interior Paintings

        Est: $500 - $1,000

        Jules Rene Herve (French/American, 1887-1981). Pair of oil on canvas paintings depicting interior scenes. One depicting a family gathered around a roaring fireplace, signed along the lower left. The other depicting two women in a sitting room with a young toddler wobbling between the pair, signed along the lower left.

        Revere Auctions
      • Oil on Canvas Painting by Jules Rene Herve
        Jul. 12, 2022

        Oil on Canvas Painting by Jules Rene Herve

        Est: $4,000 - $5,000

        Oil on Canvas Painting by Jules Rene Herve Jules Rene Herve French, 1887-1981 Titled: Le March aux Fleurs on the Isle de la Cite" Signed Oil on canvas Size 13 by 16 1/4 inches. (33.0 by 41.3) cm Frame: 20 1/4 by 23 ½ inches. (51.4 by 59.7) cm

        Hidden Treasures Antiques & Fine Arts
      • Jules Rene Herve ( 1887-1981 )- attributed
        Jul. 01, 2022

        Jules Rene Herve ( 1887-1981 )- attributed

        Est: €200 - €400

        Jules Rene Herve ( 1887-1981 )- attributed, Stable in Landscape , oil on board, 35x26.5 cm

        Deutsch Auktionen
        Jul. 01, 2022

        Est: €200 - €400

        Jules Rene Herve ( 1887-1981 )- attributed, Shepherd in Landscape , oil on board, 35x26.5 cm

        Deutsch Auktionen
        Jul. 01, 2022

        Est: €200 - €400

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • HERVE Jules René (1887-1981)
        Jun. 30, 2022

        HERVE Jules René (1887-1981)

        Est: €300 - €400

        Huile sur toile signée Hervé "Notre-Dame de Paris". Contresigné et titré au revers. 26x21 cm

        Hotel des vente Legros
      • JULES HERVÉ. France (1887 / 1981). "Characters on the banks of the Seine".
        May. 10, 2022

        JULES HERVÉ. France (1887 / 1981). "Characters on the banks of the Seine".

        Est: €1,350 - €1,800

        Oil on canvas. Signed in the lower left corner. Punctiform deterioration. .54 x 65 cm.

        Ansorena
      • JULES RENE HERVE (FRENCH 1887 - 81) OIL ON CANVAS, H 16", W 12", STREET SCENE, MONTMARTRE
        Mar. 25, 2022

        JULES RENE HERVE (FRENCH 1887 - 81) OIL ON CANVAS, H 16", W 12", STREET SCENE, MONTMARTRE

        Signed lower left and on verso. Frame 24" x 20". From a private collection, Lakecrest Lane, Grosse Pointe Farms, Mi.

        DuMouchelles
      • λ Jules Rene Herve (French 1887-1981), La Fleuriste
        Mar. 16, 2022

        λ Jules Rene Herve (French 1887-1981), La Fleuriste

        Est: £600 - £800

        λ Jules Rene Herve (French 1887-1981)La FleuristeOil on canvas Signed (lower left) further signed (verso)33.5 x 41cm (13 x 16 in.)Provenance:Omell Galleries, London

        Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
      • JULES RENE HERVE, French (1887-1981), "Bouquinistes Pont Neuf", oil on canvas, 13 x 16 inches
        Jan. 20, 2022

        JULES RENE HERVE, French (1887-1981), "Bouquinistes Pont Neuf", oil on canvas, 13 x 16 inches

        Est: $1,200 - $1,800

        JULES RENE HERVE French, (1887-1981) "Bouquinistes Pont Neuf" oil on canvas signed lower left "Jules K. Herve," signed on the reverse, titled on the stretcher

        Shannon's
        Jan. 01, 2022

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Jules Rene Herve (French, 1887 - 1981), Children at Play, oil on canvas, signed lower right "Jules R. Herve", also signed on back of canvas, 13" x 16". Provenance: Sotheby's Arcade, New York, October 9, 1992, lot 221; Private collection, New York City, acquired from the above with a copy of the receipt for $3,080.

        Nadeau's Auction Gallery
      • Jules René HERVE (1887-1981) - Le quai aux fleurs - Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite - Conters
        Dec. 10, 2021

        Jules René HERVE (1887-1981) - Le quai aux fleurs - Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite - Conters

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Jules René HERVE (1887-1981) - Le quai aux fleurs - Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite - Contersignée au dos - 44 x 55 cm Jules René HERVE (1887-1981) - Le quai aux fleurs - Oil on canvas signed lower right - Countersigned on the back - 44 x 55 cm

        Expertisez Enchères
      • Jules Rene Herve French, 1887-1981 Street View with a Cafe
        Sep. 15, 2021

        Jules Rene Herve French, 1887-1981 Street View with a Cafe

        Jules Rene Herve French, 1887-1981 Street View with a Cafe Signed Jules R. Herve (lr); signed Jules R. Herve on the reverse Oil on canvas 15 x 18 inches C

        DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
      • Jules Rene Herve (France 1887 - 1981) oil on canvas, French Street Scene, 23 x 29 inches overall framed size 32 x 38 inches
        Sep. 14, 2021

        Jules Rene Herve (France 1887 - 1981) oil on canvas, French Street Scene, 23 x 29 inches overall framed size 32 x 38 inches

      • Jules Rene Hervé. Paris Park Scene, oil
        Jul. 24, 2021

        Jules Rene Hervé. Paris Park Scene, oil

        (French, 1887-1981). Oil on canvas, signed "Jules R. Hervé" lr and on verso, 8 x 10 in., framed.

        Alex Cooper
      • Jules Rene Hervé. Paris Park Fountain, oil
        Jul. 24, 2021

        Jules Rene Hervé. Paris Park Fountain, oil

        Alex Cooper
      • Jules Rene Herve O/C Painting, Parisian Street Scene
        Jul. 24, 2021

        Jules Rene Herve O/C Painting, Parisian Street Scene

        Est: $1,800 - $2,200

        Jules Rene Herve (France/United States, 1887-1981) oil on canvas painting depicting a Parisian street scene with children playing in the foreground. Signed "Jules R. Herve" lower right. Additionally signed, en verso of canvas. Housed in a wormy wood frame with carved floral running pattern. Sight: 17 1/4" H x 20 1/2" W. Framed: 26" H x 29 1/4" W. Provenance: Estate of Russell McAdoo, Murfreesboro, TN.

        Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & Appraisals
      • *Jules René Hervé (French, 1887-1981)
        Apr. 20, 2021

        *Jules René Hervé (French, 1887-1981)

        Est: £600 - £800

        *Jules René Hervé (French, 1887-1981) *Jules René Hervé (French, 1887-1981) Figures on a riverbank signed l.l., also signed verso, oil on canvas 74 x 60cm *Artist's Resale Right may apply to this lot.

        Sworders
        Apr. 20, 2021

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        *Jules René Hervé (French, 1887-1981) *Jules René Hervé (French, 1887-1981) Figures in a cafe, Jardin des Tuileries, Paris signed l.l., also signed verso, oil on canvas 60 x 73cm *Artist's Resale Right may apply to this lot.

        Sworders
        Apr. 20, 2021

        Est: £1,200 - £1,800

        *Jules René Hervé (French, 1887-1981) *Jules René Hervé (French, 1887-1981) Figures around the pond, Jardin des Tuileries, Paris signed l.r., also signed verso, oil on canvas 60 x 73cm *Artist's Resale Right may apply to this lot.

        Sworders
      • JULES HERVÉ (1887-1981) LE POSTIER HUILE SUR TOILE SIGNÉ EN BAS À GAUCHE 38 X 46 CM
        Mar. 28, 2021

        JULES HERVÉ (1887-1981) LE POSTIER HUILE SUR TOILE SIGNÉ EN BAS À GAUCHE 38 X 46 CM

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        JULES HERVÉ (1887-1981) Le postier Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche 38 x 46 cm

      • λ Jules René Hervé (French 1887-1981), Tuileries Garden, Paris
        Mar. 18, 2021

        λ Jules René Hervé (French 1887-1981), Tuileries Garden, Paris

        Est: £2,500 - £3,500

        λ Jules René Hervé (French 1887-1981)Tuileries Garden, ParisOil on canvas Signed (lower right); further signed (verso)65 x 81cm (25½ x 31¾ in.)

        Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
      • Jules René Hervé (1887-1981): The Courtroom
        Feb. 11, 2021

        Jules René Hervé (1887-1981): The Courtroom

        Oil on canvas, signed 'Jules R. Hervé' lower left and on the reverse, with label from Dominion Gallery, Montreal. 11 x 8 3/4 in., 16 1/4 x 14 1/4 in. (frame).

        STAIR
      • Jules Rene Herve. "Bassin Rivoli," oil on canvas
        Jan. 30, 2021

        Jules Rene Herve. "Bassin Rivoli," oil on canvas

        (French, 1887-1981). Signed "Jules R. Herve" lr, signed and titled on verso, 8 1/2 x 10 1/2 in., framed.

        Alex Cooper
      • Jules Rene Herve. "Paris, L'Eglise Saint Germain"
        Jan. 30, 2021

        Jules Rene Herve. "Paris, L'Eglise Saint Germain"

        (French, 1887-1981). Oil on canvas, signed "Jules R. Herve" lr, signed and titled on verso, 8 1/2 x 10 3/4 in., framed.

        Alex Cooper
      • Jules Rene Herve (French, 1887-1981)
        Jan. 26, 2021

        Jules Rene Herve (French, 1887-1981)

        Est: $3,000 - $4,000

        Jules Rene Herve (French, 1887-1981) oil on canvas size: 18 x 21 3/4 in. (45.7 x 55 cm.) frame: 25 x 28 3/4 in. PROVENANCE Galerie de France (label on the reverse)

      • Jules Rene Herve, (1887-1981, French), Figures on a bridge, Oil on canvas, 8.75" H x 10.75" W
        Oct. 20, 2020

        Jules Rene Herve, (1887-1981, French), Figures on a bridge, Oil on canvas, 8.75" H x 10.75" W

        Jules Rene Herve (1887-1981, French) Figures on a bridge Oil on canvas Signed lower right: Jules R. Herve, signed again verso 8.75" H x 10.75" W Provenance: Galerie De France, Carmel, CA

        John Moran Auctioneers
      • Jules Rene Herve, (1887-1981, French), Figures by a lakeside, Oil on canvas, 8.75" H x 10.75" W
        Oct. 20, 2020

        Jules Rene Herve, (1887-1981, French), Figures by a lakeside, Oil on canvas, 8.75" H x 10.75" W

        Est: $500 - $800

        Jules Rene Herve (1887-1981, French) Figures by a lakeside Oil on canvas Signed lower left: Jules R. Herve, signed again verso 8.75" H x 10.75" W

        John Moran Auctioneers
      • JULES HERVE (1887-1981) Le postier Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche 38 x 46 cm
        Oct. 18, 2020

        JULES HERVE (1887-1981) Le postier Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche 38 x 46 cm

        Est: €2,000 - €2,200

      • Jules René Hervé, (French, 1887-1981), Children playing on the bridge, oil on canvas, 10 3/4 x 9in (27 x 23cm)
        Sep. 21, 2020

        Jules René Hervé, (French, 1887-1981), Children playing on the bridge, oil on canvas, 10 3/4 x 9in (27 x 23cm)

        Jules René Hervé (French, 1887-1981) Children playing on the bridge oil on canvas signed lower right and to back Jules R Hervé 10 3/4 x 9in (27 x 23cm)

        Andrew Jones Auctions
      • Jules Herve - Tuilieries Gardens
        Aug. 08, 2020

        Jules Herve - Tuilieries Gardens

        Est: $1,400 - $1,800

        Tuilieries Gardens

        Westbridge Fine Art Auction House