August Herzog Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait painter, Landscape painter, Painter

        • Herzog, August
          Sep. 07, 2024

          Herzog, August

          Herzog, August 1885 Fruthwilen -1959 Münsterlingen. Auf dem Dachauer Moos. Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts signiert, verso in Sütterlin betitelt und ... ... Garching. Größe ca. 23 x 35 cm, Rahmen ca. 31 x 42 cm. Herzog, August 1885 Fruthwilen -1959 Münsterlingen. On the Dachau moss. Oil on wood. Signed lower right, titled and signed in Sütterlin verso. ... Garching. Size approx. 23 x 35 cm, frame approx. 31 x 42 cm.

          Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
        • Herzog, August
          Jun. 08, 2024

          Herzog, August

          Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
        • HERZOG, AUGUST (1885-1959), "Munich, the riverbed of the Isar from the Ludwigsbrücke",
          Jun. 24, 2023

          HERZOG, AUGUST (1885-1959), "Munich, the riverbed of the Isar from the Ludwigsbrücke",

          Est: €500 - €600

          HERZOG, AUGUST (1885-1959), "Munich, the riverbed of the Isar from the Ludwigsbrücke", on the left bank of the Isar the evangelical church of St. Luke, on the right the public baths, l.l. signed, inscribed and dated 'AUG. HERZOG, Munich 1916', oil/canvas, HxW: approx. 65x78 cm (85x99 cm with frame). Slight signs of age. With frame (frame minimally damaged).

        • Herzog August
          Jun. 04, 2022

          Herzog August

          Est: CHF400 - CHF500

          Unten rechts signiert. Datiert 1916

        • Herzog, August (1885 Fruthwilen -1959 Münsterlingen) "Hotel Adler in Ermati
          May. 14, 2022

          Herzog, August (1885 Fruthwilen -1959 Münsterlingen) "Hotel Adler in Ermati

          Herzog, August (1885 Fruthwilen -1959 Münsterlingen) "Hotel Adler in Ermatingen", ink drawing, signed lower right and dated 1946, sheet size 26x35cm Herzog, August (1885 Fruthwilen -1959 Münsterlingen) "Hotel Adler in Ermatingen", Tuschezeichnung, rechts unten signiert und 1946 datiert, Blattgröße 26x35cm

          Auktionshaus am See
        • August Herzog (1885 Fruthwilen / Thurgau - 1959 Münsterlingen) - \"Auer Dult\"
          Dec. 02, 2021

          August Herzog (1885 Fruthwilen / Thurgau - 1959 Münsterlingen) - \"Auer Dult\"

          Est: €2,000 - €2,500

          Signed, inscribed with place name München and dated 1918 lower left. Titled and inscribed on label verso. Oil on cardboard. 42.5 x 48.5 cm. Minor damage to frame.

        • Herzog, August (1885 Fruthwilen -1959 Münsterlingen), "Ermatingen zum alten
          Sep. 11, 2021

          Herzog, August (1885 Fruthwilen -1959 Münsterlingen), "Ermatingen zum alten

          Est: €120 -

          Herzog, August (1885 Fruthwilen -1959 Münsterlingen), "Ermatingen zum alten Pfarrhaus", view of the shore with a small rowing boat, oil on canvas, signed and dated 1924 at lower right, 59x73 cm, frame Herzog, August (1885 Fruthwilen -1959 Münsterlingen), "Ermatingen zum alten Pfarrhaus", Blick auf das Ufer mit kleinem Ruderboot, Öl auf Leinwand, rechts unten signiert und 1924 datiert, 59x73 cm, Rahmen

          Auktionshaus am See
        • August Herzog (1885-1959), Swi
          Jun. 07, 2021

          August Herzog (1885-1959), Swi

          August Herzog (1885-1959), Swiss landscape painter. Villa with lake view in summer, oil on canvas, bottom left signed & dated 1944, 55 x 46 cm, framed 60 x 51 cm

        • Dorfszene mit Fischern vor Scheunen
          Mar. 06, 2021

          Dorfszene mit Fischern vor Scheunen

           HERZOG, August(1885 Fruthwilen - 1959 Ermatingen) Dorfszene mit Fischern vor Scheunen Öl/Leinwand/Karton. Rechts unten signiert mit Zusatz München. Datiert: 1915. 40 x 52 cm. Gerahmt : 53 x 65 cm. Die Männer beim Einholen der Netze am Ufer nahe der Häuser . Schweizer Maler in Ermatingen und München, studierte an den Kunstgewerbeschulen Zürich, Basel und Berlin sowie an der Akademie München. Literatur: Vollmer.

        • August, Herzog von Sachsen-Weißenfels.
          Jul. 03, 2020

          August, Herzog von Sachsen-Weißenfels.

          Est: €65 - €100

          Auf der in Kirchen, Schulen, Klöster, Stiffter, Hospitalien und andern Geistlichen örthern, bey dem gantzen Primat- und Ertz-Stifft Magdeburg ergangenen allgemeinen Visitation... publicirtes Decret und Abschied. Halle, Salfeld 1656. 1 Bl., 59 S., 3 Bl. - ╔Angeb.: Ders. Publicirte╗ Verordnung wornach dero Ampts Giebichenstein Land- und Rüge-Gerichte auch sämptliche Dorffschafften und Unterthanen sich halten und richten sollen. Ebd. 18 nn. Bl. Mod. Hprgt.

        • August HERZOG (1885 - 1959). Frau am Dorfbrunnen, München, 1915.
          May. 30, 2020

          August HERZOG (1885 - 1959). Frau am Dorfbrunnen, München, 1915.

          Est: €100 -

          August HERZOG (1885 - 1959). Frau am Dorfbrunnen, München, 1915. 64 cm x 87 cm. Gemälde, Öl auf Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert, ortsbezeichnet und datiert ''München 1915''. August HERZOG (1885-1995). Woman at a village fountain, Munich, 1915. 64 cm x 87 cm. Painting, oil on canvas. Signed, inscribed and dated '' München 1915 '' lower right.

          Auktionshaus Oberursel
          Jan. 25, 2020

          Est: €200 -

          Auktionshaus Oberursel
        • Herzog, August
          Nov. 09, 2019

          Herzog, August

          Est: €150 - €300

          (Fruthwilen 1885-1959 Münsterlingen), Dorfszene mit Fischern, möglicherweise in Kallmünz. Öl auf Hartfaserplatte. Sign., nicht bezeichnet, dat. München 1915. Ca. 41 x 52 cm. - Gerahmt. (4) - Vollmer II, 433 (Biographie). - Herzog, der längere Zeit in München gelebt hat, weilte öfters zu Besuch in der Künstlerkolonie Kallmünz.

        • Herzog, August
          Dec. 14, 2018

          Herzog, August

          Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

          (Fruthwilen 1885–1959 Münsterlingen)"Mutterglück", 1923. Unten rechts signiert und datiert, verso bezeichnet. 70,5x61 cm. - Zwei kleine, retuschierte Pigmentausbrüche im rechten, unteren Bildteil.

        • HERZOG, AUGUST Fruthwilen 1885 - 1959 Ermatingen
          Jan. 10, 2017

          HERZOG, AUGUST Fruthwilen 1885 - 1959 Ermatingen

          HERZOG, AUGUST Fruthwilen 1885 - 1959 Ermatingen Auer Dult in Munich. Oil on canvas, signed and dated 1923 with inscribed location Muenchen . Labelled by the artist to verso. ''Auer Dult'' and ''fuer Herrn L. Resch Luebeck Moeller Kunstverlag and with artist's address. 61x81cm, framed.

          Sigalas
        • HERZOG, August (1885-1959), ''Einödsbach bei Oberstdorf'', Öl/Lwd., 54 x 85
          Sep. 19, 2015

          HERZOG, August (1885-1959), ''Einödsbach bei Oberstdorf'', Öl/Lwd., 54 x 85

          Est: - €300

          HERZOG, August (1885-1959), ''Einödsbach bei Oberstdorf'', Öl/Lwd., 54 x 85, unten links signiert, ''1920'' datiert und ''München'' bez., verso mit Titel vom Künstler bez., R.

          Auktionshaus von Zengen
        • HERZOG, AUGUST(Fruthwilen 1885 - 1959 Münsterlingen)View of Füssen. 1922.Oil
          Jun. 25, 2015

          HERZOG, AUGUST(Fruthwilen 1885 - 1959 Münsterlingen)View of Füssen. 1922.Oil

          Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

          HERZOG, AUGUST (Fruthwilen 1885 - 1959 Münsterlingen) View of Füssen. 1922. Oil on board. Signed and dated lower right: Aug. Herzog. 1922. 54 x 69 cm. HERZOG, AUGUST (Fruthwilen 1885 - 1959 Münsterlingen) Ansicht von Füssen. 1922. Öl auf Karton. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Aug. Herzog. 1922. 54 x 69 cm.

        • HERZOG, AUGUST(Fruthwilen 1885 - 1959 Münsterlingen)'Stiller Tag im Engadin' / Am
          Jun. 25, 2015

          HERZOG, AUGUST(Fruthwilen 1885 - 1959 Münsterlingen)'Stiller Tag im Engadin' / Am

          Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

          HERZOG, AUGUST (Fruthwilen 1885 - 1959 Münsterlingen) 'Stiller Tag im Engadin' / Am Silsersee. 1929. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left: Aug. Herzog. 1929. 60 x 70.5 cm. HERZOG, AUGUST (Fruthwilen 1885 - 1959 Münsterlingen) 'Stiller Tag im Engadin' / Am Silsersee. 1929. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert und datiert: Aug. Herzog. 1929. 60 x 70,5 cm.

        • huile sur carton de August Herzog (1885-1959) "La chapelle du serment du Grütli sur le lac des 4 cantons" sbg A. Herzog en rouge.
          Mar. 17, 2015

          huile sur carton de August Herzog (1885-1959) "La chapelle du serment du Grütli sur le lac des 4 cantons" sbg A. Herzog en rouge.

          Est: CHF200 - CHF400

          huile sur carton de August Herzog (1885-1959) "La chapelle du serment du Grütli sur le lac des 4 cantons" sbg A. Herzog en rouge. 14.5x22.5 cm tableaux - encadrés Paintings - Watercolours - Drawings - Prints & Maps Gemälde - Aquarelle - Zeichnunen

          Dogny Auction
        • AUGUST HERZOG, Fruthwilen 1885-1959 Münsterlingen, Julier Pass
          Nov. 26, 2014

          AUGUST HERZOG, Fruthwilen 1885-1959 Münsterlingen, Julier Pass

          Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

          AUGUST HERZOG, Fruthwilen 1885-1959 Münsterlingen, Julier Pass, Unten rechts signiert "Aug. Herzog" und datiert "1922". Rückseitig auf Etikett bezeichnet "Julier Pass"., Öl auf Karton, LM 38 x 48 cm,

        • Auer Dult
          Nov. 24, 2011

          Auer Dult

          Est: CHF2,500 - CHF3,000

          AUGUST HERZOG Auer Dult Fruthwilen 1885-1959 Münsterlingen Unten rechts signiert "Aug. Herzog", bezeichnet "München" und datiert "1915". Rückseitig bezeichnet "Motiv Auer Dult. Aug. Herzog München Neureutherstr. 7/II l (No. 21)". Öl auf Karton, 50,8 x 66,5 cm

        • AUGUST HERZOG An der Ludwigsbrücke in München
          Jun. 15, 2011

          AUGUST HERZOG An der Ludwigsbrücke in München

          Est: CHF4,200 - CHF4,800

          AUGUST HERZOG An der Ludwigsbrücke in München Fruthwilen 1885-1959 Münsterlingen Unten rechts signiert "Aug. Herzog", bezeichnet und datiert "München. 1916". Rückseitig Künstleretikette mit der Bezeichnung "Motiv an der Ludwigs Brücke. August Herzog". Öl auf Karton, 44,5 x 57,5 cm

        • August Herzog (1885-1959) - Oil painting - "No.3
          Sep. 22, 2009

          August Herzog (1885-1959) - Oil painting - "No.3

          Est: £400 - £600

          August Herzog (1885-1959) - Oil painting - "No.3 Aegerisee" - Mountain lake scene with reeds to foreground, board 18ins x 22ins, signed in full in red and dated 1942, inscribed with title, artists name and "Fermatingen" to reverse, in gilt and painted moulded frame

          Canterbury Auction Galleries
        • Herzog August (Fruthwilen/Thurgau 1885 -
          Sep. 12, 2009

          Herzog August (Fruthwilen/Thurgau 1885 -

          Est: - €400

          Herzog August (Fruthwilen/Thurgau 1885 - Münsterlingen 1959 ) Glarus in Switzerland Oil/cardboard, 50 x 39,5 cm, sign. lo. le. and dat. Aug. Herzog 1924. Exhibition label of the gallery Gerstenberger in Chemnitz, also sign. Aug. Herzog - München and titled. Lit.: Vollmer.

          Sep. 12, 2009

          Est: - €300

          Herzog August (Fruthwilen/Thurgau 1885 - Münsterlingen 1959 ) A Castle in the Alps Oil/cardboard, 33 x 43 cm, sign. lo. le. A. Herzog München 1919.

        • Herzog, August: (1885 Fruthwilen - Ermatingen
          Sep. 27, 2008

          Herzog, August: (1885 Fruthwilen - Ermatingen

          Est: €150 -

          Herzog, August: (1885 Fruthwilen - Ermatingen 1995). Flims. Öl auf Lwd. 1952. 46 x 60,5 cm. Sign. "Aug.Herzog" u. dat., verso betitelt. Auf Keilrahmen gespannt u. gerahmt. :

        • August HERZOG(Furthwilen/Thurgau 1885 - 1959
          Mar. 18, 2008

          August HERZOG(Furthwilen/Thurgau 1885 - 1959

          Est: €600 - €700

          August HERZOG(Furthwilen/Thurgau 1885 - 1959 Ermartingen, Schweiz) "Stillleben mit Zinnteller und Kanne" oben rechts signert und datiert: Aug. Herzog München 1919, Öl auf Presskarton, ca. 26 x 30 cm, gerahmt

        • August Herzog (Swiss/German, 1885-1959) Untersee
          Mar. 18, 2008

          August Herzog (Swiss/German, 1885-1959) Untersee

          Est: £400 - £600

          Untersee signed and dated 'Aug.Herzog 1913' (lower right); indistinctly signed and inscribed on board (verso), oil on board 26 x 32.5cm (10 1/4 x 12 13/16in).