Oswald Herzog Sold at Auction Prices

    • OSWALD HERZOG SCULPTURE
      Oct. 10, 2024

      OSWALD HERZOG SCULPTURE

      Est: €1,600 - €3,000

      after HERZOG, OSWALD (Haynau 1881- c. 1941), sculpture: "Consecration", also titled as "Kneeling" bronze, dark brown patina, signed "O. Herzog" in recess. Posthumous, contemporary cast, late 20th century / early 21st century, after the sculptor's anthropomorphic expressionist sculpture created around 1920 in wood and probably also in stone. "In his sculptures of the following years, such as (...) 'Genießen' (around 1920), Herzog increased abstraction by increasingly dissolving the underlying human figure as a natural starting form and dispensing with individual characteristics." (Klara Drenker-Nagels, Rhythm and Dynamics. Oswald Herzog - ein expressionistischer Bildhauer, in: Weltkunst, 72. Jg. März 2002, Nr. 3, p. 397f.) A wooden version of the "Weihe" from around 1920 can be found in the Nationalgalerie in Berlin. H. 37 x L. 36.8 x w. 11.8 cm (patina slightly rubbed in places).nach HERZOG, OSWALD (Haynau 1881- um 1941), Skulptur: "Weihe", auch betitelt als "Kniende", Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert, vertieft signiert "O. Herzog". Posthumer, zeitgenössischer Guss, Ende 20. Jh. / Anfang 21. Jh., nach der um 1920 geschaffenen anthropomorphen expressionistisch, in Holz und wohl auch in Stein geschaffenen Skulptur des Bildhauers. "In seinen Skulpturen der folgenden Jahre, wie (...) 'Genießen' (um 1920) steigerte Herzog die Abstraktion, indem er die zugrunde gelegte menschliche Figur als natürliche Ausgangsform mehr und mehr auflöste und auf individuelle Charakteristika verzichtete." (Klara Drenker-Nagels, Rhythmus und Dynamik. Oswald Herzog - ein expressionistischer Bildhauer, in: Weltkunst, 72. Jg. März 2002, Nr. 3, S. 397f.) Eine Holzversion der "Weihe" aus der Zeit um 1920 befindet sich in der Nationalgalerie in Berlin. H. 37 x L. 36,8 x B. 11,8 cm (Patina partiell gering berieben).

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • OSWALD HERZOG SCULPTURE
      Aug. 27, 2024

      OSWALD HERZOG SCULPTURE

      Est: €1,600 - €3,000

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • OSWALD HERZOG SCULPTURE
      Jul. 30, 2024

      OSWALD HERZOG SCULPTURE

      Est: €1,600 - €3,000

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • OSWALD HERZOG SCULPTURE
      Jun. 25, 2024

      OSWALD HERZOG SCULPTURE

      Est: €1,600 - €3,000

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • Oswald HERZOG [1881-1946]
      Dec. 10, 2023

      Oswald HERZOG [1881-1946]

      Est: €500 - €1,500

      Bronze posthumously signed Oswald HERZOG [1881-1946] after a cubist sculpture made around 1920 in wood and probably also in stone by the artist dim. l. 37 x h. 37 cm.

      Cnock Auctions
    • Furioso
      Dec. 01, 2023

      Furioso

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Signed on the plinth: OHerzog

      Grisebach
    • Oswald Herzog
      Dec. 01, 2023

      Oswald Herzog

      Est: €1,600 - €3,200

      (1881 Haynau - 1946 Internierungslager Teplitz/Teplice) nach "Genießen". Originaltitel Bronze, dunkel patiniert. Bez.; Posthumer, zeitgenössischer Guss, Ende 20./Anfang 21. Jh., nach der um 1920 geschaffenen, kubistischen Bronze des Bildhauers. 1915 stellte Herzog erstmals in Herwarth Waldens "Sturm-Galerie" in Berlin aus und gehörte danach zu dessen favorisierten Bildhauern - 1919 zählte er ihn neben Alexander Archipenko und William Wauer zu den bedeutendsten Bildhauern. Nach dem I. Weltkrieg schloss sich Herzog der Novembergruppe an, 1919-1933 war er regelmäßig in der Großen Berliner Kunstausstellung vertreten, mehrfach auch in den Ausstellungen der Akademie der Künste. Nach 1933 gehörte Herzog zu den von den Nationalsozialisten als "entartet" verfemten Künstlern. H. 36,5 cm. Ein Exemplar der Original-Bronze befindet sich in der Berlinischen Galerie (Inv.-Nr. BG-S 3999/87). After Oswald Herzog (1881 - 1946). Dark patinated bronze. Inscribed. Posthumous, contemporary cast, late 20th/early 21st C.

    • OSWALD HERZOG (GERMAN, 1881-1939), AN ALABASTER MODEL OF A MAIDEN
      Sep. 19, 2023

      OSWALD HERZOG (GERMAN, 1881-1939), AN ALABASTER MODEL OF A MAIDEN

      Est: £300 - £500

      OSWALD HERZOG (GERMAN, 1881-1939), AN ALABASTER MODEL OF A MAIDEN EARLY 20TH CENTURYThe figure modelled standing with her hands on her head and stood on a canted baseSigned O Herzog to the rear61cm highProvenance:From the estate of Lionel Alfred Martin, Ingram Avenue, London (1855-1933). Chairman of Tate & Lyle.

      Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
    • OSWALD HERZOG SCULPTURE
      Jul. 25, 2023

      OSWALD HERZOG SCULPTURE

      Est: €1,900 - €3,000

      after HERZOG, OSWALD (Haynau 1881- c. 1941), sculpture: "Enjoyment", bronze, dark brown patinated, recessed signed "O. Herzog". Posthumous, contemporary cast, late 20th c. / early 21st c., after the artist's anthropomorphic expressionist sculpture created around 1920. "In his sculptures of the following years, such as (.) 'Enjoying' (around 1920), Herzog increased abstraction by increasingly dissolving the underlying human figure as a natural initial form and dispensing with individual characteristics." (Klara Drenker-Nagels, Rhythm and Dynamics. Oswald Herzog - an expressionist sculptor, in: Weltkunst, 72nd Jg. March 2002, No. 3, pp. 397f.). "The most beautiful thing the latter [Herzog] has created is his 'Enjoyment', an abstract figure approximating female forms, which, feeling itself completely, seems to exude itself in space." (Alfred Kuhn, Die neuere Plastik von Ezehnhundert bis zur Gegenwart, Munich 1922, p. 120). H. 35,5 x l. 65,5 x w. 12 cm (patina partially slightly rubbed).nach HERZOG, OSWALD (Haynau 1881- um 1941), Skulptur: "Genießen", Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert, vertieft signiert "O. Herzog". Posthumer, zeitgenössischer Guss, Ende 20. Jh. / Anfang 21. Jh., nach der um 1920 geschaffenen anthropomorphen expressionistischen Skulptur des Künstlers. "In seinen Skulpturen der folgenden Jahre, wie (.) 'Genießen' (um 1920) steigerte Herzog die Abstraktion, indem er die zugrunde gelegte menschliche Figur als natürliche Ausgangsform mehr und mehr auflöste und auf individuelle Charakteristika verzichtete." (Klara Drenker-Nagels, Rhythmus und Dynamik. Oswald Herzog - ein expressionistischer Bildhauer, in: Weltkunst, 72. Jg. März 2002, Nr. 3, S. 397f.). "Das Schönste, was letzterer [Herzog] geschaffen, ist sein 'Genießen', eine abstrakte, sich weiblichen Formen annähernde Figur, die ganz sich fühlend, im All sich zu verströmen scheint." (Alfred Kuhn, Die neuere Plastik von Achtzehnhundert bis zur Gegenwart, München 1922, S. 120). H. 35,5 x L. 65,5 x B. 12 cm (Patina partiell gering berieben, auf den Oberseiten der Arme leicht sichtbare Gießernähte).

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • OSWALD HERZOG SCULPTURE
      Jun. 27, 2023

      OSWALD HERZOG SCULPTURE

      Est: €1,900 - €3,000

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • OSWALD HERZOG SCULPTURE
      May. 09, 2023

      OSWALD HERZOG SCULPTURE

      Est: €1,900 - €3,000

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • OSWALD HERZOG SCULPTURE
      Apr. 04, 2023

      OSWALD HERZOG SCULPTURE

      Est: €1,900 - €3,000

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • Oswald Herzog
      Dec. 02, 2022

      Oswald Herzog

      Est: €2,400 - €4,800

      (1881 Haynau - 1946 Internierungslager Teplitz/Teplice) nach "Weihe", auch betitelt "Kniende" Bronze, dunkel patiniert. Bez.; Posthumer, zeitgenössischer Guss, Ende 20./Anfang 21. Jh., nach einer um 1920 geschaffenen, in Holz und wohl auch in Stein geschaffenen, kubistischen Skulptur des Bildhauers. 1915 stellte Herzog erstmals in Herwarth Waldens "Sturm-Galerie" in Berlin aus und gehört danach zu dessen favorisierten Bildhauern - 1919 zählte er ihn neben Alexander Archipenko und William Wauer zu den bedeutendsten Bildhauern. Nach dem I. Weltkrieg schloss sich Herzog der Novembergruppe an, 1919-1933 war er regelmäßig in der Großen Berliner Kunstausstellung vertreten, mehrfach auch in den Ausstellungen der Akademie der Künste. Nach 1933 gehörte Herzog zu den von den Nationalsozialisten als "entartet" verfemten Künstlern. H. 37,5 cm. Eine Holzversion der "Weihe" aus der Zeit um 1920 befindet sich in der Nationalgalerie in Berlin. After Oswald Herzog (1881 - 1946). Dark patinated bronze. Inscribed. Posthumous, contemporary cast, late 20th or early 21st C., after a wooden sculpture carved by Herzog approx. 1920.

    • Herzog Oswald
      Nov. 19, 2021

      Herzog Oswald

      Est: CHF600 - CHF750

      "Frauenakt". Alabasterskulptur. Signiert. Um 1910. Reperaturstelle. Höhe 52 cm

    • § Oswald Herzog, (German, 1881-1939), reclining female nude, bronze,
      May. 09, 2019

      § Oswald Herzog, (German, 1881-1939), reclining female nude, bronze,

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      § Oswald Herzog, (German, 1881-1939), reclining female nude, bronze, signed in the bronze, Noack, Berlin foundry mark h:20.50 w:40 cm A Polish-born artist, Oswald Herzog, grew up in Germany and became renowned primarily as a sculptor. By 1919, when his works were first exhibited in the Galerie Der Sturm exhibition, Herzog was a well-established artist based in Berlin and associated with the famous Sturm circle of artists. Set up by Herwarth Walden (1879-1941), the German Expressionist artist and one of the greatest champions of German avant-garde art of his time, Der Sturm exhibitions became the mainstay of Berlin's modern art scene. Displaying the likes of Pablo Picasso, Jean Metzinger, Paul Klee, Gino Severini and others, the exhibitions aimed to introduce the works of Cubists, Italian Futurists and Expressionists to Germany. In 1933, Herzog's art was condemned as 'degenerate' and was exhibited at the 'Entartete Kunst' exhibition in Munich in 1937 among the 650 works of modern art deemed degenerate by the Nazi Party. In his own writings on art theory, Herzog often referred to his own work and labelled his sculptures as 'Abstract Expressionist'. By the 1920s, the human form and individualised modelling of his sculptures gradually gave way to more abstract, elongated and distorted shapes, only vaguely reminiscent of a human figure. The surfaces of his works are typically smooth and glossy. His sculptures, which come to the market rarely, have been likened to those of Alexander Archipenko and William Wauer.

      Cheffins
    • HERZOG, Oswald (1881 Haynau/Schlesien - 1941), ''Ruhende Nymphe'', Keramikf
      Sep. 19, 2015

      HERZOG, Oswald (1881 Haynau/Schlesien - 1941), ''Ruhende Nymphe'', Keramikf

      Est: - €4,500

      HERZOG, Oswald (1881 Haynau/Schlesien - 1941), ''Ruhende Nymphe'', Keramikfigur, glasiert,17,5 x 50 x 14, auf der Standfläche signiert

      Auktionshaus von Zengen
    • Oswald Herzog (1881-1939)
      Nov. 11, 2010

      Oswald Herzog (1881-1939)

      Est: £25,000 - £35,000

      Oswald Herzog (1881-1939) Entfliehen signed and dated 'O.Herzog 1920' (on the base) bronze with brown patina 17in. (45cm.) long Conceived in 1920

    • Herzog, Oswald 1881 Haynau/Schlesien - 1945 Teplice Schmerz.
      Jun. 04, 2010

      Herzog, Oswald 1881 Haynau/Schlesien - 1945 Teplice Schmerz.

      Est: €35,000 - €40,000

      Herzog, Oswald 1881 Haynau/Schlesien - 1945 Teplice Schmerz. 1922. Bronze with black patina. 36 x 20 x 14cm. Signed on the plinth: OH (ligated)erzog. Provenance: Artist's estate Private Collection, Bonn Exhibtion: August-Macke Haus, Bonn: Otto Freundlich und die rheinische Kunstszene 1912 bis 1924, Bonn 2006. Literature: Exhib.cat. Otto Freundlich und die rheinische Kunstszene, published by Verein August Macke Haus e.V., Bonn 2006, p. 270 (image) Farbe und Form, Monatsschrift für Kunst und Kunstgewerbe, published by Verlag "Farbe und Form" Berlin W30, Reimannhaus, Januar 1925, p. 3 (image) Oswald Herzog was one of Berlin's Novembergruppe's (1919 - 1931) most consistent members. In the style of the Futurists, he composed numerous art theoretical texts and connected these to his own artistic ventures. A tension between positive and negative polarities is prominent in all his sculptures, and he employs a fight between opposites as his central expressive, stylistic device. His figures, always suggestive of movement, border abstraction, and partially recall the rhythmic movement sculptures of Archipenko or Rudolf Bellings. As seen here, an emotion (Pain) intensifies out of the unnatural body positions: the surfaces are flattened while the body shapes extended or broken up in crystalline, nearly cubistic, form. As Herzog writes, "The rhythmic standard lies within the polarity of: large and small, strong and weak, rest and movement. A wealth of natural forms lies between these poles, as do manifold parts of life: to become and to pass away." (translated from the German in the exhibition catalogue: Novembergruppe, Galerie Bodo Niemann, Berlin 1993, p. 39).

    • Herzog, Oswald 1881 Haynau / Silesia - 1941(?) Nymph.
      Dec. 03, 2009

      Herzog, Oswald 1881 Haynau / Silesia - 1941(?) Nymph.

      Est: €20,000 - €25,000

      Porcelain, polychromed and glazed. 17,5 x 50 x 14cm. Signed bottom left of centre: OH(lig.)erzog.

    • Herzog, Oswald 1881 Haynau / Silesia - 1941(?) Genießen.
      Dec. 03, 2009

      Herzog, Oswald 1881 Haynau / Silesia - 1941(?) Genießen.

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Around 1920. Bronze, brown patinated. 20 x 38,5 x 6,5cm. Signed left on the plinth: OH(lig.)erzog. Literature: Cf. Klara Drenker-Nagels, Rhythmus und Dynamik. Oswald Herzog - ein expressionistischer Bildhauer. In: Weltkunst, 72. issue, No. 3 March 2002, p. 397 ill. of artist with the plaster cast of the sculpture and p. 398 ill. in Bronze (mirror-inverted). Cf. Alfred Kuhn, Die neuere Plastik von Achtzehnhundert bis zur Gegenwart, Munich 1922, p. 112 ill. 65 In 1898 Oswald Herzog comes to Berlin. Here, he at first occupies himself with Greek sculpture before he turnes to expressionism. "The acquaintance with Herward Walden and his 'Sturm'- circle provides Oswald Herzog with crucial impulses. Apart from Archipenko's cubist-abstract works which do not follow the model of nature anymore and are presented in the 'Sturm'- gallery in 1914, it is in particular the futurists' rythmic-dynamic works based on Henri Bergson's vitalist philosphy of life which fascinate Herzog. (.) In his sculptures of the following years as for instance (.) 'Genießen' (around 1920) Herzog increases abstraction by gradually dissolving the basic natural human figure and abandoning individual characteristics." (translated from Klara Drenker-Nagels, Rhythmus und Dynamik. Oswald Herzog - ein expressionistischer Bildhauer, in: Weltkunst, 72nd issue March 2002, No. 3, p. 397 et seq.). "The most beautiful [Herzog] created is his 'Genießen', an abstract figure evoking female shapes which being completely aware of itself seems to fuse with the universe." (Translated from Alfred Kuhn, Die neuere Plastik von Achtzehnhundert bis zur Gegenwart, Munich 1922, p. 120).

    • Herzog, Oswald (Haynau 1881 nach 1941, wohl im 2.
      Jul. 18, 2009

      Herzog, Oswald (Haynau 1881 nach 1941, wohl im 2.

      Herzog, Oswald (Haynau 1881 nach 1941, wohl im 2. Weltkrieg verschollen): "Liegender weiblicher Akt". Kubistisch-expressive Plastik einer auf dem Rücken liegenden Frau auf rechteckigem Sockel. Bronze, goldbraun patiniert. Auf dem Sockel Namenszug des Künstlers "O. Herzog" und Auflage 3/3. 20,5 x 38 x 20cm. Lit.: Vollmer. Werke von Herzog sind selten, nur rund drei Dutzend Arbeiten von seiner Hand sind nachweisbar, wenige davon in öffentlicher Hand.

      Auktionshaus Mag. Johann Sebök
    • Herzog, Oswald Liegender Akt (Haynau 1881-nach
      Dec. 13, 2008

      Herzog, Oswald Liegender Akt (Haynau 1881-nach

      Est: - €10,000

      Herzog, Oswald Liegender Akt (Haynau 1881-nach 1941, wohl im 2. Weltkrieg verschollen) Kubistisch-expressive Plastik einer auf dem Rücken liegenden Frau auf rechteckigem Sockel. Bronze, goldbraun patiniert. Auf dem Sockel Namenszug des Künstlers "O. HERZOG" und Auflage "3/3". 20,5 x 38 x 20 cm. - Lit. Vollmer 2. K. Drenker-Nagels, 'Rhythmus und Dynamik, Oswald Herzog - ein expressionistischer Bildhauer', in Weltkunst 3, März 2002, S. 397 - 399. - Werke von Herzog sind selten, nur rund drei Dutzend Arbeiten von seiner Hand sind nachweisbar, wenige davon in öffentlicher Hand, z.B. Kunsthalle Mannheim, Berlin, Bern.

    • Entfliehen
      Jun. 25, 2008

      Entfliehen

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      Oswald Herzog (German, 1881-1939) Entfliehen signed and dated 'O.Herzog 1920' (on the top of the base) bronze with brown patina Length: 17¾ in. (45 cm.) Conceived in 1920