Christian Louis Hess Sold at Auction Prices

    • Christian Hess (Bozen/Bolzano 1895 - Schwaz 1944)
      Dec. 02, 2023

      Christian Hess (Bozen/Bolzano 1895 - Schwaz 1944)

      Est: €18,000 - €23,400

      Hornhechte in Obstschale, 1933;Öl auf Leinwand, 49 x 62 cm Ausstellungen: Palermo 1974, Rom 1975, Innsbruck 1976, München 1977, Schwaz 2008, Bozen 2009, Messina 2015 etc.

      Bozner Kunstauktionen
    • Louis Christian Hess (1895 Bozen-1944 Schwaz), Soldat vor einer Kirche in St. Mihiel in Frankreich , Aquarell auf Papier, betittelt und signiert: St. Mihiel (Frankreich 1916) L.C.HESS , Größe: 14,6x17,6cm , auf grauen Papier aufgelegt,
      Sep. 15, 2023

      Louis Christian Hess (1895 Bozen-1944 Schwaz), Soldat vor einer Kirche in St. Mihiel in Frankreich , Aquarell auf Papier, betittelt und signiert: St. Mihiel (Frankreich 1916) L.C.HESS , Größe: 14,6x17,6cm , auf grauen Papier aufgelegt,

      Louis Christian Hess (1895 Bozen-1944 Schwaz), Soldat vor einer Kirche in St. Mihiel in Frankreich , Aquarell auf Papier, betittelt und signiert: St. Mihiel (Frankreich 1916) L.C.HESS , Größe: 14,6x17,6cm , auf grauen Papier aufgelegt, Christian Hess besuchte in Innsbruck, wohin er 1905 mit seiner Familie umgezogen war, das Gymnasium und nach dem Tod des Vaters 1908 die Staatsgewerbeschule. 1912 begann er an zwei Lehrstellen zu lernen: einmal in einer Glasmalerei in Innsbruck und parallel dazu in einer Keramikwerkstatt in Bruneck. Seine erste eigene Ausstellung hatte er 1915 in Innsbruck. 1916 wurde er zum Militärdienst eingezogen. Er nahm in der Folgezeit an den Schlachten an der Somme und Verdun teil und ihm wurde am 19. März 1917 der Orden Pour le Mérite verliehen. Während des Krieges zeichnete er Vorlagen für Weihnachtskarten. Nach dem Ersten Weltkrieg studierte er an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste in München bei Carl Johann Becker-Gundahl.[1] Im darauffolgenden Kollektiv „Ausstellung Junger Münchner“ im Jahr 1921 stellt er in der Gemäldegalerie St. Martinus in München gemeinsam mit Florian Bosch, Adolf Hartmann, Siegfried Kühnel, Georg Liebhardt, Josef Nickl, Eugen Siegler, Bernhard Therhorst und den Bildhauern Lothar Dietz und Benno Miller aus. Er war in der Folgezeit an mehreren Gemeinschaftsausstellungen beteiligt und erhielt Stipendien für Auslandsreisen. Nach Abschluss seines Studiums zog er 1924 nach Wien, wo er sich der Porträtmalerei widmete. Es folgten weitere Auslandsreisen, unter anderem zu seiner Schwester Emma nach Sizilien. Diese Reisen fanden deutlich Widerhall in seinen Werken, insbesondere die sizilianischen Landschaften inspirierten ihn. Nach seiner Rückkehr nach München arbeitete er seit 1928 in einem kleinen Atelier in der Theresienstraße. Er schloss sich 1929 der Bewegung der Juryfreien an und stellt unter anderem im Münchner Glaspalast aus. Darüber hinaus entwarf Hess Muster für Gobelins, die für die Dekoration des Salons des Dampfers Europa bestimmt waren. Die Zeitschrift Jugend verwendete im April 1929 sein Werk Fischer mit roter Weste, das er auf der Münchener Secession ausgestellt hatte, als Titelbild. Es folgten weitere Ausstellungen in unterschiedlichen Städten. Christian Hess widmete sich in dieser Zeit auch der Wandmalerei. Beim Brand des Münchner Glaspalastes am 6. Juni 1931 wurden auch Werke von Christian Hess zerstört. Für die Künstler, deren Gemälde beim Brand zerstört oder in Mitleidenschaft gezogen wurden, wurde eine Sonderschau im Deutschen Museum organisiert. Die Folge 35 der Zeitschrift im Jahr 1931 verwendete sein Gemälde Am Wasser als Titelmotiv. Ab 1931 waren die Juryfreien und damit auch Christian Hess in politische Auseinandersetzungen mit rechten Gruppen wie den Braunhemden verwickelt. Christian Hess wurde bei einer Schlägerei in diesem Zusammenhang verletzt. Als 1933 die Juryfreien aufgrund ihrer linken Konzeption von der Auflösung bedroht waren, wanderte Christian Hess nach Sizilien aus. 1934 heiratete er dort die Schweizerin Cecile Faesy und zog mit ihr in deren Heimatland. Dort beschäftigte er sich unter anderem mit Theaterregie und Szenographie und schnitzte auch Marionettenköpfe. 1936 trennte er sich von seiner Ehefrau und zog wieder nach Sizilien um, wo er sich mit neuen Maltechniken beschäftigte. 1938 erfolgte die Scheidung. Christian Hess wechselte noch mehrmals die Länder und kehrte 1939 trotz der politischen Verhältnisse nach Deutschland zurück. Dort wurde er 1940 zu einem zivilen Arbeitsdienst eingezogen und der Post zugeteilt. Er erkrankte schwer und es folgten längere Krankenhausaufenthalte. Am 26. November 1944 kam Christian Hess bei einem Bombenangriff in Schwaz ums Leben. Er wurde auf dem Westfriedhof in Innsbruck beigesetzt. (Quelle wikipedia)

      Euroantik Auktionen
      May. 27, 2023

      Est: €250 - €325

      Dr.-Streiter-Gasse in Bozen, 1915;Aquarellierter Holzschnitt, 12 x 11 cm (Darstellung), gerahmt Handsigniert

      Bozner Kunstauktionen
      Dec. 03, 2022

      Est: €6,000 - €7,800

      Olivenernte in Sizilien, 1927;Öl auf Leinwand, 58,5 x 80 cm, restauriert, gerahmt Lit.: Kat. "Christian Hess", Palermo 1974, Abb. S. 42

      Bozner Kunstauktionen
      Dec. 03, 2022

      Est: €300 - €390

      Flugblätter vor der Feldherrenhalle in München, 1919;Kolorierter Holzschnitt, 16 x 14,7 cm, gerahmt Handsigniert u. datiert

      Bozner Kunstauktionen
    • Christian Hess Bozen/Bolzano 1895 - Schwaz 1944)
      Dec. 03, 2022

      Christian Hess Bozen/Bolzano 1895 - Schwaz 1944)

      Est: €200 - €260

      Neuigkeiten an der Litfaßsäule, München, 1919;Kolorierter Holzschnitt, 16 x 14,7 cm, gerahmt Handsigniert u. datiert

      Bozner Kunstauktionen
      Dec. 03, 2022

      Est: €220 - €286

      Demonstration in München, 1919;Farbholzschnitt, 16 x 14,7 cm, gerahmt Handsigniert u. datiert

      Bozner Kunstauktionen
    • Hess, Louis Christian - (Bozen 1895-1944 Schwaz),
      Jun. 19, 2022

      Hess, Louis Christian - (Bozen 1895-1944 Schwaz),

      Est: - €300

      Auf dem Weg ins Dorf. Feder- über Bleistiftzeichnung. Sign., nicht dat. (um 1925). 28 x 43,5 cm. - Unter Passepartout. - Hess, der an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste in München studiert hatte, ließ sich durch einen Besuch bei seiner Schwester Emma auf Sizilien Mitte der zwanziger Jahre durch die Landschaft inspirieren.

      Jun. 03, 2022

      Est: - €300

    • Christian Hess (Bozen/Bolzano 1895 – Schwaz 1944)
      May. 28, 2022

      Christian Hess (Bozen/Bolzano 1895 – Schwaz 1944)

      Est: €25,000 - €32,500

      Stillleben mit La Gazzetta, 1933;Olio su tela, 58 x 77 cm Bibl.: catalogo “Christian Hess”, Palermo 1974, fig. p. 54; catalogo “Christian Hess”, Schwaz-Bolzano 2008, fig. p. 80

      Bozner Kunstauktionen
      May. 28, 2022

      Est: €20,000 - €26,000

      Brücke in Luzern, 1934;Öl auf Leinwand, 80 x 97 cm Lit.: Katalog „Christian Hess“, Palermo 1974, Abb. S. 120; Katalog „Christian Hess“, Schwaz-Bozen 2008, Abb. S. 31

      Bozner Kunstauktionen
      May. 28, 2022

      Est: €1,300 - €1,690

      Häuser in Messina, um 1930;Aquarell, 28 x 43 cm, gerahmt

      Bozner Kunstauktionen
    • LOUIS CHRISTIAN HESS (AUSTRIAN 1895-1944)
      Mar. 23, 2022

      LOUIS CHRISTIAN HESS (AUSTRIAN 1895-1944)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      LOUIS CHRISTIAN HESS (AUSTRIAN 1895-1944) Property from the Estate of Louis Christian Hess LOUIS CHRISTIAN HESS (AUSTRIAN 1895-1944) Resting woman oil on canvas 60.5 x 45.2 cm (23 7/8 x 17 7/8 in) Painted in 1925 in Messina EXHIBITED: Palermo, Palazzo del Turismo; Rome, Deutsche Bibliothek; Padova, Associazione Italo-Tedesca; Genova, Biblioteca Germanica, Galleria Carmagnola; Trieste, Instituto Germanico di Cultura; Bolzano, Goethe Gallery; Milan, Galleria Pietra; Florence, Palazzo Vecchio; Turin, Teatro Gobetti; Innsbruck, Tiroler Landesmuseum; Passau, Goethe Institut; and Munich, Kunstverein, Christian Hess, Retrospective Exhibition (travelling exhib.), 1974-77 Vienna, Schütz Kunst & Antiquitäten, Christian Hess, A Tyrolean in Sicily, Heritage Exhibitian, 2012, p. 29, illustrated in the catalogue Although Hess had yet to meet Max Beckmann, he would have been exposed to his work whilst living in Munich in the early 1920s. In Resting woman the influence of Beckmann can be seen in the outlined sharp black brushstrokes and his use of the vibrant yellow, features that would come to characterise Hess's most accomplished pictures of the 1930s. With the sitter's arms crossed, her form defining the edges of the picture plane, her protective pose and tense expression possibly express the artist's own nervous disposition following his experiences on the German front line in the War and the traumatic loss of his parents and two of his sisters.

      Chiswick Auctions
    • - Hess, Louis Christian (Bozen 1895-1944 Schwaz),
      Dec. 15, 2021

      - Hess, Louis Christian (Bozen 1895-1944 Schwaz),

      Est: - €300

      Auf dem Weg ins Dorf. Feder- über Bleistiftzeichnung. Sign., nicht dat. (um 1925). 28 x 43,5 cm. - - Unter Passepartout. - Das Blatt ist in raschen Strichen virtuos ausgeführt und zeigt eine Berglandschaft mit Dorf, wohl auf Sizilien. Eine gewundene Straße, auf der einige Eseltreiber unterwegs sind, führt den Blick in die Szenerie. - Hess, der an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste in München studiert hatte, ließ sich durch einen Besuch bei seiner Schwester Emma auf Sizilien Mitte der zwanziger Jahre durch die Landschaft inspirieren.

      Dec. 04, 2021

      Est: €17,000 - €22,100

      Agave, Sizilien, um 1930;Auf der Rückseite: Selbstporträt Öl auf Leinwand, 77 x 95 cm Signiert Lit.: Kat. „Christian Hess“, Palermo 1974, Abb. S. 107

      Bozner Kunstauktionen
      Dec. 04, 2021

      Est: €2,000 - €2,600

      Sizilianische Allegorie, um 1932;Rückseite: Schneiderei Aquarell, 39 x 47 cm Signiert

      Bozner Kunstauktionen
      Dec. 04, 2021

      Est: €2,000 - €2,600

      Sizilianische Allegorie, um 1932;Aquarell, 64 x 50 cm Signiert 1919–24 Akademiestudium in München, 1925–38 Aufenthalte in Sizilien, 1929–33 Mitglied der „Jury freien“ in München, 1941 Rückkehr nach Tirol. Maler „europäischen Zuschnitts“ mit Bezügen u. a. zum deutschen Expressionismus und französischen Kubismus

      Bozner Kunstauktionen
      Dec. 02, 2021

      Est: - €300

      Sep. 17, 2021

      Euroantik Auktionen
    • Hess, Louis Christian
      Jul. 23, 2021

      Hess, Louis Christian

      Est: - €400

      (Bozen 1895-1944 Schwaz), Auf dem Weg ins Dorf. Feder- über Bleistiftzeichnung. Sign, nicht dat. (um 1925). 28 x 43,5 cm. - Unter Passepartout. • Das Blatt ist in raschen Strichen virtuos ausgeführt und zeigt eine Berglandschaft mit Dorf, wohl auf Sizilien. Eine gewundene Straße, auf der einige Eseltreiber unterwegs sind, führt den Blick in die Szenerie. - Hess, der an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste in München studiert hatte, ließ sich durch einen Besuch bei seiner Schwester Emma auf Sizilien Mitte der zwanziger Jahre durch die Landschaft inspirieren.

      Jun. 29, 2021

      Est: £400 - £600

      LOUIS CHRISTIAN HESS (AUSTRIAN 1895-1944) Property from the Estate of Louis Christian Hess LOUIS CHRISTIAN HESS (AUSTRIAN 1895-1944) Greek statues (recto); shop window (verso) signed L.C.Hess (lower left) watercolour, unframed 39.4 x 46.6 cm (15 1/2 x 18 3/8 in) Executed circa 1937 See note for lot 13.

      Chiswick Auctions
      Jun. 29, 2021

      Est: £300 - £500

      LOUIS CHRISTIAN HESS (AUSTRIAN 1895-1944) Property from the Estate of Louis Christian Hess LOUIS CHRISTIAN HESS (AUSTRIAN 1895-1944) Boys on the beach, 1929 (recto); Self-portrait studies, Messina, 1936 (verso) signed L.C.Hess (lower right) watercolour, pastel and pencil, unframed 37 x 53.5 cm (14 1/2 x 21 in) Louis Christian Hess (1895-1944) was strongly influenced by German Expressionism and the Neue Sachlichkeit. He became friends with Max Beckmann and Karl Hofer and was a leading voice in the Juryfreie in Munich. His formative years were overshadowed by a succession of family bereavements and the horrors of the First World War. Between the ages of 10 and 22, he lost his father and two of his three sisters to tuberculosis, and learnt of the death of his mother whilst on the German front line, where he fought in the battles of Verdun, the Somme and Aisne. By the end of the War he had one remaining sibling, his sister Emma, to whom he remained close. But his war time experiences combined with unfolding family tragedies scarred him psychologically, and left him with a nervous disposition for the rest of his life. Munich in the 1920s was home to the artists most closely associated with Neue Sachlichkeit (The New Objectivity) – amongst them Otto Dix, George Scholz, Christian Schad and Max Beckmann. Although Hess was not formally associated with the movement, he became friends with Beckmann in the late 1920s, and the influence of the style can clearly be seen in his work. In 1925 Hess travelled to Sicily to visit his sister Emma in Messina. He wrote to his friends in Germany that he had found paradise, and so inspired, in 1926 he produced a series of 60 vibrant Sicilian etchings, and returned repeatedly to the island thereafter settling there from 1933-1938.

      Chiswick Auctions
      May. 14, 2021

      Euroantik Auktionen
      Mar. 30, 2021

      Est: £600 - £800

      Property from the Estate of Louis Christian Hess LOUIS CHRISTIAN HESS (AUSTRIAN 1895-1944) Harbour scene signed L.C.Hess (lower right) watercolour and pencil 33 x 48.1 cm (13 x 19 in) EXHIBITED: Milan, Mostra Messina Turistica, 1961 Messina, Salone degli Specchi di Palazzo dei Leoni, Christian Hess: Messina tra terra e sogno, 2015 Rome, Palazzo delle Esposizioni - Fondazione banca del Monte di Lucca, Louis Christian Hess e l'Italia alla ricerca del Paradiso, 2016 Executed in 1933 in Messina, the year Hess fled Munich for Sicily due to mounting political instability. In Germany Hess's art was viewed as degenerate by the authorities, and Sicily offered him more artistic freedom. His works during this period were vibrant and expressive, inspired by the landscape and island life. See introduction to lot 321.

      Chiswick Auctions
      Mar. 30, 2021

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Property from the Estate of Louis Christian Hess LOUIS CHRISTIAN HESS (AUSTRIAN 1895-1944) Resting woman oil on canvas 60.5 x 45.2 cm (23 7/8 x 17 7/8 in) EXHIBITED: Palermo, Palazzo del Turismo; Rome, Deutsche Bibliothek; Padova, Associazione Italo-Tedesca; Genova, Biblioteca Germanica, Galleria Carmagnola; Trieste, Instituto Germanico di Cultura; Bolzano, Goethe Gallery; Milan, Galleria Pietra; Florence, Palazzo Vecchio; Turin, Teatro Gobetti; Innsbruck, Tiroler Landesmuseum; Passau, Goethe Institut; and Munich, Kunstverein, Christian Hess, Retrospective Exhibition (travelling exhib.), 1974-77 Vienna, Schütz Kunst & Antiquitäten, Christian Hess, A Tyrolean in Sicily, Heritage Exhibitian, 2012, p. 29, illustrated in the catalogue Painted in 1925 in Messina. Although Hess had yet to meet Max Beckmann, he would have been exposed to his work whilst living in Munich in the early 1920s. In Resting woman the influence of Beckmann can be seen in the outlined sharp black brushstrokes and his use of the vibrant yellow, features that would come to characterise Hess's most accomplished pictures of the 1930s. With the sitter's arms crossed, her form defining the edges of the picture plane, her protective pose and tense expression possibly express the artist's own nervous disposition following his experiences on the German front line in the War and the traumatic loss of his parents and two of his sisters. See introduction to lot 321.

      Chiswick Auctions
      Mar. 30, 2021

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Property from the Estate of Louis Christian Hess LOUIS CHRISTIAN HESS (AUSTRIAN 1895-1944) Olive grove oil on canvas 58.5 x 80 cm (23 x 31 1/2 in) EXHIBITED: Rome, Goethe Institut, Retrospettiva Christian Hess - Oli, acquerelli, disegni dal 1922 al 1938, 1983 Bruneck, Stadtsmuseum, Christian Hess, Back to the Origins a century later, 2011 Messina, Salone degli Specchi di Palazzo dei Leoni, Christian Hess: Messina tra terra e sogno, 2015 Rome, Palazzo delle Esposizioni - Fondazione banca del Monte di Lucca, Louis Christian Hess e l'Italia alla ricerca del Paradiso, 2016 Painted in 1927 in Messina, the present work is one of a series of olive groves Hess painted that summer. Hess was fascinated in the archaic landscape and traditional ways of Sicilian life. See introduction to lot 321.

      Chiswick Auctions
      Mar. 30, 2021

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      Property from the Estate of Louis Christian Hess LOUIS CHRISTIAN HESS (AUSTRIAN 1895-1944) Self-portrait oil on canvas 99.7 x 58.5 cm (31 3/8 x 23 in) EXHIBITED: Rome, Goethe Institut, Retrospettiva Christian Hess - Oli, acquerelli, disegni dal 1922 al 1938, 1983 Bolzano, Museo Civico, Christian Hess, 2008-2009, no. 1, illustrated in the catalogue Painted in Munich in 1924, this is one of a small number of self-portraits Hess completed between 1920 and 1937. Although not formally associated with Neue Sachlichkeit, the present work shares similarities with Christian Schad’s objective Neue Sachlichkeit style of the mid-1920s. Like Schad’s portraits, Hess paints himself with a stark realism, looking out at the viewer with a quizzical eye. See introduction to lot 321.

      Chiswick Auctions
      Mar. 30, 2021

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Property from the Estate of Louis Christian Hess LOUIS CHRISTIAN HESS (AUSTRIAN 1895-1944) Still life with lemons signed C.Hess (upper left) oil on board 42 x 33.2 cm (16 1/2 x 13 1/4 in) EXHIBITED: Messina, Istituto Verona Trento, Die erste Retrospektive Ausstellung des Malers Louis Christian Hess, 1956 Rome, Goethe Institut Roma in collaboration with Galleria Art Message, Retrospettiva Christian Hess - Oli, acquerelli, disegni dal 1922 al 1938, 1983 Bruneck, Stadtsmuseum, Christian Hess, Back to the Origins a century later, 2011 Painted in 1925 in Messina, the year Hess arrived in Sicily to visit his sister Emma. There he experienced an artistic epiphany, revelling in the possibilities of colour and light that the sun-drenched Mediterranean island offered. Hess returned to Sicily frequently thereafter. In 1927 he executed a series of bold colourful Sicily-inspired works for exhibition in Germany, and in 1933 he moved there with his wife, the actress Cecilia Faesy, a move that was sadly short-lived: Faesy left him to live in Switzerland three years later. See introduction to lot 321.

      Chiswick Auctions
      Mar. 30, 2021

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      Property from the Estate of Louis Christian Hess LOUIS CHRISTIAN HESS (AUSTRIAN 1895-1944) Friend I oil on canvas 94 x 55.3 cm (37 x 21 3/4 in) EXHIBITED: Palermo, Palazzo del Turismo; Rome, Deutsche Bibliothek; Padova, Associazione Italo-Tedesca; Genova, Biblioteca Germanica, Galleria Carmagnola; Trieste, Instituto Germanico di Cultura; Bolzano, Goethe Gallery; Milan, Galleria Pietra; Florence, Palazzo Vecchio; Turin, Teatro Gobetti; Innsbruck, Tiroler Landesmuseum; Passau, Goethe Institut; and Munich, Kunstverein, Christian Hess, Retrospective Exhibition (travelling exhib.), 1974-77 Rome, Goethe Institut, Retrospettiva Christian Hess - Oli, acquerelli, disegni dal 1922 al 1938, 1983 Bruneck, Stadtsmuseum, Christian Hess, Back to the Origins a century later, 2011 Vienna, Schütz Kunst & Antiquitäten, Christian Hess, 2014 Rome, Palazzo delle Esposizioni - Fondazione banca del Monte di Lucca, Louis Christian Hess e l'Italia alla ricerca del Paradiso, 2016 Painted in Munich in 1930, the present work depicts the right hand figure in the central panel of Hess's much acclaimed large scale tryptich Am Wasser painted the same year (fig. 1). First shown at the Glaspalast in 1931, the central panel of Am Wasser was illustrated in Jugend the same year (fig. 2). Much to Hess's immense distress, however, Am Wasser together with a significant portion of his other work was destroyed in a catastrophic fire at the Glaspalast two years later. Friend I echoes many tendencies found in Beckmann’s works: the plasticity of the figure, the powerful use of light and dark, the black outlines that brilliantly carve out the form of the sitter and the use of the deliberately vibrant rich, almost garish yellow. There are also similarities with Christian Schad’s cool dispassionate Neue Sachlichkeit style: the figure glances away from the viewer, preoccupied in her thoughts, creating a haunting sense of mystery within the painting. Another artist and friend who influenced Hess was the German Expressionist Karl Hofer. In the present work Hess explores Hofer’s interest in non-representational colours to provoke emotional responses, notably in the sitter's vibrant yellow gilet contrasting with the black background. Karl Hofer was also a skilled master of form and Hess has demonstrated this in his adept rendering of the shadowed folds of the sitter’s clothing. Friend I was painted the year after Hess joined the progressive Juryfreie artist group in Munich. He soon became one of the group’s leaders, and during the 1930s he began to receive wider recognition with his work featured in a number of magazines. See introduction to lot 321.

      Chiswick Auctions
      Mar. 30, 2021

      Est: £200 - £300

      Property from the Estate of Louis Christian Hess LOUIS CHRISTIAN HESS (AUSTRIAN 1895-1944) Frauenkirche linocut 16 x 14.6 cm (6 3/4 x 5 3/4 in) Executed in Munich in 1919 during the early years of the Weimar Republic when Hess was studying at the Academy of Fine Arts. The work reflects Hess's clear interest in the woodcuts of the German Expressionists, in particular those of Karl Schmidt-Rottluff, who worked almost exclusively in this medium after the First World War. It shares particularly striking similarities with Schmidt-Rottluff’s woodcut Stadtbild aus Soest of 1923, in the collection of The Cleveland Museum of Art. In both the church spires extend to the sky, whilst the jagged angles and patterns of light express a vivid energy. Seven Works from the Estate of Louis Christian Hess (lots 321 - 327) Louis Christian Hess (1895-1944) was strongly influenced by German Expressionism and the Neue Sachlichkeit. He became friends with Max Beckmann and Karl Hofer and was a leading voice in the Juryfreie in Munich. Very few of his works have ever appeared on the market, and this marks the first time a group has been offered at auction. Hess was born in Bolzano in the South Tyrol; his father was an office clerk, his mother from the Austrian bourgeoisie. In 1906 the family moved to Innsbruck where Hess studied at the Staatsgewerbeschule (State Institute of Art), and in 1915 he had his first exhibition of drawings and prints at the Thurn und Taxishof Galerie. His formative years, however, were overshadowed by a succession of family bereavements and the horrors of the First World War. Between the ages of 10 and 22, he lost his father and two of his three sisters to tuberculosis, and learnt of the death of his mother whilst on the German front line, where he fought in the battles of Verdun, the Somme and Aisne. By the end of the War he had one remaining sibling, his sister Emma, to whom he remained close. But his war time experiences combined with unfolding family tragedies scarred him psychologically, and left him with a nervous disposition for the rest of his life. In 1919, during the early years of the Weimar Republic, Hess began studying at the Academy of Fine Arts in Munich under Carl Johann Becker-Gundahl. Although the Academy was conservative in outlook, it was there that Hess developed his natural skill as a colourist. In 1920 he exhibited in the Ausstellung Junger Münchner – Graphische Kunstwerkastätten, where his work was singled out by the critic George Jacob Wolf for having ‘an uncommonly developed sense of colour’. Munich in the 1920s was home to the artists most closely associated with Neue Sachlichkeit (The New Objectivity) – amongst them Otto Dix, George Scholz, Christian Schad and Max Beckmann. Although Hess was not formally associated with the movement, he became friends with Beckmann in the late 1920s, and the influence of the style can clearly be seen in his work. In 1925 Hess travelled to Sicily to visit his sister Emma in Messina. He wrote to his friends in Germany that he had found paradise, and so inspired, in 1926 he produced a series of 60 vibrant Sicilian etchings, and returned repeatedly to the island thereafter. Hess joined the progressive Juryfreie in Munich in 1929, becoming one of the group’s leaders. The Juryfreie (Jury-free) was self-adjudicating and open to artists from all traditions. During the 1920s and early 1930s it was the most liberal exhibiting body in Munich; sometime members included Wassily Kandinsky and Oskar Schlemmer. In July the same year Art critic Wilhelm Hausenstein wrote in Aus meinem Künstnotizbuch that the ‘Juryfreie reveals itself as a prominent artistic group... I notice Christian Hess, Josef Scharl, Fritz Burkhardt, Grassmann, Panizza and sculptors such as Spengler and Zeh’. With wider recognition for his work Hess also exhibited with the Secessionists at the Glaspalast in the early 1930s. But disaster and disruption followed. Tragically several of his works were destroyed in a catastrophic fire at the Glaspalast in June 1931. Devastated, Hess wrote on a postcard to his sister Emma illustrating the ruins of the Glaspalast fire: ‘here lie my works: all burnt’. The same year too, following public demonstrations by the Juryfreie, Hess and others were banned from the group by the far-right paramilitary wing the SA, and in 1934, with Hitler’s rise to power, the Juryfreie was disbanded as they were viewed as ‘culturally bolshevic’. Following the financial crash of 1929, the on-set of the Depression and widespread unemployment, Hess wrote to Emma in 1932: ‘Financially, circumstances have never been so catastrophic. Wherever you are and whoever you speak to, everyone grumbles…and politics are the main theme.’ The following year, with mounting political instability, and with his art viewed as degenerate by the authorities, Hess fled Germany to join his sister in Sicily with his wife, the actress Cecilia Faesy. But Hess's years with Cecilia were short lived; in 1936 she left him to travel to Switzerland. The rupture caused the artist extreme mental instability and pushed him to attempted suicide. He lived for a further two years in Sicily before returning to Munich in 1938, leaving many of his paintings behind him in the care of his sister. Forced to conscript in 1940, due to his fragile health Hess was assigned work at the post office, but in December of 1940 he fell seriously ill and was discharged. He returned to Austria and in 1944 died in hospital at the age of 48 after an air raid over Innsbruck. During the Second World War Messina suffered extensive bombing due to its strategic position. To protect the paintings her brother left behind, Emma rolled and wrapped them, shielding them in air-raid shelters. After Hess’s death Emma oversaw his estate and the survival of a significant numbers of his work. The seven lots in this sale are from the group that Hess delivered to his sister when he revisited Messina in 1936.

      Chiswick Auctions
      Dec. 01, 2018

      Est: €400 - €520

      Stillleben mit zwei Vasen, 1912;Ausbildungszeit an der Kunstgewerbeschule) Gouache, 42 x 32 cm, gerahmt Signiert u. datiert

      Bozner Kunstauktionen