Perle Hessing Sold at Auction Prices

    • PERLE HESSING - BY THE LAGOON - OIL ON BOARD
      Aug. 18, 2024

      PERLE HESSING - BY THE LAGOON - OIL ON BOARD

      PERLE HESSING (1908-2001) BY THE LAGOON Signed and dated 66 lower right Oil on board 60 x 91cm Estimate $300/500 AUD

      GFL Fine Art
    • HESSING Perle (1908-2001), 'The Gambler's Mascot,' 1963., Oil on Board, 64.5x71.5cm
      May. 20, 2023

      HESSING Perle (1908-2001), 'The Gambler's Mascot,' 1963., Oil on Board, 64.5x71.5cm

      Est: $400 - $700

      HESSING, Perle (1908-2001) 'The Gambler's Mascot,' 1963. Old label verso. Oil on Board 64.5x71.5cm PROVENANCE: Private collection, Sydney.

      Davidson Auctions
    • Perle Hessing, 1908 Zaleszczyki/ Galicien – 2001
      Sep. 24, 2021

      Perle Hessing, 1908 Zaleszczyki/ Galicien – 2001

      Est: €100 - €200

      THE STABLE Aquarell auf Papier. 22 x 24 cm. Rechts unten monogrammiert und datiert „P.H. (19)65“, verso Widmung mit Signatur und Sammlungsaufkleber mit Titelangabe. Im Passepartout, hinter Glas gerahmt. Provenienz: Seit 1981 in süddeutscher Kunstsammlung. Literatur: Vgl. Perle Hessing, A mirror to my life, London 1987. (12805728) (18)

      Sep. 24, 2021

      Est: €200 - €400

      PLOUGHING, 1980 Öl auf Holz. 30 x 40 cm. Links unten signiert. Verso Sammlungsetiketten. In Silberleiste. Literatur: Susanne Grimm, Authentische Naive. Das Erlebnis des Unmittelbaren, Stuttgart 1991, Abb. S. 91. (12803925) (13)

      Sep. 24, 2021

      Est: €300 - €500

      KAIN UND ABEL, 1980/81 Öl auf Leinwand. 92 x 121 cm. Links unten signiert „Perle Hessing, 80 - 81“. Im Zentrum die biblische Darstellung des Brudermordes, umgeben von Landschaft mit Gebäuden und zahlreichen Figuren sowie Tierdarstellungen.Provenienz: Aus süddeutscher Kunstsammlung. Literatur: Susanne Grimm, Authentische Naive. Das Erlebnis des Unmittelbaren, Stuttgart 1991, Abb. S. 90. (12803924) (18)

    • Perle Hessing (1908-2001)
      Jul. 28, 2021

      Perle Hessing (1908-2001)

      Boy with Donkey, 1965 oil on board, signed and dated l.l.c. 'P Hessing, ' 65', titled verso 'Boy with Donkey'

      Shapiro Auctioneers
    • Perle Hessing (1908-?) - Peace Message, Oil on Masonite, 1974.
      Oct. 16, 2018

      Perle Hessing (1908-?) - Peace Message, Oil on Masonite, 1974.

      Est: $800 - $1,400

      Perle Hessing (1908-?) - Peace Message, Oil on Masonite, 1974. Signed and dated. Framed. 35x45cm. Frame: 40x50cm.

      Pasarel
    • PERLE HESSING, FAMILY PORTRAIT, OIL ON BOARD
      Nov. 09, 2017

      PERLE HESSING, FAMILY PORTRAIT, OIL ON BOARD

      Leonard Joel
      Nov. 09, 2017

      Leonard Joel
    • Perle Hessing (1908 - ) - Animals at Dawn 54 x 74cm
      Mar. 09, 2017

      Perle Hessing (1908 - ) - Animals at Dawn 54 x 74cm

      Perle Hessing (1908 - ) Animals at Dawn oil on canvas board 54 x 74cm signed lower left

      Lawsons
    • HESSING, Perle (1908-?)
      Mar. 29, 2015

      HESSING, Perle (1908-?)

      HESSING, Perle (1908-?) 'Elijah's Ascension,' c1965. No signature apparent. Blake Prize entry 1965 (label verso). Provenance Rudy Komon (stock label #513) per Ray Hughes Gallery. Oil on Board 61x86cm

      Davidson Auctions
    • HESSING, Perle (1908-?) 'In the Stable,' 1965.
      Sep. 06, 2014

      HESSING, Perle (1908-?) 'In the Stable,' 1965.

      Est: $50 - $150

      Davidson Auctions
      May. 17, 2014

      Est: $50 - $150

      HESSING, Perle (1908-?) 'In the Stable,' 1965. Gouache 16x23cm

      Davidson Auctions