Gustav August Hessl Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter

    • GUSTAV AUGUST HESSL (1849-1926),
      Nov. 15, 2024

      GUSTAV AUGUST HESSL (1849-1926),

      Gustav August Hessl (1849-1926), Donkey cart with large barrel, watercolor on paper, signed and dated 1886 lower right, 22 x 27 cm, framed behind glass and passepartout 42 x 48 cm

    • GUSTAV AUGUST HESSL: WECKVERSUCH
      Jun. 19, 2024

      GUSTAV AUGUST HESSL: WECKVERSUCH

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      Gustav August Hessl Waking attempt c. 1900 oil on panel; framed 33 x 24.5 cm signed on the lower left: G. A. Hessl on the reverse label Künstlerhaus Vienna: 1900/2227 (confirmed by Mr.Nikolaus Domes, Künstlerhaus-Archiv Vienna) Fritz Dobner v. Dobenau (1852-1925), Vienna; private collection, Vienna

      Im Kinsky
    • GUSTAV AUGUST HESSL: WAKE-UP ATTEMPT
      Nov. 28, 2023

      GUSTAV AUGUST HESSL: WAKE-UP ATTEMPT

      Est: €3,500 - €7,000

      Gustav August Hessl Wake-Up attempt c. 1900 oil on panel; framed 33 x 24.5 cm signed on the lower left: G. A. Hessl on the reverse label Künstlerhaus Vienna: 1900/2227 (confirmed by Mr. Nikolaus Domes, Künstlerhaus-Archiv Vienna) Fritz Dobner v. Dobenau (1852-1925), Vienna; private collection, Vienna

      Im Kinsky
    • Gustav August Hessl (Vienna 1849-1926) - The pearl necklace
      Nov. 10, 2022

      Gustav August Hessl (Vienna 1849-1926) - The pearl necklace

      Est: €200 - €400

      oil on board 23.5 x 18 cm signed upper right: G. Hessl

    • Gustav August Hessl (Vienna 1849-1926) - Young woman with feathered hat
      Nov. 10, 2022

      Gustav August Hessl (Vienna 1849-1926) - Young woman with feathered hat

      Est: €200 - €400

      oil on board 23.5 x 18 cm top right signed: G. Hessl

    • GUSTAV AUGUST HESSL: GIRL PLAYING MUSIC AT THE WINDOW
      Jun. 28, 2022

      GUSTAV AUGUST HESSL: GIRL PLAYING MUSIC AT THE WINDOW

      Est: €800 - €1,600

      Gustav August Hessl Girl playing music at the window oil on panel 24 x 18 cm signed in the centre of the left edge: G. A. Hessl auction Dorotheum, Vienna, 7th April 1998, lot 144; since then private property, Vienna

      Im Kinsky
    • Gustav August Hessl Musizierendes Mädchen am Fenster
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Gustav August Hessl Musizierendes Mädchen am Fenster

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Gustav August Hessl Musizierendes Mädchen am Fenster Öl auf Holz 24 x 18 cm Signiert am linken Rand mittig: G. A. Hessl Dorotheum Wien, 7.4.1998, Nr. 144; seither Privatbesitz, Wien

      Im Kinsky
    • GUSTAV AUGUST HESSL, (AUSTRIAN 1849-1926), CAVALIER WITH MAIDENS
      Jun. 18, 2013

      GUSTAV AUGUST HESSL, (AUSTRIAN 1849-1926), CAVALIER WITH MAIDENS

      GUSTAV AUGUST HESSL (austrian 1849-1926)/span CAVALIER WITH MAIDENS Signed and dated 'G.A. Hessl 1895' bottom left, oil on panel 13 x 10 in. (33 x 25.4cm) provenance: /spanPrivate Collection, The Main Line, Pennsylvania.

      Freeman's | Hindman
    • HESSL, GUSTAV AUGUST
      Sep. 15, 2012

      HESSL, GUSTAV AUGUST

      Est: - €600

      HESSL, GUSTAV AUGUST 1849 Wien - ebenda 1926 Spielgefährten Mischtechnik auf Karton, 21 cm x 26,5 cm, unten rechts signiert ‚G. A. Hessl', verso Künstlerstempel mit Adresse ‚G. A. Hessl Wien 4/2 Prinz Eugenstrasse No 52', maschinelle Jahresangabe auf Etikett ‚1922', hinter Glas gerahmt.

    • HESSL GUSTAV AUGUST (1849 - 1926) Meisjes voor de
      Mar. 10, 2009

      HESSL GUSTAV AUGUST (1849 - 1926) Meisjes voor de

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      HESSL GUSTAV AUGUST (1849 - 1926) Meisjes voor de spiegel. Filles devant le miroir Olie op paneel. Huile sur panneau.. .Get. Sig.. .1882 42 x 30 cm

      Campo & Campo