Carl Heßmert Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

      • Hessmert, Carl (1869 Fürstenberg - Berlin 1928)
        Jun. 22, 2024

        Hessmert, Carl (1869 Fürstenberg - Berlin 1928)

        Est: €300 - €360

        Impressionistischer Flusslauf mit Brücke in der Dämmerung. Öl/Lwd. (verschmutzt, Craquelé), li. u. sign. 97x 78 cm. R.

      • Carl Hessmert "Trüber Tag im Frühling" (Märkische Wiesenlandschaft). Early 20th cent.
        Jun. 24, 2023

        Carl Hessmert "Trüber Tag im Frühling" (Märkische Wiesenlandschaft). Early 20th cent.

        Est: €950 - €1,100

        Carl Hessmert 1869 Fürstenberg/Oder – 1928 Berlin Öl auf Leinwand. Geritzt signiert "C Hessmert" u.li. Verso auf dem Keilrahmen nummeriert, künstlerbezeichnet und betitelt. In einer hochwertigen, vergoldeten Conzen-Modellleiste gerahmt. Carl Hessmert 1869 Fürstenberg/Oder – 1928 Berlin Studierte an der Berliner Akademie u. a. unter Eugen Bracht. Ab 1896 beteiligte er sich an den Großen Berliner Kunstausstellungen. 1902 stellte er in der Münchener Sezession und 1907/08 im Glaspalast in München aus.

      • HESSMERT, CARL (1869 FÜRSTENBERG - 1928 BERLIN). "HERBSTSONNE IM PARK IN RHEINSBERG".
        Jun. 24, 2023

        HESSMERT, CARL (1869 FÜRSTENBERG - 1928 BERLIN). "HERBSTSONNE IM PARK IN RHEINSBERG".

        HESSMERT, Carl(1869 Fürstenberg - 1928 Berlin) "Herbstsonne im Park in Rheinsberg" Öl/Malkarton. Rechts unten signiert, verso signiert/betitelt. 49 x 70 cm. Gerahmt62 x 84 cm. Herbstlich verfärbte Bäume am Seeufer in der Sonne Altersspuren. Deutscher Maler, studierte an der Berliner Akademie bei Eugen Bracht. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. HESSMERT, Carl(1869 Fürstenberg - 1928 Berlin) "Autumn Sun in the Park in Rheinsberg" Oil/painted cardboard. Signed lower right, signed / titled on the verso. 49 x 70 cm. Framed62 x 84 cm. Autumn colored trees on the lakeshore in the sun Age traces. German painter, studied at the Berlin Academy with Eugen Bracht. Literature : Thieme/Becker. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • HESSMERT, Carl (1869 Fürstenberg - 1928 Berlin). Hessmert, Carl: Bauernkate in der Abendsonne.
        Jun. 26, 2021

        HESSMERT, Carl (1869 Fürstenberg - 1928 Berlin). Hessmert, Carl: Bauernkate in der Abendsonne.

        HESSMERT, Carl(1869 Fürstenberg - 1928 Berlin) Bauernkate in der Abendsonne Öl/Leinwand. Links unten signiert. 50 x 72 cm. Framed : 64 x 85 cm. Pastos gemalte Flusslandschaft mit Staffagefiguren nahe dem Ufer und dem Haus in der Abendsonne . Deutscher Maler, studierte an der Berliner Akademie bei Eugen Bracht. Literature: Thieme/Becker.

      • Carl Hessmert, Norddeutsche Landschaft
        Nov. 21, 2020

        Carl Hessmert, Norddeutsche Landschaft

        Carl Hessmert, Norddeutsche Landschaft abendlicher Blick auf ein einsames, unter Bäumen stehendes Gehöft, pastose Landschaftsmalerei in gedeckter warmer Farbigkeit, Öl auf Leinwand, um 1910, links unten signiert und unleserlich bezeichnet „C Hessmert ...“, rückseitig bezeichnet und signiert „No. 36 C. Hessmert“, Leinwand etwas wellig und an einer Stelle berieben, gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 50,5 x 81 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch Karl Heßmert, dt. Landschaftsmaler (1869 Fürstenberg/Oder bis 1928 Berlin), studierte 1892–99 an der Berliner Akademie, hier Schüler von Eugen Bracht, beschickt ab 1896 die Große Berliner Kunstausstellung, ab 1902 die Ausstellung der Münchner Sezession und 1907 und 1908 die Ausstellungen im Glaspalast München, 1916–18 Kriegsmaler an der Westfront, tätig in Berlin, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer und Internet.

      • Carl Hessmert, Segelboote am Pier
        Nov. 21, 2020

        Carl Hessmert, Segelboote am Pier

        Carl Hessmert, Segelboote am Pier in einem Hafen liegende, sich im Wasser spiegelnde Boote mit teils gehissten Segeln, unter blauem Himmel, pastose Malerei in freundlicher, leuchtender Farbigkeit, Öl auf Pappe, rechts unten signiert und datiert „C, Hessmert 1905“, gerahmt, Falzmaße 51,5 x 72 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch Karl Heßmert, dt. Landschaftsmaler (1869 Fürstenberg/Oder bis 1928 Berlin), studierte 1892–99 an der Berliner Akademie, hier Schüler von Eugen Bracht, beschickt ab 1896 die Große Berliner Kunstausstellung, ab 1902 die Ausstellung der Münchner Sezession und 1907 und 1908 die Ausstellungen im Glaspalast München, 1916–18 Kriegsmaler an der Westfront, tätig in Berlin, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer und Internet.

      • Hessmert, Carl (1869 Fürstenberg-Berlin 1928)
        Sep. 19, 2020

        Hessmert, Carl (1869 Fürstenberg-Berlin 1928)

        Est: €200 - €240

        "Winterabend Motiv bei Kolberg No. 3.", so verso handschriftlich betitelt und sign. Öl/Karton, re. u. sign. 35x 45 cm. R.

      • Carl Hessmert (Germany, 1869 - 1928)
        Nov. 11, 2017

        Carl Hessmert (Germany, 1869 - 1928)

        Est: Kč65,000 - Kč75,000

        Winter landscape, 1st quarter of the 20th century, oil on canvas, dimensions 76 x 97 cm, signed lower right C. Hessmert, original frame. Tentative estimated price (EUR): 2 600 - 3 000 Tentative Starting price (EUR): 1 200

        Galerie Ustar
      • Carl Hessmert (1869-1928), Bauernhof im Abendlicht. Signiert u.r. C Hessmert. Öl/Lwd., u. re. sign., Berliner Landschaftsmaler, der bei Eugen Bracht an der dortigen Akademie studierte. Seit 1896 beteiligte er sich an den Großen Berliner
        Dec. 07, 2016

        Carl Hessmert (1869-1928), Bauernhof im Abendlicht. Signiert u.r. C Hessmert. Öl/Lwd., u. re. sign., Berliner Landschaftsmaler, der bei Eugen Bracht an der dortigen Akademie studierte. Seit 1896 beteiligte er sich an den Großen Berliner

        Carl Hessmert (1869-1928), Bauernhof im Abendlicht. Signiert u.r. C Hessmert. Öl/Lwd., u. re. sign., Berliner Landschaftsmaler, der bei Eugen Bracht an der dortigen Akademie studierte. Seit 1896 beteiligte er sich an den Großen Berliner Kunstausstellungen, stellt 1902 in der Münchener Sezession und 1907/08 im Glaspalast München aus. Bevorzugtes Sujet waren Landschaften mit Motiven aus dem Berliner Umland, der Nordmark und von der pommerschen Küste, ber., 80 x 144 cm

        Sep. 17, 2016

        Est: €600 - €900

        Carl Hessmert. 1869 Fürstenberg/Oder - 1928 Berlin - Segelboote vor der Küste - Öl/Karton. 71 x 49 cm. Sign. l. u.: C. Hessmert. Verzierter Rahmen. - Lit.: Th.-B. XVI. S. 598.

      • Fishing Boats
        Jun. 20, 2015

        Fishing Boats

        Est: €800 - €960

        Carl Hessmert, Fürstenberg 1869 - Berlin 1928 Fishing Boats Oil/cardboard, 69 x 47 cm, lo. le. sign. C. Hessmert. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit a. others.

      • Carl Hessmert Fürstenberg 1869 - Berlin 1928 Tower
        Sep. 27, 2014

        Carl Hessmert Fürstenberg 1869 - Berlin 1928 Tower

        Est: €800 - €960

        Carl Hessmert Fürstenberg 1869 - Berlin 1928 Tower in Prenzlau Oil/canvas, 72 x 55 cm, lo. le. sign. C. Hessmert, on the stretcher titled. - German impressionist landscape painter. H. was pupil of E. Bracht at the Berlin academy. Since 1896 he exhibited at the Große Berliner Kunstausstellung as well as in the Munich Glaspalast. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit a. others.

      • HESSMERT, CARL(Fürstenberg 1869 - 1928 Berlin)The
        Dec. 05, 2013

        HESSMERT, CARL(Fürstenberg 1869 - 1928 Berlin)The

        Est: CHF400 - CHF600

        HESSMERT, CARL (Fürstenberg 1869 - 1928 Berlin) The house under the birches. Circa 1900. Oil on board. Signed lower left: Hessmert. Verso atelier stamp. 70.7 x 50.3 cm. With a certificate from Galerie Barthelment & Wischnewski, Berlin, 16. April 2008. Provenance: private collection, Switzerland HESSMERT, CARL (Fürstenberg 1869 - 1928 Berlin) Haus unter Birken. Um 1900. Öl auf Karton. Unten links signiert: Hessmert. Verso mit dem Atelierstempel. 70,7 x 50,3 cm. Mit Zertifikat Galerie Barthelment & Wischnewski, Berlin, 16. April 2008. Provenienz: Privatbesitz Schweiz.

      • Oil painting "Rocky coastline" by Carl Hessmert, around 1910
        Jul. 05, 2013

        Oil painting "Rocky coastline" by Carl Hessmert, around 1910

        Est: €320 - €400

        Oil on cardboard Germany, around 1910 Carl Hessmert (1869-1928) - German Painter Signed lower left "C. Hessmert" Works by Carl Hessmert fetch up to 4,300 Euros at international auctions Framed Overall Dimensions: 50 x 80 cm Provenance: From the estate of a Berlin collector This signed oil painting by Carl Hessmert (1869-1928) shows a highly atmospheric rocky coastline. The waves of the sea beat white spraying up to the boulders, rounded by the tide. The artist uses a vigorous and pastose brushwork to create a vivid picture of the forces of nature. The cardboard is slightly warped and considerably soiled. The frame is soiled too and shows traces of age and use. Lower left the image is signed with "C. Hessmert". The dimensions are 50 x 80 cm (framed) and 40 x 71 cm (cardboard). Carl Hessmert (1869-1928) The German painter Carl Hessmert was born in 1869 in Fürstenberg. He studied at the Berlin Academy under Eugen Bracht (1842-1921) and participated in the large Berlin art exhibitions. He also exhibited at the Secession and the Glaspalst in Munich. He preferably chose motifs from the Berlin area, the Nordmark and the Pomeranian coast. He died in Berlin in 1928.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Carl Hessmert (1869-1928), dt. Landschafts- u.
        Sep. 23, 2011

        Carl Hessmert (1869-1928), dt. Landschafts- u.

        Est: - €220,000

        Carl Hessmert (1869-1928), dt. Landschafts- u. Genremaler, Magd mit unter Bäumen spielenden Kindern vor einem Gehöft, Öl/Lwd., u. li. sign., 63 x 80 cm, ger. 85 x 100 cm

      • Hessmert Carl Born: Fürstenberg 1869 Died: Berlin
        Jun. 26, 2010

        Hessmert Carl Born: Fürstenberg 1869 Died: Berlin

        Est: - €1,800

        Hessmert Carl Born: Fürstenberg 1869 Died: Berlin 1928 Village in Pomerania Oil/canvas, 76,5 x 97 cm, sign. lo. ri. Hessmert, on the stretcher sign. anew as well as titled C. Hessmert 'Dorf in Pommern', colour split-offs, relined. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit et.al.

      • Hessmert, Carl - Fürstenberg 1869 Berlin 1928
        Apr. 24, 2010

        Hessmert, Carl - Fürstenberg 1869 Berlin 1928

        Est: - €1,200

        Hessmert, Carl - Fürstenberg 1869 Berlin 1928 "Winterly Landscape in Pomerania" Oil/canvas, 62 x 77,5 cm, sign. lo. ri. C. Hessmert. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit et.al.

      • Karl Hessmert (1869 Fürstenberg/Oder - 1928
        Nov. 28, 2009

        Karl Hessmert (1869 Fürstenberg/Oder - 1928

        Est: - €700

      • Hessmert Carl 1869 - 1928 Sunny day in springtime
        Nov. 22, 2008

        Hessmert Carl 1869 - 1928 Sunny day in springtime

        Est: - €700

        Hessmert Carl 1869 - 1928 Sunny day in springtime Oil/canvas, 62 x 78 cm, sign. lo. le. C. Hessmert, titled on the stretcher.

      • Hessmert Carl 1869 - 1928 Mending the nets
        Nov. 22, 2008

        Hessmert Carl 1869 - 1928 Mending the nets

        Est: - €900

        Hessmert Carl 1869 - 1928 Mending the nets Oil/canvas, 80 x 68 cm, lo. ri. C. Hessmer, some rest., chips of the paint.

      • Carl Hessmert (German, 1867-1928) FIGURES WITH
        Sep. 23, 2008

        Carl Hessmert (German, 1867-1928) FIGURES WITH

        Est: £400 - £600

        Carl Hessmert (German, 1867-1928) FIGURES WITH GEESE ON A FARMSTEAD Signed, oil on canvas, 51 x 72cm

        Sworders
      • Hessmert Carl: Evening at woods
        Dec. 09, 2007

        Hessmert Carl: Evening at woods

        Est: zł4,000 - zł5,000

        signed

        Agra-Art S.A.
      • March evening.
        Nov. 16, 2007

        March evening.

        Est: - €1,500

        Dusk in the Rheinsberg park. Signed lower left: C. Hessmert. Oil on canvas. 90 x 74cm. Overleaf side:

      • HESSMERT, KARL
        Oct. 10, 2005

        HESSMERT, KARL

        Oil on canvas. Autumn river landscape at dusk. Signed lower right. 38 x 29.75." (1869-1928). From the Somerville estate.

        Stamford Auction
      • CARL HESSMERT
        Jun. 25, 2004

        CARL HESSMERT

        (German 1869-1928) SUMMER LANDSCAPE signed, oil on board 19-1/2 x 27-5/8 in.

        Freeman's