János Mihály Hesz Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, copperplate engraver, Historical-scenes painter

    • JÁNOS MIHÁLY HESZ 1768 Eger (Ungarn) - Nach 1833 Wien Adam
      Sep. 08, 2023

      JÁNOS MIHÁLY HESZ 1768 Eger (Ungarn) - Nach 1833 Wien Adam

      Est: €3,900 - €7,800

      JÁNOS MIHÁLY HESZ 1768 Eger (Hungary) - After 1833 Vienna Adam and Eve mourning Abel (1820) Oil on canvas (relined.). 66 x 74 cm. Signed, dated and place-named lower right. Craquelure, part. rest. Provenance: Private collection. JÁNOS MIHÁLY HESZ 1768 Eger (Ungarn) - Nach 1833 Wien Adam und Eva beweinen Abel (1820) Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 66 x 74 cm. Signiert, datiert und ortsbezeichnet unten rechts. Krakelee, part. Rest. Provenienz: Privatsammlung.

    • Hesz, János Mihály 1768 Eger - 1833 Vienna
      Nov. 16, 2012

      Hesz, János Mihály 1768 Eger - 1833 Vienna

      Est: €8,000 - €9,000

      Hesz, János Mihály 1768 Eger - 1833 Vienna Mythological Mourning Scene. Signed and dated lower right: M. Hess Agriensis / fecit Vienne 1820. Oil on canvas. Relined. 66 x 73,5cm. German Text Hesz, János Mihály 1768 Eger - 1833 Wien Mythologische Szene mit Beweinung. Signiert und datiert unten rechts: M. Hess Agriensis / fecit Vienne 1820. Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 66 x 73,5cm.

    • [ Master Drawings, Prints before 1900,
      Oct. 27, 2009

      [ Master Drawings, Prints before 1900,

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      [ Master Drawings, Prints before 1900, Watercolours, Miniatures ] Johann Michael Hess (1768-1833) attributed to