Gustav Friedrich Hetsch Sold at Auction Prices

Naval painter, Draft draughtsman

      • Hetsch, Gustav Friedrich
        Sep. 27, 2024

        Hetsch, Gustav Friedrich

        Est: €1,100 - €1,600

        (1788 Stuttgart - Kopenhagen 1864) Eingangshalle mit Treppen, Brunnen, Wasserspeiern und Nischenfiguren. Bleistift, braun laviert, mit schwarzer Tuschlinie umrandet, auf Bütten, rechts unten signiert und datiert "Hetsch. 1820.". 15:20,7 cm. D

      • Hetsch, Gustav Friedrich
        May. 04, 2024

        Hetsch, Gustav Friedrich

        Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      • GUSTAV HEINRICH HETSCH : Eingangshalle mit Brunnenanlage, Treppen und Nischenfiguren.
        Oct. 21, 2023

        GUSTAV HEINRICH HETSCH : Eingangshalle mit Brunnenanlage, Treppen und Nischenfiguren.

        Est: €1,650 -

        GUSTAV HEINRICH HETSCH Stuttgart 1788 - 1864 Kopenhagen Eingangshalle mit Brunnenanlage, Treppen und Nischenfiguren. Signiert und datiert. Auf Bütten. 15 x 20,7 cm. Mit wenigen winzigen Beschädigungen am linken Rand. Hetsch war der Sohn des bedeutenden, klassiszistischen Malers Ph. F. Hetsch und zuerst als Architekt tätig. Auf seinen Reisen durch Italien und Dänemark lernte er u.a. B. Thorvaldsen kennen. Er unterrichtete in Kopenhagen an der Ornamentschule für Architekten, später war er Leiter der Königlichen Porzellanmanufaktur und hatte eine Professur für Architektur inne. [bg]

      • G. HETSCH (1788-1864), Entrance hall with stairs and fountain, 1820, Pencil
        Mar. 25, 2023

        G. HETSCH (1788-1864), Entrance hall with stairs and fountain, 1820, Pencil

        Est: €1,650 - €2,200

        Gustav Friedrich Hetsch (1788 Stuttgart - 1864 Copenhagen): Stately entrance hall with stairs, fountain, gargoyles and niche figures, 1820, Pencil Technique: Washed Pencil and on Laid paper Inscription: Lower right signed: "Hetsch. 1820". Date: 1820 Description: Edged with a black ink line. Keywords: Stately, Representative, Fountain, Entrance hall, 19th century, Classicism, Architecture, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • G.HETSCH (1788-1864), Entrance hall with stairs and fountain, 1820, Pencil
        Oct. 22, 2022

        G.HETSCH (1788-1864), Entrance hall with stairs and fountain, 1820, Pencil

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Gustav Friedrich Hetsch (1788 Stuttgart - 1864 Copenhagen): Stately entrance hall with stairs, fountain, gargoyles and niche figures, 1820, Pencil Technique: Washed Pencil and Indian ink on Laid paper Inscription: Lower right signed: "Hetsch. 1820". Date: 1820 Description: Edged with a black ink line. Keywords: Stately, Representative, Fountain, Entrance hall, 19th century, Classicism, Architecture, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Hetsch, Gustav Friedrich: Imaginäre Rekonstruktion des Forum Romanum
        Nov. 25, 2016

        Hetsch, Gustav Friedrich: Imaginäre Rekonstruktion des Forum Romanum

        Est: €3,500 - €4,500

        Imaginäre Rekonstruktion des Forum Romanum. Feder in Grau und Schwarz über Bleistift, braun laviert. 48,5 x 33 cm. Monogrammiert und datiert: GH 1833. In einem zeitgenössischen Lotuspalmettenrahmen.Der Architekt Gustav Friedrich Hetsch studierte seit 1809 an der École des Beaux-Arts bei Charles Percier. In der Folgezeit ging er nach Rom, wo er sich dem Kreis um Berthel Thorvaldsen und Christian Wilhelm Eckersberg anschloß. Seit 1815 war Hetsch in Kopenhagen tätig, wo er enge Verbindungen zu dem bedeutendsten dänischen Architekten seiner Epoche, C. F. Hansen unterhielt. 1823 heirate er dessen Tochter Annette. Seit 1820 Mitglied der Kopenhagener Akademie entwickelte Hetsch eine erfolgreiche Karriere als Professor für Architektur und Kunstgewerbe. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Gustav Friederich Hetsch: "Dolphin" magnificent vase of porcelain.The Royal Danish Porcelain Factory, 1836. H. 55 cm.
        Nov. 28, 2011

        Gustav Friederich Hetsch: "Dolphin" magnificent vase of porcelain.The Royal Danish Porcelain Factory, 1836. H. 55 cm.

        Est: kr75,000 - kr100,000

        "Dolphin" magnificent porcelain vase, designed by C.F. Hetsch, decorated in colours and gold with circumferent scene of Bessatadir in Iceland, painted by the porcelainpainter Lauritz Lyngbye, after design by F.T. Kloss, both private students of C.W. Eckersberg. The Royal Danish Porcelain Factory, 1836. H. 55 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • PAIR OF PAINTED JARDINIERES WITH ETAGERE UPPER
        Mar. 25, 2010

        PAIR OF PAINTED JARDINIERES WITH ETAGERE UPPER

        Est: CHF45,000 - CHF75,000

        PAIR OF PAINTED JARDINIERES WITH ETAGERE UPPER SECTION,Louis XVI, after designs by G.F. VON HETSCH (Gustav Friedrich von Hetsch, 1788-1864), Denmark circa 1800/30. Fluted and finely carved wood, painted white and parcel gilt. The jardiniere with painted brass sheet. Gilt bronze appliques. 150x60x245 cm. Provenance: - Formerly part of the collections of Schloss Christiansburg. - From a Danish collection. 1 PAAR GEFASSTE JARDINIEREN MIT ETAGERENAUFSATZ, Louis XVI, nach Vorlagen von G.F. VON HETSCH (Gustav Friedrich von Hetsch, 1788-1864), Dänemark um 1800/30. Holz kanneliert und fein beschnitzt mit Kapitellen, Blättern und Zierfries sowie weiss gefasst bzw. teils vergoldet. Die Etagère mit rechteckigem Korpus und stufenförmig abschliessendem Kranz mit Eckzapfen, verspiegelter Rückwand und frei stehenden Säulen auf gestuftem Fuss, auf ovaler Jardinière mit bemaltem Messingblech und wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit Baluster- bzw. Vierkantstützen. Vierkantstützen. Vergoldete Bronzeappliken mit Zentraltülle und 2 geschweiften Lichtarmen mit breiten Tropftellern und vasenförmigen Tüllen. 150x60x245 cm. Provenienz: - Ehemals Bestand der Sammlungen von Schloss Christiansburg. - Aus einer dänischen Sammlung. Feines und sehr seltenes Paar von bestechender Qualität. Lit.: M. Gelfer-Jörgensen, The dream of a Golden Age - Danish Neo-Classical Furniture 1790-1850, Rhodos 2004; S. 78-118 und S. 118-170 (Angaben zur Möblierung von Schloss Christiansburg und biogr. Angaben zu von Hetsch).

      • Attributed to Gustav Friedrich Hetsch (German,
        Feb. 21, 2008

        Attributed to Gustav Friedrich Hetsch (German,

        Est: £100 - £200

        Attributed to Gustav Friedrich Hetsch (German, 1788-1864) The Cloisters of St Lorenzo Without, Rome signed lower right with monogram and date of 1862 pen, ink and wash 27 x 30cm Fred Foster (British, fl.1836-1876) Architectural Study signed lower right "Fred Foster 1838" pencil 26 x 33cm; together with Munster Mayfeldt, July 23 1836 pencil 26 x 18cm Francesco Gonin (Italian, 1808-1889) Architectural Study signed lower left "F Gonin 1833" pen and ink 26 x 36cm R Palmieri Interior of a Great Hall singed lower right "R Palmieri Disegno 1832" pencil 28 x 36cm five (5)

        Cheffins
      • [ Watercolours ]
        Sep. 27, 2007

        [ Watercolours ]

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        Attributed to Gustav Friedrich Hetsch (German, 1788-1864) The Cloisters of St Lorenzo Without, Rome signed lower right with monogram and date of 1882 pen, ink and wash 27 x 30cm Fred Foster (British, fl.1836-1876) Architectural Study signed lower right "Fred Foster 1838" pencil 26 x 33cm; together with Munster Mayfeldt, July 23 1836 pencil 26 x 18cm Francesco Gonin (Italian, 1808-1889) Architectural Study signed lower left "F Gonin 1833" pen and ink 26 x 36cm R Palmieri Interior of a Great Hall singed lower right "R Palmieri Disegno 1832" pencil 28 x 36cm five (5)

        Cheffins
        Apr. 26, 2007

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        Attributed to Gustav Friedrich Hetsch (German, 1788-1864) Scenes around Versolo near Turin - Courtyard at Versolo, pen and ink, 26 x 21cm; and View across the Town of Versolo, with monogram on the rock, pen and ink, 20 x 26cm; and View of an Italian Villa, pen and ink, 15 x 23cm; and The Great Saloon of Versolo - View of a Curved Staircase, pen and ink, 26 x 32cm; and View from Versolo across the Italian Countryside with monogram lower right and date of 1826, pen and ink, 24 x 31cm; and Felice Storelli (Italian, 1778-1854) View of Castella de Masino, signed lower left "Storelli", watercolour, 17 x 21cm (6)

        Cheffins