Otto Hettner Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor

        • O. HETTNER (1875-1931), Wartime artists' flyers, no. 13, 1914, Lithography
          Jul. 27, 2024

          O. HETTNER (1875-1931), Wartime artists' flyers, no. 13, 1914, Lithography

          Est: €75 - €125

          Otto Hettner (1875 Dresden - 1931 ibid.): Tsingtau' Title page of 'Kriegszeit - Künstlerflugblätter', issue no 13, 18 November 1914, published by Paul Cassirer, 1914, Lithography Technique: Lithography on Paper Date: 1914 Description: On the reverse the poem 'Die Zuckerrübe' by Gerhart Hauptmann with illustrations of airships in the sky and factory landscapes by August GAUL (1869 Hanau - 1921 Berlin). The etchings are signed and partly titled lower right. About the magazine 'Kriegszeit': In August 1914, the Paul Cassirer Verlag began publishing Kriegszeit, a weekly, four-page publication on artistic reactions to the First World War. Most of the artists represented in the magazine belonged to the Berlin Secession. At first, the Kriegszeit contributors greeted the war with enthusiasm and had faith in the military under Wilhelm II and belief in the righteousness of the Germans. However, this basic current was soon followed by disillusionment, which found expression in changed themes. Instead of patriotically enthusiastic soldiers in battle scenes, escapist pictorial works with critical undertones and partly pacifist approaches soon appeared. Keywords: 20th century, Expressionism, Military, Germany, Size: Paper: 48,4 cm x 32,0 cm (19,1 x 12,6 in)

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • SABINE HETTNER PAINTING
          Apr. 03, 2024

          SABINE HETTNER PAINTING

          Est: €120 - €300

          HETTNER, SABINE (Florence 1907-1986 Paris), Painting: " Abstract Landscape ", oil on canvas, signed lower left "Sabine Hettner" and signed and dated 1968 on the reverse. Glazing painting technique. The French painter was the daughter of the German painter and sculptor Otto Hettner (1875-1931) and a French mother, was the goddaughter of the playwright Gerhart Hauptmann and friends with Sonia and Robert Delaunay, among others. Canvas 60 x 60 cm. From the estate of a Westphalian collection.HETTNER, SABINE (Florenz 1907-1986 Paris), Gemälde: "Abstrahierte Landschaft", Öl auf Leinwand, unten links signiert "Sabine Hettner" sowie revers nochmals signiert und datiert 1968. Lasierende Malweise. Die französische Malerin war Tochter des deutschen Malers und Bildhauers Otto Hettner (1875-1931) und einer französischen Mutter, war Patenkind des Dramatikers Gerhart Hauptmann und u. a. befreundet mit Sonia und Robert Delaunay. Leinwand 60 x 60 cm. Aus dem Nachlass einer westfälischen Sammlung.

          Auktionshaus Rheine
        • Idyll
          Feb. 01, 2024

          Idyll

          Est: €100 - €120

          lithography monogrammed in the plate lower right sheet size: 17,8 x 22,1 in , plate size: 12,4 x 16,3 in From: Annual portfolio of the Society for Reproducing Art in Vienna, 1917

          Lehner Kunstauktionen
        • Otto Hettner
          Nov. 20, 2022

          Otto Hettner

          (Dresden 1875 - 1931ebenda, deutscher Maler, Grafiker, Bildhauer u. Professor, Std. a.d. Kunstschule Karlsruhe u. a.d. AK Julian in Paris) Idyll (um 1917) Original Lithografie, 31 x 41 cm, ungerahmt, handsigniert u. li. Otto Hettner, i.d. Platte monogrammiert OH

          Auktionshaus Schwerin
        • O.HETTNER (1875-1931), 'Wartime - Artists' Leaflets', No 13, 1914, Lithography
          Oct. 22, 2022

          O.HETTNER (1875-1931), 'Wartime - Artists' Leaflets', No 13, 1914, Lithography

          Est: €75 - €125

          Otto Hettner (1875 Dresden - 1931 ibid.): Tsingtau' Title page of 'Kriegszeit - Künstlerflugblätter', issue no 13, 18 November 1914, published by Paul Cassirer, 1914, Lithography Technique: Lithography on Paper Date: 1914 Description: On the reverse the poem 'Die Zuckerrübe' by Gerhart Hauptmann with illustrations of airships in the sky and factory landscapes by August GAUL (1869 Hanau - 1921 Berlin). The etchings are signed and partly titled lower right. About the magazine 'Kriegszeit': In August 1914, the Paul Cassirer Verlag began publishing Kriegszeit, a weekly, four-page publication on artistic reactions to the First World War. Most of the artists represented in the magazine belonged to the Berlin Secession. At first, the Kriegszeit contributors greeted the war with enthusiasm and had faith in the military under Wilhelm II and belief in the righteousness of the Germans. However, this basic current was soon followed by disillusionment, which found expression in changed themes. Instead of patriotically enthusiastic soldiers in battle scenes, escapist pictorial works with critical undertones and partly pacifist approaches soon appeared. Keywords: 20th century, Expressionism, Military, Germany,

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • O.HETTNER (1875-1931), 'Wartime - Artists' Leaflets', No 1, 1914, Lithography
          Oct. 22, 2022

          O.HETTNER (1875-1931), 'Wartime - Artists' Leaflets', No 1, 1914, Lithography

          Est: €75 - €125

          Otto Hettner (1875 Dresden - 1931 ibid.): The First Flag' Sheet from 'Kriegszeit - Künstlerflugblätter', issue no 1, 31 August 1914, ed by Paul Cassirer, 1914, Lithography Technique: Lithography on Paper Date: 1914 Description: On the reverse the lithograph: 'Siegesnachrichten' by Max OPPENHEIMER (1885 Vienna - 1954 New York), below 12 lines of handwritten text by Julius Meier GRAEFE. The etchings are signed and titled. About the magazine 'Kriegszeit': In August 1914, Paul Cassirer Verlag began publishing Kriegszeit, a weekly, four-page publication on artistic reactions to the First World War. Most of the artists represented in the magazine belonged to the Berlin Secession. At first, the Kriegszeit contributors greeted the war with enthusiasm and had faith in the military under Wilhelm II and belief in the righteousness of the Germans. However, this basic current was soon followed by disillusionment, which found expression in changed themes. Instead of patriotically enthusiastic soldiers in battle scenes, escapist pictorial works with critical undertones and partly pacifist approaches soon appeared. Keywords: 20th century, Expressionism, Military, Germany,

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • Otto Hettner (1875-1931), 'Das Erdbeben von Chili, von Heinrich von Kleist', Entwurf 1914
          Sep. 26, 2022

          Otto Hettner (1875-1931), 'Das Erdbeben von Chili, von Heinrich von Kleist', Entwurf 1914

          Est: €10 - €20

          Technik: Lithografie auf gebräuntem Papier, Signatur: unsigniert, Verlag: verlegt als 13. Werk der Pan-Presse bei Paul Cassirer, Berlin, 1914, Drucker: Edition H.S. Hermann, Berlin, Maße: 34,5 x 24 cm (Platten), 47,5 x 32 cm (Blatt), Zustand: gut, eine Ecke knickfaltig

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • SABINE HETTNER PAINTING
          Aug. 09, 2022

          SABINE HETTNER PAINTING

          Est: €60 - €200

          HETTNER, SABINE (Florence 1907-1986 Paris), Painting: "Formation" - abstracted landscape. Oil on canvas, signed lower right "Sabine Hettner", signed again on the reverse, titled and dated 1974. The French painter was the daughter of the German painter and sculptor Otto Hettner (1875-1931) and a French mother, was the godchild of Gerhart Hauptmann and a friend of Sonia and Robert Delaunay, among others. 60 x 60 cm. Fron the estate of a Westphlian collection: HETTNER, SABINE (Florenz 1907-1986 Paris), Gemälde: "Formation" - abstrahierte Landschaft. Öl auf Leinwand, unten rechts signiert "Sabine Hettner", revers erneut signiert, betitelt und datiert 1974. Die französische Malerin war Tochter des deutschen Malers und Bildhauers Otto Hettner (1875-1931) und einer französischen Mutter, war Patenkind des Dramatikers Gerhart Hauptmann und u. a. befreundet mit Sonia und Robert Delaunay. 60 x 60 cm. Aus dem Nachlass einer westfälischen Sammlung.

          Auktionshaus Rheine
          Jul. 04, 2022

          Est: €10 - €20

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • SABINE HETTNER PAINTING
          Jun. 28, 2022

          SABINE HETTNER PAINTING

          Est: €100 - €400

          Auktionshaus Rheine
        • SABINE HETTNER PAINTING
          Jun. 28, 2022

          SABINE HETTNER PAINTING

          Est: €150 - €400

          HETTNER, SABINE (Florence 1907-1986 Paris), Painting: "Abstracted Landscape" - Sunset over the Sea. Oil on canvas, signed lower left "Sabine Hettner", signed again on the reverse and dated 1975. The French painter was the daughter of the German painter and sculptor Otto Hettner (1875-1931) and a French mother, she was the godchild of Gerhart Hauptmann and a friend of Sonia and Robert Delaunay. Canvas 100 x 100 cm. From the estate of a Westphalian collection.HETTNER, SABINE (Florenz 1907-1986 Paris), Gemälde: "Abstrahierte Landschaft" - Sonnenuntergang über dem Meer. Öl auf Leinwand, unten links signiert "Sabine Hettner", revers erneut signiert und datiert 1975. Lasierende Malweise. Die französische Malerin war Tochter des deutschen Malers und Bildhauers Otto Hettner (1875-1931) und einer französischen Mutter, war Patenkind des Dramatikers Gerhart Hauptmann und u. a. befreundet mit Sonia und Robert Delaunay. Leinwand 100 x 100 cm. Aus dem Nachlass einer westfälischen Sammlung.

          Auktionshaus Rheine
        • SABINE HETTNER PAINTING
          Apr. 26, 2022

          SABINE HETTNER PAINTING

          Est: €150 - €400

          HETTNER, SABINE (Florence 1907-1986 Paris), Painting: "Formation" - abstracted landscape. Oil on canvas, signed lower right "Sabine Hettner", signed again on the reverse, titled and dated 1974. The French painter was the daughter of the German painter and sculptor Otto Hettner (1875-1931) and a French mother, was the godchild of Gerhart Hauptmann and a friend of Sonia and Robert Delaunay, among others. 60 x 60 cm. Fron the estate of a Westphlian collection: HETTNER, SABINE (Florenz 1907-1986 Paris), Gemälde: "Formation" - abstrahierte Landschaft. Öl auf Leinwand, unten rechts signiert "Sabine Hettner", revers erneut signiert, betitelt und datiert 1974. Die französische Malerin war Tochter des deutschen Malers und Bildhauers Otto Hettner (1875-1931) und einer französischen Mutter, war Patenkind von Gerhart Hauptmann und u. a. befreundet mit Sonia und Robert Delaunay. 60 x 60 cm. Aus dem Nachlass einer westfälischen Sammlung.

          Auktionshaus Rheine
          Apr. 04, 2022

          Est: €10 - €20

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • Hettner, Otto
          Feb. 19, 2022

          Hettner, Otto

          Est: €20 - €30

          (1875 Dresden 1931). Badende am Strand. Lithographie. Ca. 24,5 x 34,5 cm. Sign. R

          Jan. 15, 2022

          Est: €10 - €20

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • Otto HETTNER (1875-1931) "Reiter im Wald" Lithografie,
          Aug. 28, 2021

          Otto HETTNER (1875-1931) "Reiter im Wald" Lithografie,

          Otto HETTNER (1875-1931) "Reiter im Wald" Lithografie, gebräunt, Eselsohren, BG 54x45 cm

          Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
        • Hettner, Otto
          Jul. 15, 2021

          Hettner, Otto

          Est: €150 - €250

          Hettner, Otto Dresden, 1875 - 1931 Blattgröße: 65 x 44,5 cm, R. "Zehn Akte", 1921. 8 lithograph on handmade paper. All signed. Add.: Bathing people. Lithograph. Signed. Private collection, Baden-Württemberg.

        • Otto Hettner - Longus. Daphnis und Chloé.
          Jan. 16, 2021

          Otto Hettner - Longus. Daphnis und Chloé.

          Est: €300 - €450

          Mit Steinzeichnungen von Otto Hettner. München, Buchenau & Reichert 1923. Mit 93 teils blattgroßen Lithographien. Pergamentband, Lederückenschild, Deckelvignette und Kopfschnitt vergoldet. Achter Phantasus-Druck. - Eins von 300 Exemplaren. - Breitrandiger Druck auf Zanders-Bütten bei Jakob Hegner in Hellerau. - Der Text folgt einer Übertragung von Friedrich Jacobs aus dem Jahr 1832, die mit dem griechischen Text verglichen und frei bearbeitet wurde. - »In dem 8. Phantasusdruck ›Daphnis und Chloe‹ kontrastiert die Fleischmann-Antiqua sehr kühn gegen die flaumigen [...] Steinzeichnungen Otto Hettners.« (Schauer). - Sehr schönes Exemplar. - Dazu: Otto Hettner. Die Galatea des Don Miguel de Cervantes. 65 signierte Lithographien. 1922. Lose Abzüge auf Japan, vier in Rötel gedruckt. Jeweils in Passepartout und in Originalhalbpergamentmappe. Die Suite, gedruckt auf der Handpresse der Dresdner Akademie, erschien zu 25 Vorzugsexemplaren der Buchausgabe (21. Avalun-Druck, 1922). Sie enthält auch acht nicht im Buch enthaltene Lithographien. - Otto Hettner (1875-1931) lehrte seit 1917 an der Dresdner Kunstakademie Aktzeichnen und erhielt 1919 dort eine Professur. »In Dresden gelangen Hettner einige bemerkenswerte Beiträge zur Kunst der Illustration. [...] Theodor Däubler, mit dem Hettner befreundet war, attestierte dem Maler ›hellenistisches Schauen‹ und meditierte über bisweilen ›traumverlorene Figuren‹. [...] Die spannungsvolle Längung der Figuren wird zu einer Besonderheit der lyrischen Sensibilität der Hettnerschen Kunstwelt.« (Lothar Lang). 29,0 : 20,3 cm. 197, [3] Seiten. - 65 Lithographien. Rodenberg 459, 8. - Schauer I, 239 und II, 99. - Lang I 91 und 90 [Keywords: ; Literatur und Kunst 20. Jahrhundert ; Books of 20th Century ]

          Christian Hesse Auktionen
        • Otto Hettner (1875-1931), Mappe mit 65 Lithografien / A portfolio with 65 lithographs
          Jan. 04, 2021

          Otto Hettner (1875-1931), Mappe mit 65 Lithografien / A portfolio with 65 lithographs

          Est: €360 - €720

          Technik: Lithografien auf Pergamentpapier, in Passepartouts, im Originalmappe, Signatur: alle Blätter mit Bleistift signiert, Maße: 6 x 15,5 cm - 14 x 15 cm (Bildmaße), 34 x 23,5 cm (Passepartoutmaß), Zustand: gut, Mappe mit Altersspuren

          Auktionshaus Schwab
          Oct. 17, 2020

          Est: €400 - €800

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • Otto HETTNER (1875-1931) Vive Zola ! À bas Zola !
          Jul. 02, 2020

          Otto HETTNER (1875-1931) Vive Zola ! À bas Zola !

          Est: €100 - €200

          Otto HETTNER (1875-1931) Vive Zola ! À bas Zola ! Fusain sur deux feuilles de papier raboutées, signé et daté 1895 au centre à droite, annoté « à l’enthousiasme pour l’Affaire ». 33,5 x 32 cm Restaurations.

          OGER - BLANCHET
        • Hettner, Otto, Litho
          Mar. 28, 2020

          Hettner, Otto, Litho

          Hettner, Otto. 1875 Dresden - 1931. Nudes on cliff. Lithograph on woven paper, signed in lead, approx. 16.5 x 12 cm (St), PA browned with light edge. Behind glass with Pp. Framed.

          Kunstauktionshaus Günther
        • Otto Hettner (German, 1875-1931) - Lithograph.
          Aug. 08, 2019

          Otto Hettner (German, 1875-1931) - Lithograph.

          Est: $80 - $150

          Otto Hettner (Germany, 1875-1931) - Idyll, Lithograph. Signed in plate. 31x41cm. Wrinkles.

          Pasarel
        • Otto Hettner, Listed Artist (1875-1931), Original
          May. 19, 2018

          Otto Hettner, Listed Artist (1875-1931), Original

          Otto Hettner, Listed Artist (1875-1931), Original Drawing of A Nudist Family Ca, 1925 Monogramed Signed. Framed 13 1/4 X 13.25 Inches Overall. Minor Age Toning, Good Condition. Part of A Major Palm Beach, Fl. Collection,. Estimated more than 100 yrs old. Fine And Weight: See Last Photo If Applicable. All Photos Represent The Lot Condition. Please Read Our Terms And Conditions.

          Pangaea Auctions
        • Otto Hettner, 1875-1931
          Jan. 30, 2016

          Otto Hettner, 1875-1931

          Est: €180 - €540

          Otto Hettner, 1875-1931, convolute of 84 lithographs, individually, once signed, in plain Passepartout, about Daphnis and Chloe, Buchenau & Reichert Edition, around 1922 rare issue before printing, with no text, in damaged old publishing cover, different sizes, binding size approx 29.5x20cm . German Description: Otto Hettner, 1875-1931, Konvolut von 84 Lithographien, einzeln in einfachem Passepartout, einmal handsigniert, zu Daphnis und Chloe, Buchenau & Reichert Verlag um 1922, seltene Ausgabe vor dem Buchdruck, ohne Text, in losem beschädigten alten Verlagseinband, verschiedene Formate, Einbandgrösse ca. 29.5x20cm

        • Hettner, Otto
          Oct. 18, 2014

          Hettner, Otto

          Est: - €45

          Hettner, Otto (1875 Dresden 1931). Badende am Strand. Lithographie. Ca. 24,5 x 34,5 cm. Sign.

        • Sammlung
          Feb. 15, 2014

          Sammlung

          Est: - €90

          Sammlung von 3 Bl. Künstlergrapiken, 1.H. 20. Jh. 2 Bl. sign. Vorhanden: +Otto Hettner+ (1875 Dresden 1931). Badende am Strand. Ca. 24,5 x 34,5 cm. - +Fritz Silberbauer+ (1883 Leibnitz-1974). Flusslandschaft mit Reitern. Mit beigem Plattenton auf Japan. 15 x 19 cm. - +Ferdinand Schmutzer+ (1870-1928). Blick auf die Kirche von Dürnstein. Vernis mou und Rad. mit braunem Plattenton bei Staatsdruckerei, Wien. Plgr. 18,8 x 24,3, Blgr. 30 x 40 cm. Im unt. Rd. typogr. bez. - Weixlgärtner 238, 7 (von 7).

        • Otto Hettner (1875-1931). Südländisches Anwesen an
          Mar. 16, 2013

          Otto Hettner (1875-1931). Südländisches Anwesen an

          Otto Hettner (1875-1931). Südländisches Anwesen an Küste. Öl/Lw., verso Nachlassstempel „Nr. 2348", hi./Gl./gerahmt, 67 x 80 cm. (Schätzwert Euro 3.000,-)

          Antiquitäten Metz GmbH - Kunstauktionen
        • Hettner, Otto
          Apr. 21, 2012

          Hettner, Otto

          Est: - €60

        • Hermann Otto Hettner, Drachen/ Badende/ Reiter/ Parkszene. No date.
          Dec. 04, 2010

          Hermann Otto Hettner, Drachen/ Badende/ Reiter/ Parkszene. No date.

          Est: €150 - €180

          Lithograph, u.a. auf "Bergisch-Gladbach"-Bütten. Ein Blatt im Stein außerhalb der Darstellung in Blei signiert "Otto Hettner" u.re.Alle Blätter fingerspurig und mit kleineren Randmängeln. "Reiter" und "Drachen" stärker fleckig und knickspurig mit größeren Einrissen (max. 4,5 cm) und stockfleckig.

        • Hettner, Otto
          Jun. 19, 2010

          Hettner, Otto

          Est: - €120

          Hettner, Otto (1875 Dresden 1931). "Das Erdbeben in Chili". Probeblatt mit Titel-Lithographie und 1 Kopfvignette verso, auf gelbl. Papier bei Hermann für P.Cassirer, Bln. 1914. 33,5 x 24 u. 11 x 23,5, Blgr. 48 x 32 cm. Mit lithogr. Titel oben u. unten recto u. verso lithogr. Text. Unter Passep. mont. Probeblatt für das Werk Heinrich von Kleists, auf den Stein geschrieben und illustriert von Otto Hettner, verlegt als 13. Werk der Pan-Presse. Verso einleitendes Vorwort mit Bezug auf die Kriegszeit und die Ausgabe in Kleists Oeuvre. - Re. Rd. an 2 Stellen recto montiert, sonst tadelloser Zustand. - Dazu: Henry Valentin (1822 Yvetot - Paris 1886). "Le Rhône et la Méditerranée". Radierung auf aufgewalztem China n. A.Magaud. 13,5 x 18,5, Blgr. 30,5 x 40,5 cm. Mit den Namensz. u. dem Titel in der Platte. - Feine Allegorie mit Flußgott und Meerjungfrau an der Mittelmeerküste. Im Hintergrund Segelschiff. Gut erhalten.

        • Hettner, Otto: (1875 Dresden 1931). 45 Bl.
          Sep. 25, 2009

          Hettner, Otto: (1875 Dresden 1931). 45 Bl.

          Est: - €180

          Hettner, Otto: (1875 Dresden 1931). 45 Bl. Lithogr. auf Japan zu Cervantes' "Galatea" um 1920, alle sign. Unter Passep. - Die Illustr. ersch. 1922 in Buchform (Avalun-Verlag, 56 Lithos).

        • Hettner, Otto (1875 Dresden 1931). "Das Erdbeben
          Feb. 02, 2008

          Hettner, Otto (1875 Dresden 1931). "Das Erdbeben

          Est: - €90

          Hettner, Otto (1875 Dresden 1931). "Das Erdbeben in Chili". Probeblatt mit Titel-Lithographie und 1 Kopfvignette verso, auf gelbl. Papier bei Hermann für P.Cassirer, Bln. 1914. 33,5 x 24 u. 11 x 23,5, Blgr. 48 x 32 cm. Mit lithogr. Titel oben u. unten recto u. verso lithogr. Text. Unter Passep. mont. Probeblatt für das Werk Heinrich von Kleists, auf den Stein geschrieben und illustriert von Otto Hettner, verlegt als 13. Werk der Pan-Presse. Verso einleitendes Vorwort mit Bezug auf die Kriegszeit und die Ausgabe in Kleists Oeuvre. - Re. Rd. an 2 Stellen recto montiert, sonst tadelloser Zustand.