Herman Heyenbrock Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Lithographer, Pastel Artist

      • Heijenbrock, J.C.H. (1871-1948). (Semi-nude worker in steel factory near the ovens seen from behind).
        Nov. 21, 2024

        Heijenbrock, J.C.H. (1871-1948). (Semi-nude worker in steel factory near the ovens seen from behind).

        Est: €200 - €300

        Heijenbrock, J.C.H. (1871-1948). (Semi-nude worker in steel factory near the ovens seen from behind). Colour crayon, 44,5x29 cm., signed "H. Heyenbrock" in black crayon, framed. = SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXII.

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • Herman Heijenbrock (1871-1948)
        Jul. 02, 2024

        Herman Heijenbrock (1871-1948)

        Est: €300 - €400

        Herman Heijenbrock (1871-1948) Bedrijvigheid bij een zeeschip in de haven gesigneerd 'HHeyenbrock' (rechtsonder) pastel en aquarel op papier 46x54 cm (met lijst: 52,5x61 cm)

        May. 29, 2024

        Est: €200 - €400

        Herman Heijenbrock (1871-1948), “Workers on the land with blue sky”, signed ‘H. Heijenbrock’ lower left,

        Vendu Rotterdam
        May. 29, 2024

        Est: €200 - €400

        Herman Heijenbrock (1871-1948), “Industry”, signed ‘H. Heijenbrock’ lower left.

        Vendu Rotterdam
        May. 29, 2024

        Est: €200 - €400

        Herman Heijenbrock (1871-1948), “Girl walking to the factory”, signed ‘H. Heijenbrock’ lower right.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Herman Heijenbrock (1871-1948) Factory w
        May. 07, 2024

        Herman Heijenbrock (1871-1948) Factory w

        Est: €300 - €400

        Herman Heijenbrock (1871-1948) Factory workers, signed l.l., pastel, 61 x 91 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        Feb. 27, 2024

        Est: €200 - €400

        Herman Heijenbrock (1871-1948) Dock workers, signed l.r., pastel, 60 x 45 cm, including frame 90 x 73,5 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • HERMAN HEIJENBROCK (1871-1948),
        Jan. 30, 2024

        HERMAN HEIJENBROCK (1871-1948),

        Herman Heijenbrock (1871-1948), in the steelworks, pastel chalk on paper over hardboard, signed/inscribed on the reverse ''H. Heyenbrock'', 54 x 40 cm, framed behind glass 58 x 47 cm

      • Herman Heijenbrock (Dutch 1871 - 1948). Pouring steel in the foundry.
        Dec. 12, 2023

        Herman Heijenbrock (Dutch 1871 - 1948). Pouring steel in the foundry.

        Est: €400 - €600

        Herman Heijenbrock (Dutch 1871 - 1948) Pouring steel in the foundry pastel on paper signed 'H Heijenbrock' (lower right) image size 31.5 x 45.5 cm., frame size 43.5 x 57.5 cm.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
        Oct. 12, 2023

        Est: €200 - €300

        Herman Heijenbrock (1871-1948) Rustende schoenmaker. Gesigneerd r.o.

        Vendu Rotterdam
        Oct. 12, 2023

        Est: €300 - €600

        Herman Heijenbrock (1871-1948) "Kopersmelterij". Gesigneerd l.o. Verso: titel.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • HERMAN HEIJENBROCK
        Sep. 19, 2023

        HERMAN HEIJENBROCK

        Est: €50 - €100

        Herman Heijenbrock (1871-1948) Young worker with cigarette, panel 11x9.5 cm

        Derksen Veilingbedrijf
      • [ORIGINAL ARTWORKS (PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS & SCULPTURES)] HERMAN HEIJENBROCK (1871-1948). 'VIEW OF A HARBOUR WITH MEN AT WORK ON THE QUAY'
        Jun. 21, 2023

        [ORIGINAL ARTWORKS (PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS & SCULPTURES)] HERMAN HEIJENBROCK (1871-1948). 'VIEW OF A HARBOUR WITH MEN AT WORK ON THE QUAY'

        Est: €150 - €300

        Col. pastel drawing on black paper, 47 x 61 cm, signed in lower right corner. Sm. stain near owner's entry, some superficial wear and marginal imperfections.

        Zwiggelaar Auctions
      • Herman Heijenbrock (Dutch 1871 - 1948). In the iron foundry.
        Jun. 06, 2023

        Herman Heijenbrock (Dutch 1871 - 1948). In the iron foundry.

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Herman Heijenbrock (Dutch 1871 - 1948) In the iron foundry pastel on paper signed 'H Heijenbrock' (lower right) image size 62.5 x 93 cm., frame size 76.5 x 106.5 cm.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Herman Heijenbrock (1871-1948) Arbeiders in de giethal van de dem
        Apr. 25, 2023

        Herman Heijenbrock (1871-1948) Arbeiders in de giethal van de dem

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Herman Heijenbrock (1871-1948) Arbeiders in de giethal van de demka, gesigneerd l.o., pastel, 62 x 95 cm -dit werk is opgenomen in de inventarisatie van Stichting vrienden van Herman Heijenbrock onder nummer 1225-

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • [FINE ARTS: ORIGINAL ARTWORKS (PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS, SCULPTURES)] HERMAN HEIJENBROCK (1871-1948). VOORLEZEN IN EEN BELGISCHE STEENGROEVE
        Dec. 06, 2022

        [FINE ARTS: ORIGINAL ARTWORKS (PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS, SCULPTURES)] HERMAN HEIJENBROCK (1871-1948). VOORLEZEN IN EEN BELGISCHE STEENGROEVE

        Est: €400 - €800

        ("A reading in a Belgian quarry"). Pastel. Early 20th cent. Signed below left, titled and signed on verso frame. Ca. 61 x 45 cm. In contemp. frame behind glass.

        Zwiggelaar Auctions
      • Heijenbrock, Herman (Dutch 1871-1948) Bij de haven
        Nov. 28, 2022

        Heijenbrock, Herman (Dutch 1871-1948) Bij de haven

        Est: €550 - €750

        Heijenbrock, Herman (Dutch 1871-1948) Bij de haven pastel 48 x 65 cm ges. r.o. 458

        Zuydwal Veilingen
      • Heijenbrock, Herman
        Nov. 26, 2022

        Heijenbrock, Herman

        Est: €600 - €900

        Heijenbrock, Herman 1871 Amsterdam - 1948 Blaricum. Demolition of a steel mill. Pastel on black paper. Signed lower left. H 65, W 87 cm (sheet). Framed. With a passion for working-class life, Herman Heijenbrock painted early industrial motifs. Among others steel mills, iron foundries and brick factories pervade his oeuvre. Heijenbrock worked directly on site with pastels often on a black background and focused on the working conditions in industrial processes. Provenance: private collection Mönchengladbach in second generation. Condition report: Very good overall impression. The work was not unframed. DEUTSCH: Heijenbrock, Herman 1871 Amsterdam - 1948 Blaricum. Abbruch eines Stahlwerks. Pastellkreide auf schwarzem Papier. U.l. sign. H. 65, B. 87 cm (Blattgröße). Gerahmt. Mit einer Leidenschaft für das Arbeiterleben malte Herman Heijenbrock frühe Industriedarstellungen. Stahlwerke, Eisengießereien und Ziegeleien durchziehen unter anderem sein Œuvre. Dabei arbeitete Heijenbrock direkt vor Ort mit Pastellkreide oft auf schwarzem Grund und legte sein Augenmerk auf die Arbeitsbedingungen in Industrieprozessen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Mönchengladbach in zweiter Generation. Zustandsbericht: Sehr guter Gesamteindruck. Das Werk wurde nicht ausgerahmt.

        Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
      • Herman Heijenbrock (1871-1948) 'Jodenbuurt', gesigneerd r.o., pastel, 27 x 39 cm
        Oct. 04, 2022

        Herman Heijenbrock (1871-1948) 'Jodenbuurt', gesigneerd r.o., pastel, 27 x 39 cm

        Est: €300 - €400

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Herman Heijenbrock (1871-1948) Fabriekwerkers bij de hoogovens, gesigneerd l.o., past
        Jun. 28, 2022

        Herman Heijenbrock (1871-1948) Fabriekwerkers bij de hoogovens, gesigneerd l.o., past

        Est: €200 - €300

        Herman Heijenbrock (1871-1948) Fabriekwerkers bij de hoogovens, gesigneerd l.o., pastel, 46,5 x 63 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Heijenbrock, Herman
        May. 14, 2022

        Heijenbrock, Herman

        Est: €300 - €450

        (1871 Amsterdam - Blaricum 1948). Industrie. Öl auf Lwd. Ca. 45 x 60 cm. Unten rechts sign. Gerahmt. Am unteren Rand leicht berieben. D

      • Herman Heijenbrock in the busy harbour of Rotterdam
        Dec. 13, 2021

        Herman Heijenbrock in the busy harbour of Rotterdam

        Est: €500 - €700

        - HEIJENBROCK, Herman (Dutch 1871 - 1948). In the Rotterdam harbour. Pastel on paper, signed 'H. Heijenbrock' (lower right), signed again and inscribed with location and subject 'Het laden lossen van een Russische [?] boot in de haven van Rotterdam HHeijenbrock Blaricum' [ Loading unloading a Russian [?] boat in the harbour of Rotterdam HHeijenbrock Blaricum] (on the backing); framed. Some surface grime, two pinholes in the upper corners (probably original state), otherwise in good condition.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Herman Heijenbrock (1871-1948) pastel, 64 x 46,5, Wasvrouwen, gesigneerd r.o.
        Jun. 30, 2021

        Herman Heijenbrock (1871-1948) pastel, 64 x 46,5, Wasvrouwen, gesigneerd r.o.

        Est: €300 - €500

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Herman Heijenbrock (1871-1948) Winters landschap, pastel, r.o. gesgneerd (A). 62 x 90 / 72
        Mar. 19, 2021

        Herman Heijenbrock (1871-1948) Winters landschap, pastel, r.o. gesgneerd (A). 62 x 90 / 72

        Est: €400 - €600

        Herman Heijenbrock (1871-1948) Winters landschap, pastel, r.o. gesgneerd (A). 62 x 90 / 72.5 x 100.5 cm.

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • Herman Heijenbrock (1871-1948) Overleg in de fabriek, pastel, r.o. gesigneerd (A). 62 x 92
        Mar. 19, 2021

        Herman Heijenbrock (1871-1948) Overleg in de fabriek, pastel, r.o. gesigneerd (A). 62 x 92

        Est: €600 - €900

        Herman Heijenbrock (1871-1948) Overleg in de fabriek, pastel, r.o. gesigneerd (A). 62 x 92 cm / 76 x 106 cm.

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
        Feb. 15, 2021

        Est: €200 - €280

        Herman Heijenbrock, Amsterdam 1871-1948 Blaricum, Woman with goat in landscape, maroufle, 61 x 39 cm.

        Van Zadelhoff Veilingen en Taxaties
        Feb. 15, 2021

        Est: €80 - €120

        Herman Heijenbrock (1871-1948), Man met ijzeren stang, pasteltekening, 48 x 22 cm.

        Feb. 15, 2021

        Est: €80 - €120

        Herman Heijenbrock, Woman in landscape, pastel drawing, 38 x 18 cm.

      • Blazing industrial scene by Herman Heijenbrock
        Dec. 14, 2020

        Blazing industrial scene by Herman Heijenbrock

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        - HEIJENBROCK, Herman (Dutch 1871 - 1948). Engelsch Walzwerk [English Rolling Mill]. Oil on canvas, signed twice 'H Heijenbrock' (lower right), signed again, titled and inscribed with 'H. Heijenbrock Blaricum N. Holland Engelsch Walzwerk' (on the reverse); framed in gilded frame. Surface grime in places, craquelure and vertical lines of craquelure throughout, small dent with loss of paint and canvas in the centre right, edges slightly rubbed by the frame in places, else in good condition.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Heyenbrock, Herman
        Nov. 09, 2019

        Heyenbrock, Herman

        Est: €400 - €800

        (Amsterdam 1871-1948 Blaricum), Arbeitermädchen. Kohle- und Pastellkreidezeichnung auf Papier. Sign., nicht bezeichnet und dat. (um 1920). Sichtmaß: 57 x 30 cm. - Unter Glas (ungeöffnet, Rahmen leicht läd.) (7) - Die Figur einer Jugendlichen nimmt beinahe das gesamte schlanke Hochformat ein. Sie steht leicht nach rechts gewendet, ihr Kopf dreht sich dagegen nach links. Ihr Blick richtet sich auf ein unbekanntes Ziel außerhalb des Blattes. Der lässig angelehnte Arm steht in Gegensatz zu ihrem etwas verfinsterten Blick und ernsthaften Gesichtsausdruck. In ihn scheint der Künstler die bereits erlebte Härte des Lebens gelegt zu haben. Ein aufgeklappter Brotkorb zu Füßen des Mädchens spielt darauf an, daß es wohl ihren Eltern eine Mahlzeit gebracht hat. Bekleidet ist die Kleine mit einem übergroßen Jackett und zu groß wirkenden Schuhen, die wahrscheinlich von den Eltern oder sehr viel älteren Geschwistern übernommen worden sind und aufgetragen werden müssen. - Nach seinem Studium an der Academie voor Beeldende Kunsten, Rotterdam, besuchte Heydenbrock das belgische Kohlebergbaugebiet Borinage. Die Begegnung mit den bedrückenden und ärmlichen Verhältnissen, in welchen die Arbeiter mit ihren Familien lebten, hatten bei dem jungen Künstler einen tiefen und nachdrücklichen Eindruck hinterlassen. Die Wiedergabe ihrer Umstände wurde zum bevorzugten Sujet des Künstlers. Darüber hinaus bemühte er sich stets, auch sozial unterstützend zu wirken, und warb bei seinen Kollegen um Mitwirkung dabei, stieß jedoch auf wenig offene Ohren. Heyenbrock setzte seinen Weg jedoch unbeirrt fort, bereiste unterschiedliche Industriestandorte von Deutschland bis England und erwirkte letztlich sogar die Gründung des Stichting Museum van den Arbeid, das 1929 in Amsterdam eröffnet wurde.

        Nov. 21, 2018

        Est: €400 - €600

        Smelters at work, pastel on paper, 41x55,5 cm signed 'HHeyenbrock' (lower left)

        Nov. 21, 2018

        Est: €500 - €700

        Glass blowers, pastel on paper, 54,5x84,5 cm signed 'HHeyenbrock' (lower left)

        Nov. 21, 2018

        Est: €600 - €800

        Glass blowers in the factory, pastel on paper, 62x92,5 cm signed 'HHeyenbrock' (lower right)

      • A nice glimpse inside the Maassluis glass factory by Heijenbrock
        Jun. 11, 2018

        A nice glimpse inside the Maassluis glass factory by Heijenbrock

        Est: €600 - €900

        - HEIJENBROCK, Herman (Dutch 1871 - 1948). Eerste Hollandse Vensterglasfabriek Maassluis [Flat glass factory interior], c. 1930. Pastel on dark grey paper, signed 'H. Heijenbrock' (lower right, traces of another signature lower left); framed behind glass in contemp. frame with H. Bos Kunsthandel label on the reverse. Unexamined out of the frame, apparently in very good condition.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Poster by Herman Heijenbrock (after painting) - Kolenmijn "Oranje Nassau I" te Heerlen
        Apr. 22, 2018

        Poster by Herman Heijenbrock (after painting) - Kolenmijn "Oranje Nassau I" te Heerlen

        Est: €60 - €100

        Kolenmijn "Oranje Nassau I" te Heerlen - 112x82, ca. 1950 by Herman Heijenbrock (after painting)

        Van Sabben Poster Auctions
        Oct. 18, 2017

        Est: €300 - €500

        Houttransport in Zweden niet get. Dit werk is opgenomen in de inventarisatie van de 'Stichting Vrienden van het werk van de industrieschilder Herman Heijenbrock'. Inventarisatienr. 681`. pastel, 46x61 cm

      • Herman Heijenbrock at Krupp's
        Oct. 16, 2017

        Herman Heijenbrock at Krupp's

        Est: €300 - €400

        - HEIJENBROCK, Herman (Dutch 1871 - 1923). Iron foundry, Friedrich Krupp AG, Essen. Pastel on dark grey paper, signed 'H. Heijenbrock' (lower right); framed behind glass. Unexamined out of the frame, apparently in very good condition.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Herman Heyenbrock (1871-1948)
        Mar. 08, 2017

        Herman Heyenbrock (1871-1948)

        Est: €300 - €500

        In de staalfabriek rechtsonder get. pastel, 31x47 cm

        Dec. 14, 2016

        Herman Heyenbrock (1871-1948)

        Est: €600 - €800

        Herman Heyenbrock (1871-1948) In de staalfabriek rechtsonder get. pastel, 31x47 cm

        Nov. 16, 2016

        Est: €1,200 - €1,600

        Factory with melters near a melting pot signed lower right pastel on paper, 58x64 cm

      • Pastel by Heijenbrock, one of a very few Dutch painters of industrial scenes
        Dec. 07, 2015

        Pastel by Heijenbrock, one of a very few Dutch painters of industrial scenes

        Est: €700 - €1,000

        HEIJENBROCK, Herman (Dutch 1871 - 1923). Factory hall, the 'Furness werf', Schiedam. Pastel on dark grey paper, signed 'H. Heijenbrock' (lower right). Framed behind glass.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Pastel by the founder of the Museum van den Arbeid, Herman Heijenbrock
        Dec. 07, 2015

        Pastel by the founder of the Museum van den Arbeid, Herman Heijenbrock

        Est: €700 - €1,000

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Heyenbrock Hermann, Amsterdam 1871 - Blaricum 1948 Iron Foundry
        Nov. 30, 2013

        Heyenbrock Hermann, Amsterdam 1871 - Blaricum 1948 Iron Foundry

        Est: €450 - €540

        Heyenbrock Hermann, Amsterdam 1871 - Blaricum 1948 Iron Foundry Pastel, 29 x 41 cm, lo. le. sign. H. Heyenbrock, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame.

      • Herman Heijenbrock (1871-1948) Avond op het Damrak
        May. 12, 2009

        Herman Heijenbrock (1871-1948) Avond op het Damrak

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Herman Heijenbrock (1871-1948) Avond op het Damrak te Amsterdam met vele personen. Gesigneerd. Pastel 69x89 cm.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Herman Heijenbrock (Dutch, 1871-1948)
        Mar. 10, 2009

        Herman Heijenbrock (Dutch, 1871-1948)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Herman Heijenbrock (Dutch, 1871-1948) A safe landing with the Fokker F VII signed 'H Heijenbrock' (lower right) pastel on coloured paper 62 x 93 cm.

        Sep. 10, 2008

        Herman Heijenbrock (Dutch, 1871-1948) The Martin-Staalgieterij (Phoenix Stahlwerke) Hoerde 1912 signed and dated 'H Heijenbrock 15' (lower right) chalk and pastel on paper 62.5 x 93 cm. and Two other pastels depicting a glassblower and a steel factory. (3)

        Sep. 09, 2008

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      • Steenbakkerij Ouderzorg, Leierdorp: the brick factory
        Sep. 05, 2007

        Steenbakkerij Ouderzorg, Leierdorp: the brick factory

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Herman Heijenbrock (Dutch, 1871-1948) Steenbakkerij Ouderzorg, Leierdorp: the brick factory signed 'H Heijenbrock' (lower right); and signed again and inscribed with title (on the reverse) oil on canvas 60.5 x 86.5 cm.