August Heyn Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Portrait painter

    • August Heyn. Women Gossiping, oil
      Jan. 21, 2023

      August Heyn. Women Gossiping, oil

      (German, 1837-1920). Oil on canvas, signed lr, sight size: 33 x 47 1/4 in., framed.

      Alex Cooper
    • Manner of August Heyn The reluctant pupil
      Sep. 07, 2022

      Manner of August Heyn The reluctant pupil

      Est: £700 - £1,000

      Manner of August Heyn The reluctant pupil oil on canvas 65.4 x 81.3cm (25 3/4 x 32in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • August Heyn – Bauernmädchen, in seine Schularbeiten vertieft
      May. 11, 2022

      August Heyn – Bauernmädchen, in seine Schularbeiten vertieft

      Est: €500 - €600

      Öl auf Holz. 1887. 23,9 x 18 cm. Signiert und datiert unten links. Gerahmt. Rahmungsbedingt leicht berieben, teils mit winzigen Farbausbrüchen in den unteren Ecken und entlang der rechten Kante. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

      Karl & Faber - Timed
      Nov. 10, 2021

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

    • Prof. August Heyn, Damenportrait
      Aug. 28, 2021

      Prof. August Heyn, Damenportrait

      Prof. August Heyn, Damenportrait Brustbildnis einer brünetten Frau mittleren Alters, in weißer Spitzenbluse, vor lichtem Grund, Pastellzeichnung, rechts unten signiert und datiert "Aug. Heijn 1911", hinter Glas gerahmt (Rahmung gelockert), Falzmaße ca. 66 x 49 cm. Künstlerinfo: signierte "Aug. Heijn", auch August Hayn, dt. Genre- und Bildnismaler (1837 Sophienau/Sachsen-Meiningen bis 1920 Ohlstadt bei Murnau), erlernte zunächst sein Handwerk als Kopist alter Meister in Dresden und München, studierte ab 1853 an der Akademie München bei Karl Raupp und Franz von Defregger, ab 1855 Weiterbildung an der Akademie Dresden, unternahm Studienreisen durch Hessen, Süddeutschland, Schwarzwald, Franken, Italien, Tirol und England, beschickte ab 1864 den Münchner Glaspalast, ab 1868 tätig in München, Mitglied der Münchner Künstlergenossenschaft, erhielt diverse Ehrungen wie 1886 die König-Ludwig-Medaille, 1900 Ernennung zum Königlichen Professor, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Boetticher, Müller-Singer, Neuwirth "Porzellanmalerlexikon", Ries, Seubert, Bruckmann "Münchner Maler des 19./20. Jh.", Matrikel der Münchner Akademie, Schülerliste der Dresdner Akademie, Dressler, Kataloge Glaspalast München und Internet.

    • HEYN, AUGUST (1837-1920, Defregger-Schüler, tätig in München), "Musizierende in der Stube",
      Jun. 26, 2021

      HEYN, AUGUST (1837-1920, Defregger-Schüler, tätig in München), "Musizierende in der Stube",

      HEYN, AUGUST (1837-1920, Defregger student, active in Munich), "Musicians in the living room", genre scene with a guitar-playing hunter, young singer and zither player at the table. signed 'A. Heyn ', oil / wood, HxW: approx. 23.5x32 cm (32x40 cm with frame). Rubbing and traces of glue on the edges. With frame (miters glued). Signs of age.

      Mar. 27, 2021

    • August Heyn (1837-1920), Munich gen
      Jan. 23, 2021

      August Heyn (1837-1920), Munich gen

      August Heyn (1837-1920), Munich genre painter. In the village school. Many-figure depiction of a classroom, in which it goes haywire. IEn boy caricatures the teacher at the blackboard, the desk was overturned and a violin was broken while other students scuffle in the background. Oil on canvas, signed u. l. and place ''Aug. Heyn Munich'', restored and retouched, 95 x 120 cm, framed 100 x 128 cm

    • Auguste Heyn (German,1837-1920) oil painting antique
      Oct. 11, 2020

      Auguste Heyn (German,1837-1920) oil painting antique

      Est: $4,750 - $5,250

      ARTIST: Auguste Heyn (Germany, 1837 - 1920) NAME: Interior Scene YEAR: 1873 MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board CONDITION: Minor paint losses (mostly along upper edge). Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 36 x 30 inches / 91 x 76 cm FRAME SIZE: 39 x 34 inches / 99 x 86 cm SIGNATURE: lower right CATEGORY: antique vintage painting SKU#: 116619 US Shipping $120 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: August Heyn was a student of Raupp and Defregger at the Munich Academy and then worked in Munich. He went on study trips to Hessen, Southern Germany, Austria and Italy. His favorite subjects were children's and peasants depictions. Since 1864 he exhibited at the Munich Kunstverein and Glasspalast as well like others.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      Jul. 05, 2020

      Est: $4,750 - $5,250

      ARTIST: Auguste Heyn (Germany, 1837 - 1920) NAME: Interior Scene YEAR: 1873 MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board CONDITION: Minor paint losses (mostly along upper edge). Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 36 x 30 inches / 91 x 76 cm FRAME SIZE: 39 x 34 inches / 99 x 86 cm SIGNATURE: lower right CATEGORY: antique vintage painting SKU#: 116619 WARRANTY: 7 days returns accepted if item doesn't match description US Shipping $120 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: August Heyn was a student of Raupp and Defregger at the Munich Academy and then worked in Munich. He went on study trips to Hessen, Southern Germany, Austria and Italy. His favorite subjects were children's and peasants depictions. Since 1864 he exhibited at the Munich Kunstverein and Glasspalast as well like others.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • AUGUST HEYN, (GERMAN 1831–1920), THE BROKEN SLED
      May. 29, 2019

      AUGUST HEYN, (GERMAN 1831–1920), THE BROKEN SLED

      AUGUST HEYN (german 1831–1920) THE BROKEN SLED Signed and located 'Aug. Heyn/München' bottom right, oil on canvas laid down to board 20 x 16 in. (50.8 x 40.6cm) provenance: Private Collection, Virginia.

      Freeman's | Hindman
    • August Heyn (1837-1920) 'Die Dorfklatsche vor dem
      Aug. 30, 2016

      August Heyn (1837-1920) 'Die Dorfklatsche vor dem

      August Heyn (1837-1920) 'Die Dorfklatsche vor dem Dorfrichter' Öl/Lw. auf Hartfaser doubl. signiert u. re. Aug. Heyn auf dem Rahmen betitelt 90 x 114 cm in Prunkrahmen 127 x 160 cm

    • HEYN, AUGUST (1837-1920): Fröhliche Musizierrunde.
      Jun. 18, 2016

      HEYN, AUGUST (1837-1920): Fröhliche Musizierrunde.

      Öl/Holz, unten links siginert, sorgfältig geschilderte, vielfigurige Szene, eine gesellige Runde mit zwei Musikanten zeigend, 23,5x32 cm, Rahmen (Platte mit Rahmen verleimt); August Heyn war ein Schüler Raupps und Defreggers an der Münchner Akademie und danach in München als freischaffender Maler tätig. Besonders beliebte Sujets waren ihm das Bauernleben und die Welt der Kinder. Die sorgfältige Ausarbeitung seiner Bilder , die er ab 1864 auf diversen Ausstellungen präsentierte, fanden bei der Kunstkritik positive Besprechungen.

    • August Heyn (1837-1920), The Exhausted Mother, Oil, 1871
      Apr. 27, 2016

      August Heyn (1837-1920), The Exhausted Mother, Oil, 1871

      Est: €2,000 - €2,600

      Oil on canvas Germany, 1871 August Heyn (1837-1920) - German genre, portrait and ceramics painter of the Munich School Signed, dated and inscribed ‘Aug Heyn 1871 / München’ lower right Dimensions: 88 x 106 cm In gilt Biedermeier frame: 103.5 x 120.5 cm Very good condition Provenance: Private ownership, Germany Condition: The painting is in very good condition with still fresh looking colors. The paint surface shows minimal craquelure. No evidence of retouching under UV light. The canvas has been waxed on the reverse. The frame is slightly chipped. The dimensions are 88 x 106 cm, while the frame measures 103.5 x 120.5 cm. August Heyn (1837-1920) August Heyn was a student of Raupp and Defregger at the Munich Academy and then worked in Munich. He went on study trips to Hessen, Southern Germany, Austria and Italy. His favorite subjects were children's and peasants’ depictions. Since 1864, he exhibited at the Munich Kunstverein and Glasspalast, amongst others. (cko) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      Sep. 19, 2015

    • August Heyn, A Peasant Family at their Meal with a Crying Boy
      Mar. 18, 2015

      August Heyn, A Peasant Family at their Meal with a Crying Boy

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Signed lower left: Aug Heyn

    • Attributed to August Heyn (German 1837-1920) Oil on wood panel
      Nov. 19, 2014

      Attributed to August Heyn (German 1837-1920) Oil on wood panel

      Est: $250 - $500

      Attributed to AUGUST HEYN(German 1837-1920) A Visit from the Fowler Oil on wood panel Inscribed on verso 'August Heyn' and 'A. Heyn' and numbered 135 21.5 inches x 17.25 inches (54.5 x 44 cm)

      Jackson's International
      Sep. 20, 2014

      Öl/Holz, unten rechts siginert, sorgfältig geschilderte, vielfigurige Szene, eine gesellige Runde mit zwei Musikanten zeigend, 23,5x32 cm, Rahmen (Platte mit Rahmen verleimt); August Heyn war ein Schüler Raupps und Defreggers an der Münchner Akademie und danach in München als freischaffender Maler tätig. Besonders beliebte Sujets waren ihm das Bauernleben und die Welt der Kinder. Die sorgfältige Ausarbeitung seiner Bilder , die er ab 1864 auf diversen Ausstellungen präsentierte, fanden bei der Kunstkritik positive Besprechungen.

    • Heyn, Auguste, 1837-1920, Germany, "Entlassener Knecht (Dismissed Help)" Oil on Board.
      Sep. 12, 2013

      Heyn, Auguste, 1837-1920, Germany, "Entlassener Knecht (Dismissed Help)" Oil on Board.

      Est: $5,000 - $10,000

      Heyn, Auguste, 1837-1920, Germany, "Entlassener Knecht (Dismissed Help)" Oil on Board. Signed "Aug. Heyn" in lower right. h:28.50 w:40 in.

      Alderfer Auction
    • August Heyn (1831-1920) The school room, oil on
      Sep. 27, 2011

      August Heyn (1831-1920) The school room, oil on

      Est: £600 - £800

      August Heyn (1831-1920) The school room, oil on canvas, Signed and dated 1870 lower left, 85 x 70cm (33 1/2 x 27 1/2in)

      Dreweatts 1759
    • August Heyn (1831-1920). The school room. Oil on
      Apr. 19, 2011

      August Heyn (1831-1920). The school room. Oil on

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      August Heyn (1831-1920). The school room. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 1870 lower left 85 x 70cm (331/2 x 271/2in).

      Dreweatts 1759
    • August Heyn (GERMAN, 1831-1920)
      Dec. 10, 2010

      August Heyn (GERMAN, 1831-1920)

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      August Heyn (GERMAN, 1831-1920) The school room signed and dated 'Aug Heyn 1870' (lower left) oil on canvas 34½ x 28 in. (87 x 71.2 cm.)

    • August Heyn , German 1831-1920 Crying Over Spilt Milk oil on canvas
      Oct. 28, 2008

      August Heyn , German 1831-1920 Crying Over Spilt Milk oil on canvas

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      signed l.l.: Aug. Heÿn oil on canvas

    • August Heyn Sophienau 1837-1920. Siblings
      Sep. 13, 2008

      August Heyn Sophienau 1837-1920. Siblings

      Est: - €350

      August Heyn Sophienau 1837-1920. Siblings Pastel/canvas/cardboard, 60 x 80 cm, sign. lo. ri. and dat. Aug. Heyn München 1901, unopen. Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit et.al.

    • August Heyn (German, 1831-1920)
      Dec. 01, 2005

      August Heyn (German, 1831-1920)

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Tiresome studies signed and inscribed 'Aug. Heyn Munchen' (lower right) oil on canvas 17 3/4 x 14 5/8 in. (45.2 x 37.2 cm.)

    • August Heyn (German, 1837-1920)
      Jun. 20, 2002

      August Heyn (German, 1837-1920)

      Est: $18,000 - $27,000

      The first shave signed 'Aug Heyn.' (lower left) oil on canvas 283/4 x 241/4 in. (73 x 61.5 cm.).

    • Auguste Heyn (German, 1837-1920)
      Apr. 23, 2002

      Auguste Heyn (German, 1837-1920)

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      Blowing Bubbles signed and dated 'Aug. Heyn 1873..Mnchen.' (lower right) oil on canvas 36 x 301/2 in. (90.5 x 77.5 cm.) Painted in 1873.